Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Heathridge

Heathridge has an estimated 7,801 residents, up 13.1% since the 2021 Census, with 43 projects tracked in the area around Heathridge.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Heathridge

Situated 23 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Heathridge combines scenic landscapes, pristine beaches, and parklands to deliver a welcoming, family-oriented coastal setting. As of Aug 2026, the area's Estimated Resident Population (ERP) is estimated at around 7,801, marking an expansion of 903 people (13.1%) from the 6,898 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. This moderate demographic expansion is highlighted by a high proportion of children, with a pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo alongside a substantial 25 to 34yo demographic and an elevated 35 to 44yo presence.

The local economy and housing market reflect strong mortgage holder representation and a vibrant workforce supported by a notable construction employment base and marked mining employment. Supported by an appealing blend of residential and commercial areas, the suburb of Heathridge offers convenient access to local schools, shops, and recreational facilities that enhance both liveability and community spirit.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Heathridge or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Heathridge and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Heathridge

Situated 23 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Heathridge combines scenic landscapes, pristine beaches, and parklands to deliver a welcoming, family-oriented coastal setting. As of Aug 2026, the area's Estimated Resident Population (ERP) is estimated at around 7,801, marking an expansion of 903 people (13.1%) from the 6,898 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. This moderate demographic expansion is highlighted by a high proportion of children, with a pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo alongside a substantial 25 to 34yo demographic and an elevated 35 to 44yo presence.

The local economy and housing market reflect strong mortgage holder representation and a vibrant workforce supported by a notable construction employment base and marked mining employment. Supported by an appealing blend of residential and commercial areas, the suburb of Heathridge offers convenient access to local schools, shops, and recreational facilities that enhance both liveability and community spirit.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,183 in 2006 and 7,770 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,801 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Heathridge

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47%5-1412.6%15-2410.8%25-3417.5%35-4417%45-5410.8%55-648.8%65-748.7%75-845.2%85+1.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 17.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995%$400-79915.3%$800-1,49921.7%$1,500-2,99937.4%$3,000-3,99913.2%$4000+7.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.4%.

How Heathridge compares

Heathridge ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for development activity and the 62nd for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Development Activity64th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Infrastructure Drivers62nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Transport & Access61st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Income60th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Cultural Diversity60th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Employment Drivers57th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Health52nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Education51st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Amenities42nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Housing35th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Age30th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Population Growth26th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Heathridge reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Heathridge when compared nationally.
Infrastructure
Heathridge has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Heathridge stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable construction employment base
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence
  • Pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Substantial 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Marked mining employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Heathridge

The median rent in Heathridge is $720 a week, up 4.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Heathridge$720+4.2%
  2. Joondalup$830+6.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$720 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Heathridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$720 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup$830 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Heathridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Heathridge

AreaSearch tracks 43 projects in and around Heathridge, 10 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Heathridge Park Redevelopment (includes Community Centre & Library Upgrade), Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Heathridge Park Redevelopment (includes Community Centre & Library Upgrade)

    Est. value $18M · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of the ageing Heathridge Park precinct, which includes the Heathridge Community Centre, library, clubrooms and sporting ovals…

  • AI impression: Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion, Education & Training
    Construction

    Ocean Reef Primary School Expansion

    Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Program of classroom refurbishment and facilities upgrades at Ocean Reef Primary School, a K-6 government primary school on Kaufman Avenue…

  • AI impression: Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility

    Est. value $100M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture

    Proposed state-of-the-art performing arts venue planned for Lot 1001 Teakle Court in the Joondalup City Centre.

  • AI impression: Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2, Health
    Completed

    Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2

    Est. value $308M · Completed 2026 · Health

    A major 307.9 million dollar expansion of Joondalup Health Campus jointly funded by the Western Australian State Government (149.9 million)…

  • AI impression: Heathridge Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Heathridge Heights Estate

    Est. value $10M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Small infill residential subdivision of 28 green-title lots released by Satterley Property Group in central Heathridge.

  • AI impression: 8 Elcar Lane Mixed Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    8 Elcar Lane Mixed Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed mixed-use development combining residential apartments with commercial/retail spaces.

  • AI impression: Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1, Residential Development
    Approved

    Ocean Reef Marina Residential Lots Stage 1

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    First stage residential development within Ocean Reef Marina precinct.

  • AI impression: Prince Park Residential Release, Residential Development
    Completed

    Prince Park Residential Release

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    A residential land estate by Peet Limited delivering approximately 40 new homes directly south of Heathridge Park.

  • AI impression: Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Proposed redevelopment of the former quarry site into a sustainable residential community featuring parklands, wetlands, and recreational…

  • AI impression: 35 Davidson Terrace Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    35 Davidson Terrace Development

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Proposed residential and mixed-use development site located at 35 Davidson Terrace in the Joondalup City Centre precinct.

  • AI impression: Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Ocean Reef Marina Redevelopment

    Est. value $272M · completion 2036 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    A major waterfront precinct being delivered by DevelopmentWA at Ocean Reef Boat Harbour on Perth's northern coast.

  • AI impression: Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion

    Est. value $166M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    Completed Ramsay Health Care funded expansion of Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus, opened in February 2026.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 5, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 8 have no completion year.

Development in Heathridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals3.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals43rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year24ABS building approvals36th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Heathridge

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Heathridge?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Heathridge include: Prince Regent Park Facility Upgrade (Construction); Heathridge Park Redevelopment (includes Community Centre & Library Upgrade) (Planning); Northern Suburbs Wastewater Network Extension (Construction); ECU Joondalup School of Education Relocation (Construction); and Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2 (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Heathridge?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Heathridge spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Residential Development, and Education & Training, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Heathridge?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Heathridge

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Heathridge when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Heathridge

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Heathridge recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Heathridge area has seen 52 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Heathridge's current population of 7,801 has been supported by 24 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Heathridge's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Heathridge has seen 3.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 297 people in the suburb of Heathridge, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Heathridge?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Heathridge?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Heathridge's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 24, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Heathridge?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Heathridge has grown by approximately 681 people, while 119 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Heathridge

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Heathridge reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Heathridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population7,801AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Population density2,053 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base71st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Heathridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,8982021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census903AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.80 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Heathridge

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Heathridge?

Total population for the suburb of Heathridge was estimated to be approximately 7,801 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,770 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Heathridge changed since 2021?

The suburb of Heathridge has added approximately 903 people and shown a 13.09% increase from the 6,898 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Heathridge?

The population density in the suburb of Heathridge is estimated at 2,053 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Heathridge?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Heathridge has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Heathridge?

Population growth in the suburb of Heathridge is driven by: Overseas migration (56.00000000000001%), Natural increase (44.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Heathridge

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Heathridge's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Heathridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Heathridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3417.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Heathridge

What is the median age in the suburb of Heathridge?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Heathridge at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Heathridge's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Heathridge is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Heathridge?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Heathridge compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Heathridge?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Heathridge compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Heathridge is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Heathridge?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.6% of the population in the suburb of Heathridge as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Heathridge?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.5% of the population in the suburb of Heathridge as at August 2026.

Income in Heathridge

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Heathridge: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$62,122 a yearATO FY-24, annual63rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$79,703 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Heathridge: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7822021 Census, weekly52nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8742021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
High-income households20.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1152021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Heathridge

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Heathridge?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Heathridge is approximately $66,495. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,122.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Heathridge?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Heathridge is approximately $85,314. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,703.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Heathridge compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Heathridge is approximately $66,495 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,122 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Heathridge compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Heathridge is approximately $85,314 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,703 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Heathridge according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Heathridge's households (~37.4% / 995 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Heathridge compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Heathridge is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Heathridge according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Heathridge is $1,782/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Heathridge according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Heathridge is $2,115/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Heathridge according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Heathridge is $874/wk.

How does the suburb of Heathridge's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Heathridge shows a median taxpayer income of $62,122 and an average of $79,703 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,495 (median) and $85,314 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Heathridge?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Heathridge is $6,470 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Heathridge's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Heathridge's disposable income is $6,470 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Heathridge

Employment performance in Heathridge exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Heathridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation74.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,441ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,841AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,622ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Heathridge

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Heathridge?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Heathridge has approximately 4,441 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Heathridge's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Heathridge stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Heathridge?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Heathridge is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (15.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.8%), and education & training (10.0%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Heathridge?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Heathridge has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Heathridge?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Heathridge is 74.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Heathridge's employment market?

The suburb of Heathridge shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 15.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Heathridge?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Heathridge compare nationally?

The suburb of Heathridge's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Heathridge

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Heathridge sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Heathridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.6%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.0%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
University qualifications21.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.1%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.5%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Heathridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.2%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.7%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.7%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.7%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Heathridge

What percentage of people in the suburb of Heathridge have university qualifications?

21.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Heathridge have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Heathridge have no formal qualifications?

36.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Heathridge have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Heathridge's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Heathridge ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Heathridge?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Heathridge are: Certificate (31.1%), Bachelor Degree (15.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Heathridge's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.2% of the population in the suburb of Heathridge is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.7% in primary school, 6.7% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Heathridge?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Heathridge is 1008, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Heathridge?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Heathridge, with a combined enrollment of approximately 789 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Heathridge?

The suburb of Heathridge includes 4 primary schools.

Households in Heathridge

Data: 2021 Census

Heathridge features high concentrations of single parent families and group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Heathridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.3%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Couples with children31.0%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Couples without children26.4%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
One-parent families13.5%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Heathridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.7%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,6572021 Census
Estimated households3,005AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households72.0%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Heathridge

How many households are in the suburb of Heathridge?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Heathridge had 2,657 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.1% to an estimated 3,005 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Heathridge is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 72.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.3%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,913 family households, couples with children account for 31.0% of all households, couples without children at home 26.4%, and single parent families 13.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Heathridge compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Heathridge shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Heathridge have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Heathridge?

Marriage patterns reveal 42.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.3% of all households in the suburb of Heathridge, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Heathridge

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Heathridge was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Heathridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas33.7%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.3%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
English only at home88.7%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.6%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Born in Australia66.3%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Heathridge

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Heathridge?

Heathridge was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 11.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Heathridge?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Heathridge, at 39.5% of people, although more residents (56.7%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Heathridge?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Heathridge are English, comprising 33.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Heathridge (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.3% (vs 0.8%) and South African at 1.1% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

33.7% of the suburb of Heathridge population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Heathridge population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.3% of the population in the suburb of Heathridge speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Heathridge identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the suburb of Heathridge population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Heathridge?

85.6% of the suburb of Heathridge population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Heathridge

Data: 2021 Census

Heathridge is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Heathridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes24.0%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Owned outright26.0%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Detached houses92.0%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,734 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage50.0%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Heathridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses7.9%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3702021 Census, weekly50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch51st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Heathridge

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Heathridge?

In the suburb of Heathridge, 26.0% of homes are owned outright, 50.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Heathridge are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Heathridge are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Heathridge are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Heathridge, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Heathridge?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Heathridge stands at 26.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Heathridge?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Heathridge is $1,734, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Heathridge?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Heathridge is $1,251, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Heathridge?

In the suburb of Heathridge, households with mortgages typically spend 22.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Heathridge?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Heathridge is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Heathridge compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Heathridge shows mortgage holders spending 22.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Heathridge?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Heathridge consists of 92.0% detached houses, 7.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Heathridge relative to local incomes?

Housing in Heathridge consumes approximately 16.2% of median household income ($7,716 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Heathridge?

Recent development applications in Heathridge show attached dwellings contributing 8% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 92% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Heathridge

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Heathridge's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Heathridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.1%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Heathridge

How many people in the suburb of Heathridge have private health insurance?

Around 57.0% of people in the suburb of Heathridge are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Heathridge?

In the suburb of Heathridge, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Heathridge?

7.3% of people in the suburb of Heathridge are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Heathridge?

Diabetes affects 3.9% of the suburb of Heathridge population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Heathridge?

3.0% of people in the suburb of Heathridge have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Heathridge compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Heathridge, 57.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Heathridge

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Heathridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access61 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data61st percentile nationally
Public transport stops43Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,529Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop181Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Heathridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Heathridge

How many public transport stops are in Heathridge?

There are 43 public transport stops within the suburb of Heathridge.

How frequent are the transport services in Heathridge?

The suburb of Heathridge has 1,529 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 218 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Heathridge?

On average, residential properties are 174 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Heathridge

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 420 m away and the nearest school 449 m.

Child care
420 m
School
449 m
Pharmacy
732 m
Supermarket
796 m
GP
825 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 43 stops nearby, 1,529 weekly trips, access rating 61 out of 100.

Amenities in Heathridge: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score42 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis42nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care420 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school449 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist611 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy732 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Heathridge: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket796 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP825 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Heathridge

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 93 places in Heathridge, about 4.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
93
Children per place
4.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Heathridge

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Heathridge

An area report on Heathridge is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Heathridge, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Heathridge.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Heathridge when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals3.3per 1,000 people43rd
ABS approvals a year24ABS building approvals36th

Infrastructure

Heathridge has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Heathridge is $720 a week, +4.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$720a week+4.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Heathridge reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population7,801+13.1% since 2021 Census78th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,053per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202671st

Age

Heathridge's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1519.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$62,122a yearATO FY-24, annual63rd
Census household income / week$1,7822021 Census, weekly52nd
High-income households20.5%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Heathridge exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate3.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.0%
Employed residents4,441Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Heathridge sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications21.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00849th

Households

Heathridge features high concentrations of single parent families and group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households24.3%2021 Census46th
Couples with children31.0%2021 Census52nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Heathridge was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas33.7%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home11.3%2021 Census45th

Housing

Heathridge is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes24.0%2021 Census39th
Owned outright26.0%2021 Census28th
Detached houses92.0%2021 Census68th

Health

Heathridge's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover57.0%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition71.1%2021 Census59th
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census24th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access61out of 10061st
Public transport stops4337th
Weekly public transport trips1,52943rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score42out of 10042nd
Sources and notes

Heathridge has an estimated 7,801 residents, up 13.1% since the 2021 Census, with 43 projects tracked in the area around Heathridge.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Heathridge.

Data and method for Heathridge

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50622). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Heathridge suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Heathridge page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Heathridge data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Heathridge statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Heathridge from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Heathridge with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.