Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Wanneroo

Wanneroo has an estimated 13,518 residents, up 11.6% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Wanneroo.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Wanneroo

The suburb of Wanneroo lies 22 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 13,518 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 1,405 people (11.6%) since the 2021 Census, when 12,113 people were recorded. The area has strong mortgage holder representation, a high population level born overseas, a notable construction employment base and elevated mining employment.

Residents in the suburb of Wanneroo are somewhat older than those in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 41. Population growth is characterised by moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Wanneroo or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Wanneroo and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Wanneroo

The suburb of Wanneroo lies 22 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 13,518 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 1,405 people (11.6%) since the 2021 Census, when 12,113 people were recorded. The area has strong mortgage holder representation, a high population level born overseas, a notable construction employment base and elevated mining employment.

Residents in the suburb of Wanneroo are somewhat older than those in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 41. Population growth is characterised by moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,190 in 2006 and 13,494 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,518 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Wanneroo

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.9%5-1411.9%15-2411.8%25-3413.5%35-4414.5%45-5411.9%55-6411.2%65-7410.4%75-847.7%85+2.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 14.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.6%$400-79920%$800-1,49921.7%$1,500-2,99932.9%$3,000-3,99910.5%$4000+8.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.9%.

How Wanneroo compares

Wanneroo ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for development activity and the 65th for cultural diversity.

  1. Development Activity86th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Cultural Diversity65th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Age62nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Infrastructure Drivers51st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Transport & Access48th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Education42nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Health42nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Amenities38th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Income36th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Population Growth32nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Housing31st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Employment Drivers29th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Wanneroo among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Wanneroo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Wanneroo has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 49% nationally.

Why Wanneroo stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable construction employment base
  • Elevated mining employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Wanneroo

The median rent in Wanneroo is $714 a week, up 9.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Wanneroo$714+9.8%
  2. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  3. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  4. WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$714 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Wanneroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Wanneroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Wanneroo

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 11

Status of the 32 tracked applications: 32 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Wanneroo, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Wanneroo

AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in Wanneroo (1 under construction) and 35 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Halcyon Illyarrie, Communities
    Construction

    Halcyon Illyarrie

    Est. value $71M · Communities

    A boutique 153-home land lease retirement community for over-55s within Stockland's wider Illyarrie masterplanned community at Sinagra, on…

  • AI impression: Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade

    Est. value $36M · completion 2030 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Wanneroo is redeveloping the Wanneroo Recreation Centre in two stages.

  • AI impression: Arbella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Arbella Estate

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential community of 300+ lots with premium parks, playgrounds and landscaped entry statements, close to future schools and…

  • AI impression: Hocking Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Hocking Rise Estate

    Est. value $180M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Completed residential estate of approximately 450 lots with completed parklands and easy access to local amenities and shopping at Wyatt…

  • AI impression: Wanneroo Road Duplication - Joondalup Drive to Flynn Drive, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Wanneroo Road Duplication - Joondalup Drive to Flynn Drive

    Est. value $31M · Completed 2019 · Transport & Logistics

    The project involved upgrading 3.2km of Wanneroo Road from a single carriageway to a dual carriageway with two lanes in each direction to…

  • AI impression: Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale

    Est. value $35M · completion 2029 · Retail

    Development approval has been granted under the Part 11B Significant Development pathway for the Woodvale Corner commercial centre at the…

  • AI impression: Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    State Government funded program to enhance Yellagonga Regional Park through new recreation and environmental infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Edgewater Quarry Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Proposed redevelopment of the former quarry site into a sustainable residential community featuring parklands, wetlands, and recreational…

  • AI impression: Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility

    Est. value $100M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture

    Proposed state-of-the-art performing arts venue planned for Lot 1001 Teakle Court in the Joondalup City Centre.

  • AI impression: Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion

    Est. value $166M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    Completed Ramsay Health Care funded expansion of Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus, opened in February 2026.

  • AI impression: 35 Davidson Terrace Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    35 Davidson Terrace Development

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Proposed residential and mixed-use development site located at 35 Davidson Terrace in the Joondalup City Centre precinct.

  • AI impression: Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2, Health
    Completed

    Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2

    Est. value $308M · Completed 2026 · Health

    A major 307.9 million dollar expansion of Joondalup Health Campus jointly funded by the Western Australian State Government (149.9 million)…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 5, 2027 2, 2028 1, 2029 1, 2030 3. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 32 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wanneroo over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 8, 2023 4, 2024 9, 2025 11, 2026 (to Oct) 0.

Key application 964 Wanneroo Road, Wanneroo Commercial | $2.6m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 33 Kentia Loop WannerooApproved 23 Feb 2026Commercial
  • 943 Wanneroo Road, WannerooApproved 2 Feb 2026 · $1mCommercial
  • 9 Herdsman Lane, WannerooApproved 24 Oct 2025Retail
  • 9 Amos Road, WannerooApproved 23 Sep 2025 · $5kAged Care

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Wanneroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications32Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals84th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year124ABS building approvals84th percentile nationally
Applications approved32Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Wanneroo

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wanneroo?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wanneroo include: Arbella Estate (Construction); East Wanneroo District Structure Plan (Planning); Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade (Planning); Halcyon Illyarrie (Construction); and Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wanneroo?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Wanneroo spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Wanneroo?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Wanneroo

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Wanneroo among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Wanneroo

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Wanneroo recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Wanneroo area has seen 400 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Wanneroo's current population of 13,518 has been supported by 124 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Wanneroo's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Wanneroo has seen 9.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 66 people in the suburb of Wanneroo, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Wanneroo?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Wanneroo?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Wanneroo's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 124, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Wanneroo?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Wanneroo has grown by approximately 1,001 people, while 621 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Wanneroo

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Wanneroo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Wanneroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population13,518AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Population density660 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base45th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wanneroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census12,1132021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,405AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area20.49 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Wanneroo

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wanneroo?

Total population for the suburb of Wanneroo was estimated to be approximately 13,518 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,494 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Wanneroo changed since 2021?

The suburb of Wanneroo has added approximately 1,405 people and shown a 11.60% increase from the 12,113 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Wanneroo?

The population density in the suburb of Wanneroo is estimated at 660 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wanneroo?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wanneroo has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wanneroo?

Population growth in the suburb of Wanneroo is driven by: Overseas migration (66.0%), Natural increase (18.0%), Interstate migration (16.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 66.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Wanneroo

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wanneroo's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Wanneroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wanneroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Wanneroo

What is the median age in the suburb of Wanneroo?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wanneroo at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Wanneroo's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Wanneroo is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wanneroo?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wanneroo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wanneroo?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wanneroo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wanneroo show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (7.7% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wanneroo?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.8% of the population in the suburb of Wanneroo as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wanneroo?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.4% of the population in the suburb of Wanneroo as at August 2026.

Income in Wanneroo

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Wanneroo: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$54,759 a yearATO FY-24, annual32nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$66,430 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wanneroo: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5612021 Census, weekly39th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7292021 Census, weekly34th percentile nationally
High-income households18.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9732021 Census, weekly
Low-income households26.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Wanneroo

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wanneroo?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wanneroo is approximately $58,614. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,759.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wanneroo?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wanneroo is approximately $71,107. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $66,430.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wanneroo compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wanneroo is approximately $58,614 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,759 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wanneroo compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wanneroo is approximately $71,107 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,430 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wanneroo according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wanneroo's households (~32.9% / 1,499 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wanneroo compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wanneroo is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Wanneroo according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wanneroo is $1,561/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Wanneroo according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wanneroo is $1,973/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wanneroo according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wanneroo is $729/wk.

How does the suburb of Wanneroo's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Wanneroo had a median income among taxpayers of $54,759 with the average level standing at $66,430. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,614 (median) and $71,107 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wanneroo?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wanneroo is $5,629 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Wanneroo's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Wanneroo's disposable income is $5,629 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Wanneroo

Wanneroo shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Wanneroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation66.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents7,007ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population12,329AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force7,417ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Wanneroo

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wanneroo?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Wanneroo has approximately 7,007 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.5%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Wanneroo's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wanneroo stands at 5.5%, which is 1.3 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wanneroo?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Wanneroo is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (14.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.1%), and retail trade (10.3%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wanneroo?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wanneroo has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wanneroo?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wanneroo is 66.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wanneroo's employment market?

The suburb of Wanneroo shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 14.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Wanneroo?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Wanneroo compare nationally?

The suburb of Wanneroo's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Wanneroo

Data: 2021 Census

Wanneroo shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

Education in Wanneroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.2%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.9%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
University qualifications16.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wanneroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.6%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification41.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.0%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.6%2021 Census41st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Wanneroo

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wanneroo have university qualifications?

16.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wanneroo have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wanneroo have no formal qualifications?

41.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wanneroo have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Wanneroo's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Wanneroo ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wanneroo?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wanneroo are: Certificate (29.9%), Bachelor Degree (12.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Wanneroo's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.8% of the population in the suburb of Wanneroo is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 4.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wanneroo?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wanneroo is 1002, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Wanneroo?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Wanneroo, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,463 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wanneroo?

The suburb of Wanneroo includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Wanneroo

Data: 2021 Census

Wanneroo has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Wanneroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households26.2%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Couples with children31.2%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Couples without children27.3%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.7%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wanneroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,5602021 Census
Estimated households5,089AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households71.2%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Wanneroo

How many households are in the suburb of Wanneroo?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wanneroo had 4,560 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.6% to an estimated 5,089 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Wanneroo is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 71.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.2%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,247 family households, couples with children account for 31.2% of all households, couples without children at home 27.3%, and single parent families 11.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Wanneroo compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Wanneroo shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Wanneroo have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wanneroo?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 26.2% of all households in the suburb of Wanneroo, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Wanneroo

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Wanneroo was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Wanneroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas37.3%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home13.1%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
English only at home86.9%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.6%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Born in Australia62.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Wanneroo

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wanneroo?

Wanneroo was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 13.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wanneroo?

The main religion in Wanneroo was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.3% of people in Wanneroo. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wanneroo?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wanneroo are English, comprising 33.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 22.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Wanneroo (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.1% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

37.3% of the suburb of Wanneroo population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Wanneroo population speaks a language other than English at home?

13.1% of the population in the suburb of Wanneroo speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Wanneroo identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the suburb of Wanneroo population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wanneroo?

85.6% of the suburb of Wanneroo population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Wanneroo

Data: 2021 Census

Wanneroo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Wanneroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes22.0%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Owned outright31.9%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Detached houses86.9%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,736 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage46.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wanneroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses10.2%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch66th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch65th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Wanneroo

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wanneroo?

In the suburb of Wanneroo, 31.9% of homes are owned outright, 46.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wanneroo are houses?

According to the latest data, 86.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Wanneroo are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wanneroo are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Wanneroo, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wanneroo?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wanneroo stands at 31.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wanneroo?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wanneroo is $1,736, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wanneroo?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wanneroo is $1,135, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wanneroo?

In the suburb of Wanneroo, households with mortgages typically spend 25.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wanneroo?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wanneroo is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wanneroo compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Wanneroo shows mortgage holders spending 25.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wanneroo?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wanneroo consists of 86.9% detached houses, 10.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 2.8% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wanneroo relative to local incomes?

Housing in Wanneroo consumes approximately 16.8% of median household income ($6,759 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wanneroo?

Recent development applications in Wanneroo show attached dwellings contributing 1% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 99% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Wanneroo

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Wanneroo are marginally below the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Wanneroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover51.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.3%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.4%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.1%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Wanneroo

How many people in the suburb of Wanneroo have private health insurance?

Around 51.6% of people in the suburb of Wanneroo are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wanneroo?

In the suburb of Wanneroo, 6.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wanneroo?

6.8% of people in the suburb of Wanneroo are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wanneroo?

Diabetes affects 4.9% of the suburb of Wanneroo population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wanneroo?

4.2% of people in the suburb of Wanneroo have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Wanneroo compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Wanneroo, 51.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Wanneroo

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Wanneroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access48 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data48th percentile nationally
Public transport stops59Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch49th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,331Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop229Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wanneroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Wanneroo

How many public transport stops are in Wanneroo?

There are 59 public transport stops within the suburb of Wanneroo.

How frequent are the transport services in Wanneroo?

The suburb of Wanneroo has 1,331 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 190 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Wanneroo?

On average, residential properties are 307 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Wanneroo

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 495 m away and the nearest GP 792 m.

Child care
495 m
GP
792 m
School
853 m
Pharmacy
945 m
Supermarket
1.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 59 stops nearby, 1,331 weekly trips, access rating 48 out of 100.

Amenities in Wanneroo: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score38 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis38th percentile nationally
Nearest child care495 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP792 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school853 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist870 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wanneroo: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy945 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Wanneroo

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 479 places in Wanneroo, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
7
Places
479
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Wanneroo

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Wanneroo

An area report on Wanneroo is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wanneroo, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Wanneroo.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Wanneroo among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications32in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.7per 1,000 people84th

Infrastructure

Wanneroo has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 49% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Wanneroo is $714 a week, +9.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$714a week+9.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Wanneroo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population13,518+11.6% since 2021 Census74th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density660per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202645th

Age

Wanneroo's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1516.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$54,759a yearATO FY-24, annual32nd
Census household income / week$1,5612021 Census, weekly39th
High-income households18.9%2021 Census

Employment

Wanneroo shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate5.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.1%
Employed residents7,007Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Wanneroo shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

University qualifications16.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00246th

Households

Wanneroo has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households26.2%2021 Census55th
Couples with children31.2%2021 Census53rd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Wanneroo was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas37.3%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home13.1%2021 Census50th

Housing

Wanneroo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes22.0%2021 Census32nd
Owned outright31.9%2021 Census45th
Detached houses86.9%2021 Census54th

Health

Health outcomes in Wanneroo are marginally below the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover51.6%ATO FY 202436th
No long-term health condition67.3%2021 Census38th
Need help with daily activities6.4%2021 Census68th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access48out of 10048th
Public transport stops5949th
Weekly public transport trips1,33140th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score38out of 10038th
Sources and notes

Wanneroo has an estimated 13,518 residents, up 11.6% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Wanneroo.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wanneroo.

Data and method for Wanneroo

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51526). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Wanneroo suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Wanneroo page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Wanneroo data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Wanneroo statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Wanneroo from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wanneroo with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.