You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 36 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD within the Mindarie - Quinns Rocks - Jindalee area of Western Australia, the suburb of Quinns Rocks offers an idyllic seaside setting defined by pristine beaches, scenic coastal stretches, and tranquil parklands and bush reserves. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Quinns Rocks has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) estimated at around 9,484, derived from aggregated annual SA2-level ERP figures and quarterly national address updates. This reflects a gain of 623 people (7.0%) over the 8,861 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, supported by 29 validated new addresses, though the overall area exhibits modest population expansion patterns. The community is anchored by family households featuring a high proportion of teenagers and residents aged 15 to 24yo, complemented by a substantial overseas-born cohort.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Quinns Rocks or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Quinns Rocks
Situated 36 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD within the Mindarie - Quinns Rocks - Jindalee area of Western Australia, the suburb of Quinns Rocks offers an idyllic seaside setting defined by pristine beaches, scenic coastal stretches, and tranquil parklands and bush reserves. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Quinns Rocks has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) estimated at around 9,484, derived from aggregated annual SA2-level ERP figures and quarterly national address updates. This reflects a gain of 623 people (7.0%) over the 8,861 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, supported by 29 validated new addresses, though the overall area exhibits modest population expansion patterns. The community is anchored by family households featuring a high proportion of teenagers and residents aged 15 to 24yo, complemented by a substantial overseas-born cohort.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,245 in 2006 and 9,480 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,484 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Quinns Rocks is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Quinns Rocks recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Multi-stage upgrade of the Gumblossom Community Centre precinct in Quinns Rocks, including refurbishments to the community centre, sports pavilion and activity (playgroup) building.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Staged redevelopment of The Marina Mindarie including upgraded marina infrastructure, new hospitality venues, commercial space, residential apartments, public realm improvements and additional boat pens. Construction has commenced on multiple components while further stages continue to be delivered over several years.
Est. value $48M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Oldham Rise is a small coastal infill estate in Quinns Rocks delivered by LWP Property Group on elevated land off Oldham Way, within walking distance of Quinns Beach. The project will create around 68 new house and land lots with ocean views, new local streets and public realm upgrades close to Quinns Rocks Primary School and nearby parks.
Est. value $900M · completion 2032 · Residential Development
Jindee is a masterplanned coastal residential estate by Estates Development Company in Jindalee, WA. The development continues through staged land releases with civil works, new housing construction and sales underway.
Est. value $120M · Completed 2026 · Residential Development
Developed by Edge Visionary Living in collaboration with Hillam Architects, Claytons Mindarie Beachfront offers 89 luxury residences including 1, 2, and 3-bedroom apartments, penthouses, and townhouses. The project features a premium facade and resort-style amenities such as a pool, gymnasium, sauna, co-working space, and direct beach access.
Est. value $350M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Brighton Estate, developed by Satterley Property Group, is a master-planned community in Butler, WA. Recognized as Australia's first 6-star Green Star BeachSAFE community, it won the Urban Development Institute of Australia's Award for Master Planned Development in 2013.
Approved
Butler District Planning Scheme Amendment No. 212
Est. value $75M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planning scheme amendment to District Planning Scheme No. 2 initiated by the City of Wanneroo, facilitating urban zoning and structure planning for residential and commercial development across Butler and Ridgewood in Perth's northern corridor.
Est. value $35M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Final coastal residential stages of the established Quinns Beach Estate in Quinns Rocks / Merriwa, delivering around 42 premium beachside lots within walking distance of Quinns Beach, the dog beach and coastal parklands.
Est. value $71M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Program of Main Roads WA and WA Government upgrades along Wanneroo Road in Perth's northern corridor. Earlier interchange projects at Ocean Reef Road and Joondalup Drive are complete, while current funded works include the Wanneroo Road duplication from Dunstan Road to Romeo Road and a 2025-26 northern roads package for intersection improvements at Warwick…
Dunes Beach Resort is a premium ecotourism destination located at the former Quinns Rocks Caravan Park site in Mindarie. Opened in May 2026, it features 38 luxury glamping tents, a restaurant, kiosk, and lounge bar named Sandara.
Est. value $400M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management
A 33.5km underground trunk main connecting the Alkimos Seawater Desalination Plant to the Wanneroo Reservoir. As of May 2026, construction is active with significant road closures and pipe installation moving through Mariginiup along Caporn Street.
Proposed second stage expansion of the Mindarie Regional Centre comprising additional retail and commercial floorspace together with office and residential development to extend the established local activity centre. Public information available indicates the project remains in the planning phase with no confirmed construction commencement announced.
Projects around Quinns Rocks
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 9, 2027 11, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 6 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 8 substantial development applications lodged in and around Quinns Rocks over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 3, 2023 0, 2024 3, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 0.
Key application4 Dennis Street, Quinns RocksIndustrial | $48kApproved
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
68th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
52
ABS building approvals
60th percentile nationally
Applications approved
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Quinns Rocks
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Quinns Rocks include: Oldham Rise Quinns Rocks (Construction); Gumblossom Community Centre Upgrade, Quinns Rocks (Construction); Jindalee Coastal Village Master Plan (Planning); Dunes Beach Resort (Completed); and The Marina Mindarie Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Quinns Rocks spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Quinns Rocks?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Quinns Rocks
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Quinns Rocks recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Quinns Rocks
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Quinns Rocks recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Quinns Rocks area has seen 64 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Quinns Rocks's current population of 9,484 has been supported by 52 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Quinns Rocks's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Quinns Rocks has seen 5.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 294 people in the suburb of Quinns Rocks, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Quinns Rocks?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Quinns Rocks's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 52, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Quinns Rocks has grown by approximately 331 people, while 262 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Quinns Rocks
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Quinns Rocks is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Quinns Rocks: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,484
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Population density
2,269 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
74th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Quinns Rocks: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,861
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
623
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.18 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Quinns Rocks
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Total population for the suburb of Quinns Rocks was estimated to be approximately 9,484 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,480 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Quinns Rocks changed since 2021?
The suburb of Quinns Rocks has added approximately 623 people and shown a 7.03% increase from the 8,861 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
The population density in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is estimated at 2,269 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Quinns Rocks has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Population growth in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is driven by: Overseas migration (50.0%), Interstate migration (32.0%), Natural increase (18.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 50.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Quinns Rocks
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Quinns Rocks's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Quinns Rocks: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Quinns Rocks: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Quinns Rocks
What is the median age in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Quinns Rocks at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Quinns Rocks's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Quinns Rocks is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Quinns Rocks compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Quinns Rocks compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Quinns Rocks show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (14.6% vs 10.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.7% of the population in the suburb of Quinns Rocks as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.3% of the population in the suburb of Quinns Rocks as at August 2026.
Income in Quinns Rocks
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 61% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Quinns Rocks: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,395 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
47th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$74,103 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Quinns Rocks: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,077
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$865
2021 Census, weekly
61st percentile nationally
High-income households
28.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,316
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
17.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Quinns Rocks
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is approximately $62,506. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,395.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is approximately $79,320. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $74,103.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is approximately $62,506 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,395 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is approximately $79,320 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,103 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Quinns Rocks according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Quinns Rocks's households (~35.4% / 1,070 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Quinns Rocks compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is $2,077/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is $2,316/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is $865/wk.
How does the suburb of Quinns Rocks's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Quinns Rocks's income level is slightly above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Quinns Rocks's median income among taxpayers is $58,395 and the average income stands at $74,103, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,506 (median) and $79,320 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is $7,611 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Quinns Rocks's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Quinns Rocks's disposable income is $7,611 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Quinns Rocks
The employment environment in Quinns Rocks shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Employment in Quinns Rocks: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
74.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,513
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,888
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,713
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Quinns Rocks
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Quinns Rocks has approximately 5,513 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Quinns Rocks's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Quinns Rocks stands at 3.5%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (15.6% of employment), health care & social assistance (15.0%), and education & training (10.3%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Quinns Rocks has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is 74.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Quinns Rocks's employment market?
The suburb of Quinns Rocks shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 15.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Quinns Rocks?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Quinns Rocks compare nationally?
The suburb of Quinns Rocks's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Quinns Rocks
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Quinns Rocks sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Quinns Rocks: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
13.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
University qualifications
19.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.7%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.5%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Quinns Rocks: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.7%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.8%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Quinns Rocks
What percentage of people in the suburb of Quinns Rocks have university qualifications?
19.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Quinns Rocks have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Quinns Rocks have no formal qualifications?
37.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Quinns Rocks have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Quinns Rocks's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Quinns Rocks ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Quinns Rocks are: Certificate (30.7%), Bachelor Degree (13.2%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Quinns Rocks's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.9% of the population in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.8% in primary school, 10.6% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is 993, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Quinns Rocks, with a combined enrollment of approximately 767 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
The suburb of Quinns Rocks includes 3 primary schools.
Households in Quinns Rocks
Data: 2021 Census
Quinns Rocks features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Quinns Rocks: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.8%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Couples with children
40.4%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.3%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Quinns Rocks: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,026
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,239
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
80.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Quinns Rocks
How many households are in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Quinns Rocks had 3,026 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.0% to an estimated 3,239 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.8%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.2%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,448 family households, couples with children account for 40.4% of all households, couples without children at home 26.3%, and single parent families 13.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Quinns Rocks compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Quinns Rocks shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.8% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Quinns Rocks have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Marriage patterns reveal 47.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.8% of all households in the suburb of Quinns Rocks, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Quinns Rocks
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Quinns Rocks was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Quinns Rocks: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
42.6%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
8.6%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
English only at home
91.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.9%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
57.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Quinns Rocks
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Quinns Rocks was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 8.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 42.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Quinns Rocks, at 43.3% of people, although more residents (54.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Quinns Rocks are English, comprising 36.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 20.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.7% of Quinns Rocks (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.3% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
42.6% of the suburb of Quinns Rocks population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Quinns Rocks population speaks a language other than English at home?
8.6% of the population in the suburb of Quinns Rocks speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Quinns Rocks identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.6% of the suburb of Quinns Rocks population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
83.9% of the suburb of Quinns Rocks population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Quinns Rocks
Data: 2021 Census
Quinns Rocks is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Quinns Rocks: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Owned outright
22.9%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,907 a month
2021 Census, monthly
55th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
53.7%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Quinns Rocks: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.9%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$360
2021 Census, weekly
47th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Quinns Rocks
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
In the suburb of Quinns Rocks, 22.9% of homes are owned outright, 53.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Quinns Rocks are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Quinns Rocks are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Quinns Rocks are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Quinns Rocks, 0.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Quinns Rocks stands at 22.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is $1,907, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is $1,389, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
In the suburb of Quinns Rocks, households with mortgages typically spend 21.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Quinns Rocks is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Quinns Rocks compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Quinns Rocks shows mortgage holders spending 21.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Quinns Rocks consists of 96.2% detached houses, 2.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Quinns Rocks relative to local incomes?
Housing in Quinns Rocks consumes approximately 15.4% of median household income ($8,993 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Recent development applications in Quinns Rocks show attached dwellings contributing 14% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 86% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Quinns Rocks
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Quinns Rocks's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Quinns Rocks: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.0%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Quinns Rocks
How many people in the suburb of Quinns Rocks have private health insurance?
Around 54.7% of people in the suburb of Quinns Rocks are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
In the suburb of Quinns Rocks, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
7.4% of people in the suburb of Quinns Rocks are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of Quinns Rocks population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Quinns Rocks?
2.9% of people in the suburb of Quinns Rocks have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Quinns Rocks compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Quinns Rocks, 54.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Quinns Rocks
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Quinns Rocks: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
53 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
42
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,055
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
235
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Quinns Rocks: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Quinns Rocks
How many public transport stops are in Quinns Rocks?
There are 42 public transport stops within the suburb of Quinns Rocks.
How frequent are the transport services in Quinns Rocks?
The suburb of Quinns Rocks has 1,055 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 150 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Quinns Rocks?
On average, residential properties are 214 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Quinns Rocks
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 476 m away and the nearest school 571 m.
13percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
476 m
School
571 m
GP
885 m
Shopping centre
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 42 stops nearby, 1,055 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.
Amenities in Quinns Rocks: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
13 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
13th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
476 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
571 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
877 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
885 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Quinns Rocks: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
10.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Quinns Rocks
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 133 places in Quinns Rocks, about 3.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
133
Children per place
3.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Quinns Rocks recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications8in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.7per 1,000 people68th
Infrastructure
Quinns Rocks has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Quinns Rocks is $735 a week, +5.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$735a week+5.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Quinns Rocks is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population9,484+7.0% since 2021 Census52nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,269per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Age
Quinns Rocks's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1518.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 61% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$58,395a yearATO FY-24, annual47th
Census household income / week$2,0772021 Census, weekly70th
High-income households28.5%2021 Census
Employment
The employment environment in Quinns Rocks shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Unemployment rate3.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.4%
Employed residents5,513Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Quinns Rocks sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications19.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99342nd
Households
Quinns Rocks features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households16.8%2021 Census17th
Couples with children40.4%2021 Census80th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Quinns Rocks was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas42.6%2021 Census83rd
Speak another language at home8.6%2021 Census37th
Housing
Quinns Rocks is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes23.4%2021 Census37th
Owned outright22.9%2021 Census20th
Detached houses96.2%2021 Census85th
Health
Quinns Rocks's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition72.0%2021 Census65th
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census16th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops4237th
Weekly public transport trips1,05536th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score13out of 10013th
Sources and notes
Quinns Rocks has an estimated 9,484 residents, up 7.0% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Quinns Rocks.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Quinns Rocks.
Data and method for Quinns Rocks
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51278). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Quinns Rocks suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Quinns Rocks page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Quinns Rocks data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Quinns Rocks statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Quinns Rocks from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Quinns Rocks with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.