Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Osborne Park has an estimated 5,136 residents, up from 4,463 at the 2021 Census — a change of 673 people, or 15.1%. Growth has averaged 2.3% a year over five years, faster than 84% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 76.0% of that increase. That puts 1,036 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Osborne Park has reached an estimated resident total of around 5,136, according to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader ABS population updates alongside new addresses verified since the Census. When compared against the 2021 Census tally of 4,463 people, this represents a gain of 673 people (15.1%). The updated figure builds upon an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 5,119 determined by AreaSearch following the ABS June 2025 release, supplemented by 54 validated new addresses recorded post-Census. With 1,035 persons per square kilometer, population density sits comfortably near typical benchmarks across areas tracked by AreaSearch.
Outpacing both the wider SA3 area and the 9.5% national benchmark, the suburb of Osborne Park's 15.1% expansion since the 2021 census establishes it as a regional growth frontrunner, driven substantially by overseas migration which supplied roughly 76.0% of recent population additions. Projections for the suburb of Osborne Park incorporate the 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 series based on 2022 figures, with post-2032 horizons and any unmapped SA2 localities modelled using cohort growth rates from the 2023 Greater Capital Region dataset (using 2022 base data). Demographic forecasts indicate expansion tracking above the national median, with aggregated SA2 modeling pointing to an addition of 666 persons through to 2041, amounting to an overall 16-year increase of 12.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
115 new dwellings have been approved in Osborne Park over the past five years, an average of 23 a year. That places the area in the 71st percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 4 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 20 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 40% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 25, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Dwelling creation in Osborne Park has maintained an average pace of roughly 23 building approvals per annum over the past 5 financial years, delivering an aggregate of 115 homes based on AreaSearch's analysis of ABS building data. During FY-25 to date, 25 approvals have been lodged. Between FY-21 and FY-25, residential intake averaged 5.5 new residents annually for each constructed dwelling, indicating an environment where demand outstrips newly delivered supply, exerting upward pressure on property prices and buyer competition. New residential projects carry an average expected construction cost of $575,000, underscoring an emphasis by developers on high-end, premium builds.
Local commercial development has also been robust, highlighted by $54.5 million in commercial approvals recorded during this financial year. Per capita residential construction in Osborne Park aligns closely with Greater Perth benchmarks, reinforcing regional market stability even as building velocity has quickened lately. Across recent development, detached houses represent 40.0% while medium and high-density formats account for 60.0%. This tilt toward denser typologies delivers accessible price points catering to first-home purchasers, investors, and downsizing owner-occupiers. Concurrently, standalone housing accounts for a larger share of new building activity than the 18.0% recorded at Census, highlighting persistent appetite for detached family dwellings despite broader intensification. Overall, an approval rate of approximately 198 people per dwelling approval characterizes an expanding urban market. According to the latest quarterly estimates from AreaSearch, Osborne Park is projected to absorb an additional 649 residents by 2041. Ongoing construction volumes appear well-matched to anticipated demographic demand, fostering balanced market conditions without triggering acute pricing strains.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Osborne Park
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 7 current infrastructure and development projects inside Osborne Park, worth an estimated $507 million. A further 55 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $7.78 billion. 23 are already under construction and 23 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Infrastructure upgrades, planning schemes, and capital works play a pivotal role in shaping local development trajectories. AreaSearch has pinpointed a total of 19 projects positioned to influence the area. Key undertakings include the Underground Power Conversion Project, Stirling City Centre Development, Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade, and The Coolbinia Residential Development, with significant details set out below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
City of Stirling Underground Power Program - Yokine and Surrounding Suburbs
Western Power, in partnership with the City of Stirling, is progressively converting overhead distribution powerlines to underground power across Yokine and surrounding suburbs in Perth's inner north. The works are delivered under Western Power's Targeted Underground Power Program (TUPP) and the earlier Network Renewal Undergrounding Program Pilot (NRUPP), both of which prioritise areas with a high density of ageing overhead assets approaching end of service life. Active project areas immediately adjoining Yokine include North Perth/Mount Hawthorn (Western Power Project 343, which extends into Joondanna and is due for completion towards the end of 2026) and the Osborne Park/Tuart Hill/Joondanna/Stirling TUPP project, which commenced construction in mid to late 2025.Further City of Stirling project areas covering parts of Inglewood, Tuart Hill and Balcatta are earmarked for later delivery, with construction commencement dates still to be confirmed. Typical scope per project area includes removal of timber poles and overhead conductor, installation of underground cable, ground mounted primary equipment sites housing transformers and switchgear, and replacement of existing streetlights with new energy efficient LED luminaires. Benefits include improved supply reliability and public safety, reduced network maintenance cost, greater capacity for rooftop solar and electric vehicle charging, cleaner streetscapes and unimpeded street tree canopy growth. Project costs are shared between the State Government, Western Power, the City of Stirling and property owners, with the State contribution tiered according to socio-economic indicators and residential connection charges invoiced by the City. Statewide, around 108,000 properties have been converted since 1996, with a further 29,000 properties targeted by 2027.
Yokine Regional Open Space Upgrades
The City of Stirling is delivering staged upgrades to Yokine Regional Open Space, one of the City's key regional reserves. The centrepiece of current works is the relocation of the Inglewood Little Athletics Centre (ILAC) to Yokine ROS East, which involves installing new athletics and storage infrastructure on the northern portion of the reserve and relocating the existing cricket pitch, allowing ILAC to be collocated with existing user groups ahead of the 2026/2027 summer athletics season.Recently completed elements include a new public toilet facility at the Yokine Playspace featuring a native flora and fauna mural, and a new outdoor table tennis facility. The reserve's main regional playground, constructed in 2011 at the western end of Wordsworth Avenue, remains a fenced, accessible facility with sand and rubber play areas, an elevated deck, climbing wall, and inclusive play equipment.
The Coolbinia
A luxury residential development by Willing Property featuring 40 residences, including apartments and townhomes, plus 4 ground floor retail spaces such as a cafe and wine bar. Designed by MJA Studio with Art Deco and Milanese influences. The project targets a 7-Star NatHERS rating with sustainable features, EV charging, and solar-powered common areas. Built by Willing Build.
Herdsman Glendalough Local Development Plan (LDP)
A City of Stirling planning framework guiding high-density mixed-use redevelopment within the Herdsman Glendalough area. The LDP, adopted in 2020, works alongside the state-led Glendalough Station Precinct Improvement Plan (initiated December 2025). Key features include a green corridor from Herdsman Lake to Civic Gardens, the conversion of the Osborne Park Main Drain into an urban waterway, and mid-tier transit links such as trackless trams connecting to Stirling Station.
Conservation Infrastructure Upgrades Program
Ongoing conservation infrastructure upgrade program across the City of Stirling's 71 bushland conservation reserves, including new and replacement fencing, pathway improvements, and habitat protection measures. The works aim to reduce the spread of Phytophthora Dieback, support post-fire recovery at reserves such as Star Swamp, and minimise human impacts on sensitive natural areas. To date the City's Natural Areas team has upgraded fencing and access tracks in 40 bushland reserves including Carine Regional Open Space, Dianella Regional Open Space, Lake Gwelup and Trigg Regional Open Space.The program is reviewed and prioritised annually as part of the City's broader Conservation Program.
Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade
Major upgrade of the Stirling Bus Interchange to expand capacity from 18 to 30 bus stands. The project includes a new 36-meter-long enclosed pedestrian bridge over the Mitchell Freeway, a new concourse, and a upgraded southern car park. The new interchange facility partially opened to bus services on April 25, 2026, while finishing works on the old interchange resurfacing and pedestrian bridge fixtures continue toward a mid-2026 final completion.
Dog Swamp Shopping Centre Ongoing Enhancements
Ongoing enhancement program for Dog Swamp Shopping Centre, a neighbourhood centre anchored by Woolworths and Aldi supermarkets with 30 speciality tenancies. Originally constructed in 1967, the centre underwent major refurbishment in 2017 including western wing redevelopment and Aldi introduction. Managed by ASA Real Estate Partners, improvements include new retail tenancies, upgraded facades, enhanced customer amenities and car parking facilities.
Stirling City Centre Development
A 351-hectare urban renewal project transforming Stirling into a high-intensity mixed-use precinct centered around the Stirling train station and Innaloo retail hub. Key 2026 milestones include the finalisation of the Stephenson Avenue Extension Phase 2 interchange and the progression of Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4). The vision features a trackless tram mid-tier transit system, an extensive green corridor, and a premier sports and recreation precinct currently undergoing technical investigations.
3,552 residents of Osborne Park are employed, from a labour force of 3,658. Unemployment sits at 2.9%, with participation at 79.0%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 18,898, about 3.7 times the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Osborne Park is supported by a qualified workforce with a strong presence across essential services, registering an unemployment rate of only 2.9% alongside 3.8% employment growth over the past year per AreaSearch aggregated figures. As of March 2026, employed residents numbered 3,552, holding the jobless rate 1.3% below the 4.2% benchmark of Greater Perth. Labor force participation is exceptionally strong at 79.0%, well ahead of the 69.9% recorded regionally. At the Census, working from home was recorded at a modest 4.9%, an outcome influenced by prevailing Covid-19 restrictions. Local workers are concentrated primarily in accommodation & food, retail trade, and health care & social assistance.
Employment in administrative & support services is particularly prominent, tracking at 2.2 times the metropolitan benchmark. Conversely, mining accounts for only 4.6% of local employment, well below the 7.0% recorded across Greater Perth. With the Census recording 6.1 workers for each resident, Osborne Park operates as a significant commercial and employment destination, drawing substantial commuter inflows from neighbouring districts. In the 12 months to March 2026, AreaSearch evaluation of ABS and SALM figures shows local employment grew by 3.8% while the workforce expanded by 4.4%, pushing the jobless rate up by 0.6 percentage points. Over the same timeframe, Greater Perth posted employment expansion of 2.0% and labor pool growth of 2.5%, resulting in a 0.4 percentage point rise. Further context is provided by Jobs and Skills Australia projections from Mar-26 across five and ten-year terms. Nationwide employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying by sector. Applying these sectoral trajectories to the local industry base suggests employment in Osborne Park could rise by 6.5% over five years and 13.6% over ten years, representing an indicative weighted estimate excluding localized population shifts.
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Osborne Park is $1,478 a week (about $77,000 a year), with median personal income at $920 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $60,914 a year against an average of $76,698. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Based on AreaSearch's compilation of ATO postcode figures for financial year 2023, taxpayers in the suburb of Osborne Park recorded a median income of $60,914 and an average income of $76,698, exceeding national standards and comparing to $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth. Applying a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of approximately $67,572 (median) and $85,081 (average) as of March 2026. Census statistics position weekly individual earnings ($920) at the 70th percentile, whereas household income sits at the 34th percentile. Earnings brackets show 35.6% of residents (1,828 individuals) earning between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the broader metropolitan proportion of 32.0%.
Housing costs present significant challenges, leaving only 82.7% of disposable income (33rd percentile), while the SEIFA income metric places the area in the 5th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Osborne Park had 2,121 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 18% detached houses and 24% apartments. 26% are owned with a mortgage, 56% rented and 18% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $290 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,546 a month. Rent absorbs 19.6% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.1%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the latest Census, the housing stock in Osborne Park is dominated by attached and multi-unit formats, with houses making up 17.7% and other dwellings (comprising apartments, semi-detached, and 'other' dwellings) representing 82.3%, contrasting sharply with Greater Perth's 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership stood at 18.1%, lagging the wider metropolitan area, while mortgaged properties accounted for 26.2% and rental accommodation comprised 55.7%. Median monthly mortgage costs were $1,546, substantially below the Greater Perth average of $1,907 and the national figure of $1,863. Similarly, median weekly rent was $290, comparing favorably to $350 across Greater Perth and $375 across Australia.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Osborne Park counted 2,121 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,441 today, averaging 1.9 people each. 16% are couples with children, fewer than in 93% of areas nationally, against 26% couples without children. 44% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.0 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Family units account for 50.7% of households, consisting of couples without children (25.7%), couples with children (16.4%), and single parent families (6.3%). Non-family living arrangements represent 49.3% of the total, driven by lone person households at 44.1% and group households at 5.2%. Reflecting this composition, the median household size is 1.9 people, notably smaller than the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
41.9% of adults in Osborne Park hold a university qualification, including 27.4% with a bachelor degree and 11.0% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 17.3% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 267 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,043 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Educational profiles in Osborne Park are distinguished by high attainment, with 41.9% of persons aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees compared to 27.9% across WA and 29.0% within the SA4 region. Attainment is led by bachelor degrees at 27.4%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 11.0% and graduate diplomas at 3.5%. Vocational and technical qualifications are also widely held, with 29.4% of residents aged 15+ possessing trade credentials, including certificates (17.3%) and advanced diplomas (12.1%). A significant 26.3% of local residents are actively pursuing formal study. Tertiary education accounts for 9.6% of residents, while 5.4% are enrolled in primary education and 3.2% attend secondary school.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Osborne Park reaches 73 stops on 18 routes, timetabled for about 4,700 services a week. The typical home sits about 190 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 0.9 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport connectivity in Osborne Park is supported by 73 active transit stops spanning bus and train services. A network of 18 separate routes services these stops, delivering a combined total of 4,718 weekly passenger trips. Access to public transit is rated as excellent, with typical walking distances averaging 186 meters to the nearest stop. Commuters travel outward predominantly by private vehicle, with car travel making up 76%, train journeys 11%, and bus trips 8%. Vehicle availability averages 0.9 per dwelling, sitting below regional averages, while working from home accounted for 4.9% of workers at the 2021 Census under prevailing COVID-19 settings.
Transit services run at an average rate of 674 trips per day across the network, providing roughly 64 weekly trips for each designated stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
75.0% of residents in Osborne Park report no long-term health condition. 4.6% need daily assistance with core activities, and 57.7% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.6 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
General health conditions across Osborne Park align closely with national standards according to AreaSearch mortality and health metrics, though common ailments show marginally higher incidence across both older and younger demographics. Private health insurance participation is substantial, covering approximately 58% of the community (~2,960 people). Prevalent medical conditions reported locally include mental health issues (9.0) and arthritis (5.4%), with 75.0% of the population indicating they are entirely free of chronic medical conditions compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth. Residents under 65 exhibit favorable health indicators relative to broader averages. Senior residents aged 65 and over comprise 13.2% of the population (677 people), below the 15.9% share observed across Greater Perth, with national health standings tracking close to general population benchmarks.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
53.5% of Osborne Park residents were born overseas and 44.0% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 89% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (19.9%) and Australian (14.9%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity is pronounced in Osborne Park, where 53.5% of residents were born overseas and 44.0% speak a non-English language at home. Christianity is the predominant faith, practiced by 37.1% of the population. Buddhism displays a distinctive local concentration at 14.4%, notably higher than the Greater Perth proportion of 2.7%. Ancestry data based on parents' birthplace highlights Other as the leading category at 23.6% (compared to 11.2% regionally), followed by English at 19.9% (below the 28.0% metropolitan share) and Australian at 14.9% (under the 21.2% regional level). Notable concentrations are also evident for Macedonian ancestry at 1.2% (vs 0.4% regionally), Croatian at 1.3% (vs 0.8%), and Spanish at 0.8% (vs 0.4%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Osborne Park is 33, younger than 82% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 41.7% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The suburb of Osborne Park displays a youthful demographic skewed towards pre-family stages. As of updated estimates for August 2026, young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) comprise 50.9% of the community, well above the 30.9% share across Greater Perth, whereas children and young adults (0 - 24) account for 19.6% against a regional benchmark of 30.5%. The estimated median age stood at 33 as at August 2026, down from 34 at the 2021 Census and sitting 4 years below Greater Perth's median of 37 at that Census, compared to the nationwide figure of 38.
The proportion of young to middle aged adults has increased from 49.1% at the Census to 50.9%. By 2041, the sharpest expansion is forecast among retiree and elderly cohorts (65+), projected to increase by 338 residents (50%) to reach 1,016.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Osborne Park
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 7 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 54 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (4,463 at the 2021 Census → 5,136 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51190). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.