Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Marangaroo

Marangaroo has an estimated 10,925 residents, up 4.2% since the 2021 Census, with 86 projects tracked in the area around Marangaroo.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Marangaroo or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Marangaroo and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Marangaroo

Marangaroo Statistical Area (Lv2) lies about 14 kilometres north of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population was around 10,925 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 442 people (4.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 10,483 people. This estimate is drawn from the ABS estimated resident population of 10,923 as of June 2025, together with 11 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area shows very low relative development activity, a high population share born overseas, strong mortgage holder representation, a notable retail trade employment base, an above-average household size and elevated administrative employment.

Residents display a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 39, while education levels in the area are typically lower and population growth has been limited.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,101 in 2001 and 10,923 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,925 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Marangaroo

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45%5-1411.5%15-2413.3%25-3414.6%35-4413.6%45-5412%55-6411.9%65-7410.1%75-846.1%85+1.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 14.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.9%$400-79918.2%$800-1,49924.1%$1,500-2,99934.8%$3,000-3,9999.9%$4000+6.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 34.8%.

How Marangaroo compares

Marangaroo ranks in the 83rd percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 71st for transport & access.

  1. Cultural Diversity83rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Transport & Access71st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Age46th percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Housing41st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Housing Cost37th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Income36th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Amenities35th percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Infrastructure Drivers26th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Employment Drivers25th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Education23rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Health19th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Development Activity15th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Population Growth11th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Marangaroo is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Marangaroo, placing the area among the bottom 15% of areas assessed nationally.
Infrastructure
Marangaroo has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Why Marangaroo stands out

  • Very low relative development activity
  • High population level born overseas
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • Above-average household size
  • Elevated administrative employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Marangaroo

The median rent in Marangaroo is $817 a week, up 12.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 13% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Marangaroo$817+12.1%
  2. Wanneroo$724+8.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

13% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$817 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +12.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Marangaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$817 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+12.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Marangaroo

AreaSearch tracks 86 projects in and around Marangaroo, 21 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Evida Darch, Residential Development
    Construction

    Evida Darch

    Est. value $48M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    New boutique land estate by DevelopmentWA in the final release of land in Darch, offering 68 titled lots close to parks and schools.

  • AI impression: Landsdale - Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway - Roundabout Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Landsdale - Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway - Roundabout Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The roundabout at Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway is being upgraded to reduce traffic congestion and improve safety.

  • AI impression: Alexander Heights Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Alexander Heights Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $28M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Redevelopment of Alexander Heights Shopping Centre is underway.

  • AI impression: Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments, Residential Development
    Approved

    Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments

    Est. value $33M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Approved eight-storey mixed-use development at Kingsway City Shopping Centre comprising 135 serviced apartments above six ground-floor…

  • AI impression: The Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Heights Estate

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A new land subdivision delivering 120 residential lots in Alexander Heights, with stages currently under construction and titles expected…

  • AI impression: Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment, Communities
    Planning

    Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Communities

    City of Wanneroo-led redevelopment of the 1.37-hectare Girrawheen Hub Precinct into a modern single-storey multi-purpose community facility…

  • AI impression: Balga Plaza Local Centre Revitalisation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Balga Plaza Local Centre Revitalisation

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The City of Stirling is implementing the Balga Plaza Local Centre Revitalisation to rejuvenate the civic and commercial core around…

  • AI impression: 680 Wanneroo Road Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    680 Wanneroo Road Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Approved mixed-use residential development comprising 22 multiple dwellings and a ground-floor consultancy room at 680 Wanneroo Road in…

  • AI impression: East Landsdale Neighbourhood Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    East Landsdale Neighbourhood Centre

    Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The East Landsdale Neighbourhood Centre is a commercial development at 365 Landsdale Road and 385 Alexander Drive, Landsdale WA.

  • AI impression: Wanneroo Road Intersection Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Wanneroo Road Intersection Upgrades

    Est. value $36M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Program of intersection upgrades along the Wanneroo Road corridor to improve safety, reduce congestion and improve public transport…

  • AI impression: East Landsdale Precinct - Madeley Release Area, Communities
    Planning

    East Landsdale Precinct - Madeley Release Area

    Est. value $280M · completion 2029 · Communities

    Large green-title residential estate in the East Wanneroo Cell 9 precinct immediately east of Madeley, delivering approximately 650 lots…

  • AI impression: Moolanda Boulevard Pedestrian Footbridge, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Moolanda Boulevard Pedestrian Footbridge

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction of a dedicated pedestrian footbridge crossing over Moolanda Boulevard to enhance pedestrian and cyclist connectivity in…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 46 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 13, 2027 14, 2028 5, 2029 3, 2030 5, 2031 1, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Marangaroo over the period covered (about 0.8 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Key application 48 Redcliffe Avenue, Marangaroo Commercial | $20k Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 48 Redcliffe Avenue, MarangarooApproved 5 Mar 2026 · $20kCommercial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Marangaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year11ABS building approvals21st percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Marangaroo

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Marangaroo SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Marangaroo SA2 include: Landsdale - Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway - Roundabout Upgrade (Construction); Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment (Planning); East Wanneroo Cell 6 (Darch/Madeley) Agreed Structure Plan No. 8 (Approved); Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments (Approved); and Alexander Heights Village (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Marangaroo SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Marangaroo SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.

How does the Marangaroo SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Marangaroo SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.

Development in Marangaroo

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Marangaroo, placing the area among the bottom 15% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Marangaroo

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Marangaroo SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Marangaroo SA2 area has seen 29 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Marangaroo SA2's current population of 10,925 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Marangaroo SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Marangaroo SA2 has seen 1.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 831 people in the Marangaroo SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Marangaroo?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Marangaroo SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Marangaroo SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 11, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Marangaroo SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Marangaroo SA2 has grown by approximately 53 people, while 57 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Marangaroo

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Marangaroo is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Marangaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,925AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+4.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Population density2,279 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,4832021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census442AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.79 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Marangaroo

What is the latest population estimate for the Marangaroo SA2?

Total population for the Marangaroo SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,925 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,923 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Marangaroo SA2 changed since 2021?

The marangaroo sa2 has added approximately 442 people and shown a 4.22% increase from the 10,483 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Marangaroo SA2?

The population density in the Marangaroo SA2 is estimated at 2,281 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Marangaroo SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Marangaroo SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Marangaroo SA2?

Population growth in the Marangaroo SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (93.6%), Natural increase (6.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 93.6% of overall population gains.

Age in Marangaroo

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Marangaroo's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Marangaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Marangaroo

What is the median age in the Marangaroo SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Marangaroo SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Marangaroo SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Marangaroo is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Marangaroo SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Marangaroo SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Marangaroo SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Marangaroo SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Marangaroo SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Marangaroo SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.5% of the population in the Marangaroo SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Marangaroo SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.1% of the population in the Marangaroo SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Marangaroo

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Marangaroo: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$56,145 a yearATO FY-24, annual37th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$64,447 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Marangaroo: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5332021 Census, weekly37th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6612021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
High-income households16.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,7632021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Marangaroo

What is the median taxable income in the Marangaroo SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Marangaroo SA2 is approximately $60,098. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,145.

What is the average taxable income in the Marangaroo SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Marangaroo SA2 is approximately $68,984. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $64,447.

How does the median taxable income in the Marangaroo SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Marangaroo SA2 is approximately $60,098 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,145 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Marangaroo SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Marangaroo SA2 is approximately $68,984 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,447 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Marangaroo SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Marangaroo SA2's households (~34.8% / 1,233 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Marangaroo SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Marangaroo SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Marangaroo SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Marangaroo SA2 is $1,533/wk.

What is the median family income in the Marangaroo SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Marangaroo SA2 is $1,763/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Marangaroo SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Marangaroo SA2 is $661/wk.

How does the Marangaroo SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Marangaroo SA2 is below the national average, with the median assessed at $56,145 while the average income stands at $64,447. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,098 (median) and $68,984 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Marangaroo SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Marangaroo SA2 is $5,584 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Marangaroo SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The marangaroo sa2's disposable income is $5,584 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Marangaroo

AreaSearch analysis reveals Marangaroo recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Employment in Marangaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate7.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,711ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,315AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,155ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Marangaroo

What is the employment situation in the Marangaroo SA2?

As of June 2026, the Marangaroo SA2 has approximately 5,711 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.2%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Marangaroo SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Marangaroo SA2 stands at 7.2%, which is 3.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Marangaroo SA2?

The employment landscape in the Marangaroo SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), retail trade (12.6%), and construction (11.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Marangaroo SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Marangaroo SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Marangaroo SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Marangaroo SA2 is 68.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Marangaroo SA2's employment market?

The marangaroo sa2 shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 12.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Marangaroo?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Marangaroo SA2 compare nationally?

The marangaroo sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Marangaroo

Data: 2021 Census

Marangaroo faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Marangaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.2%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
University qualifications16.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.6%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.7%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification48.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.5%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.9%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.4%2021 Census59th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Marangaroo

What percentage of people in the Marangaroo SA2 have university qualifications?

16.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Marangaroo SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Marangaroo SA2 have no formal qualifications?

48.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Marangaroo SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Marangaroo SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The marangaroo sa2 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Marangaroo SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Marangaroo SA2 are: Certificate (25.6%), Bachelor Degree (12.2%), Advanced Diploma (9.3%).

What proportion of the Marangaroo SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.1% of the population in the Marangaroo SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Marangaroo SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Marangaroo SA2 is 965, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Marangaroo SA2?

There are 2 schools within the Marangaroo SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 613 students.

What types of schools are available in the Marangaroo SA2?

The marangaroo sa2 includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Marangaroo

Data: 2021 Census

Marangaroo features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Marangaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.4%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Couples with children36.8%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.3%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
One-parent families14.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.5%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,5432021 Census
Estimated households3,692AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households76.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Marangaroo

How many households are in the Marangaroo SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Marangaroo SA2 had 3,543 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.2% to an estimated 3,692 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Marangaroo SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 76.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.4%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,693 family households, couples with children account for 36.8% of all households, couples without children at home 23.3%, and single parent families 14.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Marangaroo SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Marangaroo SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Marangaroo SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Marangaroo SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.4% of all households in the Marangaroo SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Marangaroo

Data: 2021 Census

Marangaroo is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Marangaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas40.5%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home38.4%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
English only at home61.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Born in Australia59.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census55th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Marangaroo

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Marangaroo SA2?

Marangaroo scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.5% of its population born overseas and 38.4% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Marangaroo SA2?

The main religion in Marangaroo was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.1% of people in Marangaroo. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 8.3% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.7%.

What are the top countries of origin in the Marangaroo SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Marangaroo are English, comprising 21.1% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 19.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Vietnamese is notably overrepresented at 8.2% of Marangaroo (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Macedonian at 3.6% (vs 0.4%) and Serbian at 0.8% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

40.5% of the Marangaroo SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Marangaroo SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

38.4% of the population in the Marangaroo SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Marangaroo SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the Marangaroo SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Marangaroo SA2?

86.2% of the Marangaroo SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Marangaroo

Data: 2021 Census

Marangaroo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Marangaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.1%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Owned outright34.1%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Detached houses90.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,647 a month2021 Census, monthly37th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage45.8%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses9.0%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch57th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Marangaroo

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Marangaroo SA2?

In the Marangaroo SA2, 34.1% of homes are owned outright, 45.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Marangaroo SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 90.6% of dwellings in the Marangaroo SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Marangaroo SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Marangaroo SA2, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Marangaroo SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Marangaroo SA2 stands at 34.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Marangaroo SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Marangaroo SA2 is $1,647, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Marangaroo SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Marangaroo SA2 is $1,059, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Marangaroo SA2?

In the Marangaroo SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Marangaroo SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Marangaroo SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Marangaroo SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Marangaroo SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Marangaroo SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Marangaroo SA2 consists of 90.6% detached houses, 9.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Marangaroo SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Marangaroo consumes approximately 16.0% of median household income ($6,638 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Marangaroo SA2?

Recent development applications in Marangaroo show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Marangaroo

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Marangaroo is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Marangaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.5%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census57th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Marangaroo

How many people in the Marangaroo SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 49.6% of people in the Marangaroo SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Marangaroo SA2?

In the Marangaroo SA2, 6.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Marangaroo SA2?

7.5% of people in the Marangaroo SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Marangaroo SA2?

Diabetes affects 6.1% of the Marangaroo SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Marangaroo SA2?

3.4% of people in the Marangaroo SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Marangaroo SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Marangaroo SA2, 49.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Marangaroo

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Marangaroo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access71 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data71st percentile nationally
Public transport stops55Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,523Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch57th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop199Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Marangaroo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Marangaroo

How many public transport stops are in Marangaroo?

There are 55 public transport stops within the Marangaroo SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Marangaroo?

The Marangaroo SA2 has 2,523 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 360 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Marangaroo?

On average, residential properties are 177 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Marangaroo

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 466 m away and the nearest school 550 m.

Child care
466 m
School
550 m
Pharmacy
601 m
GP
776 m
Shopping centre
807 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 55 stops nearby, 2,523 weekly trips, access rating 71 out of 100.

Amenities in Marangaroo: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score35 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis35th percentile nationally
Nearest child care466 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school550 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy601 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist609 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Marangaroo: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP776 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre807 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket959 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Marangaroo

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 110 places in Marangaroo, about 4.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
110
Children per place
4.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Marangaroo

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Marangaroo

An area report on Marangaroo is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Marangaroo, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Marangaroo.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Marangaroo, placing the area among the bottom 15% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.1per 1,000 people11th

Infrastructure

Marangaroo has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Marangaroo is $817 a week, +12.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$817a week+12.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Marangaroo is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population10,925+4.2% since 2021 Census33rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,279per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th

Age

Marangaroo's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1516.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$56,145a yearATO FY-24, annual37th
Census household income / week$1,5332021 Census, weekly37th
High-income households16.0%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Marangaroo recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Unemployment rate7.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.3%
Employed residents5,711Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Marangaroo faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications16.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96526th

Households

Marangaroo features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households21.4%2021 Census34th
Couples with children36.8%2021 Census70th

Cultural diversity

Marangaroo is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas40.5%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home38.4%2021 Census81st

Housing

Marangaroo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes20.1%2021 Census26th
Owned outright34.1%2021 Census52nd
Detached houses90.6%2021 Census64th

Health

Health performance in Marangaroo is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 202426th
No long-term health condition68.5%2021 Census45th
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census70th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access71out of 10071st
Public transport stops5546th
Weekly public transport trips2,52357th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score35out of 10035th
Sources and notes

Marangaroo has an estimated 10,925 residents, up 4.2% since the 2021 Census, with 86 projects tracked in the area around Marangaroo.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Marangaroo.

Data and method for Marangaroo

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505031104). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Marangaroo SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Marangaroo page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Marangaroo data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Marangaroo statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Marangaroo from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Marangaroo with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.