Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Doubleview

Doubleview has an estimated 10,264 residents, up 11.5% since the 2021 Census, with 69 projects tracked in the area around Doubleview.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Doubleview

Conveniently located 9.8 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Doubleview had an estimated population of around 10,264 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents growth of 1,059 people (11.5%) since the 2021 Census, when 9,205 people were recorded. The community combines a high working-age population, a notable 35 to 44yo presence and many group households. Other notable features include high semi-detached housing levels and an elevated mining employment base.

Population growth in the suburb of Doubleview is characterised as moderate. Its population, housing and workforce profile sit alongside these strengths and distinguishing features, including its convenient location near Perth CBD. The estimate for Aug 2026 reflects the latest population information provided in the source facts.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Doubleview or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Doubleview and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Doubleview

Conveniently located 9.8 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Doubleview had an estimated population of around 10,264 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents growth of 1,059 people (11.5%) since the 2021 Census, when 9,205 people were recorded. The community combines a high working-age population, a notable 35 to 44yo presence and many group households. Other notable features include high semi-detached housing levels and an elevated mining employment base.

Population growth in the suburb of Doubleview is characterised as moderate. Its population, housing and workforce profile sit alongside these strengths and distinguishing features, including its convenient location near Perth CBD. The estimate for Aug 2026 reflects the latest population information provided in the source facts.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,360 in 2006 and 10,223 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,264 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Doubleview

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.8%5-1412%15-2411.4%25-3416.1%35-4417.7%45-5413.3%55-6410.8%65-747.6%75-843.9%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.2%$400-79913.5%$800-1,49914.2%$1,500-2,99926.8%$3,000-3,99914.8%$4000+23.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 26.8%.

How Doubleview compares

Doubleview ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education and the 92nd for income.

  1. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Income92nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing Cost83rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Employment Drivers76th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Population Growth73rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Health73rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Development Activity71st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Amenities71st percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Transport & Access68th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Cultural Diversity63rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Infrastructure Drivers59th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Housing51st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Age36th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Doubleview are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Doubleview among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Doubleview has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 41% nationally.

Why Doubleview stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • High semi-detached housing levels
  • Elevated mining employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Doubleview

The median rent in Doubleview is $850 a week, up 11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 18% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Doubleview$850+11.1%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

18% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$850 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +11.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Doubleview: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$850 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+11.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Doubleview: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Doubleview

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 16
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 16

Status of the 61 tracked applications: 40 approved, 1 under assessment, 20 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Doubleview, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Doubleview

AreaSearch tracks 69 projects in and around Doubleview, 22 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Stephenson Avenue Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stephenson Avenue Extension

    Est. value $288M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A transformative road infrastructure project extending Stephenson Avenue from Scarborough Beach Road to the Mitchell Freeway.

  • AI impression: Doubleview Underground Power Project, Energy
    Construction

    Doubleview Underground Power Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Energy

    Conversion of existing overhead distribution powerlines to underground infrastructure in Doubleview as part of the Network Renewal…

  • AI impression: Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $174M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of the Stirling Bus Interchange adjoining Stirling Station and Mitchell Freeway.

  • AI impression: Osborne Park Hospital Women and Newborn Services Expansion, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Osborne Park Hospital Women and Newborn Services Expansion

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    Expansion of Osborne Park Hospital at 26 Osborne Place, Stirling, delivered as part of the $1.8 billion New Women and Babies Hospital…

  • AI impression: Westfield Innaloo Redevelopment (Westfield Stirling), Retail
    Proposed

    Westfield Innaloo Redevelopment (Westfield Stirling)

    Est. value $600M · completion 2028 · Retail

    Scentre Group's proposed $600 million redevelopment of Westfield Innaloo in Perth's north-western suburbs would nearly double the centre to…

  • AI impression: Principal Shared Path Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Principal Shared Path Extension

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Extension of the principal shared path network providing safe cycling and pedestrian connections throughout the Stirling area, including…

  • AI impression: Ocean Grand City Beach, Residential Development
    Approved

    Ocean Grand City Beach

    Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Proposed multi-tower residential and commercial redevelopment by Blackburne, featuring 247 luxury apartments, a supermarket, food and…

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Stirling City Centre Development

    Est. value $860M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 351-hectare urban renewal project transforming Stirling into a high-intensity mixed-use precinct centered around the Stirling train…

  • AI impression: Coastal Boardwalk Feasibility Study, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Coastal Boardwalk Feasibility Study

    Est. completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Stirling feasibility study and preliminary 15 percent design for an iconic ~4.5km coastal boardwalk linking Scarborough Beach to…

  • AI impression: 35-39 Odin Road Apartments, Residential Development
    Planning

    35-39 Odin Road Apartments

    Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Proposed new 4-storey low-rise apartment development featuring 59 modern residences and 86 car spaces at 35-39 Odin Road, Innaloo.

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Sports Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Stirling City Centre Sports Precinct

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Planned community sports and recreation precinct forming part of the broader Stirling City Centre redevelopment.

  • AI impression: West Village, Communities
    Construction

    West Village

    Est. value $300M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A landmark luxury residential development featuring 253 apartments across two buildings of 14 and 23 storeys.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 17, 2027 8, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 13 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 61 substantial development applications lodged in and around Doubleview over the past 5 years, 19 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 14, 2023 7, 2024 7, 2025 14, 2026 (to Oct) 17.

Key application 182 Scarborough Beach Road, Doubleview Mixed Use | $8.0m | 10 dwellings | 5 storeys

Recently approved applications

  • 193C Scarborough Beach Road, DoubleviewApproved 20 Mar 2026Retail
  • Doubleview Primary School 193 St, Brigids Terrace DoubleviewApproved 3 Mar 2026Multi-Resi
  • 251B Herbert Street, DoubleviewApproved 25 Aug 2025Multi-Resi
  • 244A Woodside Street, DoubleviewApproved 1 May 2025Multi-Resi

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Doubleview: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications61Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months19Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals55th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year42ABS building approvals53rd percentile nationally
Applications approved40Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Doubleview

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Doubleview?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Doubleview include: Stephenson Avenue Extension (Construction); Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade (Construction); Odin Road Residential Infill (Construction); Morris Place Four-Storey Medical Centre (Dev. Application); and Westfield Innaloo Town Centre Precinct Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Doubleview?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Doubleview spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Doubleview?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Doubleview

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Doubleview among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Doubleview

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Doubleview recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Doubleview area has seen 82 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Doubleview's current population of 10,264 has been supported by 42 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Doubleview's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Doubleview has seen 4.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 248 people in the suburb of Doubleview, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Doubleview?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Doubleview?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Doubleview's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 42, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Doubleview?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Doubleview has grown by approximately 828 people, while 210 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Doubleview

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Doubleview are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Doubleview: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,264AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Population density3,949 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base91st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Doubleview: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,2052021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,059AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.60 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Doubleview

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Doubleview?

Total population for the suburb of Doubleview was estimated to be approximately 10,264 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,223 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Doubleview changed since 2021?

The suburb of Doubleview has added approximately 1,059 people and shown a 11.50% increase from the 9,205 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Doubleview?

The population density in the suburb of Doubleview is estimated at 3,948 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Doubleview?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Doubleview has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Doubleview?

Population growth in the suburb of Doubleview is driven by: Overseas migration (63.0%), Natural increase (37.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 63.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Doubleview

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Doubleview's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Doubleview: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6457.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Doubleview: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3416.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Doubleview

What is the median age in the suburb of Doubleview?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Doubleview at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Doubleview's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Doubleview is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Doubleview?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Doubleview compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Doubleview?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Doubleview compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Doubleview is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Doubleview?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the suburb of Doubleview as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Doubleview?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.0% of the population in the suburb of Doubleview as at August 2026.

Income in Doubleview

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Doubleview: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$73,836 a yearATO FY-24, annual90th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$99,918 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Doubleview: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3052021 Census, weekly83rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1592021 Census, weekly88th percentile nationally
High-income households38.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,0382021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Doubleview

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Doubleview?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Doubleview is approximately $79,034. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $73,836.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Doubleview?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Doubleview is approximately $106,952. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $99,918.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Doubleview compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Doubleview is approximately $79,034 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,836 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Doubleview compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Doubleview is approximately $106,952 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $99,918 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Doubleview according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Doubleview's households (~26.8% / 973 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Doubleview compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Doubleview is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Doubleview according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Doubleview is $2,305/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Doubleview according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Doubleview is $3,038/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Doubleview according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Doubleview is $1,159/wk.

How does the suburb of Doubleview's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Doubleview's median income among taxpayers is $73,836, with an average of $99,918. This is exceptionally high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,034 (median) and $106,952 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Doubleview?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Doubleview is $8,459 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Doubleview's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Doubleview's disposable income is $8,459 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Doubleview

Doubleview ranks among the top 24% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Employment in Doubleview: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation77.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,316ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,313AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,506ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Doubleview

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Doubleview?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Doubleview has approximately 6,316 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Doubleview's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Doubleview stands at 2.9%, which is 1.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Doubleview?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Doubleview is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.8% of employment), professional & technical (11.8%), and education & training (11.1%). Other significant employers include construction and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Doubleview?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Doubleview has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Doubleview?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Doubleview is 77.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Doubleview's employment market?

The suburb of Doubleview shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.8% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Doubleview?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Doubleview compare nationally?

The suburb of Doubleview's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Doubleview

Data: 2021 Census

Doubleview demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Doubleview: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications29.7%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications9.1%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
University qualifications43.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications17.0%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Doubleview: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.3%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification28.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.7%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.3%2021 Census58th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Doubleview

What percentage of people in the suburb of Doubleview have university qualifications?

43.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Doubleview have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Doubleview have no formal qualifications?

28.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Doubleview have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Doubleview's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Doubleview ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Doubleview?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Doubleview are: Bachelor Degree (29.7%), Certificate (17.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Doubleview's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.3% of the population in the suburb of Doubleview is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 6.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Doubleview?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Doubleview is 1140, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Doubleview?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Doubleview, with a combined enrollment of approximately 880 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Doubleview?

The suburb of Doubleview includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Doubleview

Data: 2021 Census

Doubleview features high concentrations of group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Doubleview: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households27.8%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Couples with children32.2%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.9%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Doubleview: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,6292021 Census
Estimated households4,047AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households66.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Doubleview

How many households are in the suburb of Doubleview?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Doubleview had 3,629 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.5% to an estimated 4,047 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Doubleview is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 66.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.8%), group households (5.2%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,428 family households, couples with children account for 32.2% of all households, couples without children at home 23.9%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Doubleview compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Doubleview shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Doubleview have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Doubleview?

Marriage patterns reveal 43.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.8% of all households in the suburb of Doubleview, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.2% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Doubleview

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Doubleview was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Doubleview: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas31.1%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home15.8%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
English only at home84.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.5%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Born in Australia68.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Doubleview

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Doubleview?

Doubleview was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.1% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Doubleview?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Doubleview, at 43.9% of people, although more residents (51.0%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Doubleview?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Doubleview are English, comprising 28.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Doubleview (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

31.1% of the suburb of Doubleview population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Doubleview population speaks a language other than English at home?

15.8% of the population in the suburb of Doubleview speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Doubleview identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the suburb of Doubleview population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Doubleview?

87.5% of the suburb of Doubleview population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Doubleview

Data: 2021 Census

Doubleview is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Doubleview: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes32.1%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Owned outright25.6%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Detached houses74.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,300 a month2021 Census, monthly83rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.3%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Doubleview: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses22.7%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch19th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Doubleview

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Doubleview?

In the suburb of Doubleview, 25.6% of homes are owned outright, 42.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 32.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Doubleview are houses?

According to the latest data, 74.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Doubleview are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Doubleview are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Doubleview, 2.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 22.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Doubleview?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Doubleview stands at 25.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Doubleview?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Doubleview is $2,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Doubleview?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Doubleview is $1,529, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Doubleview?

In the suburb of Doubleview, households with mortgages typically spend 23.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Doubleview?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Doubleview is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Doubleview compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Doubleview shows mortgage holders spending 23.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Doubleview?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Doubleview consists of 74.9% detached houses, 22.7% semi-detached dwellings, 2.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Doubleview relative to local incomes?

Housing in Doubleview consumes approximately 15.3% of median household income ($9,981 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Doubleview?

Recent development applications in Doubleview show attached dwellings contributing 59% of approvals compared to 25% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 41% of applications versus 75% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Doubleview

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Doubleview's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Doubleview: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover65.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.2%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.0%2021 Census37th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Doubleview

How many people in the suburb of Doubleview have private health insurance?

Around 65.2% of people in the suburb of Doubleview are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Doubleview?

In the suburb of Doubleview, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Doubleview?

6.9% of people in the suburb of Doubleview are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Doubleview?

Diabetes affects 2.7% of the suburb of Doubleview population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Doubleview?

2.4% of people in the suburb of Doubleview have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Doubleview compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Doubleview, 65.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Doubleview

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Doubleview: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access68 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data68th percentile nationally
Public transport stops45Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,361Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch55th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop220Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes8Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Doubleview: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Doubleview

How many public transport stops are in Doubleview?

There are 45 public transport stops within the suburb of Doubleview.

How frequent are the transport services in Doubleview?

The suburb of Doubleview has 2,361 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 337 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Doubleview?

On average, residential properties are 165 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Doubleview

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 356 m away and the nearest school 511 m.

Child care
356 m
School
511 m
Supermarket
516 m
Pharmacy
619 m
GP
772 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 45 stops nearby, 2,361 weekly trips, access rating 68 out of 100.

Amenities in Doubleview: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score71 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis71st percentile nationally
Nearest child care356 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school511 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket516 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy619 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Doubleview: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist667 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP772 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Doubleview

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 140 places in Doubleview, about 4.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
140
Children per place
4.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Doubleview

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Doubleview

An area report on Doubleview is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Doubleview, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Doubleview.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Doubleview among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications61in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months19in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3per 1,000 people55th

Infrastructure

Doubleview has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 41% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Doubleview is $850 a week, +11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$850a week+11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Doubleview are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population10,264+11.5% since 2021 Census74th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,949per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st

Age

Doubleview's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1517.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$73,836a yearATO FY-24, annual90th
Census household income / week$2,3052021 Census, weekly83rd
High-income households38.2%2021 Census

Employment

Doubleview ranks among the top 24% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Unemployment rate2.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.3%
Employed residents6,316Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Doubleview demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications43.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,14095th

Households

Doubleview features high concentrations of group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households27.8%2021 Census62nd
Couples with children32.2%2021 Census57th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Doubleview was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas31.1%2021 Census66th
Speak another language at home15.8%2021 Census55th

Housing

Doubleview is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes32.1%2021 Census61st
Owned outright25.6%2021 Census27th
Detached houses74.9%2021 Census31st

Health

Doubleview's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover65.2%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition74.1%2021 Census77th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access68out of 10068th
Public transport stops4539th
Weekly public transport trips2,36155th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score71out of 10071st
Sources and notes

Doubleview has an estimated 10,264 residents, up 11.5% since the 2021 Census, with 69 projects tracked in the area around Doubleview.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Doubleview.

Data and method for Doubleview

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50423). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Doubleview suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Doubleview page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Doubleview data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Doubleview statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Doubleview from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Doubleview with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.