Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Innaloo

Innaloo has an estimated 10,965 residents, up 14.3% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Innaloo.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Innaloo

Conveniently positioned 9.2 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Innaloo displays robust demographic momentum and strong urban vitality. Synthesizing yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates with quarterly national address file updates, AreaSearch indicates that the suburb of Innaloo has reached an estimated population of 10,965 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an addition of 1,373 people (14.3%) since the 2021 Census recorded 9,592 people. The community is distinguished by well above average population density and powerful underlying expansion patterns, supported by an educated, working-age demographic containing an elevated share of young adults and a significant 35 to 44yo presence.

The residential environment within the suburb of Innaloo features an above-average renting population alongside a strong semi-detached presence, with domestic arrangements leaning heavily toward lone person households and group households that underpin a low average household size.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Innaloo or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Innaloo and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Innaloo

Conveniently positioned 9.2 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Innaloo displays robust demographic momentum and strong urban vitality. Synthesizing yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates with quarterly national address file updates, AreaSearch indicates that the suburb of Innaloo has reached an estimated population of 10,965 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an addition of 1,373 people (14.3%) since the 2021 Census recorded 9,592 people. The community is distinguished by well above average population density and powerful underlying expansion patterns, supported by an educated, working-age demographic containing an elevated share of young adults and a significant 35 to 44yo presence.

The residential environment within the suburb of Innaloo features an above-average renting population alongside a strong semi-detached presence, with domestic arrangements leaning heavily toward lone person households and group households that underpin a low average household size.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,609 in 2006 and 10,880 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,965 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Innaloo

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.8%5-147.8%15-249%25-3423.5%35-4419.1%45-549.3%55-648.7%65-748.2%75-845.5%85+3.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 23.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.3%$400-79916%$800-1,49917.3%$1,500-2,99933%$3,000-3,99913.2%$4000+13.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33%.

How Innaloo compares

Innaloo ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 83rd for population growth.

  1. Transport & Access88th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Population Growth83rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Development Activity82nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Education81st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Amenities78th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Income76th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Cultural Diversity73rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Employment Drivers65th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Infrastructure Drivers60th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Health55th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Housing Cost54th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Age30th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Housing20th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Innaloo lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Innaloo among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Innaloo has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 40% nationally.

Why Innaloo stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Above-average renting population
  • Low average household size
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Innaloo

The median rent in Innaloo is $790 a week, up 5.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 9% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Innaloo$790+5.3%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

9% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$790 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Innaloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$790 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Innaloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Innaloo

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 28
  • Under assessment 3
  • Other 18

Status of the 145 tracked applications: 108 approved, 5 under assessment, 32 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Innaloo, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Innaloo

AreaSearch tracks 10 projects in Innaloo (1 under construction) and 59 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Stirling City Centre Development

    Est. value $860M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 351-hectare urban renewal project transforming Stirling into a high-intensity mixed-use precinct centered around the Stirling train…

  • AI impression: Westfield Innaloo Redevelopment (Westfield Stirling), Retail
    Proposed

    Westfield Innaloo Redevelopment (Westfield Stirling)

    Est. value $600M · completion 2028 · Retail

    Scentre Group's proposed $600 million redevelopment of Westfield Innaloo in Perth's north-western suburbs would nearly double the centre to…

  • AI impression: Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling Bus Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $174M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of the Stirling Bus Interchange adjoining Stirling Station and Mitchell Freeway.

  • AI impression: 35-39 Odin Road Apartments, Residential Development
    Planning

    35-39 Odin Road Apartments

    Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Proposed new 4-storey low-rise apartment development featuring 59 modern residences and 86 car spaces at 35-39 Odin Road, Innaloo.

  • AI impression: Osborne Park Hospital Women and Newborn Services Expansion, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Osborne Park Hospital Women and Newborn Services Expansion

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    Expansion of Osborne Park Hospital at 26 Osborne Place, Stirling, delivered as part of the $1.8 billion New Women and Babies Hospital…

  • AI impression: Stephenson Avenue Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stephenson Avenue Extension

    Est. value $288M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A transformative road infrastructure project extending Stephenson Avenue from Scarborough Beach Road to the Mitchell Freeway.

  • AI impression: Principal Shared Path Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Principal Shared Path Extension

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Extension of the principal shared path network providing safe cycling and pedestrian connections throughout the Stirling area, including…

  • AI impression: Doubleview Underground Power Project, Energy
    Construction

    Doubleview Underground Power Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Energy

    Conversion of existing overhead distribution powerlines to underground infrastructure in Doubleview as part of the Network Renewal…

  • AI impression: 7 Morris Road (Grouped Dwellings), Residential Development
    Dev. Application

    7 Morris Road (Grouped Dwellings)

    Residential Development

    Development application by the WA Department of Communities (Housing) for approximately 14 grouped dwellings on a ~3,211 sqm site at 7…

  • AI impression: Geneff Street and Hertha Road Apartments, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Geneff Street and Hertha Road Apartments

    Est. value $8M · Residential Development

    22 apartments in two buildings on a through lot between Geneff Street and Hertha Road: a 3 storey building with 9 dwellings to Geneff…

  • AI impression: Windsor Knight Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Windsor Knight Mixed-Use Development

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ambitious mixed-use development opposite Westfield Innaloo comprising 122 apartments across dual 6 and 13-storey buildings, 10 retail…

  • AI impression: Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package

    Est. value $350M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A package of state and federal government transport infrastructure works supporting the transformation of Stirling City Centre into Perth's…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 17, 2027 8, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 12 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 145 substantial development applications lodged in and around Innaloo over the past 5 years, 36 in the last 12 months; 5 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 7, 2022 26, 2023 27, 2024 34, 2025 18, 2026 (to Oct) 33.

Recently approved applications

  • 380 Scarborough Beach Road, InnalooApproved 18 Mar 2026Industrial
  • 54 Hertha Road, InnalooApproved 11 Mar 2026Multi-Resi
  • Westfield Innaloo Shopping Centre 388 Scarborough Beach Road, InnalooApproved 24 Feb 2026Retail
  • 371 Scarborough Beach Road, InnalooApproved 9 Jan 2026Retail

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Innaloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications145Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months36Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year47ABS building approvals57th percentile nationally
Applications approved108Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Innaloo

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Innaloo?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Innaloo include: Stephenson Avenue Extension (Construction); Westfield Innaloo Redevelopment (Westfield Stirling) (Proposed); Stirling City Centre Development (Planning); Westfield Innaloo Town Centre Precinct Redevelopment (Planning); and Odin Road Residential Infill (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Innaloo?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Innaloo spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Innaloo?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Innaloo

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Innaloo among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Innaloo

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Innaloo recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Innaloo area has seen 111 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Innaloo's current population of 10,965 has been supported by 47 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Innaloo's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Innaloo has seen 4.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 194 people in the suburb of Innaloo, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Innaloo?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Innaloo?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Innaloo's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 47, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Innaloo?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Innaloo has grown by approximately 1,135 people, while 235 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Innaloo

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Innaloo lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Innaloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,965AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+14.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Population density3,445 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base88th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Innaloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,5922021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,373AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.18 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Innaloo

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Innaloo?

Total population for the suburb of Innaloo was estimated to be approximately 10,965 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,880 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Innaloo changed since 2021?

The suburb of Innaloo has added approximately 1,373 people and shown a 14.31% increase from the 9,592 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Innaloo?

The population density in the suburb of Innaloo is estimated at 3,448 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Innaloo?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Innaloo has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Innaloo?

Population growth in the suburb of Innaloo is driven by: Overseas migration (62.0%), Natural increase (38.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 62.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Innaloo

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Innaloo's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Innaloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3432.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6460.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Innaloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 249.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3423.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4419.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Innaloo

What is the median age in the suburb of Innaloo?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Innaloo at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Innaloo's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Innaloo is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Innaloo?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Innaloo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 23.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Innaloo?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Innaloo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Innaloo show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.3% vs 2.0%) and 25-34 year-olds (23.5% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (7.8% vs 12.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Innaloo?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.6% of the population in the suburb of Innaloo as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Innaloo?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.0% of the population in the suburb of Innaloo as at August 2026.

Income in Innaloo

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Innaloo: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$70,121 a yearATO FY-24, annual84th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$94,858 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Innaloo: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8622021 Census, weekly56th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1052021 Census, weekly85th percentile nationally
High-income households26.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4652021 Census, weekly
Low-income households23.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Innaloo

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Innaloo?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Innaloo is approximately $75,058. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,121.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Innaloo?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Innaloo is approximately $101,536. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $94,858.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Innaloo compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Innaloo is approximately $75,058 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,121 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Innaloo compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Innaloo is approximately $101,536 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $94,858 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Innaloo according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Innaloo's households (~33.0% / 1,406 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Innaloo compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Innaloo is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Innaloo according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Innaloo is $1,862/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Innaloo according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Innaloo is $2,465/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Innaloo according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Innaloo is $1,105/wk.

How does the suburb of Innaloo's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Innaloo is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $70,121 while the average income stands at $94,858. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,058 (median) and $101,536 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Innaloo?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Innaloo is $6,658 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Innaloo's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Innaloo's disposable income is $6,658 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Innaloo

Employment conditions in Innaloo demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 35% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Innaloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,901ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population9,790AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force7,145ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Innaloo

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Innaloo?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Innaloo has approximately 6,901 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Innaloo's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Innaloo stands at 3.4%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Innaloo?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Innaloo is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.5% of employment), professional & technical (10.0%), and education & training (9.9%). Other significant employers include construction and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Innaloo?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Innaloo has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Innaloo?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Innaloo is 75.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Innaloo's employment market?

The suburb of Innaloo shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 10.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Innaloo?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Innaloo compare nationally?

The suburb of Innaloo's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Innaloo

Data: 2021 Census

Innaloo shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Innaloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications28.1%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.0%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
University qualifications40.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications19.8%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Innaloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification28.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution25.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.8%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school4.6%2021 Census7th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Innaloo

What percentage of people in the suburb of Innaloo have university qualifications?

40.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Innaloo have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Innaloo have no formal qualifications?

28.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Innaloo have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Innaloo's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Innaloo ranks in the 81th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Innaloo?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Innaloo are: Bachelor Degree (28.1%), Certificate (19.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Innaloo's population is currently attending educational institutions?

25.8% of the population in the suburb of Innaloo is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.9% in primary school, 4.6% in secondary school, 7.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Innaloo?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Innaloo is 1071, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Innaloo?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Innaloo, with a combined enrollment of approximately 493 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Innaloo?

The suburb of Innaloo includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Innaloo

Data: 2021 Census

Innaloo features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Innaloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households35.6%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Couples with children19.7%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.4%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Innaloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households6.6%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,2592021 Census
Estimated households4,869AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households57.7%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.1 per family2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Innaloo

How many households are in the suburb of Innaloo?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Innaloo had 4,259 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.3% to an estimated 4,869 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Innaloo is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 57.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (35.6%), group households (6.6%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,457 family households, couples with children account for 19.7% of all households, couples without children at home 26.4%, and single parent families 10.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Innaloo compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Innaloo shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 35.6% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 57.7% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Innaloo have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Innaloo?

Marriage patterns reveal 33.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 46.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 35.6% of all households in the suburb of Innaloo, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.6% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Innaloo

Data: 2021 Census

Innaloo was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Innaloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas37.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home21.5%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
English only at home78.5%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Australian citizens80.2%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia62.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Innaloo

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Innaloo?

Innaloo was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 21.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Innaloo?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Innaloo, at 42.0% of people, although more residents (51.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Innaloo?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Innaloo are English, comprising 26.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 0.5% of Innaloo (vs 0.2% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.0% (vs 1.0%) and Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

37.4% of the suburb of Innaloo population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Innaloo population speaks a language other than English at home?

21.5% of the population in the suburb of Innaloo speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Innaloo identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.6% of the suburb of Innaloo population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Innaloo?

80.2% of the suburb of Innaloo population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Innaloo

Data: 2021 Census

Innaloo displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Innaloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes40.7%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Owned outright22.2%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Detached houses31.3%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,900 a month2021 Census, monthly54th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage37.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Innaloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses61.6%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch45th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Innaloo

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Innaloo?

In the suburb of Innaloo, 22.2% of homes are owned outright, 37.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 40.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Innaloo are houses?

According to the latest data, 31.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Innaloo are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Innaloo are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Innaloo, 7.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 61.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Innaloo?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Innaloo stands at 22.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Innaloo?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Innaloo is $1,900, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Innaloo?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Innaloo is $1,410, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Innaloo?

In the suburb of Innaloo, households with mortgages typically spend 23.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Innaloo?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Innaloo is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Innaloo compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Innaloo shows mortgage holders spending 23.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Innaloo?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Innaloo consists of 31.3% detached houses, 61.6% semi-detached dwellings, 7.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Innaloo relative to local incomes?

Housing in Innaloo consumes approximately 17.5% of median household income ($8,062 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Innaloo?

Recent development applications in Innaloo show attached dwellings contributing 62% of approvals compared to 69% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 38% of applications versus 31% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Innaloo

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Innaloo: private health cover 63.2%, no long-term health condition 71.7%.

Health in Innaloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover63.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.7%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.5%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Innaloo

How many people in the suburb of Innaloo have private health insurance?

Around 63.1% of people in the suburb of Innaloo are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Innaloo?

In the suburb of Innaloo, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Innaloo?

6.8% of people in the suburb of Innaloo are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Innaloo?

Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of Innaloo population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Innaloo?

3.3% of people in the suburb of Innaloo have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Innaloo compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Innaloo, 63.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Innaloo

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Innaloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access88 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data88th percentile nationally
Public transport stops61Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch50th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,684Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch75th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop184Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Innaloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Innaloo

How many public transport stops are in Innaloo?

There are 61 public transport stops within the suburb of Innaloo.

How frequent are the transport services in Innaloo?

The suburb of Innaloo has 4,684 weekly trips across 20 routes, averaging 669 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Innaloo?

On average, residential properties are 170 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Innaloo

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 432 m away and the nearest pharmacy 514 m.

Child care
432 m
Pharmacy
514 m
Supermarket
566 m
School
669 m
GP
981 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 61 stops nearby, 4,684 weekly trips, access rating 88 out of 100.

Amenities in Innaloo: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score78 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis78th percentile nationally
Nearest child care432 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy514 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket566 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school669 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Innaloo: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist741 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP981 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Innaloo

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 104 places in Innaloo, about 6.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
104
Children per place
6.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Innaloo

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Innaloo

An area report on Innaloo is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Innaloo, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Innaloo.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Innaloo among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications145in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months36in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6per 1,000 people57th

Infrastructure

Innaloo has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 40% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Innaloo is $790 a week, +5.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$790a week+5.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Innaloo lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population10,965+14.3% since 2021 Census81st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,445per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th

Age

Innaloo's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1513.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$70,121a yearATO FY-24, annual84th
Census household income / week$1,8622021 Census, weekly56th
High-income households26.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Innaloo demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 35% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate3.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.8%
Employed residents6,901Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Innaloo shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications40.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07176th

Households

Innaloo features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households35.6%2021 Census90th
Couples with children19.7%2021 Census12th

Cultural diversity

Innaloo was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas37.4%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home21.5%2021 Census65th

Housing

Innaloo displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes40.7%2021 Census79th
Owned outright22.2%2021 Census19th
Detached houses31.3%2021 Census7th

Health

Health in Innaloo: private health cover 63.2%, no long-term health condition 71.7%.

Private health cover63.2%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition71.7%2021 Census63rd
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access88out of 10088th
Public transport stops6150th
Weekly public transport trips4,68475th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score78out of 10078th
Sources and notes

Innaloo has an estimated 10,965 residents, up 14.3% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Innaloo.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Innaloo.

Data and method for Innaloo

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50670). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Innaloo suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Innaloo page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Innaloo data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Innaloo statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Innaloo from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Innaloo with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.