You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 16 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the coastal haven of Sorrento-Marmion in WA, Australia is celebrated for its pristine sandy beaches, turquoise waters, rugged rocky cliffs, and thriving native flora and fauna. These idyllic natural assets, alongside the abundant marine life of Marmion Marine Park, create an exceptional outdoor playground for snorkeling, scuba diving, and coastal recreation, complemented by local cafes, shops, sports clubs, walking trails, and quality schools. Within this scenic setting, the suburb of Marmion has experienced moderate population expansion, with an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 2,598 as of Aug 2026 derived from annual SA2-level counts and quarterly national address updates. This reflects an increase of 208 people (8.7%) from the 2,390 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, supported by 10 validated new addresses added since that baseline.
Demographically, the suburb of Marmion exhibits a mature, family-oriented profile featuring an older median age of 45 and a predominant share of married family households.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Marmion or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Marmion
Located 16 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the coastal haven of Sorrento-Marmion in WA, Australia is celebrated for its pristine sandy beaches, turquoise waters, rugged rocky cliffs, and thriving native flora and fauna. These idyllic natural assets, alongside the abundant marine life of Marmion Marine Park, create an exceptional outdoor playground for snorkeling, scuba diving, and coastal recreation, complemented by local cafes, shops, sports clubs, walking trails, and quality schools. Within this scenic setting, the suburb of Marmion has experienced moderate population expansion, with an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 2,598 as of Aug 2026 derived from annual SA2-level counts and quarterly national address updates. This reflects an increase of 208 people (8.7%) from the 2,390 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, supported by 10 validated new addresses added since that baseline.
Demographically, the suburb of Marmion exhibits a mature, family-oriented profile featuring an older median age of 45 and a predominant share of married family households.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,255 in 2006 and 2,595 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,598 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Over 55s independent living village in Sorrento providing 110 two and three bedroom villas and 59 one bedroom and bedsit units.
Approved
Sorrento Coastal Path Extension
Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Extension of the coastal shared path network connecting Sorrento to neighbouring suburbs, featuring new sealed pathways, rest areas…
Projects around Marmion
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 8, 2027 12, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 1. 5 have no completion year.
Development in Marmion: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
2.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
36th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
7
ABS building approvals
15th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Marmion
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Marmion?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Marmion include: Ora Sorrento (Construction); Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club Redevelopment (Construction); Harbour Rise (Construction); Seacrest Village Redevelopment (Under Assessment); and North Beach Urban Renewal Project (Scheme Amendment 130) (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Marmion?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Marmion spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Marmion?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Marmion
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Marmion when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Marmion
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Marmion recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Marmion area has seen 22 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Marmion's current population of 2,598 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Marmion's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Marmion has seen 2.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 234 people in the suburb of Marmion, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Marmion?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Marmion?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Marmion's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 7, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Marmion?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Marmion has grown by approximately 145 people, while 34 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Marmion
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Marmion has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Marmion: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,598
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Population density
2,267 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
74th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Marmion: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,390
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
208
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.15 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Marmion
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Marmion?
Total population for the suburb of Marmion was estimated to be approximately 2,598 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,595 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Marmion changed since 2021?
The suburb of Marmion has added approximately 208 people and shown a 8.70% increase from the 2,390 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Marmion?
The population density in the suburb of Marmion is estimated at 2,259 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Marmion?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Marmion has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Marmion?
Population growth in the suburb of Marmion is driven by: Overseas migration (85.0%), Natural increase (15.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 85.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Marmion
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Marmion hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Marmion: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
80th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
19.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Marmion: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Marmion
What is the median age in the suburb of Marmion?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Marmion at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Marmion's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Marmion is 8 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Marmion?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Marmion compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Marmion?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Marmion compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Marmion show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (9.1% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (12.2% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (7.3% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Marmion?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.5% of the population in the suburb of Marmion as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Marmion?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.0% of the population in the suburb of Marmion as at August 2026.
Income in Marmion
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Marmion: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$72,828 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
89th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$112,024 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Marmion: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,435
2021 Census, weekly
88th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,014
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
High-income households
43.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,983
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Marmion
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Marmion?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Marmion is approximately $77,955. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,828.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Marmion?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Marmion is approximately $119,910. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $112,024.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Marmion compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Marmion is approximately $77,955 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,828 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Marmion compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Marmion is approximately $119,910 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $112,024 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Marmion according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Marmion's households (~30.8% / 258 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Marmion compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Marmion is the $4000+ group, representing about 30.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Marmion according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Marmion is $2,435/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Marmion according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Marmion is $2,983/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Marmion according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Marmion is $1,014/wk.
How does the suburb of Marmion's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Marmion is exceptionally high nationally, with the median assessed at $72,828 while the average income stands at $112,024. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,955 (median) and $119,910 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Marmion?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Marmion is $9,267 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Marmion's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Marmion's disposable income is $9,267 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Marmion
Employment conditions in Marmion rank among the top 2% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Marmion: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,444
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,127
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,459
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Marmion
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Marmion?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Marmion has approximately 1,444 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Marmion's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Marmion stands at 1.0%, which is 3.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Marmion?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Marmion is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are education & training (13.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.9%), and construction (12.2%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Marmion?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Marmion has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Marmion?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Marmion is 67.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Marmion's employment market?
The suburb of Marmion shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Marmion?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Marmion compare nationally?
The suburb of Marmion's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Marmion
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Marmion places it within the top 8% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Marmion: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
28.6%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
University qualifications
40.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
20.2%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.4%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Marmion: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.4%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.3%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Marmion
What percentage of people in the suburb of Marmion have university qualifications?
40.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Marmion have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Marmion have no formal qualifications?
28.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Marmion have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Marmion's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Marmion ranks in the 92th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Marmion?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Marmion are: Bachelor Degree (28.6%), Certificate (20.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Marmion's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.3% of the population in the suburb of Marmion is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 9.4% in secondary school, 5.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Marmion?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Marmion is 1121, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Marmion?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Marmion, with a combined enrollment of approximately 365 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Marmion?
The suburb of Marmion includes 1 primary school.
Households in Marmion
Data: 2021 Census
Marmion features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Marmion: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
17.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Couples with children
39.0%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Couples without children
32.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Marmion: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
838
2021 Census
Estimated households
911
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
80.7%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Marmion
How many households are in the suburb of Marmion?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Marmion had 838 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.7% to an estimated 911 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Marmion is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.5%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 676 family households, couples with children account for 39.0% of all households, couples without children at home 32.2%, and single parent families 8.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Marmion compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Marmion shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.5% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Marmion have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Marmion?
Marriage patterns reveal 60.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.5% of all households in the suburb of Marmion, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Marmion
Data: 2021 Census
Marmion ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Marmion: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
21.7%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
English only at home
94.6%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
93.6%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
78.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Marmion
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Marmion?
Marmion was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 78.3% of its population born in Australia, 93.6% being citizens, and 94.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Marmion?
The main religion in Marmion was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.9% of people in Marmion. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Marmion?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Marmion are English, comprising 32.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Irish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.1% of Marmion (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.0% (vs 1.5%) and Macedonian at 0.7% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
21.7% of the suburb of Marmion population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Marmion population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.4% of the population in the suburb of Marmion speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Marmion identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the suburb of Marmion population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Marmion?
93.6% of the suburb of Marmion population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Marmion
Data: 2021 Census
Marmion is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Marmion: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
11.4%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Owned outright
48.7%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Detached houses
83.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
40.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Marmion: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
15.7%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$495
2021 Census, weekly
88th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Marmion
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Marmion?
In the suburb of Marmion, 48.7% of homes are owned outright, 40.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Marmion are houses?
According to the latest data, 83.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Marmion are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Marmion are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Marmion, 1.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Marmion?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Marmion stands at 48.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Marmion?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Marmion is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Marmion?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Marmion is $1,284, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Marmion?
In the suburb of Marmion, households with mortgages typically spend 24.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Marmion?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Marmion is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Marmion compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Marmion shows mortgage holders spending 24.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Marmion?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Marmion consists of 83.2% detached houses, 15.7% semi-detached dwellings, 1.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Marmion relative to local incomes?
Housing in Marmion consumes approximately 12.2% of median household income ($10,544 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Marmion?
Recent development applications in Marmion show attached dwellings contributing 64% of approvals compared to 17% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 36% of applications versus 83% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Marmion
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Marmion's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Marmion: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
70.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.6%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.2%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.0%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.3%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Marmion
How many people in the suburb of Marmion have private health insurance?
Around 70.1% of people in the suburb of Marmion are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Marmion?
In the suburb of Marmion, 3.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Marmion?
6.8% of people in the suburb of Marmion are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Marmion?
Diabetes affects 2.6% of the suburb of Marmion population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Marmion?
3.7% of people in the suburb of Marmion have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Marmion compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Marmion, 70.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Marmion
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Marmion: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
60 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
60th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
458
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
291
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Marmion: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
16.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Marmion
How many public transport stops are in Marmion?
There are 9 public transport stops within the suburb of Marmion.
How frequent are the transport services in Marmion?
The suburb of Marmion has 458 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 65 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Marmion?
On average, residential properties are 214 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Marmion
From the typical resident, the nearest supermarket is 471 m away and the nearest shopping centre 477 m.
32percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Supermarket
471 m
Shopping centre
477 m
School
480 m
Pharmacy
482 m
GP
768 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 9 stops nearby, 458 weekly trips, access rating 60 out of 100.
Amenities in Marmion: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
32 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
32nd percentile nationally
Nearest dentist
398 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
471 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
477 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
480 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Marmion: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
482 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
768 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
946 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Marmion
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Marmion when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals2.7per 1,000 people36th
ABS approvals a year7ABS building approvals15th
Infrastructure
Marmion has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Marmion is $1,100 a week, +22.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$1,100a week+22.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Marmion has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population2,598+8.7% since 2021 Census62nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,267per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Age
Marmion hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Children under 1517.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$72,828a yearATO FY-24, annual89th
Census household income / week$2,4352021 Census, weekly88th
High-income households43.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Marmion rank among the top 2% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.9%
Employed residents1,444Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Marmion places it within the top 8% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications40.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,12190th
Households
Marmion features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households17.5%2021 Census19th
Couples with children39.0%2021 Census77th
Cultural diversity
Marmion ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas21.7%2021 Census46th
Speak another language at home5.4%2021 Census25th
Housing
Marmion is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes11.4%2021 Census6th
Owned outright48.7%2021 Census89th
Detached houses83.2%2021 Census44th
Health
Marmion's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover70.1%ATO FY 202491st
No long-term health condition73.6%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access60out of 10060th
Public transport stops99th
Weekly public transport trips45824th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score32out of 10032nd
Sources and notes
Marmion has an estimated 2,598 residents, up 8.7% since the 2021 Census, with 46 projects tracked in the area around Marmion.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Marmion.
Data and method for Marmion
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50905). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Marmion suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Marmion page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Marmion data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Marmion statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Marmion from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Marmion with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.