You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 28 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Carramar (WA) has an estimated population of around 7,684 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 506 people (7.0%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 7,178 people. The area combines above-average median household income, strong mortgage holder representation, a high proportion of residents born overseas, and predominantly detached housing. Population growth is moderate, and dwelling supply is severely limited.
Carramar is characterised by a substantial middle-aged population and family households, particularly couples with children, alongside notable representation of people aged 45 to 54yo. Its picturesque surroundings, green open spaces, parks and recreational facilities support outdoor activities, while educational institutions, sports clubs and cultural events contribute to community life.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Carramar (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Carramar (WA)
Located 28 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Carramar (WA) has an estimated population of around 7,684 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 506 people (7.0%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 7,178 people. The area combines above-average median household income, strong mortgage holder representation, a high proportion of residents born overseas, and predominantly detached housing. Population growth is moderate, and dwelling supply is severely limited.
Carramar is characterised by a substantial middle-aged population and family households, particularly couples with children, alongside notable representation of people aged 45 to 54yo. Its picturesque surroundings, green open spaces, parks and recreational facilities support outdoor activities, while educational institutions, sports clubs and cultural events contribute to community life.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,918 in 2006 and 7,684 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Carramar reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
The City of Wanneroo proposes to upgrade Flynn Drive to a dual carriageway between Tranquil Vista and Old Yanchep Road, supporting the growing Neerabup Industrial Estate. This staged project includes upgrading intersections, constructing shared-use paths, and expanding the road network to handle increased traffic volumes.
Est. value $60M · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The Neerabup Industrial Area is a large general and service industrial estate in Perth's north-west corridor, led by the City of Wanneroo. The project includes long-term bulk earthworks and limestone extraction to create industrial lots, including the Australian Automation and Robotics Precinct, a 51-hectare robotics test site.
Est. value $51M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
New $51 million public primary school under construction in the western part of Banksia Grove, about 27km north of the Perth CBD in the City of Wanneroo.
A Woolworths-anchored neighbourhood shopping centre featuring a supermarket, BWS, and around 15 to 17 specialty stores including dining, beauty, and health services. The centre also secured development approval for a two-storey childcare and gym development on site.
Est. value $2.0B · Completed 2021 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $2 billion master-planned community delivering 4,000 homes across 338 hectares. Australia's first 6 star Green Star BeachSAFE community featuring Kinkuna Adventure playground and water play park, with 42 hectare bush forever zone and over 30 hectares of parkland.
A completed residential estate in Carramar by Satterley Property Group, offering established homes and titled land parcels close to parks and Carramar Village. The development is located within the area covered by the Carramar South/Tapping North Local Structure Plan No. 21B.
Est. value $166M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical
Completed Ramsay Health Care funded expansion of Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus, opened in February 2026. The expansion delivered six operating suites including two shared public and private theatres, two day procedure suites, a day surgery admissions unit, 30 medical beds, 22 surgical beds, 30 shelled beds for future use, expanded back-of-house…
Est. value $25M · completion 2025 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage 2B of the Meridian Park Industrial Estate in Neerabup, released by DevelopmentWA in two tranches: 11 general industrial lots in November 2024 followed by a further 7 lots in December 2024, ranging from around 2,174sqm to 10,476sqm with amalgamation options.
Neighbourhood shopping centre anchored by Woolworths with a detached liquor tenancy and specialty shops, including an enclosed lobby/mall, town square and playground, on-grade parking and loading facilities. Delivered for Fabcot (Woolworths Group) and completed in 2017.
Est. value $21M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training
Delivery of a new classroom building at Joseph Banks Secondary College incorporating the Western Australian Space Science Education Centre (WASSEC) with a simulated Mars surface, mission control, cyber security labs and specialist STEM facilities.
Master planned community of about 338 hectares delivering around 4,000 homes with central parklands, walking trails, schools and a local town centre. Estate land sales are now sold out and the community is largely established.
A boutique 153-home land lease retirement community for over-55s within Stockland's wider Illyarrie masterplanned community at Sinagra, on the former Inghams chicken factory site. Homes are single storey with a 7-Star NatHERS energy rating target, solar panels, and induction cooktops.
Projects around Carramar (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 7, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 3. 6 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 20 substantial development applications lodged in and around Carramar (WA) over the past 5 years, 4 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 5, 2023 2, 2024 5, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 4.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
27th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
16
ABS building approvals
28th percentile nationally
Applications approved
20
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Carramar (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Carramar?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Carramar include: Banksia Grove West Primary School (Construction); Banksia Grove Village Redevelopment (Approved); Banksia Grove Village Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Dev. Approval); Neerabup Flynn Drive Dual Carriageway Upgrade (Planning); and Meridian Park Industrial Estate (Neerabup) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Carramar?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Carramar spans multiple sectors including Business Parks & Technology Hubs, Education & Training, and Retail, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Carramar (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Carramar (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Carramar, placing the area among the bottom 24% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Carramar (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Carramar recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Carramar area has seen 8 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Carramar's current population of 7,684 has been supported by 16 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Carramar's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Carramar has seen 2.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1919 people in the suburb of Carramar, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Carramar (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Carramar?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Carramar's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 16, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Carramar?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Carramar has grown by approximately 229 people, while 80 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Carramar (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Carramar reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Carramar (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,684
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Population density
1,089 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
53rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Carramar (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,178
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
506
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.06 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Carramar (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Carramar?
Total population for the suburb of Carramar was estimated to be approximately 7,684 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,684 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Carramar changed since 2021?
The suburb of carramar has added approximately 506 people and shown a 7.05% increase from the 7,178 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Carramar?
The population density in the suburb of Carramar is estimated at 1,088 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Carramar?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Carramar has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Carramar?
Population growth in the suburb of Carramar is driven by: Natural increase (39.0%), Overseas migration (33.0%), Interstate migration (28.000000000000004%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 39.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Carramar (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Carramar's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Carramar (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
56.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Carramar (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
17.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Carramar (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Carramar?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Carramar at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Carramar's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Carramar is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Carramar?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Carramar compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 17.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Carramar?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Carramar compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Carramar show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 45-54 year-olds (17.4% vs 12.0%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.2% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.4% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Carramar?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.6% of the population in the suburb of Carramar as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Carramar?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.5% of the population in the suburb of Carramar as at August 2026.
Income in Carramar (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Carramar (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$65,809 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
74th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$77,992 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Carramar (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,455
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$938
2021 Census, weekly
72nd percentile nationally
High-income households
37.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,583
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Carramar (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Carramar?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Carramar is approximately $70,442. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,809.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Carramar?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Carramar is approximately $83,483. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,992.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Carramar compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Carramar is approximately $70,442 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,809 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Carramar compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Carramar is approximately $83,483 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,992 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Carramar according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Carramar's households (~35.3% / 809 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Carramar compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Carramar is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Carramar according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Carramar is $2,455/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Carramar according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Carramar is $2,583/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Carramar according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Carramar is $938/wk.
How does the suburb of Carramar's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Carramar's income level is above the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Carramar's median income among taxpayers is $65,809 and the average income stands at $77,992, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,442 (median) and $83,483 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Carramar?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Carramar is $9,057 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Carramar's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of carramar's disposable income is $9,057 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Carramar (WA)
Carramar has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Employment in Carramar (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
79.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,617
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,378
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,861
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Carramar (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Carramar?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Carramar has approximately 4,617 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.0%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Carramar's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Carramar stands at 5.0%, which is 0.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Carramar?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Carramar is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.1% of employment), construction (12.9%), and retail trade (9.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Carramar?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Carramar has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Carramar?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Carramar is 79.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Carramar's employment market?
The suburb of carramar shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Carramar (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Carramar compare nationally?
The suburb of carramar's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Carramar (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Carramar ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Carramar (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.2%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
20.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.0%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Carramar (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
36.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.6%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Carramar (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Carramar have university qualifications?
20.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Carramar have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Carramar have no formal qualifications?
36.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Carramar have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Carramar's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of carramar ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Carramar?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Carramar are: Certificate (30.0%), Bachelor Degree (15.2%), Advanced Diploma (12.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Carramar's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.2% of the population in the suburb of Carramar is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.6% in primary school, 10.6% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Carramar?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Carramar is 1035, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Carramar?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Carramar, with a combined enrollment of approximately 585 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Carramar?
The suburb of carramar includes 1 primary school.
Households in Carramar (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Carramar features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Carramar (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.1 people
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
10.5%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Couples with children
50.9%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Carramar (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,293
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,455
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
87.9%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Carramar (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Carramar?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Carramar had 2,293 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.1% to an estimated 2,455 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Carramar is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 87.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (10.5%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,016 family households, couples with children account for 50.9% of all households, couples without children at home 25.4%, and single parent families 10.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Carramar compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Carramar shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 87.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 10.5% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Carramar have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Carramar?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 10.5% of all households in the suburb of Carramar, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Carramar (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Carramar was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Carramar (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
47.4%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
9.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
English only at home
90.1%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.8%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
52.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Carramar (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Carramar?
Carramar was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 9.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 47.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Carramar?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Carramar, at 47.5% of people, although more residents (49.0%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Carramar?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Carramar are English, comprising 37.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 20.0% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.8% of Carramar (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.2% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
47.4% of the suburb of Carramar population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Carramar population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.9% of the population in the suburb of Carramar speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Carramar identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the suburb of Carramar population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Carramar?
87.8% of the suburb of Carramar population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Carramar (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Carramar is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Carramar (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
14.2%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Owned outright
20.9%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.7%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,017 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
65.0%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Carramar (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.9%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$440
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
10th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Carramar (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Carramar?
In the suburb of Carramar, 20.9% of homes are owned outright, 65.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Carramar are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Carramar are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Carramar are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Carramar, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Carramar?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Carramar stands at 20.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Carramar?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Carramar is $2,017, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Carramar?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Carramar is $1,581, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Carramar?
In the suburb of Carramar, households with mortgages typically spend 19.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Carramar?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Carramar is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Carramar compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Carramar shows mortgage holders spending 19.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Carramar?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Carramar consists of 97.7% detached houses, 1.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Carramar relative to local incomes?
Housing in Carramar consumes approximately 14.9% of median household income ($10,630 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Carramar?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Carramar (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Carramar is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Carramar (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
64th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.5%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.8%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Carramar (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Carramar have private health insurance?
Around 56.3% of people in the suburb of Carramar are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Carramar?
In the suburb of Carramar, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Carramar?
7.1% of people in the suburb of Carramar are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Carramar?
Diabetes affects 3.7% of the suburb of Carramar population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Carramar?
2.6% of people in the suburb of Carramar have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Carramar compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Carramar, 56.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Carramar (WA)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Carramar (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
43 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
24
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
471
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
324
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Carramar (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Carramar (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Carramar (WA)?
There are 24 public transport stops within the suburb of Carramar.
How frequent are the transport services in Carramar (WA)?
The suburb of Carramar has 471 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 67 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Carramar (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 282 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Carramar (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 567 m away and the nearest school 743 m.
27percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
567 m
School
743 m
GP
800 m
Supermarket
807 m
Pharmacy
809 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 24 stops nearby, 471 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.
Amenities in Carramar (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
27 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
27th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
567 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
743 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
800 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
807 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Carramar (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
809 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
815 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
816 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Carramar (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 60 places in Carramar (WA), about 8.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
60
Children per place
8.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Carramar, placing the area among the bottom 24% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications20in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months4in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.1per 1,000 people27th
Infrastructure
Carramar has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Carramar (WA) is $838 a week, +11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$838a week+11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Carramar reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,684+7.0% since 2021 Census52nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,089per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Age
Carramar's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1519.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$65,809a yearATO FY-24, annual74th
Census household income / week$2,4552021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households37.7%2021 Census
Employment
Carramar has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate5.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.1%
Employed residents4,617Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Carramar ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications20.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03561st
Households
Carramar features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households10.5%2021 Census4th
Couples with children50.9%2021 Census95th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Carramar was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas47.4%2021 Census88th
Speak another language at home9.9%2021 Census42nd
Housing
Carramar is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes14.2%2021 Census11th
Owned outright20.9%2021 Census16th
Detached houses97.7%2021 Census91st
Health
The level of general health in Carramar is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover56.3%ATO FY 202464th
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census17th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops2424th
Weekly public transport trips47124th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score27out of 10027th
Sources and notes
Carramar (WA) has an estimated 7,684 residents, up 7.0% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Carramar (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Carramar (WA).
Data and method for Carramar (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50269). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Carramar (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Carramar (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Carramar (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Carramar (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Carramar (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Carramar (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.