Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Sinagra

Sinagra has an estimated 3,794 residents, up 22.4% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around Sinagra.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Sinagra

Located 24 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Sinagra in Wanneroo, WA, Australia is estimated to have 3,794 residents as of Aug 2026. This estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census population of 3,100 people, the area has grown by 694 people (22.4%). Population growth and development activity are well above average.

Families and couples with children make up a substantial share of the community, alongside a notable proportion of residents aged 0 to 4yo. Sinagra is described as exceptionally well educated and affluent, with strong population expansion. Its peaceful suburban setting includes green spaces, parks and recreational facilities that support outdoor life and community connection. Local schools serve diverse educational needs, while markets, dining and shopping add to the available amenities. The area combines modern conveniences, natural surroundings and community spirit.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Sinagra or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Sinagra and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Sinagra

Located 24 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Sinagra in Wanneroo, WA, Australia is estimated to have 3,794 residents as of Aug 2026. This estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census population of 3,100 people, the area has grown by 694 people (22.4%). Population growth and development activity are well above average.

Families and couples with children make up a substantial share of the community, alongside a notable proportion of residents aged 0 to 4yo. Sinagra is described as exceptionally well educated and affluent, with strong population expansion. Its peaceful suburban setting includes green spaces, parks and recreational facilities that support outdoor life and community connection. Local schools serve diverse educational needs, while markets, dining and shopping add to the available amenities. The area combines modern conveniences, natural surroundings and community spirit.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 701 in 2006 and 3,772 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,794 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Sinagra

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-48.1%5-1416.2%15-2413.9%25-3419.2%35-4416.8%45-5411.3%55-647.3%65-744.4%75-842.7%85+0%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 19.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.3%$400-7998.4%$800-1,49919.9%$1,500-2,99942.8%$3,000-3,99916.4%$4000+10.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 42.8%.

How Sinagra compares

Sinagra ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education and the 86th for income.

  1. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Income86th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Development Activity85th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Population Growth77th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Cultural Diversity71st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Infrastructure Drivers67th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Housing Cost60th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Employment Drivers58th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Health58th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Transport & Access48th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Housing31st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Amenities24th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age7th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Sinagra among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Sinagra are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Sinagra has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Sinagra stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High levels of mortgaged homes
  • Above-average household size
  • Notable proportion 0 to 4yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Sinagra

The median rent in Sinagra is $800 a week, up 6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 11% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Sinagra$800+6.7%
  2. Wanneroo$724+8.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

11% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$800 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Sinagra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$800 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Sinagra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Sinagra

AreaSearch tracks 41 projects in and around Sinagra, 8 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Halcyon Illyarrie, Communities
    Construction

    Halcyon Illyarrie

    Est. value $71M · Communities

    A boutique 153-home land lease retirement community for over-55s within Stockland's wider Illyarrie masterplanned community at Sinagra, on…

  • AI impression: Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade

    Est. value $36M · completion 2030 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Wanneroo is redeveloping the Wanneroo Recreation Centre in two stages.

  • AI impression: Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    State Government funded program to enhance Yellagonga Regional Park through new recreation and environmental infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Arbella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Arbella Estate

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential community of 300+ lots with premium parks, playgrounds and landscaped entry statements, close to future schools and…

  • AI impression: Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion

    Est. value $166M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    Completed Ramsay Health Care funded expansion of Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus, opened in February 2026.

  • AI impression: Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility

    Est. value $100M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture

    Proposed state-of-the-art performing arts venue planned for Lot 1001 Teakle Court in the Joondalup City Centre.

  • AI impression: Neerabup Flynn Drive Dual Carriageway Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Neerabup Flynn Drive Dual Carriageway Upgrade

    Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    The City of Wanneroo proposes to upgrade Flynn Drive to a dual carriageway between Tranquil Vista and Old Yanchep Road, supporting the…

  • AI impression: 35 Davidson Terrace Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    35 Davidson Terrace Development

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Proposed residential and mixed-use development site located at 35 Davidson Terrace in the Joondalup City Centre precinct.

  • AI impression: Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2, Health
    Completed

    Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2

    Est. value $308M · Completed 2026 · Health

    A major 307.9 million dollar expansion of Joondalup Health Campus jointly funded by the Western Australian State Government (149.9 million)…

  • AI impression: Banksia Grove West Primary School, Education & Training
    Construction

    Banksia Grove West Primary School

    Est. value $51M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    New $51 million public primary school under construction in the western part of Banksia Grove, about 27km north of the Perth CBD in the…

  • AI impression: Boas Place - Joondalup City Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Boas Place - Joondalup City Centre Development

    Est. value $56M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City-led mixed-use precinct renewal in the Joondalup City Centre across City-owned civic core lots bounded by Boas Avenue, Central Walk…

  • AI impression: Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Proposed redevelopment of the former quarry site into a sustainable residential community featuring parklands, wetlands, and recreational…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 3, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 2. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Sinagra over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 4 tracked applications: 4 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Key application 9 Acacia Way, Sinagra Commercial | $200k Approved

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Sinagra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals39.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals98th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year138ABS building approvals86th percentile nationally
Applications approved4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Sinagra

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Sinagra?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Sinagra include: Halcyon Illyarrie (Construction); East Wanneroo District Structure Plan (Planning); Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade (Planning); Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project (Construction); and Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Sinagra?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Sinagra spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Sinagra?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Sinagra

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Sinagra among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Sinagra

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Sinagra recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Sinagra area has seen 507 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Sinagra's current population of 3,794 has been supported by 138 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Sinagra's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Sinagra has seen 39.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 14 people in the suburb of Sinagra, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Sinagra?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Sinagra?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Sinagra's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 138, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Sinagra?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Sinagra has grown by approximately 674 people, while 688 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Sinagra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Sinagra are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Sinagra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,794AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+22.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Population density2,125 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+3.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Sinagra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,1002021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census694AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+4.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+4.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.79 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Sinagra

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Sinagra?

Total population for the suburb of Sinagra was estimated to be approximately 3,794 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,772 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Sinagra changed since 2021?

The suburb of Sinagra has added approximately 694 people and shown a 22.39% increase from the 3,100 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Sinagra?

The population density in the suburb of Sinagra is estimated at 2,120 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Sinagra?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Sinagra has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Sinagra?

Population growth in the suburb of Sinagra is driven by: Overseas migration (68.0%), Natural increase (16.0%), Interstate migration (16.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 68.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Sinagra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Sinagra hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Age in Sinagra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age31 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over7.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1524.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 10 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Sinagra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 48.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1416.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3419.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 744.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 842.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Sinagra

What is the median age in the suburb of Sinagra?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Sinagra at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Sinagra's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Sinagra is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Sinagra?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Sinagra compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Sinagra?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Sinagra compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Sinagra show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (8.1% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.0% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.7% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Sinagra?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.3% of the population in the suburb of Sinagra as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Sinagra?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 7.1% of the population in the suburb of Sinagra as at August 2026.

Income in Sinagra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Sinagra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$75,542 a yearATO FY-24, annual93rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$91,525 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Sinagra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1612021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0022021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
High-income households26.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3332021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Sinagra

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Sinagra?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Sinagra is approximately $80,860. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $75,542.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Sinagra?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Sinagra is approximately $97,968. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $91,525.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Sinagra compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Sinagra is approximately $80,860 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,542 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Sinagra compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Sinagra is approximately $97,968 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $91,525 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Sinagra according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Sinagra's households (~42.8% / 451 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Sinagra compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Sinagra is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 42.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Sinagra according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Sinagra is $2,161/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Sinagra according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Sinagra is $2,333/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Sinagra according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Sinagra is $1,002/wk.

How does the suburb of Sinagra's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Sinagra had a median income among taxpayers of $75,542 with the average level standing at $91,525. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $80,860 (median) and $97,968 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Sinagra?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Sinagra is $7,682 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Sinagra's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Sinagra's disposable income is $7,682 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Sinagra

Employment performance in Sinagra exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Sinagra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,075ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,131AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,167ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Sinagra

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Sinagra?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Sinagra has approximately 2,075 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Sinagra's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Sinagra stands at 4.2%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Sinagra?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Sinagra is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.3% of employment), construction (12.9%), and retail trade (9.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Sinagra?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Sinagra has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Sinagra?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Sinagra is 75.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Sinagra's employment market?

The suburb of Sinagra shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Sinagra?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Sinagra compare nationally?

The suburb of Sinagra's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Sinagra

Data: 2021 Census

Sinagra demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Sinagra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications14.1%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.6%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
University qualifications20.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.9%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.6%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Sinagra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.6%2021 Census41st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Sinagra

What percentage of people in the suburb of Sinagra have university qualifications?

20.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Sinagra have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Sinagra have no formal qualifications?

35.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Sinagra have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Sinagra's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Sinagra ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Sinagra?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Sinagra are: Certificate (31.9%), Bachelor Degree (14.1%), Advanced Diploma (12.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Sinagra's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.0% of the population in the suburb of Sinagra is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.2% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 3.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Sinagra

Data: 2021 Census

Sinagra features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Sinagra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.2%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Couples with children42.8%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Sinagra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.8%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,0532021 Census
Estimated households1,289AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.6%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Sinagra

How many households are in the suburb of Sinagra?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Sinagra had 1,053 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 22.4% to an estimated 1,289 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Sinagra is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.2%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 849 family households, couples with children account for 42.8% of all households, couples without children at home 23.9%, and single parent families 12.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Sinagra compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Sinagra shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.6% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.2% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Sinagra have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Sinagra?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.2% of all households in the suburb of Sinagra, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Sinagra

Data: 2021 Census

Sinagra was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Sinagra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas38.4%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home18.2%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
English only at home81.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Born in Australia61.6%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Sinagra

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Sinagra?

Sinagra was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 18.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Sinagra?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Sinagra, at 43.9% of people, although more residents (48.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.6% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Sinagra?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Sinagra are English, comprising 28.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.2% of Sinagra (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.5% (vs 0.8%) and Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

38.4% of the suburb of Sinagra population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Sinagra population speaks a language other than English at home?

18.2% of the population in the suburb of Sinagra speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Sinagra identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.6% of the suburb of Sinagra population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Sinagra?

87.2% of the suburb of Sinagra population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Sinagra

Data: 2021 Census

Sinagra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Sinagra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes22.0%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Owned outright13.0%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Detached houses97.3%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,999 a month2021 Census, monthly60th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage65.1%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Sinagra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.7%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch25th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Sinagra

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Sinagra?

In the suburb of Sinagra, 13.0% of homes are owned outright, 65.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Sinagra are houses?

According to the latest data, 97.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Sinagra are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Sinagra are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Sinagra, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Sinagra?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Sinagra stands at 13.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Sinagra?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Sinagra is $1,999, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Sinagra?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Sinagra is $1,682, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Sinagra?

In the suburb of Sinagra, households with mortgages typically spend 21.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Sinagra?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Sinagra is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Sinagra compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Sinagra shows mortgage holders spending 21.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Sinagra?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Sinagra consists of 97.3% detached houses, 2.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Sinagra relative to local incomes?

Housing in Sinagra consumes approximately 18.0% of median household income ($9,357 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Sinagra?

Recent development applications in Sinagra show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Sinagra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Sinagra: private health cover 61.8%, no long-term health condition 75.7%.

Health in Sinagra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.7%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.9%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Sinagra

How many people in the suburb of Sinagra have private health insurance?

Around 61.8% of people in the suburb of Sinagra are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Sinagra?

In the suburb of Sinagra, 3.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Sinagra?

7.8% of people in the suburb of Sinagra are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Sinagra?

Diabetes affects 2.7% of the suburb of Sinagra population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Sinagra?

2.4% of people in the suburb of Sinagra have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Sinagra compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Sinagra, 61.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Sinagra

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Sinagra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access48 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data48th percentile nationally
Public transport stops18Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips477Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch24th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop210Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Sinagra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Sinagra

How many public transport stops are in Sinagra?

There are 18 public transport stops within the suburb of Sinagra.

How frequent are the transport services in Sinagra?

The suburb of Sinagra has 477 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 68 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Sinagra?

On average, residential properties are 248 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Sinagra

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 433 m away and the nearest GP 824 m.

Child care
433 m
GP
824 m
Pharmacy
877 m
Supermarket
902 m
School
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 18 stops nearby, 477 weekly trips, access rating 48 out of 100.

Amenities in Sinagra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score24 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis24th percentile nationally
Nearest child care433 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP824 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy877 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket902 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Sinagra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Sinagra

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 222 places in Sinagra, about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
222
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Sinagra

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Sinagra

An area report on Sinagra is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Sinagra, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Sinagra.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Sinagra among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications4in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals39.9per 1,000 people98th

Infrastructure

Sinagra has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Sinagra is $800 a week, +6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$800a week+6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Sinagra are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population3,794+22.4% since 2021 Census91st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,125per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd

Age

Sinagra hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1524.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over7.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$75,542a yearATO FY-24, annual93rd
Census household income / week$2,1612021 Census, weekly75th
High-income households26.6%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Sinagra exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate4.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.9%
Employed residents2,075Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Sinagra demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications20.3%2021 Census

Households

Sinagra features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households17.2%2021 Census18th
Couples with children42.8%2021 Census85th

Cultural diversity

Sinagra was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas38.4%2021 Census78th
Speak another language at home18.2%2021 Census59th

Housing

Sinagra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes22.0%2021 Census32nd
Owned outright13.0%2021 Census6th
Detached houses97.3%2021 Census90th

Health

Health in Sinagra: private health cover 61.8%, no long-term health condition 75.7%.

Private health cover61.8%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition75.7%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities3.0%2021 Census11th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access48out of 10048th
Public transport stops1818th
Weekly public transport trips47724th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score24out of 10024th
Sources and notes

Sinagra has an estimated 3,794 residents, up 22.4% since the 2021 Census, with 41 projects tracked in the area around Sinagra.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Sinagra.

Data and method for Sinagra

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51352). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Sinagra suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Sinagra page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Sinagra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Sinagra statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Sinagra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Sinagra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.