You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 28 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Burns Beach had an estimated population of around 5,314 as of August 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 1,243 people (30.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,071 people. The area has a high population born overseas, strong representation of mortgage holders, an above-average household size, and a very high proportion of married families.
Residents are largely middle-aged and mature, and households are mostly families, including many couples with children. Educational attainment is above average, and the suburb is among the most affluent in the country. In terms of population growth, the area shows strong expansion. Iluka - Burns Beach in WA is known for its breathtaking coastal beauty, with pristine white sand and crystal-clear turquoise waters.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Burns Beach or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Burns Beach
Located 28 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Burns Beach had an estimated population of around 5,314 as of August 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 1,243 people (30.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,071 people. The area has a high population born overseas, strong representation of mortgage holders, an above-average household size, and a very high proportion of married families.
Residents are largely middle-aged and mature, and households are mostly families, including many couples with children. Educational attainment is above average, and the suburb is among the most affluent in the country. In terms of population growth, the area shows strong expansion. Iluka - Burns Beach in WA is known for its breathtaking coastal beauty, with pristine white sand and crystal-clear turquoise waters.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 236 in 2006 and 4,967 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,314 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Burns Beach lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
Expansion of Kinross College to support a full Year 7-12 secondary school. The senior school program commenced with Year 11 in 2024 and Year 12 in 2025.
The project involves the proposed expansion of the existing Iluka Plaza neighbourhood centre. Current planning activity in 2026 focuses on a State Administrative Tribunal reconsideration for a 'Small Bar' (Bar Ole) addition, including a new 27m2 alfresco area and retrospective storage facilities.
Est. value $280M · completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 95-hectare industrial estate in the Neerabup Industrial Area, positioned to serve Perth's fast-growing north-west corridor approximately 34km from the CBD.
Est. completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
An award-winning masterplanned coastal community offering residential land for sale by Peet Limited. The estate features panoramic ocean views, extensive parks, public open spaces, Burns Beach Primary School, and seamless connectivity to the Mitchell Freeway.
Catalina Plaza is a planned 14 million AUD neighbourhood retail centre in Catalina Green, Clarkson WA, described as an IGA-anchored precinct of about 7,177 sqm. Planned uses include a 1,400 sqm supermarket, specialty shops, cafes, health and wellness uses, a childcare centre, a medical centre, a veterinary centre and two drive-through food outlets.
Proposed major refurbishment and expansion of the Currambine Community Centre and Library to deliver enhanced community facilities including upgraded meeting rooms, youth spaces, and library services.
Est. value $6M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics
The project involves upgrading roads, drainage, lighting, parking, and paths within the existing Neerabup Industrial Estate to ensure the City's assets are well maintained and fit for purpose. Construction commenced in May 2024 and was scheduled for completion in the first half of 2025.
Est. value $18M · Completed 2022 · Education & Training
New public primary school in Burns Beach, Perth's north. Opened to students K-Year 6 in January 2022, with an education support program commencing in 2023. Facilities include multiple teaching blocks, early childhood area, specialist art/science rooms, library, administration and dental therapy space. Official opening held 3 March 2022.
Est. value $500M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Catalina Estate is a large coastal master planned community spanning the suburbs of Clarkson and Mindarie in Perths northern corridor. The project is being delivered in three precincts - Catalina Beach, Catalina Central and Catalina Green - with around 20 percent of the 179 hectare site reserved for public open space including landscaped parks, playgrounds…
Proposed second stage expansion of the Mindarie Regional Centre comprising additional retail and commercial floorspace together with office and residential development to extend the established local activity centre. Public information available indicates the project remains in the planning phase with no confirmed construction commencement announced.
Est. value $400M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management
A 33.5km underground trunk main connecting the Alkimos Seawater Desalination Plant to the Wanneroo Reservoir. As of May 2026, construction is active with significant road closures and pipe installation moving through Mariginiup along Caporn Street.
A major redevelopment of the Burns Beach foreshore by the City of Joondalup, featuring a family-friendly restaurant/cafe with garden alfresco dining, a larger inclusive playground with nature-based elements, enhanced park facilities, new public toilets, additional parking bays, and improved accessibility.
Projects around Burns Beach
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 9, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 5 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Burns Beach over the period covered (about 2.3 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
11.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
87th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
52
ABS building approvals
60th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Burns Beach
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Burns Beach?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Burns Beach include: Burns Beach Estate (Construction); Iluka Plaza & Medical Precinct Expansion (Under Assessment); Meridian Park Industrial Estate (Construction); Beaumaris Beach Estate (Iluka) (Completed); and Neerabup - Upgrade Roads and Drainage (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Burns Beach?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Burns Beach spans multiple sectors including Communities, Transport & Logistics, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Burns Beach?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Burns Beach
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Burns Beach among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Burns Beach
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Burns Beach recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Burns Beach area has seen 114 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Burns Beach's current population of 5,314 has been supported by 52 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Burns Beach's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Burns Beach has seen 11.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 85 people in the suburb of Burns Beach, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Burns Beach?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Burns Beach?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Burns Beach's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 52, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Burns Beach?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Burns Beach has grown by approximately 888 people, while 261 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Burns Beach
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Burns Beach lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Burns Beach: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,314
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+30.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Population density
1,604 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
62nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+4.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+4.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Burns Beach: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,071
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,243
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.31 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Burns Beach
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Burns Beach?
Total population for the suburb of Burns Beach was estimated to be approximately 5,314 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,967 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Burns Beach changed since 2021?
The suburb of Burns Beach has added approximately 1,243 people and shown a 30.53% increase from the 4,071 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Burns Beach?
The population density in the suburb of Burns Beach is estimated at 1,605 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Burns Beach?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Burns Beach has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Burns Beach?
Population growth in the suburb of Burns Beach is driven by: Overseas migration (72.0%), Natural increase (20.0%), Interstate migration (9.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Burns Beach
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Burns Beach's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Burns Beach: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Burns Beach: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Burns Beach
What is the median age in the suburb of Burns Beach?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Burns Beach at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Burns Beach's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Burns Beach is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Burns Beach?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Burns Beach compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Burns Beach?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Burns Beach compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Burns Beach show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (15.1% vs 10.6%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 2.0%) and 25-34 year-olds (8.4% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Burns Beach?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.2% of the population in the suburb of Burns Beach as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Burns Beach?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.8% of the population in the suburb of Burns Beach as at August 2026.
Income in Burns Beach
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Burns Beach: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$80,663 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
96th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$108,214 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Burns Beach: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,439
2021 Census, weekly
99th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,153
2021 Census, weekly
88th percentile nationally
High-income households
58.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,488
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
8.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Burns Beach
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Burns Beach?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Burns Beach is approximately $86,342. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $80,663.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Burns Beach?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Burns Beach is approximately $115,832. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $108,214.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Burns Beach compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Burns Beach is approximately $86,342 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,663 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Burns Beach compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Burns Beach is approximately $115,832 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $108,214 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Burns Beach according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Burns Beach's households (~39.8% / 501 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Burns Beach compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Burns Beach is the $4000+ group, representing about 39.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Burns Beach according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Burns Beach is $3,439/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Burns Beach according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Burns Beach is $3,488/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Burns Beach according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Burns Beach is $1,153/wk.
How does the suburb of Burns Beach's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Burns Beach is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $80,663 while the average income stands at $108,214. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $86,342 (median) and $115,832 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Burns Beach?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Burns Beach is $12,770 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Burns Beach's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Burns Beach's disposable income is $12,770 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Burns Beach
Employment conditions in Burns Beach rank among the top 1% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Burns Beach: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
78.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,108
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,124
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,145
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Burns Beach
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Burns Beach?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Burns Beach has approximately 3,108 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Burns Beach's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Burns Beach stands at 1.2%, which is 3.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Burns Beach?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Burns Beach is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.9% of employment), construction (13.2%), and retail trade (9.6%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Burns Beach?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Burns Beach has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Burns Beach?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Burns Beach is 78.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Burns Beach's employment market?
The suburb of Burns Beach shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Burns Beach?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Burns Beach compare nationally?
The suburb of Burns Beach's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Burns Beach
Data: 2021 Census
Burns Beach shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Burns Beach: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
23.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.4%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
University qualifications
32.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
22.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.8%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Burns Beach: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
14.5%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
30.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.3%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Burns Beach
What percentage of people in the suburb of Burns Beach have university qualifications?
32.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Burns Beach have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Burns Beach have no formal qualifications?
30.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Burns Beach have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Burns Beach's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Burns Beach ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Burns Beach?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Burns Beach are: Bachelor Degree (23.4%), Certificate (22.0%), Advanced Diploma (14.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Burns Beach's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.5% of the population in the suburb of Burns Beach is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 10.4% in secondary school, 5.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Burns Beach?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Burns Beach is 1069, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Burns Beach?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Burns Beach, with a combined enrollment of approximately 373 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Burns Beach?
The suburb of Burns Beach includes 1 primary school.
Households in Burns Beach
Data: 2021 Census
Burns Beach features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Burns Beach: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.2 people
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
6.4%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Couples with children
57.7%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
One-parent families
4.9%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Burns Beach: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
0.5%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,260
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,645
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
93.1%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Burns Beach
How many households are in the suburb of Burns Beach?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Burns Beach had 1,260 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 30.6% to an estimated 1,645 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Burns Beach is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 93.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (6.4%), group households (0.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,173 family households, couples with children account for 57.7% of all households, couples without children at home 29.9%, and single parent families 4.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Burns Beach compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Burns Beach shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 93.1% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 6.4% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Burns Beach have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Burns Beach?
Marriage patterns reveal 66.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 6.4% of all households in the suburb of Burns Beach, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Burns Beach
Data: 2021 Census
Burns Beach was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Burns Beach: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
53.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
13.6%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
English only at home
86.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
46.9%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.5%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Burns Beach
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Burns Beach?
Burns Beach was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 13.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 53.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Burns Beach?
The main religion in Burns Beach was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.4% of people in Burns Beach. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Burns Beach?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Burns Beach are English, comprising 36.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 16.0% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Irish, comprising 8.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 3.6% of Burns Beach (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.1% (vs 0.7%) and Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
53.1% of the suburb of Burns Beach population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Burns Beach population speaks a language other than English at home?
13.6% of the population in the suburb of Burns Beach speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Burns Beach identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the suburb of Burns Beach population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Burns Beach?
87.3% of the suburb of Burns Beach population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Burns Beach
Data: 2021 Census
Burns Beach is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Burns Beach: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
8.4%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,890 a month
2021 Census, monthly
94th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
65.6%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Burns Beach: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.3%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$650
2021 Census, weekly
98th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Burns Beach
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Burns Beach?
In the suburb of Burns Beach, 26.0% of homes are owned outright, 65.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 8.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Burns Beach are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Burns Beach are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Burns Beach are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Burns Beach, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Burns Beach?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Burns Beach stands at 26.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Burns Beach?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Burns Beach is $2,890, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Burns Beach?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Burns Beach is $2,132, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Burns Beach?
In the suburb of Burns Beach, households with mortgages typically spend 19.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Burns Beach?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Burns Beach is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Burns Beach compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Burns Beach shows mortgage holders spending 19.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Burns Beach?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Burns Beach consists of 98.7% detached houses, 1.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Burns Beach relative to local incomes?
Housing in Burns Beach consumes approximately 14.3% of median household income ($14,891 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Burns Beach?
Recent development applications in Burns Beach show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Burns Beach
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Burns Beach's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Burns Beach: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
68.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
90th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
80.5%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.1%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.7%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Burns Beach
How many people in the suburb of Burns Beach have private health insurance?
Around 68.5% of people in the suburb of Burns Beach are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Burns Beach?
In the suburb of Burns Beach, 2.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Burns Beach?
5.8% of people in the suburb of Burns Beach are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Burns Beach?
Diabetes affects 2.7% of the suburb of Burns Beach population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Burns Beach?
1.8% of people in the suburb of Burns Beach have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Burns Beach compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Burns Beach, 68.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Burns Beach
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Burns Beach: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
46 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
442
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
294
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Burns Beach: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Burns Beach
How many public transport stops are in Burns Beach?
There are 17 public transport stops within the suburb of Burns Beach.
How frequent are the transport services in Burns Beach?
The suburb of Burns Beach has 442 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 63 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Burns Beach?
On average, residential properties are 185 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Burns Beach
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 768 m away and the nearest school 769 m.
19percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
768 m
School
769 m
Pharmacy
961 m
Supermarket
1.1 km
GP
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 17 stops nearby, 442 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.
Amenities in Burns Beach: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
19 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
768 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
769 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
961 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Burns Beach: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Burns Beach
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Burns Beach among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals11.9per 1,000 people87th
Infrastructure
Burns Beach has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Burns Beach is $1,325 a week, +10.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$1,325a week+10.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Burns Beach lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population5,314+30.5% since 2021 Census94th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,604per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Age
Burns Beach's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1519.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$80,663a yearATO FY-24, annual96th
Census household income / week$3,4392021 Census, weekly99th
High-income households58.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Burns Beach rank among the top 1% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation78.2%
Employed residents3,108Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Burns Beach shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications32.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06974th
Households
Burns Beach features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.2people2021 Census95th
Lone-person households6.4%2021 Census1st
Couples with children57.7%2021 Census98th
Cultural diversity
Burns Beach was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas53.1%2021 Census93rd
Speak another language at home13.6%2021 Census50th
Housing
Burns Beach is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes8.4%2021 Census2nd
Owned outright26.0%2021 Census28th
Detached houses98.7%2021 Census94th
Health
Burns Beach's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover68.6%ATO FY 202490th
No long-term health condition80.5%2021 Census93rd
Need help with daily activities2.1%2021 Census5th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips44223rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes
Burns Beach has an estimated 5,314 residents, up 30.5% since the 2021 Census, with 54 projects tracked in the area around Burns Beach.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Burns Beach.
Data and method for Burns Beach
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
2 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50221). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Burns Beach suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Burns Beach page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Burns Beach data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Burns Beach statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Burns Beach from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Burns Beach with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.