Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora has an estimated 18,881 residents, up 10.6% since the 2021 Census, with 103 projects tracked in the area around Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Located 5.3 kilometres north from Perth CBD, Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora Statistical Area (Lv2) had an estimated population of 18,881 as of Aug 2026, up by 1,815 people (10.6%) from the 17,066 recorded at the 2021 Census. This estimate reflects the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 18,844 as of June 2025 and 173 Validated New Addresses since the Census date. The area is well educated, has a strong semi-detached presence, standout school performance levels, and a low average household size. A high share of residents were born overseas, and the area also has a notable proportion aged 85 and over.

Residents include a high proportion of elderly people, many in lone person households, and the community is very well educated. Population growth is moderate. The area's serene, peaceful character, tree-lined streets and parks sit alongside schools, shopping centres and recreational facilities.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Located 5.3 kilometres north from Perth CBD, Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora Statistical Area (Lv2) had an estimated population of 18,881 as of Aug 2026, up by 1,815 people (10.6%) from the 17,066 recorded at the 2021 Census. This estimate reflects the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 18,844 as of June 2025 and 173 Validated New Addresses since the Census date. The area is well educated, has a strong semi-detached presence, standout school performance levels, and a low average household size. A high share of residents were born overseas, and the area also has a notable proportion aged 85 and over.

Residents include a high proportion of elderly people, many in lone person households, and the community is very well educated. Population growth is moderate. The area's serene, peaceful character, tree-lined streets and parks sit alongside schools, shopping centres and recreational facilities.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 13,935 in 2001 and 18,844 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 18,881 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.8%5-149.1%15-2410%25-3417.5%35-4415.7%45-5412.1%55-6410.5%65-748.7%75-847.2%85+4.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 17.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.4%$400-79917.6%$800-1,49920.6%$1,500-2,99927.7%$3,000-3,99910.7%$4000+17%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 27.7%.

How Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora compares

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for development activity and the 84th for education.

  1. Development Activity84th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Education84th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Employment Drivers80th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Cultural Diversity77th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Transport & Access71st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Income69th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Housing Cost64th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Population Growth60th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Health60th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Amenities59th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Age53rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Housing45th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Infrastructure Drivers6th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 9th percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Low average household size
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable proportion 85 and over

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

The median rent in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora is $674 a week, up 5.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 7% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora$674+5.7%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

7% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$674 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$674 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 20
  • Other 19

Status of the 89 tracked applications: 58 approved, 0 under assessment, 31 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

AreaSearch tracks 103 projects in and around Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora, 34 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Yokine Regional Open Space Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Yokine Regional Open Space Upgrades

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Stirling is delivering staged upgrades to Yokine Regional Open Space, one of the City's key regional reserves.

  • AI impression: The Coolbinia, Communities
    Construction

    The Coolbinia

    Est. value $57M · completion 2027 · Communities

    The Coolbinia is a five-storey mixed-use development featuring 40 ultra-large residences comprising two and three-bedroom apartments…

  • AI impression: Dog Swamp Shopping Centre Ongoing Enhancements, Retail
    Construction

    Dog Swamp Shopping Centre Ongoing Enhancements

    Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Retail

    Ongoing enhancement program for Dog Swamp Shopping Centre, a neighbourhood centre anchored by Woolworths and Aldi supermarkets with 30…

  • AI impression: Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City of Vincent is undertaking a phased upgrade of the Mt Hawthorn Community Centre and the surrounding Axford Park precinct.

  • AI impression: Grand Promenade Supportive Community Housing, Residential Development
    Construction

    Grand Promenade Supportive Community Housing

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Grand Promenade Supportive Community Housing project is a purpose-built social and affordable community housing development at…

  • AI impression: Windemere Crescent Early Learning Centre, Education & Training
    Approved

    Windemere Crescent Early Learning Centre

    Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Development approval for a modern purpose-built early learning and childcare centre located at the corner of Windemere Crescent and…

  • AI impression: Dianella Plaza Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 1), Retail
    Dev. Application

    Dianella Plaza Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 1)

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Retail

    A major $35 million revitalisation proposal for Dianella Plaza by Greenpool Capital.

  • AI impression: 299 Charles Street North Perth, Residential Development
    Approved

    299 Charles Street North Perth

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    An 8-storey mixed-use redevelopment of the former Brownes Dairy site, featuring 117 residential apartments.

  • AI impression: Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    This project involves major streetscape and safety improvements focused on the intersection of Scarborough Beach Road, Eton Street, and…

  • AI impression: Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Precinct Enhancement, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Precinct Enhancement

    Est. value $5M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The City of Vincent is implementing a comprehensive enhancement of the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre through the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Planning…

  • AI impression: Dianella Regional Open Space & Reserve Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Dianella Regional Open Space & Reserve Upgrades

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Stirling municipal capital works program delivering playground renewals across Gordon Phoenix Reserve, Gay Osborne Reserve, and Des…

  • AI impression: North Perth / Mount Lawley Underground Power Project, Energy
    Construction

    North Perth / Mount Lawley Underground Power Project

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Energy

    This project involves the conversion of the overhead electricity distribution network to underground power in designated sections of North…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 66 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 20, 2027 20, 2028 11, 2029 5, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 2. 7 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 89 substantial development applications lodged in and around Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora over the past 5 years, 25 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 13, 2023 16, 2024 11, 2025 25, 2026 (to Oct) 23.

Recently approved applications

  • 8 Wiluna Street, YokineApproved 6 Mar 2026Commercial
  • 197 Flinders Street, YokineApproved 2 Dec 2025Mixed Use
  • 4/108 Wanneroo Road, YokineApproved 26 Nov 2025Commercial
  • 3/9 Adair Parade, CoolbiniaApproved 16 Sep 2025Multi-Resi

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications89Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months25Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals54th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year76ABS building approvals72nd percentile nationally
Applications approved58Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 include: City of Stirling Underground Power Program - Yokine and Surrounding Suburbs (Construction); Yokine Regional Open Space Upgrades (Construction); The Coolbinia (Construction); Osborne Park and Tuart Hill Targeted Underground Power Program (Construction); and Dianella Plaza Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 1) (Dev. Application). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Energy, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 9th percentile.

Development in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 area has seen 186 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's current population of 18,881 has been supported by 76 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 has seen 4.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 204 people in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 76, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 has grown by approximately 1,414 people, while 381 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population18,881AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Population density2,756 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census17,0662021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,815AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.85 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

What is the latest population estimate for the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Total population for the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 was estimated to be approximately 18,881 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 18,844 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 changed since 2021?

The yokine - coolbinia - menora sa2 has added approximately 1,815 people and shown a 10.64% increase from the 17,066 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

The population density in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is estimated at 2,756 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Population growth in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3417.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

What is the median age in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 85+ group, making up 4.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (4.4% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.9% of the population in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.4% of the population in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,719 a yearATO FY-24, annual76th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$88,523 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7462021 Census, weekly49th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9312021 Census, weekly71st percentile nationally
High-income households27.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4602021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

What is the median taxable income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is approximately $71,416. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,719.

What is the average taxable income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is approximately $94,755. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $88,523.

How does the median taxable income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is approximately $71,416 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,719 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is approximately $94,755 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $88,523 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's households (~27.7% / 1,984 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is $1,746/wk.

What is the median family income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is $2,460/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is $931/wk.

How does the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's income rank nationally?

The Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's median income among taxpayers is $66,719 and the average income stands at $88,523, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,416 (median) and $94,755 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is $6,397 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The yokine - coolbinia - menora sa2's disposable income is $6,397 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Employment conditions in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Employment in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents11,013ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population15,048AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force11,341ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

What is the employment situation in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

As of June 2026, the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 has approximately 11,013 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 stands at 2.9%, which is 1.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

The employment landscape in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.7% of employment), professional & technical (11.6%), and retail trade (9.0%). Other significant employers include education & training and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is 69.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's employment market?

The yokine - coolbinia - menora sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.6% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 compare nationally?

The yokine - coolbinia - menora sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Data: 2021 Census

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications27.4%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.6%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
University qualifications39.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications16.2%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.7%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.5%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.2%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

What percentage of people in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 have university qualifications?

39.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 have no formal qualifications?

32.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The yokine - coolbinia - menora sa2 ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (27.4%), Certificate (16.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).

What proportion of the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.3% of the population in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.5% in primary school, 6.2% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is 1106, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

There are 5 schools within the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,338 students.

What types of schools are available in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

The yokine - coolbinia - menora sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Data: 2021 Census

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households35.0%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Couples with children25.7%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.1%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.8%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7,1632021 Census
Estimated households7,925AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households61.1%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census20th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

How many households are in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 had 7,163 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.6% to an estimated 7,925 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 61.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (35.0%), group households (3.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 4,377 family households, couples with children account for 25.7% of all households, couples without children at home 26.2%, and single parent families 8.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 35.0% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 35.0% of all households in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.8% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Data: 2021 Census

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas38.2%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home26.1%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
English only at home73.9%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.2%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Born in Australia61.8%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census28th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 26.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.2% born overseas.

What are the top countries of origin in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora are English, comprising 22.4% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 18.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.3% (vs 0.7%) and Italian at 8.6% (vs 4.2%).

How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

38.2% of the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

26.1% of the population in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

84.2% of the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Data: 2021 Census

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes35.8%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Owned outright31.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Detached houses46.5%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage33.2%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses33.8%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3252021 Census, weekly33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch70th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

In the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2, 31.0% of homes are owned outright, 33.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 46.5% of dwellings in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2, 19.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 33.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 stands at 31.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is $1,168, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

In the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 consists of 46.5% detached houses, 33.8% semi-detached dwellings, 19.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora consumes approximately 15.4% of median household income ($7,560 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Recent development applications in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora show attached dwellings contributing 50% of approvals compared to 54% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 50% of applications versus 46% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: private health cover 61.5%, no long-term health condition 70.4%.

Health in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities7.0%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.5%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

How many people in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 61.5% of people in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

In the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2, 7.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

6.0% of people in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.9% of the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2?

3.8% of people in the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2, 61.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access71 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data71st percentile nationally
Public transport stops94Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch70th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,904Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop201Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

How many public transport stops are in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora?

There are 94 public transport stops within the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora?

The Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 has 3,904 weekly trips across 20 routes, averaging 557 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora?

On average, residential properties are 171 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 388 m away and the nearest school 567 m.

Child care
388 m
School
567 m
Pharmacy
574 m
GP
661 m
Supermarket
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 94 stops nearby, 3,904 weekly trips, access rating 71 out of 100.

Amenities in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score59 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis59th percentile nationally
Nearest child care388 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist552 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school567 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy574 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP661 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 358 places in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora, about 2.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
358
Children per place
2.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

An area report on Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications89in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months25in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.2per 1,000 people54th

Infrastructure

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 9th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora is $674 a week, +5.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$674a week+5.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population18,881+10.6% since 2021 Census71st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,756per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd

Age

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1513.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$66,719a yearATO FY-24, annual76th
Census household income / week$1,7462021 Census, weekly49th
High-income households27.7%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Unemployment rate2.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.8%
Employed residents11,013Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications39.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10687th

Households

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households35.0%2021 Census88th
Couples with children25.7%2021 Census34th

Cultural diversity

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas38.2%2021 Census78th
Speak another language at home26.1%2021 Census71st

Housing

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes35.8%2021 Census69th
Owned outright31.0%2021 Census42nd
Detached houses46.5%2021 Census12th

Health

Health in Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora: private health cover 61.5%, no long-term health condition 70.4%.

Private health cover61.5%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition70.4%2021 Census55th
Need help with daily activities7.0%2021 Census75th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access71out of 10071st
Public transport stops9470th
Weekly public transport trips3,90469th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score59out of 10059th
Sources and notes

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora has an estimated 18,881 residents, up 10.6% since the 2021 Census, with 103 projects tracked in the area around Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora.

Data and method for Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505021097). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Yokine - Coolbinia - Menora with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.