Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra has an estimated 15,154 residents, up 11.7% since the 2021 Census, with 88 projects tracked in the area around Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 26 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra Statistical Area (Lv2) presents an established suburban community in Western Australia known for its open green spaces, peaceful lifestyle, and family-oriented amenities. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population of the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra Statistical Area (Lv2) at approximately 15,154, expanding by 1,585 people (11.7%) from the 13,569 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. This ongoing trajectory reflects an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 15,154 reported by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside an additional 270 validated new addresses logged since the Census benchmark date.
Demographically, the area is defined by a comparatively young community featuring a median age of 37, characterised by above-average household sizes, a strong presence of family households and couples with children, and a noticeable cohort aged 15 to 24yo.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Situated 26 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra Statistical Area (Lv2) presents an established suburban community in Western Australia known for its open green spaces, peaceful lifestyle, and family-oriented amenities. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population of the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra Statistical Area (Lv2) at approximately 15,154, expanding by 1,585 people (11.7%) from the 13,569 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. This ongoing trajectory reflects an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 15,154 reported by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside an additional 270 validated new addresses logged since the Census benchmark date.
Demographically, the area is defined by a comparatively young community featuring a median age of 37, characterised by above-average household sizes, a strong presence of family households and couples with children, and a noticeable cohort aged 15 to 24yo.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,958 in 2001 and 15,154 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra when compared nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $36M · completion 2030 · Sports & Recreation
The City of Wanneroo is redeveloping the Wanneroo Recreation Centre in two stages.
Proposed
35 Davidson Terrace Development
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Proposed residential and mixed-use development site located at 35 Davidson Terrace in the Joondalup City Centre precinct.
Planning
Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility
Est. value $100M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture
Proposed state-of-the-art performing arts venue planned for Lot 1001 Teakle Court in the Joondalup City Centre.
Construction
2 Wise Street Mixed-Use Development
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A landmark multi-storey commercial precinct in Joondalup City Centre featuring specialist healthcare suites, modern commercial offices…
Projects around Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 41 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 10, 2027 16, 2028 4, 2029 3, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 8 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 8 substantial development applications lodged in and around Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 1, 2023 1, 2024 2, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 1.
Development in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
23rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
28
ABS building approvals
40th percentile nationally
Applications approved
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 include: Banksia Grove Village Redevelopment (Approved); Banksia Grove Village Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Dev. Approval); Neerabup Flynn Drive Dual Carriageway Upgrade (Planning); Banksia Grove West Primary School (Construction); and Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 spans multiple sectors including Retail, Transport & Logistics, and Education & Training, among others.
How does the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 10th percentile.
Development in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 area has seen 97 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2's current population of 15,154 has been supported by 28 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 28, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 has grown by approximately 1,229 people, while 142 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
15,154
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Population density
317 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
37th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
13,569
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,585
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
47.81 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
What is the latest population estimate for the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Total population for the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 was estimated to be approximately 15,154 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,154 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 changed since 2021?
The tapping - ashby - sinagra sa2 has added approximately 1,585 people and shown a 11.68% increase from the 13,569 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
The population density in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is estimated at 317 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Population growth in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (72.5%), Natural increase (27.5%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.5% of overall population gains.
Age in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
What is the median age in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 14.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.7% of the population in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.3% of the population in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,673 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
71st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$79,439 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,128
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$880
2021 Census, weekly
64th percentile nationally
High-income households
29.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,408
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
What is the median taxable income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is approximately $69,226. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,673.
What is the average taxable income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is approximately $85,032. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,439.
How does the median taxable income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is approximately $69,226 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,673 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is approximately $85,032 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,439 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2's households (~35.0% / 1,600 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is $2,128/wk.
What is the median family income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is $2,408/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is $880/wk.
How does the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $64,673 while the average income stands at $79,439. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,226 (median) and $85,032 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is $7,786 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The tapping - ashby - sinagra sa2's disposable income is $7,786 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
The labour market strength in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Employment in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
74.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,030
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,518
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,276
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
What is the employment situation in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
As of June 2026, the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 has approximately 9,030 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 stands at 2.7%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
The employment landscape in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), construction (13.4%), and retail trade (11.2%). Other significant employers include education & training and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is 74.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2's employment market?
The tapping - ashby - sinagra sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 compare nationally?
The tapping - ashby - sinagra sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.6%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.4%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
University qualifications
21.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
28.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.5%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
What percentage of people in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 have university qualifications?
21.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 have no formal qualifications?
38.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The tapping - ashby - sinagra sa2 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 are: Certificate (28.3%), Bachelor Degree (15.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).
What proportion of the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.2% of the population in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.5% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 4.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is 1023, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,218 students.
What types of schools are available in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
The tapping - ashby - sinagra sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Data: 2021 Census
Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
17.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Couples with children
44.8%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.6%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.9%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,571
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,105
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
80.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
How many households are in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 had 4,571 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.7% to an estimated 5,105 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.5%), group households (1.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,698 family households, couples with children account for 44.8% of all households, couples without children at home 24.6%, and single parent families 10.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.5% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.5% of all households in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
43.7%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
14.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
English only at home
85.8%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
56.3%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra, at 45.6% of people, although more residents (47.3%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.9% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra are English, comprising 34.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 20.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.1% of Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.1% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
43.7% of the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
14.2% of the population in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
86.2% of the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Data: 2021 Census
Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
18.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.6%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
55.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.5%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$410
2021 Census, weekly
68th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
In the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2, 26.2% of homes are owned outright, 55.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.6% of dwellings in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2, 1.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 stands at 26.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is $1,435, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
In the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 consists of 95.6% detached houses, 3.5% semi-detached dwellings, 1.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra consumes approximately 15.6% of median household income ($9,214 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Recent development applications in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.8%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
How many people in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.5% of people in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
In the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
6.9% of people in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.7% of the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2?
2.8% of people in the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
42 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
42nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
47
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
40th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
728
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
322
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
How many public transport stops are in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra?
There are 47 public transport stops within the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra?
The Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 has 728 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 104 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra?
On average, residential properties are 254 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 662 m away and the nearest school 975 m.
24percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
662 m
School
975 m
GP
1.0 km
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 47 stops nearby, 728 weekly trips, access rating 42 out of 100.
Amenities in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
24 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
24th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
662 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
975 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 243 places in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra, about 3.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
243
Children per place
3.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra when compared nationally.
Tracked applications8in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.0per 1,000 people23rd
Infrastructure
Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 10th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra is $810 a week, +10.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$810a week+10.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population15,154+11.7% since 2021 Census74th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density317per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202637th
Age
Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1518.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$64,673a yearATO FY-24, annual71st
Census household income / week$2,1282021 Census, weekly74th
High-income households29.7%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market strength in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation74.3%
Employed residents9,030Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications21.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02356th
Households
Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households17.5%2021 Census19th
Couples with children44.8%2021 Census89th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas43.7%2021 Census84th
Speak another language at home14.2%2021 Census51st
Housing
Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes18.2%2021 Census20th
Owned outright26.2%2021 Census28th
Detached houses95.6%2021 Census81st
Health
Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition73.8%2021 Census75th
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access42out of 10042nd
Public transport stops4740th
Weekly public transport trips72829th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score24out of 10024th
Sources and notes
Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra has an estimated 15,154 residents, up 11.7% since the 2021 Census, with 88 projects tracked in the area around Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra.
Data and method for Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505031107). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Tapping - Ashby - Sinagra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.