You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Tapping sits 27 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 10,304 as of Aug 2026, a rise of 757 people (7.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 9,547 residents. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter.
Market indicators point to above-average median household income, strong representation of mortgage holders, and a below-average unemployment rate. The suburb has a high share of residents born overseas and a notable proportion aged 15 to 24, with detached housing leading the local housing stock. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and middle-aged people, largely living in family households and couples with children. The area is very affluent, while population growth has been limited.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Tapping or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Tapping
The suburb of Tapping sits 27 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 10,304 as of Aug 2026, a rise of 757 people (7.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 9,547 residents. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter.
Market indicators point to above-average median household income, strong representation of mortgage holders, and a below-average unemployment rate. The suburb has a high share of residents born overseas and a notable proportion aged 15 to 24, with detached housing leading the local housing stock. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and middle-aged people, largely living in family households and couples with children. The area is very affluent, while population growth has been limited.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,170 in 2006 and 10,304 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Tapping is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Tapping compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $51M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
New $51 million public primary school under construction in the western part of Banksia Grove, about 27km north of the Perth CBD in the City of Wanneroo.
Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
The City of Wanneroo proposes to upgrade Flynn Drive to a dual carriageway between Tranquil Vista and Old Yanchep Road, supporting the growing Neerabup Industrial Estate. This staged project includes upgrading intersections, constructing shared-use paths, and expanding the road network to handle increased traffic volumes.
A boutique 153-home land lease retirement community for over-55s within Stockland's wider Illyarrie masterplanned community at Sinagra, on the former Inghams chicken factory site. Homes are single storey with a 7-Star NatHERS energy rating target, solar panels, and induction cooktops.
Est. value $166M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical
Completed Ramsay Health Care funded expansion of Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus, opened in February 2026. The expansion delivered six operating suites including two shared public and private theatres, two day procedure suites, a day surgery admissions unit, 30 medical beds, 22 surgical beds, 30 shelled beds for future use, expanded back-of-house…
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
State Government funded program to enhance Yellagonga Regional Park through new recreation and environmental infrastructure. Completed works include the Yalbunullup mountain bike trail network, bird viewing tower, accessible boardwalks, pathways, signage and rehabilitation.
A Woolworths-anchored neighbourhood shopping centre featuring a supermarket, BWS, and around 15 to 17 specialty stores including dining, beauty, and health services. The centre also secured development approval for a two-storey childcare and gym development on site.
Proposed
35 Davidson Terrace Development
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Proposed residential and mixed-use development site located at 35 Davidson Terrace in the Joondalup City Centre precinct. The 1334 sqm site offers potential for modern townhouses, apartments, or commercial integration close to local transport networks.
Planning
Joondalup Performing Arts and Cultural Facility
Est. value $100M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture
Proposed state-of-the-art performing arts venue planned for Lot 1001 Teakle Court in the Joondalup City Centre. The proposed facility is designed to feature primary theatre auditoriums, rehearsal spaces, and cultural exhibition galleries serving as a premier arts and entertainment hub for northern metropolitan Perth.
Est. value $36M · completion 2030 · Sports & Recreation
The City of Wanneroo is redeveloping the Wanneroo Recreation Centre in two stages. Stage 1 is a new Sports Hub (detailed design underway, construction anticipated June 2026) featuring two indoor multi-sport courts, a boxing club room, calisthenics/fitness room, two change rooms, a Changing Places facility, multipurpose meeting room, and 72 car parking bays.
Est. value $60M · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The Neerabup Industrial Area is a large general and service industrial estate in Perth's north-west corridor, led by the City of Wanneroo. The project includes long-term bulk earthworks and limestone extraction to create industrial lots, including the Australian Automation and Robotics Precinct, a 51-hectare robotics test site.
A major 307.9 million dollar expansion of Joondalup Health Campus jointly funded by the Western Australian State Government (149.9 million) and the Australian Government (158 million).
Est. value $391M · Completed 2022 · Health & Medical
Completed $391M redevelopment doubling hospital size. Features new emergency department, 3-level public ward block, private ward block, St John Ambulance centre, 1,500 car parking spaces, and childcare centre.
Projects around Tapping
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 3, 2027 6, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 3. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Tapping over the period covered (about 2.8 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 3 tracked applications: 2 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Key application5 Merrivale Circle TappingChildcare | $2kApproved
Recently approved applications
5 Merrivale Circle TappingApproved 4 Dec 2025 · $2kChildcare
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
10th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
9
ABS building approvals
18th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Tapping
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Tapping?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Tapping include: Neerabup Flynn Drive Dual Carriageway Upgrade (Planning); Ramsay Private at Joondalup Health Campus Expansion (Completed); Yellagonga Regional Park Improvement Project (Construction); Meridian Park Industrial Estate (Neerabup) (Construction); and Joseph Banks Secondary College Upgrade (WASSEC Building) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Tapping?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Tapping spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Tapping?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Tapping
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Tapping compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Tapping
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Tapping recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Tapping area has seen 33 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Tapping's current population of 10,304 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Tapping's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Tapping has seen 0.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 622 people in the suburb of Tapping, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Tapping?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Tapping?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Tapping's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 9, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Tapping?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Tapping has grown by approximately 480 people, while 47 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Tapping
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Tapping is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Tapping: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,304
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Population density
2,970 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
84th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Tapping: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,547
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
757
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.47 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Tapping
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Tapping?
Total population for the suburb of Tapping was estimated to be approximately 10,304 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,304 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Tapping changed since 2021?
The suburb of Tapping has added approximately 757 people and shown a 7.93% increase from the 9,547 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Tapping?
The population density in the suburb of Tapping is estimated at 2,970 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Tapping?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Tapping has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Tapping?
Population growth in the suburb of Tapping is driven by: Overseas migration (62.0%), Natural increase (38.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 62.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Tapping
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Tapping's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Tapping: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Tapping: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Tapping
What is the median age in the suburb of Tapping?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Tapping at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Tapping's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Tapping is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Tapping?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Tapping compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 15.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Tapping?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Tapping compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Tapping is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Tapping?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.4% of the population in the suburb of Tapping as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Tapping?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.7% of the population in the suburb of Tapping as at August 2026.
Income in Tapping
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Tapping: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$69,523 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
83rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$85,396 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Tapping: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,359
2021 Census, weekly
86th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$946
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
High-income households
34.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,548
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Tapping
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Tapping?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Tapping is approximately $74,417. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,523.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Tapping?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Tapping is approximately $91,408. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,396.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Tapping compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Tapping is approximately $74,417 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,523 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Tapping compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Tapping is approximately $91,408 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,396 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Tapping according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Tapping's households (~37.8% / 1,159 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Tapping compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Tapping is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Tapping according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Tapping is $2,359/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Tapping according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Tapping is $2,548/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Tapping according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Tapping is $946/wk.
How does the suburb of Tapping's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Tapping's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Tapping's median income among taxpayers is $69,523 and the average income stands at $85,396, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,417 (median) and $91,408 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Tapping?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Tapping is $8,654 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Tapping's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Tapping's disposable income is $8,654 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Tapping
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Tapping performing better than 88% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Tapping: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
77.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,231
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,190
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,386
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Tapping
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Tapping?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Tapping has approximately 6,231 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Tapping's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Tapping stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Tapping?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Tapping is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.8% of employment), construction (12.7%), and retail trade (11.0%). Other significant employers include education & training and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Tapping?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Tapping has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Tapping?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Tapping is 77.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Tapping's employment market?
The suburb of Tapping shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Tapping?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Tapping compare nationally?
The suburb of Tapping's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Tapping
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Tapping ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Tapping: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.0%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
University qualifications
21.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
28.5%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Tapping: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.7%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.3%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Tapping
What percentage of people in the suburb of Tapping have university qualifications?
21.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Tapping have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Tapping have no formal qualifications?
37.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Tapping have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Tapping's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Tapping ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Tapping?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Tapping are: Certificate (28.5%), Bachelor Degree (16.0%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Tapping's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.1% of the population in the suburb of Tapping is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.3% in primary school, 10.4% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Tapping?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Tapping is 1023, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Tapping?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Tapping, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,218 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Tapping?
The suburb of Tapping includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Tapping
Data: 2021 Census
Tapping features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Tapping: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.1 people
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
13.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Couples with children
50.9%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Couples without children
22.9%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.1%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Tapping: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.3%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,066
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,309
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
85.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Tapping
How many households are in the suburb of Tapping?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Tapping had 3,066 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.9% to an estimated 3,309 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Tapping is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (13.0%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,624 family households, couples with children account for 50.9% of all households, couples without children at home 22.9%, and single parent families 11.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Tapping compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Tapping shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.6% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 13.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Tapping have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Tapping?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 13.0% of all households in the suburb of Tapping, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Tapping
Data: 2021 Census
Tapping was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Tapping: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
45.3%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
14.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
English only at home
85.8%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
54.7%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Tapping
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Tapping?
Tapping was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 45.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Tapping?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Tapping, at 44.0% of people, although more residents (48.9%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.9% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Tapping?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Tapping are English, comprising 35.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 19.9% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.3% of Tapping (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
45.3% of the suburb of Tapping population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Tapping population speaks a language other than English at home?
14.2% of the population in the suburb of Tapping speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Tapping identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the suburb of Tapping population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Tapping?
86.4% of the suburb of Tapping population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Tapping
Data: 2021 Census
Tapping is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Tapping: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
17.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Owned outright
20.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
62.1%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Tapping: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$430
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Tapping
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Tapping?
In the suburb of Tapping, 20.4% of homes are owned outright, 62.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Tapping are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Tapping are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Tapping are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Tapping, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Tapping?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Tapping stands at 20.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Tapping?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Tapping is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Tapping?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Tapping is $1,568, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Tapping?
In the suburb of Tapping, households with mortgages typically spend 19.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Tapping?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Tapping is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Tapping compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Tapping shows mortgage holders spending 19.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Tapping?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Tapping consists of 96.1% detached houses, 3.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Tapping relative to local incomes?
Housing in Tapping consumes approximately 15.3% of median household income ($10,214 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Tapping?
Recent development applications in Tapping show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Tapping
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Tapping: private health cover 59.3%, no long-term health condition 75.9%.
Health in Tapping: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.0%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Tapping
How many people in the suburb of Tapping have private health insurance?
Around 59.3% of people in the suburb of Tapping are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Tapping?
In the suburb of Tapping, 3.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Tapping?
7.1% of people in the suburb of Tapping are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Tapping?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the suburb of Tapping population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Tapping?
2.2% of people in the suburb of Tapping have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Tapping compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Tapping, 59.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Tapping
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Tapping: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
47 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
728
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
274
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Tapping: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Tapping
How many public transport stops are in Tapping?
There are 38 public transport stops within the suburb of Tapping.
How frequent are the transport services in Tapping?
The suburb of Tapping has 728 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 104 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Tapping?
On average, residential properties are 248 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Tapping
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 521 m away and the nearest school 642 m.
26percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
521 m
School
642 m
GP
916 m
Pharmacy
917 m
Supermarket
948 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 38 stops nearby, 728 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.
Amenities in Tapping: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
26 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
26th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
521 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
642 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
916 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
917 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Tapping: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
948 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Tapping
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 82 places in Tapping, about 6.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
82
Children per place
6.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Tapping compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.9per 1,000 people10th
Infrastructure
Tapping has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Tapping is $800 a week, +8.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$800a week+8.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Tapping is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population10,304+7.9% since 2021 Census58th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,970per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Age
Tapping's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1520.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$69,523a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd
Census household income / week$2,3592021 Census, weekly86th
High-income households34.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Tapping performing better than 88% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.4%
Employed residents6,231Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Tapping ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications21.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02356th
Households
Tapping features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households13.0%2021 Census8th
Couples with children50.9%2021 Census95th
Cultural diversity
Tapping was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas45.3%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home14.2%2021 Census51st
Housing
Tapping is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes17.5%2021 Census18th
Owned outright20.4%2021 Census16th
Detached houses96.1%2021 Census84th
Health
Health in Tapping: private health cover 59.3%, no long-term health condition 75.9%.
Private health cover59.3%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition75.9%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities3.0%2021 Census11th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops3834th
Weekly public transport trips72829th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score26out of 10026th
Sources and notes
Tapping has an estimated 10,304 residents, up 7.9% since the 2021 Census, with 48 projects tracked in the area around Tapping.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Tapping.
Data and method for Tapping
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51435). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Tapping suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Tapping page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Tapping data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Tapping statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Tapping from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Tapping with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.