Mullaloo - Kallaroo has an estimated 12,957 residents, up 12.7% since the 2021 Census, with 81 projects tracked in the area around Mullaloo - Kallaroo.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Mullaloo - Kallaroo Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 22 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 12,957 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,464 people (12.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 11,493 people. This estimate is derived from the ABS estimated resident population of 12,947 as of June 2025, together with 62 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The suburb has a well-educated population, above-average median household income, a high proportion of married families, strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable education employment base, and an exceptionally diverse population with a high share of overseas-born residents. Its population growth follows a moderate expansion pattern.
Residents are somewhat older than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 43, and households are largely family-based, made up of couples with children. Education levels are above average and income is high.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Mullaloo - Kallaroo or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Mullaloo - Kallaroo Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 22 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 12,957 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,464 people (12.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 11,493 people. This estimate is derived from the ABS estimated resident population of 12,947 as of June 2025, together with 62 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The suburb has a well-educated population, above-average median household income, a high proportion of married families, strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable education employment base, and an exceptionally diverse population with a high share of overseas-born residents. Its population growth follows a moderate expansion pattern.
Residents are somewhat older than in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 43, and households are largely family-based, made up of couples with children. Education levels are above average and income is high.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,989 in 2001 and 12,947 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,957 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Mullaloo - Kallaroo when compared nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Mullaloo - Kallaroo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $272M · completion 2036 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
A major waterfront precinct being delivered by DevelopmentWA at Ocean Reef Boat Harbour on Perth's northern coast.
Construction
Regents Garden Padbury Residential Aged Care Facility
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Regents Garden Padbury is a luxury residential aged care resort community developed by Regents Garden Group at 50 Gibson Avenue in Padbury.
Projects around Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 48 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 15, 2027 17, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
2.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
38th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
35
ABS building approvals
47th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 include: Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1 (Approved); Westfield Whitford City Expansion (Planning); Prince Regent Park Facility Upgrade (Construction); Northern Suburbs Wastewater Network Extension (Construction); and Hillarys Cycle Network Expansion (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 38th percentile.
Development in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Mullaloo - Kallaroo when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 area has seen 70 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2's current population of 12,957 has been supported by 35 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 has seen 2.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 375 people in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Mullaloo - Kallaroo?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 35, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 has grown by approximately 1,086 people, while 177 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Mullaloo - Kallaroo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
12,957
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Population density
2,201 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
73rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,493
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,464
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.89 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
What is the latest population estimate for the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Total population for the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,957 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,947 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 changed since 2021?
The mullaloo - kallaroo sa2 has added approximately 1,464 people and shown a 12.74% increase from the 11,493 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
The population density in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is estimated at 2,200 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Population growth in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (82.9%), Natural increase (17.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 82.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mullaloo - Kallaroo's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
70th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
43 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
What is the median age in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Mullaloo - Kallaroo is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (7.8% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.8% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.9% of the population in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.1% of the population in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$65,667 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
74th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$85,770 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,292
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$916
2021 Census, weekly
69th percentile nationally
High-income households
38.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,681
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
What is the median taxable income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is approximately $70,290. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,667.
What is the average taxable income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is approximately $91,808. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,770.
How does the median taxable income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is approximately $70,290 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,667 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is approximately $91,808 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,770 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2's households (~26.8% / 1,096 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is $2,292/wk.
What is the median family income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is $2,681/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is $916/wk.
How does the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2's income rank nationally?
The Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $65,667 and an average of $85,770 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,290 (median) and $91,808 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is $8,620 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The mullaloo - kallaroo sa2's disposable income is $8,620 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
The exceptional employment performance in Mullaloo - Kallaroo places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,536
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,884
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,672
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
What is the employment situation in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
As of June 2026, the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 has approximately 7,536 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 stands at 1.8%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
The employment landscape in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.5% of employment), construction (13.4%), and education & training (12.3%). Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is 71.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2's employment market?
The mullaloo - kallaroo sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Mullaloo - Kallaroo?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 compare nationally?
The mullaloo - kallaroo sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Data: 2021 Census
Mullaloo - Kallaroo shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.5%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
University qualifications
31.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.4%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.6%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.2%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
32.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.2%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.2%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.6%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
What percentage of people in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 have university qualifications?
31.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 have no formal qualifications?
32.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The mullaloo - kallaroo sa2 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 are: Certificate (23.4%), Bachelor Degree (21.5%), Advanced Diploma (13.2%).
What proportion of the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.8% of the population in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.2% in primary school, 9.6% in secondary school, 5.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is 1069, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 768 students.
What types of schools are available in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
The mullaloo - kallaroo sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Data: 2021 Census
Mullaloo - Kallaroo features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Couples with children
41.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.9%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,088
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,609
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
81.7%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
How many households are in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 had 4,088 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.7% to an estimated 4,609 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.7%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,340 family households, couples with children account for 41.1% of all households, couples without children at home 31.9%, and single parent families 7.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.7% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 56.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.7% of all households in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mullaloo - Kallaroo was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.5%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
8.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
English only at home
91.6%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.5%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Mullaloo - Kallaroo was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 8.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
The main religion in Mullaloo - Kallaroo was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.3% of people in Mullaloo - Kallaroo. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mullaloo - Kallaroo are English, comprising 35.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 21.7% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Mullaloo - Kallaroo (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.7% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
39.5% of the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
8.4% of the population in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
89.3% of the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Data: 2021 Census
Mullaloo - Kallaroo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
14.0%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
91.5%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
83rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.2%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
8.2%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$450
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
41st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
In the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2, 40.7% of homes are owned outright, 45.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.5% of dwellings in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 stands at 40.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is $2,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is $1,312, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
In the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 consists of 91.5% detached houses, 8.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Mullaloo - Kallaroo consumes approximately 13.2% of median household income ($9,924 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Recent development applications in Mullaloo - Kallaroo show attached dwellings contributing 14% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 86% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Mullaloo - Kallaroo's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
78th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.6%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.2%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.7%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
How many people in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.7% of people in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
In the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2, 3.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
6.4% of people in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.9% of the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2?
3.6% of people in the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2, 59.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
50 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
50th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
74
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
59th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
789
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
175
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
How many public transport stops are in Mullaloo - Kallaroo?
There are 74 public transport stops within the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Mullaloo - Kallaroo?
The Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 has 789 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 112 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Mullaloo - Kallaroo?
On average, residential properties are 193 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Mullaloo - Kallaroo
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 482 m away and the nearest school 533 m.
34percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
482 m
School
533 m
Supermarket
725 m
Shopping centre
750 m
Pharmacy
917 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 74 stops nearby, 789 weekly trips, access rating 50 out of 100.
Amenities in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
34 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
34th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
482 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
533 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
725 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
750 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mullaloo - Kallaroo: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
777 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
917 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 255 places in Mullaloo - Kallaroo, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
255
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Mullaloo - Kallaroo when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals2.9per 1,000 people38th
ABS approvals a year35ABS building approvals47th
Infrastructure
Mullaloo - Kallaroo has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Mullaloo - Kallaroo is $866 a week, +6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$866a week+6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Mullaloo - Kallaroo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population12,957+12.7% since 2021 Census77th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,201per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202673rd
Age
Mullaloo - Kallaroo's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202670th
Children under 1517.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$65,667a yearATO FY-24, annual74th
Census household income / week$2,2922021 Census, weekly83rd
High-income households38.1%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Mullaloo - Kallaroo places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate1.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.0%
Employed residents7,536Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Mullaloo - Kallaroo shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications31.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06975th
Households
Mullaloo - Kallaroo features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households16.7%2021 Census16th
Couples with children41.1%2021 Census81st
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mullaloo - Kallaroo was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.5%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home8.4%2021 Census37th
Housing
Mullaloo - Kallaroo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes14.0%2021 Census10th
Owned outright40.7%2021 Census72nd
Detached houses91.5%2021 Census66th
Health
Mullaloo - Kallaroo's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 202478th
No long-term health condition73.6%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access50out of 10050th
Public transport stops7459th
Weekly public transport trips78930th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score34out of 10034th
Sources and notes
Mullaloo - Kallaroo has an estimated 12,957 residents, up 12.7% since the 2021 Census, with 81 projects tracked in the area around Mullaloo - Kallaroo.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mullaloo - Kallaroo.
Data and method for Mullaloo - Kallaroo
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011079). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Mullaloo - Kallaroo SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Mullaloo - Kallaroo page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Mullaloo - Kallaroo data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Mullaloo - Kallaroo statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Mullaloo - Kallaroo from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mullaloo - Kallaroo with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.