Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Westminster

Westminster has an estimated 8,271 residents, up 17.5% since the 2021 Census, with 53 projects tracked in the area around Westminster.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Westminster or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Westminster and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Westminster

The suburb of Westminster is located 9.6 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 8,271 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This represents growth of 1,229 people (17.5%) since the 2021 Census, when 7,042 people were recorded. Westminster combines above-average population density and growth with a high share of residents born overseas, notable semi-detached housing and renting, and substantial representation of people aged 25 to 44, including young adults and working-age residents. The community is culturally diverse, with children and young adults also prominent and group households forming a large part of the population.

The suburb of Westminster is characterised by a vibrant, culturally diverse community and a calm residential setting where modern and traditional elements coexist.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,177 in 2006 and 8,207 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,271 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Westminster

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.1%5-1410.4%15-2410.5%25-3422.1%35-4418.7%45-5410.2%55-648%65-746.9%75-844.3%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 22.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.1%$400-79919.1%$800-1,49927.8%$1,500-2,99933.8%$3,000-3,9998.4%$4000+3.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.8%.

How Westminster compares

Westminster ranks in the 91st percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 86th for development activity.

  1. Cultural Diversity91st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Development Activity86th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Population Growth84th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Transport & Access75th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Amenities65th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Infrastructure Drivers61st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Education51st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Health48th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Income32nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Employment Drivers31st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Housing Cost31st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Housing9th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Westminster among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
Westminster lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Westminster has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.

Why Westminster stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • High population level born overseas
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Above-average renting population
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Westminster

The median rent in Westminster is $746 a week, up 12.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Westminster$746+12.2%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

3% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$746 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +12.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Westminster: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$746 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+12.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Westminster: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Westminster

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 9
  • Other 10

Status of the 56 tracked applications: 31 approved, 0 under assessment, 25 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Westminster, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Westminster

AreaSearch tracks 53 projects in and around Westminster, 20 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mosaic Balcatta Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mosaic Balcatta Estate

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Residential land estate in the heart of Balcatta between Grindleford Drive and Karrinyup Road comprising approximately 140 new residential…

  • AI impression: City of Stirling Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    City of Stirling Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4)

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Draft Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4) will replace Local Planning Scheme No. 3 across the City of Stirling.

  • AI impression: Westminster Local Centre Enhancement, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Westminster Local Centre Enhancement

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City of Stirling initiative to revitalise the Westminster local centre around Stirling Central Shopping Centre on Wanneroo Road.

  • AI impression: Mirrabooka Town Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mirrabooka Town Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ongoing renewal of the Mirrabooka Town Centre into a mixed-use activity centre around The Square Mirrabooka, the bus interchange…

  • AI impression: Perth Active Transport Network, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Perth Active Transport Network

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Statewide program delivering new and upgraded shared walking and cycling infrastructure across metropolitan Perth through the WA Bicycle…

  • AI impression: Balcatta Industrial Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Dev. Approval

    Balcatta Industrial Park

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Pre-lease industrial development by Charter Hall delivering two high-clearance warehouses with corporate office space across a prime infill…

  • AI impression: Amelia Heights Estate - DevelopmentWA & Satterley, Residential Development
    Construction

    Amelia Heights Estate - DevelopmentWA & Satterley

    Est. value $320M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Joint venture between DevelopmentWA and Satterley Property Group delivering approximately 650 new homes as part of the broader Westminster…

  • AI impression: Cottonwood Crescent Apartment Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    Cottonwood Crescent Apartment Development

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Proposed low rise apartment development of approximately 163 dwellings at 23-55 Cottonwood Crescent, Dianella within the City of Stirling.

  • AI impression: Westminster Primary School Upgrade, Education & Training
    Completed

    Westminster Primary School Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training

    Major redevelopment delivering new teaching blocks, administration building, refurbished classrooms, dental therapy centre, hard courts and…

  • AI impression: Stephenson Avenue Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stephenson Avenue Extension

    Est. value $461M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Phase 2 of the Stephenson Avenue Extension creates a new east-west connection from Cedric Street to Scarborough Beach Road via a new…

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package

    Est. value $350M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A package of state and federal government transport infrastructure works supporting the transformation of Stirling City Centre into Perth's…

  • AI impression: Warwick Open Space - Pitch 1 LED Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Warwick Open Space - Pitch 1 LED Upgrade

    Est. completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Upgrade of the existing lighting at Warwick Open Space Pitch 1 to energy-efficient LED lighting.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 27 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 11, 2027 5, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 56 substantial development applications lodged in and around Westminster over the past 5 years, 17 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 7, 2023 5, 2024 12, 2025 13, 2026 (to Oct) 14.

Recently approved applications

  • Stirling Central 478 Wanneroo Road, WestminsterApproved 24 Dec 2025Commercial
  • 502 Wanneroo Road, WestminsterApproved 20 Nov 2025Commercial
  • Ted Cross Reserve 37 Balcombe Way, WestminsterApproved 8 Oct 2025Commercial
  • 132A Arkana Road, WestminsterApproved 29 Aug 2025Multi-Resi

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Westminster: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications56Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months17Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals67th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year43ABS building approvals54th percentile nationally
Applications approved31Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Westminster

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Westminster?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Westminster include: Mosaic Balcatta Estate (Construction); Stirling Central Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Amelia Heights Estate - DevelopmentWA & Satterley (Construction); 14 Deering Street Grouped Dwellings Development (Dev. Approval); and 185 Ravenswood Drive Grouped Dwellings Development (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Westminster?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Westminster spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Education & Training, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Westminster?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Westminster

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Westminster among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Westminster

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Westminster recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Westminster area has seen 117 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Westminster's current population of 8,271 has been supported by 43 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Westminster's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Westminster has seen 5.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 138 people in the suburb of Westminster, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Westminster?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Westminster?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Westminster's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 43, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Westminster?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Westminster has grown by approximately 1,054 people, while 217 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Westminster

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Westminster lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Westminster: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population8,271AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+17.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Population density3,588 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base89th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Westminster: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census7,0422021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,229AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.31 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Westminster

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Westminster?

Total population for the suburb of Westminster was estimated to be approximately 8,271 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,207 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Westminster changed since 2021?

The suburb of Westminster has added approximately 1,229 people and shown a 17.45% increase from the 7,042 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Westminster?

The population density in the suburb of Westminster is estimated at 3,581 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Westminster?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Westminster has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Westminster?

Population growth in the suburb of Westminster is driven by: Overseas migration (67.0%), Natural increase (33.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Westminster

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Westminster hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Westminster: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3432.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6459.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Westminster: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3422.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4418.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Westminster

What is the median age in the suburb of Westminster?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Westminster at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Westminster's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Westminster is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Westminster?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Westminster compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 22.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Westminster?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Westminster compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 8.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Westminster show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (22.1% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Westminster?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.5% of the population in the suburb of Westminster as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Westminster?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.9% of the population in the suburb of Westminster as at August 2026.

Income in Westminster

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Westminster: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$57,084 a yearATO FY-24, annual41st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$64,882 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Westminster: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4042021 Census, weekly29th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7692021 Census, weekly42nd percentile nationally
High-income households12.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6312021 Census, weekly
Low-income households26.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Westminster

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Westminster?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Westminster is approximately $61,103. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,084.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Westminster?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Westminster is approximately $69,450. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $64,882.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Westminster compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Westminster is approximately $61,103 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,084 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Westminster compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Westminster is approximately $69,450 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,882 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Westminster according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Westminster's households (~33.8% / 958 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Westminster compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Westminster is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Westminster according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Westminster is $1,404/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Westminster according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Westminster is $1,631/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Westminster according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Westminster is $769/wk.

How does the suburb of Westminster's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Westminster shows a median taxpayer income of $57,084 and an average of $64,882 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is below the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,103 (median) and $69,450 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Westminster?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Westminster is $4,897 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Westminster's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Westminster's disposable income is $4,897 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Westminster

The employment landscape in Westminster shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Westminster: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,560ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population6,556AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,854ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Westminster

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Westminster?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Westminster has approximately 4,560 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Westminster's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Westminster stands at 6.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Westminster?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Westminster is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.1% of employment), retail trade (11.1%), and accommodation & food (8.7%). Other significant employers include construction and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Westminster?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Westminster has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Westminster?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Westminster is 71.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Westminster's employment market?

The suburb of Westminster shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 18.1% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Westminster?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Westminster compare nationally?

The suburb of Westminster's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Westminster

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Westminster sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Westminster: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.7%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
University qualifications28.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications21.3%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Westminster: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.8%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.1%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.1%2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Westminster

What percentage of people in the suburb of Westminster have university qualifications?

28.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Westminster have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Westminster have no formal qualifications?

37.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Westminster have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Westminster's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Westminster ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Westminster?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Westminster are: Certificate (21.3%), Bachelor Degree (19.7%), Advanced Diploma (13.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Westminster's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.8% of the population in the suburb of Westminster is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.1% in primary school, 5.1% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Westminster?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Westminster is 987, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Westminster?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Westminster, with a combined enrollment of approximately 675 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Westminster?

The suburb of Westminster includes 3 primary schools.

Households in Westminster

Data: 2021 Census

Westminster features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Westminster: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households32.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Couples with children25.4%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Couples without children21.4%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
One-parent families13.4%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Westminster: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.8%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,8372021 Census
Estimated households3,332AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households62.4%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Westminster

How many households are in the suburb of Westminster?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Westminster had 2,837 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.4% to an estimated 3,332 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Westminster is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 62.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.0%), group households (5.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,770 family households, couples with children account for 25.4% of all households, couples without children at home 21.4%, and single parent families 13.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Westminster compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Westminster shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.0% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.4% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Westminster have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Westminster?

Marriage patterns reveal 41.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 32.0% of all households in the suburb of Westminster, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.8% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Westminster

Data: 2021 Census

Westminster is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Westminster: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas52.3%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home49.8%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
English only at home50.2%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Australian citizens70.8%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Born in Australia47.7%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Westminster

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Westminster?

Westminster is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 49.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 52.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Westminster?

The main religion in Westminster was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.3% of people in Westminster. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 4.2% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Westminster?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Westminster are Other, comprising 24.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 16.7% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 13.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 2.8% of Westminster (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), Serbian at 0.8% (vs 0.3%) and Indian at 6.8% (vs 2.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

52.3% of the suburb of Westminster population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Westminster population speaks a language other than English at home?

49.8% of the population in the suburb of Westminster speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Westminster identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the suburb of Westminster population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Westminster?

70.8% of the suburb of Westminster population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Westminster

Data: 2021 Census

Westminster displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Westminster: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes45.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Owned outright19.1%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Detached houses62.9%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,517 a month2021 Census, monthly31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage35.7%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Westminster: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses35.7%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3302021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income23.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch73rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Westminster

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Westminster?

In the suburb of Westminster, 19.1% of homes are owned outright, 35.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 45.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Westminster are houses?

According to the latest data, 62.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Westminster are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Westminster are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Westminster, 1.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 35.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Westminster?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Westminster stands at 19.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Westminster?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Westminster is $1,517, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Westminster?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Westminster is $1,187, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Westminster?

In the suburb of Westminster, households with mortgages typically spend 24.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Westminster?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Westminster is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Westminster compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Westminster shows mortgage holders spending 24.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Westminster?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Westminster consists of 62.9% detached houses, 35.7% semi-detached dwellings, 1.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Westminster relative to local incomes?

Housing in Westminster consumes approximately 19.5% of median household income ($6,079 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Westminster?

Recent development applications in Westminster show attached dwellings contributing 63% of approvals compared to 37% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 37% of applications versus 63% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Westminster

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Westminster: private health cover 51.0%, no long-term health condition 75.8%.

Health in Westminster: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover51.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.8%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Westminster

How many people in the suburb of Westminster have private health insurance?

Around 51.0% of people in the suburb of Westminster are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Westminster?

In the suburb of Westminster, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Westminster?

6.2% of people in the suburb of Westminster are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Westminster?

Diabetes affects 4.5% of the suburb of Westminster population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Westminster?

2.7% of people in the suburb of Westminster have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Westminster compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Westminster, 51.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Westminster

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Westminster: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access75 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data75th percentile nationally
Public transport stops33Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,672Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop266Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes13Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Westminster: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Westminster

How many public transport stops are in Westminster?

There are 33 public transport stops within the suburb of Westminster.

How frequent are the transport services in Westminster?

The suburb of Westminster has 2,672 weekly trips across 13 routes, averaging 381 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Westminster?

On average, residential properties are 173 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Westminster

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 361 m away and the nearest pharmacy 459 m.

Child care
361 m
Pharmacy
459 m
School
484 m
Supermarket
547 m
GP
625 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 33 stops nearby, 2,672 weekly trips, access rating 75 out of 100.

Amenities in Westminster: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score65 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis65th percentile nationally
Nearest child care361 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy459 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school484 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket547 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Westminster: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist557 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre596 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP625 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre840 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Westminster

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 100 places in Westminster, about 5.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
100
Children per place
5.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Westminster

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Westminster

An area report on Westminster is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Westminster, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Westminster.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Westminster among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications56in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months17in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.7per 1,000 people67th

Infrastructure

Westminster has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Westminster is $746 a week, +12.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$746a week+12.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Westminster lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population8,271+17.5% since 2021 Census87th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,588per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th

Age

Westminster hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1517.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$57,084a yearATO FY-24, annual41st
Census household income / week$1,4042021 Census, weekly29th
High-income households12.3%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Westminster shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate6.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.8%
Employed residents4,560Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Westminster sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications28.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98738th

Households

Westminster features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households32.0%2021 Census79th
Couples with children25.4%2021 Census33rd

Cultural diversity

Westminster is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas52.3%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home49.8%2021 Census88th

Housing

Westminster displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes45.2%2021 Census84th
Owned outright19.1%2021 Census14th
Detached houses62.9%2021 Census20th

Health

Health in Westminster: private health cover 51.0%, no long-term health condition 75.8%.

Private health cover51.0%ATO FY 202436th
No long-term health condition75.8%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census42nd

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access75out of 10075th
Public transport stops3331st
Weekly public transport trips2,67258th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score65out of 10065th
Sources and notes

Westminster has an estimated 8,271 residents, up 17.5% since the 2021 Census, with 53 projects tracked in the area around Westminster.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Westminster.

Data and method for Westminster

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51588). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Westminster suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Westminster page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Westminster data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Westminster statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Westminster from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Westminster with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.