Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Ashby (WA)

Ashby (WA) has an estimated 3,635 residents, up 27.5% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around Ashby (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Ashby (WA)

Located 25 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Ashby (WA) forms part of a picturesque locality encompassing Tapping, Ashby, and Sinagra. Known for its serene suburban lifestyle, lush parks, open spaces, and well-maintained neighbourhoods, the community offers family-friendly amenities, excellent schools, and accessible shopping centres that make it a premier choice for high-quality living in Western Australia. Demographically, the area demonstrates moderate expansion patterns, with AreaSearch estimating the resident population at around 3,635 as of Aug 2026 based on aggregated yearly SA2 Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data and quarterly national address updates. This reflects a substantial increase of 785 people (27.5%) from the 2,850 people recorded at the 2021 Census.

Ashby is distinguished by an above-average education profile, a well-educated local population, and a culturally rich demographic characterised by a high population level born overseas.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Ashby (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Ashby (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Ashby (WA)

Located 25 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Ashby (WA) forms part of a picturesque locality encompassing Tapping, Ashby, and Sinagra. Known for its serene suburban lifestyle, lush parks, open spaces, and well-maintained neighbourhoods, the community offers family-friendly amenities, excellent schools, and accessible shopping centres that make it a premier choice for high-quality living in Western Australia. Demographically, the area demonstrates moderate expansion patterns, with AreaSearch estimating the resident population at around 3,635 as of Aug 2026 based on aggregated yearly SA2 Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data and quarterly national address updates. This reflects a substantial increase of 785 people (27.5%) from the 2,850 people recorded at the 2021 Census.

Ashby is distinguished by an above-average education profile, a well-educated local population, and a culturally rich demographic characterised by a high population level born overseas.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,716 in 2006 and 3,635 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Ashby (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.3%5-1410.2%15-2411.9%25-3413.3%35-4412.8%45-5411.4%55-6410.4%65-749.9%75-8410.2%85+4.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 13.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.6%$400-79926.2%$800-1,49921.3%$1,500-2,99929.4%$3,000-3,9998.9%$4000+8.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.4%.

How Ashby (WA) compares

Ashby (WA) ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for development activity and the 75th for education.

  1. Development Activity80th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Education75th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Cultural Diversity72nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Population Growth71st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Infrastructure Drivers68th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Employment Drivers61st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Housing Cost52nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Health48th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Transport & Access46th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Income35th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  12. Amenities26th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Housing20th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Ashby among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Ashby are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Ashby has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Ashby (WA) stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated construction employment base
  • Pronounced mining employment
  • Substantial retail trade employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Ashby (WA)

The median rent in Ashby (WA) is $685 a week, up 6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Ashby (WA)$685+6.4%
  2. Wanneroo$724+8.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

5% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$685 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Ashby (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$685 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Ashby (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Ashby (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 44 projects in and around Ashby (WA), 11 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Halcyon Illyarrie, Communities
    Construction

    Halcyon Illyarrie

    Est. value $71M · Communities

    A boutique 153-home land lease retirement community for over-55s within Stockland's wider Illyarrie masterplanned community at Sinagra, on…

  • AI impression: Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    State Government funded program to enhance Yellagonga Regional Park through new recreation and environmental infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Neerabup Flynn Drive Dual Carriageway Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Neerabup Flynn Drive Dual Carriageway Upgrade

    Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    The City of Wanneroo proposes to upgrade Flynn Drive to a dual carriageway between Tranquil Vista and Old Yanchep Road, supporting the…

  • AI impression: Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Wanneroo Recreation Centre - New Sports Hub and Community Hub Upgrade

    Est. value $36M · completion 2030 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Wanneroo is redeveloping the Wanneroo Recreation Centre in two stages.

  • AI impression: Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion

    Est. value $166M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    Completed Ramsay Health Care funded expansion of Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus, opened in February 2026.

  • AI impression: Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility

    Est. value $100M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture

    Proposed state-of-the-art performing arts venue planned for Lot 1001 Teakle Court in the Joondalup City Centre.

  • AI impression: Banksia Grove West Primary School, Education & Training
    Construction

    Banksia Grove West Primary School

    Est. value $51M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    New $51 million public primary school under construction in the western part of Banksia Grove, about 27km north of the Perth CBD in the…

  • AI impression: 35 Davidson Terrace Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    35 Davidson Terrace Development

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Proposed residential and mixed-use development site located at 35 Davidson Terrace in the Joondalup City Centre precinct.

  • AI impression: Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2, Health
    Completed

    Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2

    Est. value $308M · Completed 2026 · Health

    A major 307.9 million dollar expansion of Joondalup Health Campus jointly funded by the Western Australian State Government (149.9 million)…

  • AI impression: Boas Place - Joondalup City Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Boas Place - Joondalup City Centre Development

    Est. value $56M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City-led mixed-use precinct renewal in the Joondalup City Centre across City-owned civic core lots bounded by Boas Avenue, Central Walk…

  • AI impression: Arbella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Arbella Estate

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential community of 300+ lots with premium parks, playgrounds and landscaped entry statements, close to future schools and…

  • AI impression: 8 Elcar Lane Mixed Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    8 Elcar Lane Mixed Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed mixed-use development combining residential apartments with commercial/retail spaces.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 15 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 3, 2027 5, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 2. 7 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Ashby (WA) over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 3 tracked applications: 3 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Key application 61 Conti Road, Ashby Childcare | $1k Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 61 Conti Road, AshbyApproved 1 Aug 2025 · $1kChildcare

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Ashby (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year15ABS building approvals27th percentile nationally
Applications approved3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Ashby (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ashby?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ashby include: Halcyon Illyarrie (Construction); Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project (Construction); East Wanneroo District Structure Plan (Planning); Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion (Completed); and Neerabup Flynn Drive Dual Carriageway Upgrade (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Ashby?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Ashby spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Ashby (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Ashby (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Ashby among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Ashby (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Ashby recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Ashby area has seen 51 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Ashby's current population of 3,635 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Ashby's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Ashby has seen 4.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 139 people in the suburb of Ashby, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Ashby (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Ashby?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Ashby's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 15, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Ashby?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Ashby has grown by approximately 732 people, while 73 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Ashby (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Ashby are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Ashby (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,635AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+27.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Population density2,591 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base80th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Ashby (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,8502021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census785AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+5.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+4.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.40 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Ashby (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Ashby?

Total population for the suburb of Ashby was estimated to be approximately 3,635 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,635 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Ashby changed since 2021?

The suburb of ashby has added approximately 785 people and shown a 27.54% increase from the 2,850 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Ashby?

The population density in the suburb of Ashby is estimated at 2,596 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Ashby?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Ashby has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Ashby?

Population growth in the suburb of Ashby is driven by: Overseas migration (62.0%), Natural increase (38.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 62.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Ashby (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Ashby's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Ashby (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over24.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Ashby (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Ashby (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Ashby?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Ashby at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Ashby's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Ashby is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Ashby?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Ashby compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 10.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Ashby?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Ashby compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Ashby show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.2% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.2% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Ashby?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.5% of the population in the suburb of Ashby as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Ashby?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.3% of the population in the suburb of Ashby as at August 2026.

Income in Ashby (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Ashby (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$55,853 a yearATO FY-24, annual36th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$68,606 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Ashby (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4162021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7602021 Census, weekly40th percentile nationally
High-income households17.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9732021 Census, weekly
Low-income households31.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Ashby (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Ashby?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ashby is approximately $59,785. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,853.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Ashby?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ashby is approximately $73,436. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $68,606.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Ashby compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ashby is approximately $59,785 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,853 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Ashby compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ashby is approximately $73,436 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,606 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ashby according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Ashby's households (~29.4% / 337 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ashby compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Ashby is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Ashby according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Ashby is $1,416/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Ashby according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Ashby is $1,973/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Ashby according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Ashby is $760/wk.

How does the suburb of Ashby's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Ashby is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $55,853 while the average income stands at $68,606. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,785 (median) and $73,436 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Ashby?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Ashby is $4,982 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Ashby's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of ashby's disposable income is $4,982 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Ashby (WA)

The employment environment in Ashby shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Employment in Ashby (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,917ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,664AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,987ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Ashby (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Ashby?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Ashby has approximately 1,917 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Ashby's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Ashby stands at 3.5%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Ashby?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Ashby is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.9% of employment), construction (13.9%), and retail trade (11.7%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Ashby?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Ashby has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ashby?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ashby is 65.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Ashby's employment market?

The suburb of ashby shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Ashby (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Ashby compare nationally?

The suburb of ashby's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Ashby (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Ashby shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Ashby (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.4%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
University qualifications20.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications26.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.7%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Ashby (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification42.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Ashby (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ashby have university qualifications?

20.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ashby have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ashby have no formal qualifications?

42.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ashby have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Ashby's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of ashby ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Ashby?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Ashby are: Certificate (26.9%), Bachelor Degree (15.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Ashby's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.7% of the population in the suburb of Ashby is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.9% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Ashby (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Ashby features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Ashby (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households30.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Couples with children30.2%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.3%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Ashby (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.4%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,1482021 Census
Estimated households1,464AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households67.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Ashby (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Ashby?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Ashby had 1,148 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 27.5% to an estimated 1,464 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Ashby is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 67.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.8%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 777 family households, couples with children account for 30.2% of all households, couples without children at home 25.7%, and single parent families 11.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Ashby compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Ashby shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.8% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Ashby have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Ashby?

Marriage patterns reveal 50.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 30.8% of all households in the suburb of Ashby, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Ashby (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Ashby was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Ashby (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas43.7%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home15.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
English only at home84.7%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.5%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Born in Australia56.3%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Ashby (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Ashby?

Ashby was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Ashby?

The main religion in Ashby was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.5% of people in Ashby. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.9% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Ashby?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ashby are English, comprising 34.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 19.9% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Ashby (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.3% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

43.7% of the suburb of Ashby population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Ashby population speaks a language other than English at home?

15.3% of the population in the suburb of Ashby speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Ashby identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.6% of the suburb of Ashby population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Ashby?

84.5% of the suburb of Ashby population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Ashby (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Ashby is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Ashby (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes23.5%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Owned outright35.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Detached houses93.1%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,863 a month2021 Census, monthly52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage41.2%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Ashby (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3802021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income26.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch89th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income30.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch90th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Ashby (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Ashby?

In the suburb of Ashby, 35.4% of homes are owned outright, 41.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ashby are houses?

According to the latest data, 93.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Ashby are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ashby are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Ashby, 3.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Ashby?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Ashby stands at 35.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ashby?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ashby is $1,863, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ashby?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ashby is $1,154, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Ashby?

In the suburb of Ashby, households with mortgages typically spend 30.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Ashby?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Ashby is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Ashby compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Ashby shows mortgage holders spending 30.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 26.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Ashby?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Ashby consists of 93.1% detached houses, 3.7% semi-detached dwellings, 3.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Ashby relative to local incomes?

Housing in Ashby consumes approximately 18.8% of median household income ($6,131 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Ashby?

Recent development applications in Ashby show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Ashby (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Ashby (WA): private health cover 52.5%, no long-term health condition 67.7%.

Health in Ashby (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.7%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.5%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Ashby (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Ashby have private health insurance?

Around 52.5% of people in the suburb of Ashby are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Ashby?

In the suburb of Ashby, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Ashby?

6.7% of people in the suburb of Ashby are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Ashby?

Diabetes affects 5.0% of the suburb of Ashby population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Ashby?

4.0% of people in the suburb of Ashby have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Ashby compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Ashby, 52.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Ashby (WA)

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Ashby (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access46 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops9Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips477Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch24th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop367Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Ashby (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Ashby (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Ashby (WA)?

There are 9 public transport stops within the suburb of Ashby.

How frequent are the transport services in Ashby (WA)?

The suburb of Ashby has 477 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 68 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Ashby (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 260 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Ashby (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 388 m away and the nearest supermarket 533 m.

Child care
388 m
Supermarket
533 m
Pharmacy
570 m
GP
604 m
School
1.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 9 stops nearby, 477 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.

Amenities in Ashby (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score26 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis26th percentile nationally
Nearest child care388 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket533 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy570 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP604 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Ashby (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Ashby (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 161 places in Ashby (WA), about 1.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
161
Children per place
1.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Ashby (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Ashby (WA)

An area report on Ashby (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Ashby (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Ashby (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Ashby among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications3in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5per 1,000 people57th

Infrastructure

Ashby has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Ashby (WA) is $685 a week, +6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$685a week+6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Ashby are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population3,635+27.5% since 2021 Census94th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,591per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th

Age

Ashby's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1516.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$55,853a yearATO FY-24, annual36th
Census household income / week$1,4162021 Census, weekly30th
High-income households17.7%2021 Census

Employment

The employment environment in Ashby shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate3.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.0%
Employed residents1,917Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Ashby shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications20.8%2021 Census

Households

Ashby features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households30.8%2021 Census74th
Couples with children30.2%2021 Census50th

Cultural diversity

Ashby was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas43.7%2021 Census84th
Speak another language at home15.3%2021 Census54th

Housing

Ashby is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes23.5%2021 Census37th
Owned outright35.4%2021 Census56th
Detached houses93.1%2021 Census72nd

Health

Health in Ashby (WA): private health cover 52.5%, no long-term health condition 67.7%.

Private health cover52.5%ATO FY 202443rd
No long-term health condition67.7%2021 Census41st
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops99th
Weekly public transport trips47724th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score26out of 10026th
Sources and notes

Ashby (WA) has an estimated 3,635 residents, up 27.5% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around Ashby (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Ashby (WA).

Data and method for Ashby (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50032). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Ashby (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Ashby (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Ashby (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Ashby (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Ashby (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Ashby (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.