Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Leederville

Leederville has an estimated 4,729 residents, up 28.3% since the 2021 Census, with 115 projects tracked in the area around Leederville.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Leederville

Leederville, located 2.9 kilometres northwest of the Perth CBD, is estimated by AreaSearch to hold around 4,729 residents as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population counts, released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has risen by 1,043 people (28.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,686 residents. The suburb is driven by young professionals, and its population density and growth rates sit well above average.

Residents include a high proportion of young adults, while the working-age population is made up largely of lone person households and group households. The suburb is very affluent and shows strong population expansion. Its character blends leafy suburban charm with the energy of a thriving entertainment district, offering a diverse mix of restaurants, cafes and bars that draw both locals and visitors. Tree-lined streets, beautiful parks and a range of heritage-listed buildings reflect its history, while annual community events foster a strong sense of local pride.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Leederville or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Leederville and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Leederville

Leederville, located 2.9 kilometres northwest of the Perth CBD, is estimated by AreaSearch to hold around 4,729 residents as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population counts, released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has risen by 1,043 people (28.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,686 residents. The suburb is driven by young professionals, and its population density and growth rates sit well above average.

Residents include a high proportion of young adults, while the working-age population is made up largely of lone person households and group households. The suburb is very affluent and shows strong population expansion. Its character blends leafy suburban charm with the energy of a thriving entertainment district, offering a diverse mix of restaurants, cafes and bars that draw both locals and visitors. Tree-lined streets, beautiful parks and a range of heritage-listed buildings reflect its history, while annual community events foster a strong sense of local pride.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,868 in 2006 and 4,708 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,729 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Leederville

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.7%5-145.7%15-2411.9%25-3427.1%35-4417.6%45-5411.3%55-647.9%65-747.7%75-844.5%85+2.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 27.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.5%$400-79911.4%$800-1,49913.3%$1,500-2,99932.9%$3,000-3,99912.5%$4000+25.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.9%.

How Leederville compares

Leederville ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for income and the 82nd for amenities.

  1. Income90th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Amenities82nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  3. Population Growth81st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Development Activity80th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Infrastructure Drivers71st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Education69th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Housing Cost67th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Cultural Diversity66th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Health61st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Transport & Access60th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Housing53rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Employment Drivers48th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Age24th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Leederville lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Leederville among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Infrastructure
Leederville has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 29% nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Leederville stands out

  • Driven by young professionals
  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Above-average renting population
  • Low average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Leederville

The median rent in Leederville is $750 a week, up 15.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Leederville$750+15.4%
  2. Perth City$689+3.2%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$750 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +15.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$750 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+15.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City$689 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months+3.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Leederville

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 5
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 10

Status of the 16 tracked applications: 5 approved, 1 under assessment, 10 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Leederville, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Leederville

AreaSearch tracks 115 projects in and around Leederville, 30 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Leederville Car Park Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Leederville Car Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $300M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $300 million plus urban renewal project transforming two central car parks into a transit-oriented mixed-use precinct.

  • AI impression: 533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project, Retail
    Approved

    533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Retail

    A mixed-use commercial redevelopment on a 1.01-hectare amalgamated site at 533-545 Newcastle Street in West Perth, within the Pickle…

  • AI impression: Sydney Charles Quarter, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Sydney Charles Quarter

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Sydney Charles Quarter (SCQ) is a $107 million mixed-use urban village development on a 2.2-hectare site in West Perth.

  • AI impression: 554 Newcastle Street Specialist Disability Accommodation, Residential Development
    Approved

    554 Newcastle Street Specialist Disability Accommodation

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Approved mixed-use Specialist Disability Accommodation project comprising 15 aged or dependent persons dwellings for high physical support…

  • AI impression: Woolworths Shopping Centre Complex, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    Woolworths Shopping Centre Complex

    Est. value $27M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Approved mixed-use retail centre at 707 Murray Street in West Perth anchored by Woolworths.

  • AI impression: St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $311M · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    St John of God Health Care is delivering a staged multi-million dollar redevelopment of its Subiaco Hospital campus, with Multiplex…

  • AI impression: Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City of Vincent is undertaking a phased upgrade of the Mt Hawthorn Community Centre and the surrounding Axford Park precinct.

  • AI impression: Alma Square, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Alma Square

    Est. value $170M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Alma Square is a landmark mixed-use development transforming the North Perth town centre.

  • AI impression: Little Italy, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Little Italy

    Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A proposed Italian precinct at Dorrien Gardens, West Perth, on the Fitzgerald Street and Lawley Street sites, combining a new 700-seat…

  • AI impression: Regal Subiaco, Residential Development
    Construction

    Regal Subiaco

    Est. value $78M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A 9-storey mixed-use development featuring 71 luxury apartments and ground-floor commercial tenancies.

  • AI impression: The Coolbinia, Communities
    Construction

    The Coolbinia

    Est. value $57M · completion 2027 · Communities

    The Coolbinia is a five-storey mixed-use development featuring 40 ultra-large residences comprising two and three-bedroom apartments…

  • AI impression: Perth City Link Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Perth City Link Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.4B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $1.35 billion transformative urban renewal precinct reconnecting Perth CBD with Northbridge.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 60 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 13, 2027 20, 2028 10, 2029 8, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 1, 2036 3. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 16 substantial development applications lodged in and around Leederville over the period covered (about 1.4 years), 14 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2025 (part year) 2, 2026 (to Oct) 14.

Key application Lots 6-9 (Nos. 194-200) Carr Place, Leederville $60m Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months14Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals69th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year25ABS building approvals38th percentile nationally
Applications approved5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Leederville

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Leederville?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Leederville include: Leederville Car Park Redevelopment (Approved); Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade (Construction); Sydney Charles Quarter (Construction); Litis Stadium Development and Britannia Reserve Upgrades (Completed); and Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Planning Framework (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Leederville?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Leederville spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Energy, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Leederville?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Leederville

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Leederville among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Leederville

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Leederville recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Leederville area has seen 55 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Leederville's current population of 4,729 has been supported by 25 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Leederville's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Leederville has seen 6.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 167 people in the suburb of Leederville, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Leederville?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Leederville?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Leederville's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 25, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Leederville?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Leederville has grown by approximately 967 people, while 125 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Leederville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Leederville lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,729AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+28.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Population density3,248 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base87th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+3.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,6862021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,043AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+5.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+4.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.46 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Leederville

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Leederville?

Total population for the suburb of Leederville was estimated to be approximately 4,729 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,708 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Leederville changed since 2021?

The suburb of Leederville has added approximately 1,043 people and shown a 28.30% increase from the 3,686 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Leederville?

The population density in the suburb of Leederville is estimated at 3,239 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Leederville?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Leederville has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Leederville?

Population growth in the suburb of Leederville is driven by: Overseas migration (75.0%), Natural increase (25.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Leederville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Leederville's population is younger than the national pattern.

Age in Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 159.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3439.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6463.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census35 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 145.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3427.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Leederville

What is the median age in the suburb of Leederville?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Leederville at 34 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Leederville's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Leederville is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Leederville?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Leederville compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 27.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Leederville?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Leederville compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 5.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Leederville show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (27.1% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (5.7% vs 12.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Leederville?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 9.4% of the population in the suburb of Leederville as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Leederville?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.9% of the population in the suburb of Leederville as at August 2026.

Income in Leederville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Leederville: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$75,124 a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$106,930 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Leederville: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3162021 Census, weekly84th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,3102021 Census, weekly94th percentile nationally
High-income households37.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,1772021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Leederville

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Leederville?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Leederville is approximately $80,413. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $75,124.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Leederville?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Leederville is approximately $114,458. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $106,930.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Leederville compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Leederville is approximately $80,413 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,124 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Leederville compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Leederville is approximately $114,458 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $106,930 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Leederville according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Leederville's households (~32.9% / 527 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Leederville compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Leederville is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Leederville according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Leederville is $2,316/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Leederville according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Leederville is $3,177/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Leederville according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Leederville is $1,310/wk.

How does the suburb of Leederville's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Leederville's median income among taxpayers is $75,124, with an average of $106,930. This is exceptionally high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $80,413 (median) and $114,458 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Leederville?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Leederville is $8,554 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Leederville's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Leederville's disposable income is $8,554 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Leederville

AreaSearch analysis indicates Leederville maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Employment in Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation77.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,117ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population6,882AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,294ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Leederville

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Leederville?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Leederville has approximately 3,117 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Leederville's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Leederville stands at 5.4%, which is 1.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Leederville?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Leederville is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.1% of employment), professional & technical (16.4%), and education & training (9.3%). Other significant employers include mining and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Leederville?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Leederville has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Leederville?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Leederville is 77.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Leederville's employment market?

The suburb of Leederville shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Leederville?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Leederville compare nationally?

The suburb of Leederville's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Leederville

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Leederville ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications36.1%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications15.5%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
University qualifications57.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications12.9%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.5%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.4%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification20.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution25.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education9.6%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school5.6%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school4.8%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Leederville

What percentage of people in the suburb of Leederville have university qualifications?

57.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Leederville have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Leederville have no formal qualifications?

20.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Leederville have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Leederville's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Leederville ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Leederville?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Leederville are: Bachelor Degree (36.1%), Postgraduate (15.5%), Certificate (12.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Leederville's population is currently attending educational institutions?

25.6% of the population in the suburb of Leederville is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.6% in primary school, 4.8% in secondary school, 9.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Leederville?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Leederville is 1047, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Leederville?

There are 6 schools within the suburb of Leederville, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,270 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Leederville?

The suburb of Leederville includes 1 primary school, 4 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Leederville

Data: 2021 Census

Leederville features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.0 people2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households36.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Couples with children16.8%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Couples without children30.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.6%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households8.3%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,6002021 Census
Estimated households2,053AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households55.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.0 per family2021 Census7th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Leederville

How many households are in the suburb of Leederville?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Leederville had 1,600 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 28.3% to an estimated 2,053 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Leederville is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 55.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.2%), group households (8.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 886 family households, couples with children account for 16.8% of all households, couples without children at home 30.8%, and single parent families 6.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Leederville compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Leederville shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.2% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 55.4% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Leederville have an average of 1.0 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Leederville?

Marriage patterns reveal 31.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 50.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 36.2% of all households in the suburb of Leederville, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 8.3% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Leederville

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Leederville was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas34.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home16.2%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
English only at home83.8%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Born in Australia65.3%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Leederville

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Leederville?

Leederville was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 16.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Leederville?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Leederville, at 38.4% of people, although more residents (56.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.4% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Leederville?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Leederville are English, comprising 26.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Leederville (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and Italian at 7.1% (vs 4.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

34.7% of the suburb of Leederville population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Leederville population speaks a language other than English at home?

16.2% of the population in the suburb of Leederville speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Leederville identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the suburb of Leederville population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Leederville?

84.0% of the suburb of Leederville population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Leederville

Data: 2021 Census

Leederville displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes44.9%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Owned outright22.8%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Detached houses39.5%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage32.3%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses35.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4302021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Leederville

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Leederville?

In the suburb of Leederville, 22.8% of homes are owned outright, 32.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 44.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Leederville are houses?

According to the latest data, 39.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Leederville are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Leederville are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Leederville, 23.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 35.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Leederville?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Leederville stands at 22.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Leederville?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Leederville is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Leederville?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Leederville is $1,482, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Leederville?

In the suburb of Leederville, households with mortgages typically spend 19.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Leederville?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Leederville is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Leederville compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Leederville shows mortgage holders spending 19.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Leederville?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Leederville consists of 39.5% detached houses, 35.6% semi-detached dwellings, 23.9% apartments, and 0.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Leederville relative to local incomes?

Housing in Leederville consumes approximately 14.8% of median household income ($10,028 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Leederville?

Recent development applications in Leederville show attached dwellings contributing 29% of approvals compared to 60% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 71% of applications versus 40% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Leederville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Leederville: private health cover 68.0%, no long-term health condition 70.2%.

Health in Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover68.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover89th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.2%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.1%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.4%2021 Census4th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Leederville

How many people in the suburb of Leederville have private health insurance?

Around 68.0% of people in the suburb of Leederville are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Leederville?

In the suburb of Leederville, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Leederville?

7.1% of people in the suburb of Leederville are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Leederville?

Diabetes affects 2.8% of the suburb of Leederville population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Leederville?

2.8% of people in the suburb of Leederville have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Leederville compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Leederville, 68.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Leederville

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Leederville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access60 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data60th percentile nationally
Public transport stops21Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips836Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop225Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Leederville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling0.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Leederville

How many public transport stops are in Leederville?

There are 21 public transport stops within the suburb of Leederville.

How frequent are the transport services in Leederville?

The suburb of Leederville has 836 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 119 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Leederville?

On average, residential properties are 146 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Leederville

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 256 m away and the nearest child care centre 281 m.

School
256 m
Child care
281 m
GP
412 m
Pharmacy
554 m
Supermarket
557 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 21 stops nearby, 836 weekly trips, access rating 60 out of 100.

Amenities in Leederville: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score82 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis82nd percentile nationally
Nearest school256 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist263 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care281 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP412 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Leederville: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy554 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket557 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre608 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Leederville

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 156 places in Leederville, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
156
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Leederville

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Leederville

An area report on Leederville is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Leederville, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Leederville.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Leederville among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications16in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months14in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.1per 1,000 people69th

Infrastructure

Leederville has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 29% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Leederville is $750 a week, +15.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$750a week+15.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Leederville lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population4,729+28.3% since 2021 Census94th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,248per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202687th

Age

Leederville's population is younger than the national pattern.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 159.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$75,124a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,3162021 Census, weekly84th
High-income households37.8%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis indicates Leederville maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate5.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.1%
Employed residents3,117Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Leederville ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications57.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04767th

Households

Leederville features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households36.2%2021 Census91st
Couples with children16.8%2021 Census7th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Leederville was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas34.7%2021 Census73rd
Speak another language at home16.2%2021 Census56th

Housing

Leederville displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes44.9%2021 Census84th
Owned outright22.8%2021 Census20th
Detached houses39.5%2021 Census10th

Health

Health in Leederville: private health cover 68.0%, no long-term health condition 70.2%.

Private health cover68.0%ATO FY 202489th
No long-term health condition70.2%2021 Census55th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census55th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access60out of 10060th
Public transport stops2121st
Weekly public transport trips83632nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score82out of 10082nd
Sources and notes

Leederville has an estimated 4,729 residents, up 28.3% since the 2021 Census, with 115 projects tracked in the area around Leederville.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Leederville.

Data and method for Leederville

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50840). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Leederville suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Leederville page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Leederville data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Leederville statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Leederville from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Leederville with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.