You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Kingsley Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 17 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 13,895 as of Aug 2026 (ERP), compared with 13,204 people at the 2021 Census, an estimated increase of 691 people (5.2%). The estimate draws on the ABS figure of 13,888 as of June 2025 and 33 validated new addresses since the Census date. Kingsley is a mature, predominantly residential area with relatively low development activity, strong outright home ownership, a high proportion of married families, many mortgaged homes, and a notable education employment base. Residents are somewhat older than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 44, and population growth has been limited.
In Western Australia, Kingsley offers a tranquil, family-friendly setting among parks, natural reserves and recreational facilities, alongside urban convenience and a strong community. Its diverse residents are served by local events, schools, shops and healthcare facilities, supporting access to essential amenities within the community.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Kingsley or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Kingsley
The Kingsley Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 17 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 13,895 as of Aug 2026 (ERP), compared with 13,204 people at the 2021 Census, an estimated increase of 691 people (5.2%). The estimate draws on the ABS figure of 13,888 as of June 2025 and 33 validated new addresses since the Census date. Kingsley is a mature, predominantly residential area with relatively low development activity, strong outright home ownership, a high proportion of married families, many mortgaged homes, and a notable education employment base. Residents are somewhat older than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 44, and population growth has been limited.
In Western Australia, Kingsley offers a tranquil, family-friendly setting among parks, natural reserves and recreational facilities, alongside urban convenience and a strong community. Its diverse residents are served by local events, schools, shops and healthcare facilities, supporting access to essential amenities within the community.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 14,311 in 2001 and 13,888 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,895 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Kingsley is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Kingsley compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Why Kingsley stands out
Very low relative development activity
High proportion of married families
Strong outright home ownership
Notable education employment base
Elevated mining employment
High levels of mortgaged homes
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Kingsley
The median rent in Kingsley is $786 a week, up 4.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 9% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Kingsley$786+4.2%
Joondalup$830+6.0%
Perth - North West$760+7.7%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
9% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$786 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Kingsley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$786 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+4.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup
$830 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months
+6.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West
$760 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kingsley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Kingsley
AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in Kingsley (3 under construction) and 58 more in the surrounding area.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Road rehabilitation, safety upgrades, and intersection modifications along Hepburn Avenue between Lilburne Road and Walter Padbury…
Projects around Kingsley
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 40 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 13, 2027 14, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 3. 4 have no completion year.
Development in Kingsley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
15
ABS building approvals
27th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Kingsley
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kingsley SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kingsley SA2 include: Moolanda Boulevard Pedestrian Footbridge (Construction); Chichester Park Skate Facility (Construction); Moolanda Boulevard Footbridge Replacement (Construction); Greenwood Station Multi-Storey Car Park (Planning); and Duffy House Activation Project (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Kingsley SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Kingsley SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Kingsley SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Kingsley SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 37th percentile.
Development in Kingsley
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Kingsley compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Kingsley
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Kingsley SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Kingsley SA2 area has seen 34 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Kingsley SA2's current population of 13,895 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Kingsley SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Kingsley SA2 has seen 1.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 863 people in the Kingsley SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Kingsley?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Kingsley SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Kingsley SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 15, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Kingsley SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Kingsley SA2 has grown by approximately 430 people, while 76 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Kingsley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Kingsley is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Kingsley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
13,895
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Population density
1,769 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
66th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kingsley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
13,204
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
691
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.85 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Kingsley
What is the latest population estimate for the Kingsley SA2?
Total population for the Kingsley SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,895 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,888 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Kingsley SA2 changed since 2021?
The kingsley sa2 has added approximately 691 people and shown a 5.23% increase from the 13,204 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Kingsley SA2?
The population density in the Kingsley SA2 is estimated at 1,770 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Kingsley SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Kingsley SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Kingsley SA2?
Population growth in the Kingsley SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Kingsley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Kingsley hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Kingsley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
44 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
20.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kingsley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Kingsley
What is the median age in the Kingsley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Kingsley SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Kingsley SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Kingsley is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Kingsley SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Kingsley SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Kingsley SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Kingsley SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Kingsley SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (13.2% vs 8.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.3% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.8% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Kingsley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.6% of the population in the Kingsley SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Kingsley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.3% of the population in the Kingsley SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Kingsley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Kingsley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,035 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
62nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$78,786 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kingsley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,012
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$825
2021 Census, weekly
53rd percentile nationally
High-income households
29.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,401
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Kingsley
What is the median taxable income in the Kingsley SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kingsley SA2 is approximately $66,402. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,035.
What is the average taxable income in the Kingsley SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kingsley SA2 is approximately $84,333. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,786.
How does the median taxable income in the Kingsley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kingsley SA2 is approximately $66,402 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,035 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Kingsley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kingsley SA2 is approximately $84,333 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,786 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Kingsley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Kingsley SA2's households (~30.1% / 1,447 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Kingsley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Kingsley SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Kingsley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Kingsley SA2 is $2,012/wk.
What is the median family income in the Kingsley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Kingsley SA2 is $2,401/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Kingsley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Kingsley SA2 is $825/wk.
How does the Kingsley SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Kingsley SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $62,035 with the average level standing at $78,786. This is very high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,402 (median) and $84,333 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Kingsley SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Kingsley SA2 is $7,580 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Kingsley SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The kingsley sa2's disposable income is $7,580 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Kingsley
The labour market strength in Kingsley positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Employment in Kingsley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,527
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,216
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,700
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Kingsley
What is the employment situation in the Kingsley SA2?
As of June 2026, the Kingsley SA2 has approximately 7,527 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Kingsley SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Kingsley SA2 stands at 2.2%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Kingsley SA2?
The employment landscape in the Kingsley SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.7% of employment), education & training (12.3%), and construction (11.7%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Kingsley SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Kingsley SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Kingsley SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Kingsley SA2 is 67.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Kingsley SA2's employment market?
The kingsley sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Kingsley?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Kingsley SA2 compare nationally?
The kingsley sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Kingsley
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Kingsley ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Kingsley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
19.9%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.6%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
University qualifications
27.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kingsley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
36.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.0%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.0%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Kingsley
What percentage of people in the Kingsley SA2 have university qualifications?
27.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Kingsley SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Kingsley SA2 have no formal qualifications?
36.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Kingsley SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Kingsley SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The kingsley sa2 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Kingsley SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Kingsley SA2 are: Certificate (23.6%), Bachelor Degree (19.9%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).
What proportion of the Kingsley SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.7% of the population in the Kingsley SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Kingsley SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Kingsley SA2 is 1076, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Kingsley SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Kingsley SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,335 students.
What types of schools are available in the Kingsley SA2?
The kingsley sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Kingsley
Data: 2021 Census
Kingsley features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Kingsley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.6%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Couples with children
37.4%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kingsley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.3%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,808
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,060
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.2%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Kingsley
How many households are in the Kingsley SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Kingsley SA2 had 4,808 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.2% to an estimated 5,060 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Kingsley SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.6%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,712 family households, couples with children account for 37.4% of all households, couples without children at home 29.7%, and single parent families 9.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Kingsley SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Kingsley SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Kingsley SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Kingsley SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.6% of all households in the Kingsley SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Kingsley
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kingsley was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Kingsley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
32.3%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
9.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
English only at home
90.5%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.7%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
67.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Kingsley
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Kingsley SA2?
Kingsley was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 9.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Kingsley SA2?
The main religion in Kingsley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.6% of people in Kingsley. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Kingsley SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kingsley are English, comprising 33.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 24.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Kingsley (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.3% (vs 1.0%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
32.3% of the Kingsley SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Kingsley SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.5% of the population in the Kingsley SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Kingsley SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the Kingsley SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Kingsley SA2?
90.7% of the Kingsley SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Kingsley
Data: 2021 Census
Kingsley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Kingsley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
12.4%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Owned outright
41.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Detached houses
84.4%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.7%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kingsley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
13.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$418
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Kingsley
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Kingsley SA2?
In the Kingsley SA2, 41.9% of homes are owned outright, 45.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Kingsley SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 84.4% of dwellings in the Kingsley SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Kingsley SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Kingsley SA2, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Kingsley SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Kingsley SA2 stands at 41.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kingsley SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kingsley SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Kingsley SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Kingsley SA2 is $1,138, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Kingsley SA2?
In the Kingsley SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Kingsley SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Kingsley SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Kingsley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Kingsley SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Kingsley SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Kingsley SA2 consists of 84.4% detached houses, 13.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 1.8% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Kingsley SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Kingsley consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($8,712 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Kingsley SA2?
Recent development applications in Kingsley show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Kingsley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Kingsley's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Kingsley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.6%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.3%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.4%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Kingsley
How many people in the Kingsley SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.5% of people in the Kingsley SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Kingsley SA2?
In the Kingsley SA2, 6.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Kingsley SA2?
7.6% of people in the Kingsley SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Kingsley SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the Kingsley SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Kingsley SA2?
4.4% of people in the Kingsley SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Kingsley SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Kingsley SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Kingsley
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Kingsley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
91 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
91st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
89
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
68th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
8,057
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
90th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
156
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
23
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kingsley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Kingsley
How many public transport stops are in Kingsley?
There are 89 public transport stops within the Kingsley SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Kingsley?
The Kingsley SA2 has 8,057 weekly trips across 23 routes, averaging 1,151 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Kingsley?
On average, residential properties are 201 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Kingsley
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 401 m away and the nearest school 474 m.
30percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
401 m
School
474 m
GP
863 m
Supermarket
876 m
Pharmacy
907 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 89 stops nearby, 8,057 weekly trips, access rating 91 out of 100.
Amenities in Kingsley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
30 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
30th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
401 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
474 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
863 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
876 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kingsley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
884 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
907 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Kingsley
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 210 places in Kingsley, about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
210
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Kingsley compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals1.1per 1,000 people11th
ABS approvals a year15ABS building approvals27th
Infrastructure
Kingsley has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Kingsley is $786 a week, +4.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$786a week+4.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Kingsley is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population13,895+5.2% since 2021 Census41st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,769per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202666th
Age
Kingsley hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1517.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$62,035a yearATO FY-24, annual62nd
Census household income / week$2,0122021 Census, weekly66th
High-income households29.7%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market strength in Kingsley positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Unemployment rate2.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.8%
Employed residents7,527Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Kingsley ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications27.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07677th
Households
Kingsley features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households21.6%2021 Census35th
Couples with children37.4%2021 Census72nd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kingsley was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas32.3%2021 Census68th
Speak another language at home9.5%2021 Census40th
Housing
Kingsley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes12.4%2021 Census7th
Owned outright41.9%2021 Census75th
Detached houses84.4%2021 Census47th
Health
Kingsley's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition66.6%2021 Census34th
Need help with daily activities6.3%2021 Census66th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access91out of 10091st
Public transport stops8968th
Weekly public transport trips8,05790th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score30out of 10030th
Sources and notes
Kingsley has an estimated 13,895 residents, up 5.2% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Kingsley.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kingsley.
Data and method for Kingsley
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505011078). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Kingsley SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Kingsley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Kingsley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Kingsley statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Kingsley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kingsley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.