Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Yokine has an estimated 14,066 residents, up from 12,706 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,360 people, or 10.7%. Growth has averaged 1.6% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 92.0% of that increase. That puts 2,900 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
Examining broader regional ABS demographic releases alongside post-Census address validations conducted by AreaSearch places the estimated population of the suburb of Yokine at approximately 14,066 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 1,360 people (10.7%) compared to the 12,706 people recorded in the 2021 Census. AreaSearch arrived at this figure from an estimated resident base of 14,043 following the ABS June 2025 ERP update, combined with 75 newly validated addresses logged after the Census date. Overall density stands at 2,900 persons per square kilometer, positioning the suburb of Yokine within the upper quartile of territories evaluated nationwide by AreaSearch.
Outpacing the 9.5% national benchmark, the suburb of Yokine posted a 10.7% growth rate since the 2021 census to lead regional expansion, with overseas migration serving as the principal catalyst by generating roughly 92.0% of recent population additions. Projections compiled by AreaSearch incorporate the ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 dataset released in 2024 (using 2022 as a base), supplemented for post-2032 modeling and unmapped SA2 zones by cohort-specific growth rates from the 2023 Greater Capital Region figures (anchored to 2022 data). Demographic trajectories suggest the suburb of Yokine will track in the lower quartile of areas reviewed by AreaSearch, with aggregated SA2 figures pointing to an increase of 140 persons by 2041, which corresponds to an overall gain of 0.8% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
353 new dwellings have been approved in Yokine over the past five years, an average of 70 a year. That places the area in the 80th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 69 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 67% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 61, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Analysis of ABS residential approval figures by AreaSearch indicates that Yokine records roughly 70 dwelling approvals annually, totaling an estimated 353 residential approvals across the preceding 5 financial years (spanning FY-21 to FY-25), with 61 approved to date in FY-25. The ratio of 3.4 incoming residents per completed dwelling over the previous 5 financial years (from FY-21 through FY-25) highlights a notable shortfall in residential development relative to demand, typically heightening buyer competition and driving price growth. Meanwhile, an average estimated building cost of $600,000 per dwelling points to developer emphasis on upmarket, higher-tier residential offerings.
In addition, $6.5 million in non-residential commercial approvals has been logged during the current financial year, reinforcing the predominantly suburban fabric. Per-capita building activity in Yokine closely mirrors Greater Perth benchmarks, reinforcing local construction stability in tandem with broader metropolitan trends. Approved construction comprises 67.0% standalone houses and 33.0% medium-to-high density builds, delivering a varied assortment of townhouses and units tailored to diverse budgets alongside conventional detached houses. Detached dwellings represent a larger share of new building work than observed in the existing housing stock (41.0% at Census), underscoring enduring appetite for single-family residences even as urban consolidation progresses. With around 204 people per dwelling approval, the precinct retains scope for residential additions. According to the latest quarterly demographic projections from AreaSearch, Yokine is slated to add 117 residents by 2041. Sustaining current building activity will allow local dwelling supply to comfortably absorb incoming demand, fostering buyer-friendly conditions and creating capacity for population growth to surpass projected levels.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Yokine
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks one current infrastructure or development project inside Yokine. A further 49 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $4.35 billion. 20 are already under construction and 22 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and communities. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Capital works, town planning, and infrastructure upgrades significantly shape local property and community dynamics. AreaSearch has pinpointed 15 notable initiatives positioned to influence the area. Among the key developments are The Coolbinia, Breckler Park 3x3 Basketball Court, Cottonwood Crescent Apartment Development, and the Osborne Park and Tuart Hill Targeted Underground Power Program, with detailed listings below capturing those carrying the highest local significance.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
City of Stirling Underground Power Program - Yokine and Surrounding Suburbs
Western Power, in partnership with the City of Stirling, is progressively converting overhead distribution powerlines to underground power across Yokine and surrounding suburbs in Perth's inner north. The works are delivered under Western Power's Targeted Underground Power Program (TUPP) and the earlier Network Renewal Undergrounding Program Pilot (NRUPP), both of which prioritise areas with a high density of ageing overhead assets approaching end of service life. Active project areas immediately adjoining Yokine include North Perth/Mount Hawthorn (Western Power Project 343, which extends into Joondanna and is due for completion towards the end of 2026) and the Osborne Park/Tuart Hill/Joondanna/Stirling TUPP project, which commenced construction in mid to late 2025.Further City of Stirling project areas covering parts of Inglewood, Tuart Hill and Balcatta are earmarked for later delivery, with construction commencement dates still to be confirmed. Typical scope per project area includes removal of timber poles and overhead conductor, installation of underground cable, ground mounted primary equipment sites housing transformers and switchgear, and replacement of existing streetlights with new energy efficient LED luminaires. Benefits include improved supply reliability and public safety, reduced network maintenance cost, greater capacity for rooftop solar and electric vehicle charging, cleaner streetscapes and unimpeded street tree canopy growth. Project costs are shared between the State Government, Western Power, the City of Stirling and property owners, with the State contribution tiered according to socio-economic indicators and residential connection charges invoiced by the City. Statewide, around 108,000 properties have been converted since 1996, with a further 29,000 properties targeted by 2027.
Yokine Regional Open Space Upgrades
The City of Stirling is delivering staged upgrades to Yokine Regional Open Space, one of the City's key regional reserves. The centrepiece of current works is the relocation of the Inglewood Little Athletics Centre (ILAC) to Yokine ROS East, which involves installing new athletics and storage infrastructure on the northern portion of the reserve and relocating the existing cricket pitch, allowing ILAC to be collocated with existing user groups ahead of the 2026/2027 summer athletics season.Recently completed elements include a new public toilet facility at the Yokine Playspace featuring a native flora and fauna mural, and a new outdoor table tennis facility. The reserve's main regional playground, constructed in 2011 at the western end of Wordsworth Avenue, remains a fenced, accessible facility with sand and rubber play areas, an elevated deck, climbing wall, and inclusive play equipment.
Breckler Park 3x3 Basketball Court
The City of Stirling is installing a new 3x3 basketball court at Breckler Park in Dianella near the tennis hit-up wall to enhance community recreational facilities. The project includes public art and a new bench seat. Construction was scheduled to commence in June 2025 with detailed designs progressed.
The Coolbinia
The Coolbinia is a five-storey mixed-use development featuring 40 ultra-large residences comprising two and three-bedroom apartments, penthouses and townhomes, inspired by Milan apartments and 1920s Art Deco architecture. The project includes five ground-floor retail spaces with a cafe, wine bar and wellness centre, creating a village hub for the community. Designed by award-winning MJA Studio with landscaping by CAPA, residences feature dual-aspect floor plans, expansive private terraces, and sustainable design. Amenities include a gym, yoga studio, sauna, rooftop BBQ terrace, dog wash, bicycle workshop, and solar-powered common areas with EV charging provisions.Construction has commenced with move-in expected late 2027.
The Coolbinia
A luxury residential development by Willing Property featuring 40 residences, including apartments and townhomes, plus 4 ground floor retail spaces such as a cafe and wine bar. Designed by MJA Studio with Art Deco and Milanese influences. The project targets a 7-Star NatHERS rating with sustainable features, EV charging, and solar-powered common areas. Built by Willing Build.
Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade
City of Vincent is undertaking a phased upgrade of the Mt Hawthorn Community Centre and the surrounding Axford Park precinct. Recent works include a significant roof renewal and interior modernisations of the hall facilities. As of April 2026, the project includes a major lighting upgrade at Axford Park with energy-efficient LED systems to enhance safety and community event support, aligned with the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Place Plan.
Westminster Local Centre Enhancement
City of Stirling initiative to revitalise the Westminster local centre around Stirling Central Shopping Centre on Wanneroo Road. The program targets improved public realm, upgraded landscaping, safer pedestrian crossings, and enhanced retail and community spaces. Westminster is formally identified as a priority urban change area under the City's new Local Planning Strategy (Future Stirling) and the draft Local Planning Scheme No. 4, with the centre set to accommodate greater housing diversity and improved amenity as population grows toward 8,425 residents by 2035.
Osborne Park and Tuart Hill Targeted Underground Power Program
Western Power and the City of Stirling are converting overhead distribution powerlines to underground power across the Osborne Park and Tuart Hill project areas, including nearby parts of Joondanna and Stirling. The Targeted Underground Power Program is intended to improve power reliability and safety, remove distribution poles and wires, install underground network equipment and street lighting, and improve streetscape amenity. Transmission lines will remain overhead where they are outside the undergrounding scope.
8,600 residents of Yokine are employed, from a labour force of 8,876. Unemployment sits at 3.1%, with participation at 73.1%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 11,142, about 79% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
A highly qualified labor force characterizes Yokine, highlighted by prominent representation in professional disciplines, a modest 3.1% unemployment rate, and a 3.5% yearly increase in local employment as tracked across statistical zones by AreaSearch. In March 2026, employed residents reached 8,600, while the local jobless rate settled 1.1% below the 4.2% figure observed across Greater Perth. Labor force participation stood at 73.1%, comparing solidly against Greater Perth's 69.9%. Census records showed that only 8.3% of workers operated from home, an outcome that may reflect the broader context of Covid-19 restrictions.
Workforce participation among residents is concentrated heavily in health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and retail trade. The local labor market is particularly anchored in professional & technical fields, exceeding the broader regional concentration by 1.3 times. In contrast, mining represents just 4.9% of employed residents compared to the 7.0% metropolitan average. Comparisons between the working population recorded at the Census and total resident counts illustrate that local employment opportunities within this residential district remain modest. Reviewing aggregated SALM and ABS datasets over the 12 months leading to March 2026, AreaSearch noted a 3.5% rise in working residents alongside a 3.8% expansion in the labor force, resulting in a 0.3 percentage point uptick in the jobless rate. By comparison, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% employment gain, a 2.5% labor pool increase, and a 0.4 percentage point rise in unemployment. Long-term labor expectations can be contextualized through Jobs and Skills Australia's Mar-26 national employment outlooks. When mapped against the local industry baseline, these forecasts—which indicate nationwide employment growth of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years—suggest Yokine's employment could increase by 6.7% across five years and 13.9% across ten years (representing an illustrative weighted calculation that excludes localized demographic projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Yokine is $1,717 a week (about $89,000 a year), with median personal income at $938 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,572 a year against an average of $83,257. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Postcode ATO figures for financial year 2023 reviewed by AreaSearch position taxable earnings in the suburb of Yokine toward the upper tiers nationally, registering a median income of $62,572 alongside a mean income of $83,257. These metrics sit above Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 (median) and $80,248 (average). Adjusting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 yields updated benchmarks of roughly $69,411 for median income and $92,357 for average income as of March 2026. Individual Census earnings place the area at the 72nd percentile ($938 weekly), whereas household earnings align with the 48th percentile.
In terms of distribution, 30.9% of residents (4,346 people) fall within the $1,500 - 2,999 tier, closely matching the 32.0% share seen regionally. Disposable income retention is constrained at 84.1%, ranking at the 49th percentile, while the SEIFA income index places the community in the 7th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Yokine had 5,519 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 41% detached houses and 20% apartments. 32% are owned with a mortgage, 40% rented and 28% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $325 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month. Rent absorbs 18.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census records indicate that housing in Yokine was divided between 40.7% separate houses and 59.3% attached or multi-unit dwellings (incorporating semi-detached residences, flats, and other dwellings), diverging from the Perth metro profile of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership matched metropolitan levels at 28.2%, with remaining homes held under a mortgage (32.0%) or leased (39.8%). Median monthly home loan repayments were $1,950 compared to the Perth metro benchmark of $1,907, while median weekly rent was recorded at $325 against $350 regionally. Relative to national figures, local mortgage servicing costs exceed the Australian median of $1,863, while rental costs sit noticeably below the national benchmark of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Yokine counted 5,519 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,110 today, averaging 2.2 people each. 23% are couples with children, fewer than in 76% of areas nationally, against 27% couples without children. 35% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.2 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the majority of local living arrangements at 60.2%, consisting of couples without children (26.7%), couples with children (23.2%), and single parent families (8.9%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 39.8%, driven primarily by lone person households at 35.3% along with group households at 4.5%. Typical household occupancy stands at 2.2 people, below the Greater Perth median of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
38.4% of adults in Yokine hold a university qualification, including 26.5% with a bachelor degree and 8.2% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 89% of areas nationally. A further 17.6% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 711 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,110 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Residents aged 15+ in Yokine exhibit elevated academic credentials, with 38.4% possessing higher education degrees—well above the 27.9% reported across WA and 29.0% across the SA4 region. Leading tertiary qualifications include bachelor degrees at 26.5%, postgraduate awards at 8.2%, and graduate diplomas at 3.7%. Technical and vocational training is also well represented, with 29.6% of residents aged 15+ holding trade credentials, distributed across certificates (17.6%) and advanced diplomas (12.0%). Community engagement in formal study is strong, with 25.9% of the local population actively attending educational institutions. This cohort encompasses 7.5% in tertiary courses, 7.2% attending primary school, and 5.3% enrolled in secondary education.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Yokine reaches 54 stops on 19 routes, timetabled for about 3,800 services a week. The typical home sits about 180 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.1 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transit infrastructure in Yokine features 54 operational stops served by a network of buses. These facilities accommodate 19 separate routes generating 3,765 weekly passenger trips. Access to transit is substantial, with residents situated an average of 179 meters from their nearest boarding point. Reflecting the area's residential role, outward commuting is standard, with 82% of travelers relying on private cars and 12% utilizing bus services. Household vehicle ownership sits below metropolitan norms at 1.1 vehicles per residence. Meanwhile, 8.3% of workers reported working from home during the 2021 Census, a figure potentially influenced by pandemic conditions.
Across all transit lines, trip frequency averages 537 departures daily, translating to roughly 69 weekly departures per individual transit stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
71.2% of residents in Yokine report no long-term health condition. 5.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 60.3% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.5 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health indicators across Yokine generally track favorably, with AreaSearch evaluations of mortality figures and health conditions aligning with nationwide baselines. While chronic ailments are relatively uncommon across the general populace, higher prevalence is observed among older vulnerable segments, and private health insurance coverage is notably widespread at approximately 60% of residents (8,474 people). Prevalent medical diagnoses recorded locally include mental health conditions (8.5%) and arthritis (6.8%), while 71.2% of residents reported having no chronic medical conditions, closely matching the 71.9% figure across Greater Perth. Favorable health outcomes are particularly evident among the under-65 cohort.
Residents aged 65 and over account for 16.6% of the local populace (2,334 people), reflecting a lower national standing than the total population.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
42.1% of Yokine residents were born overseas and 30.7% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 81% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (21.0%) and Australian (17.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
A strong degree of cultural variation is evident in Yokine, where 42.1% of the population was born abroad and 30.7% communicate in a language other than English at home. Christianity forms the largest faith group at 45.4% of residents. A particularly notable local demographic characteristic is the Jewish community, representing 5.4% of residents compared to the Greater Perth proportion of 0.3%. Looking at parentage and ancestry backgrounds, the three largest self-identified groups in Yokine are English at 21.0% (trailing the 28.0% regional benchmark), Australian at 17.0%, and Other at 15.0%.
Specific diaspora groups display notable concentration relative to broader averages, including Macedonian ancestry at 1.6% (vs 0.4% regionally), South Australian at 1.5% (vs 1.0%), and Polish at 1.4% (vs 0.7%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Yokine is 38. 30.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Demographically, the suburb of Yokine maintains a younger profile. Adults aged 25 - 44 represent 38.4% of the population as at August 2026 compared to 30.9% across Greater Perth, while children and young adults (0 - 24) make up 23.2% versus 30.5% regionally. As at August 2026, the estimated median age is 38, remaining constant since the 2021 Census and sitting 1 year older than Greater Perth's Census figure of 37. Since the Census, the 25 - 44 cohort has grown from 35.5% to an estimated 38.4%. By 2041, older residents and retirees (65+) are projected to experience the strongest gain, expanding by 894 (38%) to 3,229, whereas cohorts aged 25 - 44 and 0 - 24 are anticipated to contract.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Yokine
8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2025 about a year ago all 1 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2025. | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 75 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (12,706 at the 2021 Census → 14,066 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51688). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.