You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Butler (WA) lies 37 kilometres north-northwest of Perth CBD. AreaSearch's analysis estimates its population at around 14,898 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data that is updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 1,425 people (10.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 13,473 people. Population growth in the suburb is moderate, and residents include a high proportion of teenagers.
Market conditions in the suburb of Butler (WA) show very low relative development activity alongside strong mortgage holder representation. A high share of residents were born overseas, and there is a notable proportion of people aged 15 to 24.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Butler (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Butler (WA)
The suburb of Butler (WA) lies 37 kilometres north-northwest of Perth CBD. AreaSearch's analysis estimates its population at around 14,898 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data that is updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 1,425 people (10.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 13,473 people. Population growth in the suburb is moderate, and residents include a high proportion of teenagers.
Market conditions in the suburb of Butler (WA) show very low relative development activity alongside strong mortgage holder representation. A high share of residents were born overseas, and there is a notable proportion of people aged 15 to 24.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,071 in 2006 and 14,850 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,898 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Butler compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $75M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Planning scheme amendment to District Planning Scheme No. 2 initiated by the City of Wanneroo, facilitating urban zoning and structure planning for residential and commercial development across Butler and Ridgewood in Perth's northern corridor.
Est. value $350M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Brighton Estate, developed by Satterley Property Group, is a master-planned community in Butler, WA. Recognized as Australia's first 6-star Green Star BeachSAFE community, it won the Urban Development Institute of Australia's Award for Master Planned Development in 2013.
Est. value $9M · Completed 2017 · Health & Medical
Butler Boulevard Medical Centre is a state-of-the-art multidisciplinary healthcare facility in Western Australia. It provides a wide range of services including general practice, minor surgery, chronic disease management, and onsite pathology.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2017 · Health & Medical
Connolly Drive Medical Centre is an established, AGPAL-accredited medical facility providing comprehensive primary healthcare services in Butler. The purpose-built centre features a state-of-the-art facility offering general practice, on-site pathology collection, clinical psychology, and audiology services.
Est. value $2M · Completed 2018 · Health & Medical
Butler Village Medical Centre is a modern, purpose-built family medicine practice providing comprehensive healthcare services to Butler, Alkimos, and Yanchep. The facility offers general practice, onsite pathology, dental services through Butler Village Family Dental, and chronic disease management.
Butler Central is a $70 million shopping centre developed by Fabcot Pty Ltd (Woolworths Group) and constructed by BGC Construction. Located at the corner of Exmouth Drive and Butler Boulevard, near Butler train station, it features over 27 stores, including Woolworths, Best & Less, Dan Murphy's, and various specialty retail and dining options, with over 450…
Large format retail centre adjacent to Butler Central and Butler Train Station, anchored by The Good Guys, Beacon Lighting, Goodlife Health Clubs, Adairs, Autobarn and other national retailers.
Est. value $15M · Completed 2015 · Sports & Recreation
Kingsbridge District Open Space is a public recreational area in Butler, featuring multiple sporting fields, playgrounds, walking paths, and community facilities. It serves as a key recreational hub for the local community, offering spaces for sports, leisure, and social activities.
Est. value $25M · Completed 2010 · Education & Training
Butler Primary School is a public primary school serving Kindergarten to Year 6 students in Butler, Western Australia. It emphasizes high-quality teaching and a nurturing environment to prepare students for a dynamic world.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2013 · Education & Training
Butler College is a public secondary school catering to students in Years 7-12 in the Butler community. It offers modern educational facilities, including specialised science and technology labs, performing arts spaces, and sports facilities to support comprehensive student development.
Est. value $20M · Completed 2009 · Education & Training
John Butler Primary College is a public primary school in Butler, Western Australia, catering to Kindergarten to Year 6 students. Named after John Butler, an early settler and explorer of the Wanneroo and Lake Joondalup areas in 1834, the school offers modern educational facilities, including advanced classrooms, a library, and outdoor recreational spaces…
Est. value $240M · Completed 2014 · Transport & Logistics
Butler Railway Station is a suburban railway station on the Yanchep line, part of the Transperth rail network in Perth, Western Australia. Constructed as part of a $240 million extension from Clarkson to Butler, the station opened on 21 September 2014.
Projects around Butler (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 9, 2027 11, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 6 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 38 substantial development applications lodged in and around Butler (WA) over the past 5 years, 3 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 8, 2023 9, 2024 10, 2025 9, 2026 (to Oct) 2.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
11
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Applications approved
38
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Butler (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Butler?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Butler include: Brighton Estate Master Planned Community (Construction); Butler District Planning Scheme Amendment No. 212 (Approved); Butler Social and Affordable Housing Precinct (Under Assessment); Jindee Estate (Construction); and Eden Beach (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Butler?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Butler spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Retail, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Butler (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Butler (WA)
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Butler compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Butler (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Butler recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Butler area has seen 39 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Butler's current population of 14,898 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Butler's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Butler has seen 0.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 757 people in the suburb of Butler, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Butler (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Butler?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Butler's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 11, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Butler?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Butler has grown by approximately 873 people, while 55 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 15.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Butler (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Butler has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Butler (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
14,898
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Population density
2,805 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Butler (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
13,473
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,425
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.31 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Butler (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Butler?
Total population for the suburb of Butler was estimated to be approximately 14,898 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,850 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Butler changed since 2021?
The suburb of butler has added approximately 1,425 people and shown a 10.58% increase from the 13,473 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Butler?
The population density in the suburb of Butler is estimated at 2,806 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Butler?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Butler has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Butler?
Population growth in the suburb of Butler is driven by: Overseas migration (67.0%), Natural increase (33.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Butler (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Butler hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Butler (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
32 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
10th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
31.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Butler (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
32 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Butler (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Butler?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Butler at 32 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Butler's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Butler is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Butler?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Butler compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 16.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Butler?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Butler compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Butler show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.0% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.1% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Butler?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.3% of the population in the suburb of Butler as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Butler?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.3% of the population in the suburb of Butler as at August 2026.
Income in Butler (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Butler (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$67,300 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
78th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$84,990 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Butler (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,710
2021 Census, weekly
47th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$785
2021 Census, weekly
46th percentile nationally
High-income households
18.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,992
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
20.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Butler (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Butler?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Butler is approximately $72,038. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,300.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Butler?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Butler is approximately $90,973. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $84,990.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Butler compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Butler is approximately $72,038 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,300 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Butler compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Butler is approximately $90,973 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,990 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Butler according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Butler's households (~37.0% / 1,723 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Butler compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Butler is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Butler according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Butler is $1,710/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Butler according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Butler is $1,992/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Butler according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Butler is $785/wk.
How does the suburb of Butler's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Butler shows a median taxpayer income of $67,300 and an average of $84,990 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,038 (median) and $90,973 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Butler?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Butler is $5,986 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Butler's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of butler's disposable income is $5,986 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Butler (WA)
AreaSearch analysis reveals Butler recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Employment in Butler (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
8.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
74.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
8,085
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
12,024
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
8,815
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Butler (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Butler?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Butler has approximately 8,085 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.3%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Butler's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Butler stands at 8.3%, which is 4.1 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Butler?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Butler is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.3% of employment), retail trade (12.4%), and construction (11.3%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Butler?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Butler has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Butler?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Butler is 74.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Butler's employment market?
The suburb of butler shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 12.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Butler (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Butler compare nationally?
The suburb of butler's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Butler (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Butler sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Butler (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.8%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.7%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.2%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Butler (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
42.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.3%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Butler (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Butler have university qualifications?
16.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Butler have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Butler have no formal qualifications?
42.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Butler have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Butler's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of butler ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Butler?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Butler are: Certificate (30.2%), Bachelor Degree (11.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Butler's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.1% of the population in the suburb of Butler is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.3% in primary school, 10.3% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Butler?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Butler is 993, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Butler?
There are 6 schools within the suburb of Butler, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,393 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Butler?
The suburb of butler includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Butler (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Butler features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Butler (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.4%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Couples with children
37.1%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Couples without children
19.9%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
One-parent families
17.9%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Butler (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,659
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,152
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
75.9%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Butler (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Butler?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Butler had 4,659 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.6% to an estimated 5,152 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Butler is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 75.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.4%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,536 family households, couples with children account for 37.1% of all households, couples without children at home 19.9%, and single parent families 17.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Butler compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Butler shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Butler have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Butler?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.4% of all households in the suburb of Butler, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Butler (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Butler was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Butler (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
45.1%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
15.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
English only at home
84.7%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
80.0%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
54.9%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Butler (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Butler?
Butler was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 45.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Butler?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Butler, at 43.3% of people, although more residents (52.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Butler?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Butler are English, comprising 34.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 19.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Butler (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Maori at 2.7% (vs 0.9%) and Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
45.1% of the suburb of Butler population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Butler population speaks a language other than English at home?
15.3% of the population in the suburb of Butler speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Butler identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the suburb of Butler population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Butler?
80.0% of the suburb of Butler population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Butler (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Butler is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Butler (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
35.2%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Owned outright
12.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
52.2%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Butler (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.0%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$340
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Butler (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Butler?
In the suburb of Butler, 12.6% of homes are owned outright, 52.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Butler are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Butler are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Butler are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Butler, 0.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Butler?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Butler stands at 12.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Butler?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Butler is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Butler?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Butler is $1,423, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Butler?
In the suburb of Butler, households with mortgages typically spend 23.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Butler?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Butler is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Butler compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Butler shows mortgage holders spending 23.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Butler?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Butler consists of 96.1% detached houses, 3.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Butler relative to local incomes?
Housing in Butler consumes approximately 19.2% of median household income ($7,404 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Butler?
Recent development applications in Butler show attached dwellings contributing 16% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 84% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Butler (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Butler are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Butler (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
75th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.1%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Butler (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Butler have private health insurance?
Around 59.1% of people in the suburb of Butler are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Butler?
In the suburb of Butler, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Butler?
8.1% of people in the suburb of Butler are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Butler?
Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of Butler population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Butler?
2.3% of people in the suburb of Butler have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Butler compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Butler, 59.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Butler (WA)
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Butler (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
64 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
64th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
64
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
52nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,892
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
60th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
230
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Butler (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Butler (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Butler (WA)?
There are 64 public transport stops within the suburb of Butler.
How frequent are the transport services in Butler (WA)?
The suburb of Butler has 2,892 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 413 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Butler (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 199 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Butler (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 391 m away and the nearest school 503 m.
13percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
391 m
School
503 m
GP
576 m
Pharmacy
594 m
Supermarket
609 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 64 stops nearby, 2,892 weekly trips, access rating 64 out of 100.
Amenities in Butler (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
13 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
13th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
391 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
503 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
576 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
594 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Butler (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
609 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
681 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
716 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
838 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
12.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Butler (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 612 places in Butler (WA), about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
7
Places
612
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Butler compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications38in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.8per 1,000 people9th
Infrastructure
Butler has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Butler (WA) is $678 a week, +8.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$678a week+8.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Butler has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population14,898+10.6% since 2021 Census70th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,805per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Age
Butler hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Children under 1520.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$67,300a yearATO FY-24, annual78th
Census household income / week$1,7102021 Census, weekly47th
High-income households18.8%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Butler recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Unemployment rate8.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.1%
Employed residents8,085Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Butler sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications16.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99342nd
Households
Butler features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households21.4%2021 Census34th
Couples with children37.1%2021 Census71st
Cultural diversity
Butler was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas45.1%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home15.3%2021 Census54th
Housing
Butler is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes35.2%2021 Census68th
Owned outright12.6%2021 Census6th
Detached houses96.1%2021 Census84th
Health
Health outcomes in Butler are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 202475th
No long-term health condition72.6%2021 Census69th
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census28th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access64out of 10064th
Public transport stops6452nd
Weekly public transport trips2,89260th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score13out of 10013th
Sources and notes
Butler (WA) has an estimated 14,898 residents, up 10.6% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in Butler (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Butler (WA).
Data and method for Butler (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50229). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Butler (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Butler (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Butler (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Butler (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Butler (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Butler (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.