Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Joondalup

Joondalup has an estimated 10,498 residents, up 14.2% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Joondalup.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Joondalup

Situated 26 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Joondalup combines extensive everyday convenience with an appealing coastal lifestyle. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Joondalup has an estimated population (ERP) of approximately 10,498, representing an increase of 1,305 people (14.2%) since the 2021 Census reported 9,193 residents. This population update is derived from annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address files. Growth patterns reflect limited local land expansion, characterised by low relative property development, an above-average proportion of renters, and a notable presence of apartments. The area is also recognised for its cultural diversity, driven by a high share of residents born overseas.

Demographically, the suburb of Joondalup features elevated proportions in the 15 to 24yo and 25 to 34yo age brackets, along with a prominent teenager demographic largely living in group households.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Joondalup or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Joondalup and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Joondalup

Situated 26 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Joondalup combines extensive everyday convenience with an appealing coastal lifestyle. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Joondalup has an estimated population (ERP) of approximately 10,498, representing an increase of 1,305 people (14.2%) since the 2021 Census reported 9,193 residents. This population update is derived from annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address files. Growth patterns reflect limited local land expansion, characterised by low relative property development, an above-average proportion of renters, and a notable presence of apartments. The area is also recognised for its cultural diversity, driven by a high share of residents born overseas.

Demographically, the suburb of Joondalup features elevated proportions in the 15 to 24yo and 25 to 34yo age brackets, along with a prominent teenager demographic largely living in group households.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,755 in 2006 and 10,492 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,498 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Joondalup

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.1%5-148.3%15-2415.9%25-3417.9%35-4413.2%45-5411.1%55-6411.3%65-7410.4%75-845.5%85+2.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 17.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.5%$400-79915.7%$800-1,49923.2%$1,500-2,99933%$3,000-3,99911.7%$4000+9.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33%.

How Joondalup compares

Joondalup ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 76th for cultural diversity.

  1. Transport & Access84th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Cultural Diversity76th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Education64th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Income60th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Infrastructure Drivers59th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Health52nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Development Activity48th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Amenities48th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Employment Drivers42nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Housing25th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Population Growth14th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Joondalup is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Joondalup has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 41% nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Joondalup recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Joondalup stands out

  • Low relative development activity
  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong apartment presence
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Joondalup

The median rent in Joondalup is $645 a week, up 12.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 11% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Joondalup$645+12.2%
  2. Joondalup$830+6.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

11% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$645 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +12.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Joondalup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$645 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+12.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup$830 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Joondalup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Joondalup

AreaSearch tracks 15 projects in Joondalup (4 under construction) and 27 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion

    Est. value $166M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    Completed Ramsay Health Care funded expansion of Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus, opened in February 2026. The expansion delivered six operating suites including two shared public and private theatres, two day procedure suites, a day surgery admissions unit, 30 medical beds, 22 surgical beds, 30 shelled beds for future use, expanded back-of-house…

  • AI impression: Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2, Health
    Completed

    Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2

    Est. value $308M · Completed 2026 · Health

    A major 307.9 million dollar expansion of Joondalup Health Campus jointly funded by the Western Australian State Government (149.9 million) and the Australian Government (158 million).

  • AI impression: Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility

    Est. value $100M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture

    Proposed state-of-the-art performing arts venue planned for Lot 1001 Teakle Court in the Joondalup City Centre. The proposed facility is designed to feature primary theatre auditoriums, rehearsal spaces, and cultural exhibition galleries serving as a premier arts and entertainment hub for northern metropolitan Perth.

  • AI impression: Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    State Government funded program to enhance Yellagonga Regional Park through new recreation and environmental infrastructure. Completed works include the Yalbunullup mountain bike trail network, bird viewing tower, accessible boardwalks, pathways, signage and rehabilitation.

  • AI impression: Boas Place - Joondalup City Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Boas Place - Joondalup City Centre Development

    Est. value $56M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City-led mixed-use precinct renewal in the Joondalup City Centre across City-owned civic core lots bounded by Boas Avenue, Central Walk, Central Park and Lakeside Drive.

  • AI impression: 35 Davidson Terrace Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    35 Davidson Terrace Development

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Proposed residential and mixed-use development site located at 35 Davidson Terrace in the Joondalup City Centre precinct. The 1334 sqm site offers potential for modern townhouses, apartments, or commercial integration close to local transport networks.

  • AI impression: 8 Elcar Lane Mixed Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    8 Elcar Lane Mixed Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed mixed-use development combining residential apartments with commercial/retail spaces. Designed to complement local character while providing modern housing options and business opportunities.

  • AI impression: Meridian Park Stage 2B Industrial Land Release, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Meridian Park Stage 2B Industrial Land Release

    Est. value $25M · completion 2025 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Stage 2B of the Meridian Park Industrial Estate in Neerabup, released by DevelopmentWA in two tranches: 11 general industrial lots in November 2024 followed by a further 7 lots in December 2024, ranging from around 2,174sqm to 10,476sqm with amalgamation options.

  • AI impression: Joondalup Health Campus Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Joondalup Health Campus Redevelopment

    Est. value $391M · Completed 2022 · Health & Medical

    Completed $391M redevelopment doubling hospital size. Features new emergency department, 3-level public ward block, private ward block, St John Ambulance centre, 1,500 car parking spaces, and childcare centre.

  • AI impression: Wanneroo Road and Joondalup Drive Interchange, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Wanneroo Road and Joondalup Drive Interchange

    Est. value $85M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics

    Grade separation intersection with Joondalup Drive built over Wanneroo Road featuring two lanes in each direction. Includes three local intersection upgrades: new roundabout at Joondalup Drive and Cheriton Drive, signalised intersection at Wanneroo Road and Clarkson Avenue, and modifications to Burns Beach Road and Joondalup Drive Roundabout.

  • AI impression: Neerabup Flynn Drive Dual Carriageway Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Neerabup Flynn Drive Dual Carriageway Upgrade

    Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    The City of Wanneroo proposes to upgrade Flynn Drive to a dual carriageway between Tranquil Vista and Old Yanchep Road, supporting the growing Neerabup Industrial Estate. This staged project includes upgrading intersections, constructing shared-use paths, and expanding the road network to handle increased traffic volumes.

  • AI impression: Burns Beach Coastal Node Upgrade, Tourism
    Construction

    Burns Beach Coastal Node Upgrade

    Est. completion 2029 · Tourism

    A major redevelopment of the Burns Beach foreshore by the City of Joondalup, featuring a family-friendly restaurant/cafe with garden alfresco dining, a larger inclusive playground with nature-based elements, enhanced park facilities, new public toilets, additional parking bays, and improved accessibility.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 4, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Joondalup over the period covered (about 2.2 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 3 tracked applications: 2 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Joondalup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals19th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year15ABS building approvals27th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Joondalup

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Joondalup?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Joondalup include: Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion (Completed); Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility (Planning); Joondalup Health Campus Development Stage 2 (Completed); 2 Wise Street Mixed-Use Development (Construction); and ECU Joondalup School of Education Relocation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Joondalup?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Joondalup spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Joondalup?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Joondalup

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Joondalup recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Joondalup

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Joondalup recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Joondalup area has seen 31 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Joondalup's current population of 10,498 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Joondalup's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Joondalup has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 670 people in the suburb of Joondalup, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Joondalup?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Joondalup?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Joondalup's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 15, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Joondalup?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Joondalup has grown by approximately 1,006 people, while 77 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 13.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Joondalup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Joondalup is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Joondalup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,498AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+14.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Population density983 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base51st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Joondalup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,1932021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,305AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area10.68 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Joondalup

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Joondalup?

Total population for the suburb of Joondalup was estimated to be approximately 10,498 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,492 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Joondalup changed since 2021?

The suburb of Joondalup has added approximately 1,305 people and shown a 14.20% increase from the 9,193 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Joondalup?

The population density in the suburb of Joondalup is estimated at 983 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Joondalup?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Joondalup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Joondalup?

Population growth in the suburb of Joondalup is driven by: Overseas migration (94.0%), Natural increase (6.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Joondalup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Joondalup's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Joondalup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1512.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Joondalup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3417.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Joondalup

What is the median age in the suburb of Joondalup?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Joondalup at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Joondalup's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Joondalup is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Joondalup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Joondalup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 15.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Joondalup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Joondalup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Joondalup is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Joondalup?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.4% of the population in the suburb of Joondalup as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Joondalup?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.2% of the population in the suburb of Joondalup as at August 2026.

Income in Joondalup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Joondalup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$62,875 a yearATO FY-24, annual65th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$80,670 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Joondalup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6882021 Census, weekly46th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8152021 Census, weekly52nd percentile nationally
High-income households21.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1442021 Census, weekly
Low-income households22.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Joondalup

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Joondalup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Joondalup is approximately $67,301. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,875.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Joondalup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Joondalup is approximately $86,349. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,670.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Joondalup compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Joondalup is approximately $67,301 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,875 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Joondalup compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Joondalup is approximately $86,349 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,670 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Joondalup according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Joondalup's households (~33.0% / 1,183 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Joondalup compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Joondalup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Joondalup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Joondalup is $1,688/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Joondalup according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Joondalup is $2,144/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Joondalup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Joondalup is $815/wk.

How does the suburb of Joondalup's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Joondalup is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $62,875 while the average income stands at $80,670. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,301 (median) and $86,349 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Joondalup?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Joondalup is $6,083 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Joondalup's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Joondalup's disposable income is $6,083 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Joondalup

The employment landscape in Joondalup shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Joondalup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,225ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population12,547AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,543ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Joondalup

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Joondalup?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Joondalup has approximately 6,225 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Joondalup's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Joondalup stands at 4.9%, which is 0.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Joondalup?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Joondalup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.2% of employment), education & training (10.7%), and retail trade (10.4%). Other significant employers include construction and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Joondalup?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Joondalup has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Joondalup?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Joondalup is 71.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Joondalup's employment market?

The suburb of Joondalup shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 10.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Joondalup?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Joondalup compare nationally?

The suburb of Joondalup's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Joondalup

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Joondalup ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Joondalup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.2%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.3%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
University qualifications28.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Joondalup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.2%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education10.9%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.2%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.9%2021 Census13th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Joondalup

What percentage of people in the suburb of Joondalup have university qualifications?

28.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Joondalup have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Joondalup have no formal qualifications?

33.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Joondalup have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Joondalup's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Joondalup ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Joondalup?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Joondalup are: Certificate (25.4%), Bachelor Degree (19.2%), Advanced Diploma (13.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Joondalup's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.3% of the population in the suburb of Joondalup is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.2% in primary school, 5.9% in secondary school, 10.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Joondalup?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Joondalup is 1028, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Joondalup?

There are 7 schools within the suburb of Joondalup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,646 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Joondalup?

The suburb of Joondalup includes 2 primary schools, 4 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Joondalup

Data: 2021 Census

Joondalup features high concentrations of group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Joondalup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Couples with children23.7%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Couples without children29.3%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Joondalup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households6.0%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,5862021 Census
Estimated households4,095AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households64.9%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Joondalup

How many households are in the suburb of Joondalup?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Joondalup had 3,586 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.2% to an estimated 4,095 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Joondalup is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 64.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.0%), group households (6.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,327 family households, couples with children account for 23.7% of all households, couples without children at home 29.3%, and single parent families 11.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Joondalup compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Joondalup shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.9% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Joondalup have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Joondalup?

Marriage patterns reveal 41.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.0% of all households in the suburb of Joondalup, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.0% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Joondalup

Data: 2021 Census

Joondalup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Joondalup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas48.4%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home17.9%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
English only at home82.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Australian citizens79.0%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia51.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Joondalup

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Joondalup?

Joondalup scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 17.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 48.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Joondalup?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Joondalup, at 44.1% of people, although more residents (48.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Joondalup?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Joondalup are English, comprising 33.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 17.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Joondalup (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

48.4% of the suburb of Joondalup population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Joondalup population speaks a language other than English at home?

17.9% of the population in the suburb of Joondalup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Joondalup identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the suburb of Joondalup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Joondalup?

79.0% of the suburb of Joondalup population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Joondalup

Data: 2021 Census

Joondalup displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Joondalup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes41.6%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Owned outright24.9%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Detached houses56.9%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage33.6%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Joondalup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses19.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3602021 Census, weekly47th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch57th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Joondalup

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Joondalup?

In the suburb of Joondalup, 24.9% of homes are owned outright, 33.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Joondalup are houses?

According to the latest data, 56.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Joondalup are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Joondalup are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Joondalup, 23.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Joondalup?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Joondalup stands at 24.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Joondalup?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Joondalup is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Joondalup?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Joondalup is $1,231, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Joondalup?

In the suburb of Joondalup, households with mortgages typically spend 23.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Joondalup?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Joondalup is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Joondalup compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Joondalup shows mortgage holders spending 23.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Joondalup?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Joondalup consists of 56.9% detached houses, 19.0% semi-detached dwellings, 23.7% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Joondalup relative to local incomes?

Housing in Joondalup consumes approximately 16.8% of median household income ($7,309 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Joondalup?

Recent development applications in Joondalup show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 43% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 57% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Joondalup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Joondalup's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Joondalup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.7%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.6%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.3%2021 Census51st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Joondalup

How many people in the suburb of Joondalup have private health insurance?

Around 57.4% of people in the suburb of Joondalup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Joondalup?

In the suburb of Joondalup, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Joondalup?

7.0% of people in the suburb of Joondalup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Joondalup?

Diabetes affects 4.0% of the suburb of Joondalup population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Joondalup?

3.2% of people in the suburb of Joondalup have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Joondalup compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Joondalup, 57.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Joondalup

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Joondalup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access84 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data84th percentile nationally
Public transport stops89Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch68th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,955Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop118Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes21Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Joondalup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Joondalup

How many public transport stops are in Joondalup?

There are 89 public transport stops within the suburb of Joondalup.

How frequent are the transport services in Joondalup?

The suburb of Joondalup has 3,955 weekly trips across 21 routes, averaging 565 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Joondalup?

On average, residential properties are 176 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Joondalup

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 469 m away and the nearest pharmacy 531 m.

Child care
469 m
Pharmacy
531 m
GP
534 m
Supermarket
657 m
School
724 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 89 stops nearby, 3,955 weekly trips, access rating 84 out of 100.

Amenities in Joondalup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score48 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis48th percentile nationally
Nearest child care469 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy531 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP534 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist581 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Joondalup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket657 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school724 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Joondalup

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 359 places in Joondalup, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
359
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Joondalup

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Joondalup

An area report on Joondalup is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Joondalup, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Joondalup.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Joondalup recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people19th

Infrastructure

Joondalup has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 41% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Joondalup is $645 a week, +12.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$645a week+12.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Joondalup is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population10,498+14.2% since 2021 Census81st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density983per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202651st

Age

Joondalup's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1512.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$62,875a yearATO FY-24, annual65th
Census household income / week$1,6882021 Census, weekly46th
High-income households21.6%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Joondalup shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate4.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.2%
Employed residents6,225Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Joondalup ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications28.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02858th

Households

Joondalup features high concentrations of group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households29.0%2021 Census66th
Couples with children23.7%2021 Census26th

Cultural diversity

Joondalup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas48.4%2021 Census89th
Speak another language at home17.9%2021 Census59th

Housing

Joondalup displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes41.6%2021 Census80th
Owned outright24.9%2021 Census24th
Detached houses56.9%2021 Census16th

Health

Joondalup's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover57.4%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition68.7%2021 Census47th
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census57th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access84out of 10084th
Public transport stops8968th
Weekly public transport trips3,95569th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score48out of 10048th
Sources and notes

Joondalup has an estimated 10,498 residents, up 14.2% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Joondalup.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Joondalup.

Data and method for Joondalup

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50701). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Joondalup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Joondalup page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Joondalup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Joondalup statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Joondalup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Joondalup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.