You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 14 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Carine had an estimated population of around 8,125 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This was an increase of 795 people (10.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 7,330 people were recorded.
Residents are somewhat older than in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 43, and households are largely families and couples with children. The suburb of Carine shows moderate population expansion. Its picturesque landscape, coastal views and serene parks sit alongside a thriving community, excellent schools, shopping and dining options, and wide streets lined with elegant homes. Pristine beaches support outdoor recreation, while local events and cultural festivals contribute to a lively social scene. Together, these features offer modern conveniences in a tranquil, scenic setting.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Carine or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Carine
Located 14 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Carine had an estimated population of around 8,125 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This was an increase of 795 people (10.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 7,330 people were recorded.
Residents are somewhat older than in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 43, and households are largely families and couples with children. The suburb of Carine shows moderate population expansion. Its picturesque landscape, coastal views and serene parks sit alongside a thriving community, excellent schools, shopping and dining options, and wide streets lined with elegant homes. Pristine beaches support outdoor recreation, while local events and cultural festivals contribute to a lively social scene. Together, these features offer modern conveniences in a tranquil, scenic setting.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,930 in 2006 and 8,005 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,125 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Est. value $288M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
A transformative road infrastructure project extending Stephenson Avenue from Scarborough Beach Road to the Mitchell Freeway.
Projects around Carine
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 32 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 11, 2027 11, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 17 substantial development applications lodged in and around Carine over the period covered (about 4 years), 5 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 4, 2024 4, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 5.
Recently approved applications
18 Lake Carine Gardens CarineApproved 9 Mar 2026Aged Care
23 Cricklewood Way, CarineApproved 11 Feb 2026Multi-Resi
3 Gemstone Boulevard, CarineApproved 5 Feb 2025Mixed Use
3 Gemstone Boulevard, CarineApproved 20 Dec 2024Multi-Resi
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
71st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
49
ABS building approvals
59th percentile nationally
Applications approved
12
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Carine
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Carine?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Carine include: Beachside Quarter (Completed); Smart Freeway Mitchell Southbound (Completed); Carine Glades Estate (Completed); Carine Senior High School Redevelopment (Completed); and North Beach Urban Renewal Project (Scheme Amendment 130) (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Carine?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Carine spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Carine?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Carine
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Carine among the top 22% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Carine
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Carine recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Carine area has seen 170 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Carine's current population of 8,125 has been supported by 49 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Carine's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Carine has seen 6.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 93 people in the suburb of Carine, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Carine?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Carine?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Carine's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 49, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Carine?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Carine has grown by approximately 527 people, while 246 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Carine
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Carine are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Carine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,125
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Population density
1,736 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
65th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Carine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,330
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
795
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.68 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Carine
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Carine?
Total population for the suburb of Carine was estimated to be approximately 8,125 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,005 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Carine changed since 2021?
The suburb of Carine has added approximately 795 people and shown a 10.85% increase from the 7,330 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Carine?
The population density in the suburb of Carine is estimated at 1,736 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Carine?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Carine has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Carine?
Population growth in the suburb of Carine is driven by: Overseas migration (67.0%), Interstate migration (33.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Carine
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Carine hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Carine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
72nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
23.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
18.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
45.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Carine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
43 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Carine
What is the median age in the suburb of Carine?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Carine at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Carine's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Carine is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Carine?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Carine compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Carine?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Carine compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Carine show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (12.8% vs 8.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.2% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.8% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Carine?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the suburb of Carine as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Carine?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.9% of the population in the suburb of Carine as at August 2026.
Income in Carine
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Carine: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$70,642 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
85th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$99,805 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Carine: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,442
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$969
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
High-income households
41.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,856
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
14.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Carine
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Carine?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Carine is approximately $75,615. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,642.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Carine?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Carine is approximately $106,831. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $99,805.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Carine compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Carine is approximately $75,615 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,642 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Carine compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Carine is approximately $106,831 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $99,805 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Carine according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Carine's households (~27.5% / 677 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Carine compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Carine is the $4000+ group, representing about 27.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Carine according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Carine is $2,442/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Carine according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Carine is $2,856/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Carine according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Carine is $969/wk.
How does the suburb of Carine's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Carine is exceptionally high nationally, with the median assessed at $70,642 while the average income stands at $99,805. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,615 (median) and $106,831 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Carine?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Carine is $9,357 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Carine's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Carine's disposable income is $9,357 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Carine
The exceptional employment performance in Carine places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Carine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,364
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,984
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,418
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Carine
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Carine?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Carine has approximately 4,364 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Carine's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Carine stands at 1.2%, which is 3.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Carine?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Carine is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), professional & technical (12.7%), and education & training (12.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Carine?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Carine has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Carine?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Carine is 68.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Carine's employment market?
The suburb of Carine shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 12.7% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Carine?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Carine compare nationally?
The suburb of Carine's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Carine
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Carine places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Carine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
29.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.4%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
University qualifications
42.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
16.9%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.6%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Carine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.7%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.7%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Carine
What percentage of people in the suburb of Carine have university qualifications?
42.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Carine have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Carine have no formal qualifications?
28.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Carine have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Carine's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Carine ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Carine?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Carine are: Bachelor Degree (29.9%), Certificate (16.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Carine's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.5% of the population in the suburb of Carine is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.7% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Carine?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Carine is 1115, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Carine?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Carine, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,055 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Carine?
The suburb of Carine includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Carine
Data: 2021 Census
Carine features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Carine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
15.3%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Couples with children
44.2%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.3%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Carine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,458
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,725
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
83.7%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Carine
How many households are in the suburb of Carine?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Carine had 2,458 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.9% to an estimated 2,725 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Carine is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 83.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.3%), group households (1.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,057 family households, couples with children account for 44.2% of all households, couples without children at home 31.9%, and single parent families 7.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Carine compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Carine shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.3% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Carine have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Carine?
Marriage patterns reveal 63.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 23.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 15.3% of all households in the suburb of Carine, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Carine
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Carine was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Carine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
30.5%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
11.0%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
English only at home
89.0%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.6%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
69.5%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.5%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Carine
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Carine?
Carine was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 11.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Carine?
The main religion in Carine was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.4% of people in Carine. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Carine?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Carine are English, comprising 31.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Carine (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.3% (vs 1.0%) and Croatian at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
30.5% of the suburb of Carine population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Carine population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.0% of the population in the suburb of Carine speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Carine identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the suburb of Carine population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Carine?
90.6% of the suburb of Carine population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Carine
Data: 2021 Census
Carine is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Carine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
9.8%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
45.9%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Detached houses
85.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,340 a month
2021 Census, monthly
84th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
44.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Carine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.1%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$450
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Carine
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Carine?
In the suburb of Carine, 45.9% of homes are owned outright, 44.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 9.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Carine are houses?
According to the latest data, 85.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Carine are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Carine are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Carine, 4.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Carine?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Carine stands at 45.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Carine?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Carine is $2,340, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Carine?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Carine is $1,225, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Carine?
In the suburb of Carine, households with mortgages typically spend 22.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Carine?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Carine is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Carine compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Carine shows mortgage holders spending 22.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Carine?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Carine consists of 85.8% detached houses, 10.1% semi-detached dwellings, 4.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Carine relative to local incomes?
Housing in Carine consumes approximately 11.6% of median household income ($10,574 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Carine?
Recent development applications in Carine show attached dwellings contributing 73% of approvals compared to 14% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 27% of applications versus 86% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Carine
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Carine's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Carine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
65.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.0%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.6%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.9%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Carine
How many people in the suburb of Carine have private health insurance?
Around 65.2% of people in the suburb of Carine are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Carine?
In the suburb of Carine, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Carine?
7.2% of people in the suburb of Carine are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Carine?
Diabetes affects 3.5% of the suburb of Carine population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Carine?
4.0% of people in the suburb of Carine have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Carine compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Carine, 65.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Carine
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Carine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
58 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
37
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,265
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
211
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Carine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Carine
How many public transport stops are in Carine?
There are 37 public transport stops within the suburb of Carine.
How frequent are the transport services in Carine?
The suburb of Carine has 1,265 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 180 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Carine?
On average, residential properties are 247 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Carine
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 514 m away and the nearest school 724 m.
39percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
514 m
School
724 m
Pharmacy
869 m
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 37 stops nearby, 1,265 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.
Amenities in Carine: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
39 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
39th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
514 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
713 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
724 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
869 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Carine: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Carine
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 152 places in Carine, about 2.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
152
Children per place
2.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Carine among the top 22% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications17in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.3per 1,000 people71st
Infrastructure
Carine has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 37% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Carine is $940 a week, +6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$940a week+6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Carine are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population8,125+10.8% since 2021 Census71st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,736per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Age
Carine hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Children under 1519.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$70,642a yearATO FY-24, annual85th
Census household income / week$2,4422021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households41.5%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Carine places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate1.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.4%
Employed residents4,364Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Carine places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications42.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11589th
Households
Carine features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households15.3%2021 Census13th
Couples with children44.2%2021 Census88th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Carine was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas30.5%2021 Census64th
Speak another language at home11.0%2021 Census45th
Housing
Carine is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes9.8%2021 Census3rd
Owned outright45.9%2021 Census84th
Detached houses85.8%2021 Census51st
Health
Carine's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover65.2%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition70.0%2021 Census54th
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops3734th
Weekly public transport trips1,26538th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score39out of 10039th
Sources and notes
Carine has an estimated 8,125 residents, up 10.8% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Carine.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Carine.
Data and method for Carine
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Dec 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50262). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Carine suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Carine page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Carine data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Dec 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Carine statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Carine from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Carine with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.