Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Mirrabooka (WA)

Mirrabooka (WA) has an estimated 9,281 residents, up 16.0% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Mirrabooka (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mirrabooka (WA)

Conveniently situated 10.6 kilometres north from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mirrabooka (WA) is an established residential enclave defined by an exceptionally rich cultural fabric. Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures from aggregated SA2-level releases combined with quarterly national address updates indicate that Mirrabooka has reached an estimated population of 9,281 as of August 2026. This reflects an expansion of 1,281 people (16.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 8,000 people. Characterized by an above-average household size and a high population level born overseas, the suburb features a demographic profile that skews younger than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 36 and an elevated proportion of residents aged 15 to 24yo.

Economically and socially, the suburb of Mirrabooka (WA) presents distinct workforce characteristics and socioeconomic indicators, marked by lower-quartile income levels and a typically lower education level.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mirrabooka (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mirrabooka (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mirrabooka (WA)

Conveniently situated 10.6 kilometres north from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mirrabooka (WA) is an established residential enclave defined by an exceptionally rich cultural fabric. Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures from aggregated SA2-level releases combined with quarterly national address updates indicate that Mirrabooka has reached an estimated population of 9,281 as of August 2026. This reflects an expansion of 1,281 people (16.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 8,000 people. Characterized by an above-average household size and a high population level born overseas, the suburb features a demographic profile that skews younger than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 36 and an elevated proportion of residents aged 15 to 24yo.

Economically and socially, the suburb of Mirrabooka (WA) presents distinct workforce characteristics and socioeconomic indicators, marked by lower-quartile income levels and a typically lower education level.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,103 in 2006 and 9,281 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Mirrabooka (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45%5-1414.6%15-2414.5%25-3413.4%35-4413.3%45-5411.3%55-6411.9%65-749.4%75-844.8%85+1.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 14.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39910%$400-79922.7%$800-1,49925.4%$1,500-2,99930.1%$3,000-3,9996.6%$4000+5.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.1%.

How Mirrabooka (WA) compares

Mirrabooka (WA) ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 94th for transport & access.

  1. Cultural Diversity95th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Transport & Access94th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Development Activity79th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Infrastructure Drivers61st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Amenities44th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Health38th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Age30th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Housing Cost26th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Housing19th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Population Growth18th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Education16th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  12. Employment Drivers12th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Income8th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 8% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Population growth
Mirrabooka is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mirrabooka among the top 21% of areas assessed nationwide.
Infrastructure
Mirrabooka has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 39% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Mirrabooka (WA) stands out

  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average household size
  • Notable administrative employment base
  • Elevated proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Pronounced manufacturing employment
  • Substantial retail trade employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mirrabooka (WA)

The median rent in Mirrabooka (WA) is $678 a week, up 11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 6% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mirrabooka (WA)$678+11.1%
  2. Stirling$758+8.3%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

6% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$678 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +11.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$678 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+11.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Mirrabooka (WA)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 11
  • Other 8

Status of the 89 tracked applications: 65 approved, 0 under assessment, 24 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Mirrabooka (WA), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Mirrabooka (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Mirrabooka (WA) (3 under construction) and 43 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Perth Active Transport Network, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Perth Active Transport Network

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Statewide program delivering new and upgraded shared walking and cycling infrastructure across metropolitan Perth through the WA Bicycle…

  • AI impression: Mirrabooka Town Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mirrabooka Town Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ongoing renewal of the Mirrabooka Town Centre into a mixed-use activity centre around The Square Mirrabooka, the bus interchange…

  • AI impression: Mirrabooka Housing Accelerator, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mirrabooka Housing Accelerator

    Est. value $5M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Development of 11 social housing dwellings (2 x one-bedroom and 9 x two-bedroom) located close to Mirrabooka Square and public transport.

  • AI impression: Mirrabooka Town Square Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Mirrabooka Town Square Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Completed $1 million upgrade of Mirrabooka Town Square between Mirrabooka Bus Station and The Square Mirrabooka, delivered by the City of…

  • AI impression: Mirrabooka Regional Open Space Upgrades for Perth Glory, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Mirrabooka Regional Open Space Upgrades for Perth Glory

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    Upgrades at Mirrabooka Regional Open Space to establish Perth Glory's integrated training and administration base.

  • AI impression: Cottonwood Crescent Apartment Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    Cottonwood Crescent Apartment Development

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Proposed low rise apartment development of approximately 163 dwellings at 23-55 Cottonwood Crescent, Dianella within the City of Stirling.

  • AI impression: Alexander Heights Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Alexander Heights Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $28M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Redevelopment of Alexander Heights Shopping Centre is underway.

  • AI impression: Des Penman Reserve Clubrooms Refurbishment, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Des Penman Reserve Clubrooms Refurbishment

    Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation

    Major refurbishment of the Des Penman Reserve clubrooms to accommodate the Organisation of African Communities WA.

  • AI impression: Safety Trial - Nollamara and Westminster, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Safety Trial - Nollamara and Westminster

    Environmental & Disaster Management

    Implementation of traffic calming measures and safety improvements throughout Nollamara and Westminster including speed humps, improved…

  • AI impression: Water Corporation Pipe Renewal Works - Nollamara, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Water Corporation Pipe Renewal Works - Nollamara

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Systematic renewal of aging water reticulation pipes throughout Nollamara to improve water quality, pressure, and reliability for residents.

  • AI impression: Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $240M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A circa $240 million revitalisation project focused on the Fashion and Lifestyle Mall, featuring approximately 100 new stores and the…

  • AI impression: The Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Heights Estate

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A new land subdivision delivering 120 residential lots in Alexander Heights, with stages currently under construction and titles expected…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 5, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 2. 3 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 89 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mirrabooka (WA) over the past 5 years, 9 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 14, 2023 23, 2024 24, 2025 18, 2026 (to Oct) 6.

Recently approved applications

  • Mirrabooka Square, Shopping Centre 43/43 Yirrigan Drive MirrabookaApproved 24 Mar 2026Retail
  • Mirrabooka Square, Shopping Centre 43 Yirrigan Drive MirrabookaApproved 10 Feb 2026Retail
  • 10 Chesterfield Road, MirrabookaApproved 22 Jan 2026Commercial
  • Mirrabooka Square, Shopping Centre 43 Yirrigan Drive MirrabookaApproved 17 Dec 2025Commercial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications89Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months9Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals33rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year23ABS building approvals35th percentile nationally
Applications approved65Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Mirrabooka (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mirrabooka include: Perth Active Transport Network (Construction); Mirrabooka Town Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Mirrabooka Regional Open Space Lighting and Sports Upgrade (Approved); 499 Alexander Drive Commercial Precinct (Approved); and 24 Milldale Way Mixed-Use Development (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mirrabooka spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Mirrabooka (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Mirrabooka (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mirrabooka among the top 21% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Mirrabooka (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mirrabooka recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mirrabooka area has seen 114 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mirrabooka's current population of 9,281 has been supported by 23 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Mirrabooka's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mirrabooka has seen 2.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 161 people in the suburb of Mirrabooka, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Mirrabooka (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mirrabooka's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 23, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mirrabooka has grown by approximately 870 people, while 115 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mirrabooka (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mirrabooka is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population9,281AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+16.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Population density1,860 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base68th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,0002021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,281AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.99 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mirrabooka (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Total population for the suburb of Mirrabooka was estimated to be approximately 9,281 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,281 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Mirrabooka changed since 2021?

The suburb of mirrabooka has added approximately 1,281 people and shown a 16.01% increase from the 8,000 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

The population density in the suburb of Mirrabooka is estimated at 1,860 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mirrabooka has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Population growth in the suburb of Mirrabooka is driven by: Overseas migration (72.0%), Natural increase (28.000000000000004%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Mirrabooka (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mirrabooka's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mirrabooka (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mirrabooka at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Mirrabooka's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Mirrabooka is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mirrabooka compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 14.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mirrabooka compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Mirrabooka is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.6% of the population in the suburb of Mirrabooka as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.1% of the population in the suburb of Mirrabooka as at August 2026.

Income in Mirrabooka (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 8% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$36,249 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Average taxable income$41,983 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2672021 Census, weekly18th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$4822021 Census, weekly2nd percentile nationally
High-income households11.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4302021 Census, weekly
Low-income households32.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mirrabooka (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mirrabooka is approximately $38,801. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $36,249.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mirrabooka is approximately $44,939. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $41,983.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mirrabooka compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mirrabooka is approximately $38,801 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $36,249 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mirrabooka compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mirrabooka is approximately $44,939 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $41,983 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mirrabooka according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mirrabooka's households (~30.1% / 746 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mirrabooka compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mirrabooka is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Mirrabooka according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mirrabooka is $1,267/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Mirrabooka according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mirrabooka is $1,430/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mirrabooka according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mirrabooka is $482/wk.

How does the suburb of Mirrabooka's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Mirrabooka had a median income among taxpayers of $36,249 with the average level standing at $41,983. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $38,801 (median) and $44,939 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mirrabooka is $4,515 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Mirrabooka's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of mirrabooka's disposable income is $4,515 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mirrabooka (WA)

Employment drivers in Mirrabooka are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 12% of areas assessed across Australia.

Employment in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate12.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation58.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,789ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,593AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,331ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mirrabooka (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Mirrabooka has approximately 3,789 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 12.5%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Mirrabooka's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mirrabooka stands at 12.5%, which is 8.3 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Mirrabooka is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.5% of employment), retail trade (12.0%), and manufacturing (10.8%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mirrabooka has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mirrabooka is 58.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mirrabooka's employment market?

The suburb of mirrabooka shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.8% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Mirrabooka (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Mirrabooka compare nationally?

The suburb of mirrabooka's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mirrabooka (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Mirrabooka faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.7%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.1%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
University qualifications14.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications21.5%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma7.7%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification56.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution35.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.3%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.1%2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mirrabooka (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mirrabooka have university qualifications?

14.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mirrabooka have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mirrabooka have no formal qualifications?

56.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mirrabooka have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Mirrabooka's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of mirrabooka ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mirrabooka are: Certificate (21.5%), Bachelor Degree (11.7%), Advanced Diploma (7.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Mirrabooka's population is currently attending educational institutions?

35.9% of the population in the suburb of Mirrabooka is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 11.1% in secondary school, 5.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mirrabooka is 949, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Mirrabooka?

There are 5 schools within the suburb of Mirrabooka, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,130 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

The suburb of mirrabooka includes 2 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Mirrabooka (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Mirrabooka features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.0 people2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households22.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Couples with children39.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Couples without children17.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
One-parent families16.0%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,4782021 Census
Estimated households2,875AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households74.7%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mirrabooka (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mirrabooka had 2,478 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.0% to an estimated 2,875 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Mirrabooka is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 74.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.6%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,851 family households, couples with children account for 39.1% of all households, couples without children at home 17.1%, and single parent families 16.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Mirrabooka compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mirrabooka shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Mirrabooka have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 22.6% of all households in the suburb of Mirrabooka, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mirrabooka (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Mirrabooka is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas55.3%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home63.4%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
English only at home36.6%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Australian citizens79.1%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia44.7%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.0%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mirrabooka (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Mirrabooka is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 55.3% of its population born overseas and 63.4% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

The main religion in Mirrabooka was found to be Christianity, which makes up 41.0% of people in Mirrabooka. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 24.0% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mirrabooka are Other, comprising 37.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 12.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 11.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Vietnamese is notably overrepresented at 8.8% of Mirrabooka (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Macedonian at 3.2% (vs 0.4%) and Serbian at 0.9% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

55.3% of the suburb of Mirrabooka population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Mirrabooka population speaks a language other than English at home?

63.4% of the population in the suburb of Mirrabooka speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Mirrabooka identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.0% of the suburb of Mirrabooka population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

79.1% of the suburb of Mirrabooka population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mirrabooka (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Mirrabooka is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes31.4%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Owned outright29.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Detached houses85.5%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,493 a month2021 Census, monthly26th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage38.9%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses13.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2902021 Census, weekly23rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income27.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch76th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mirrabooka (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

In the suburb of Mirrabooka, 29.7% of homes are owned outright, 38.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mirrabooka are houses?

According to the latest data, 85.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Mirrabooka are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mirrabooka are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Mirrabooka, 1.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mirrabooka stands at 29.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mirrabooka is $1,493, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mirrabooka is $975, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

In the suburb of Mirrabooka, households with mortgages typically spend 27.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mirrabooka is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mirrabooka compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Mirrabooka shows mortgage holders spending 27.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mirrabooka consists of 85.5% detached houses, 13.5% semi-detached dwellings, 1.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mirrabooka relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mirrabooka consumes approximately 17.8% of median household income ($5,486 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Recent development applications in Mirrabooka show attached dwellings contributing 33% of approvals compared to 14% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 67% of applications versus 86% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Mirrabooka (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Mirrabooka is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover41.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover
No long-term health condition73.4%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities7.2%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census59th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mirrabooka (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Mirrabooka have private health insurance?

Around 41.7% of people in the suburb of Mirrabooka are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

In the suburb of Mirrabooka, 7.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

6.2% of people in the suburb of Mirrabooka are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

Diabetes affects 6.9% of the suburb of Mirrabooka population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mirrabooka?

3.1% of people in the suburb of Mirrabooka have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Mirrabooka compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Mirrabooka, 41.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Mirrabooka (WA)

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access94 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data94th percentile nationally
Public transport stops79Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch63rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips7,153Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch89th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop124Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes21Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mirrabooka (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Mirrabooka (WA)?

There are 79 public transport stops within the suburb of Mirrabooka.

How frequent are the transport services in Mirrabooka (WA)?

The suburb of Mirrabooka has 7,153 weekly trips across 21 routes, averaging 1,021 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mirrabooka (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 203 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mirrabooka (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 420 m away and the nearest child care centre 466 m.

School
420 m
Child care
466 m
Supermarket
595 m
Pharmacy
750 m
Shopping centre
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 79 stops nearby, 7,153 weekly trips, access rating 94 out of 100.

Amenities in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score44 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis44th percentile nationally
Nearest school420 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care466 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket595 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy750 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mirrabooka (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest bank1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mirrabooka (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 159 places in Mirrabooka (WA), about 3.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
159
Children per place
3.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mirrabooka (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mirrabooka (WA)

An area report on Mirrabooka (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mirrabooka (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mirrabooka (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mirrabooka among the top 21% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications89in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months9in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6per 1,000 people33rd

Infrastructure

Mirrabooka has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 39% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mirrabooka (WA) is $678 a week, +11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$678a week+11.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Mirrabooka is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population9,281+16.0% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,860per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202668th

Age

Mirrabooka's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1519.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 8% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$36,249a yearATO FY-24, annual0th
Census household income / week$1,2672021 Census, weekly18th
High-income households11.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment drivers in Mirrabooka are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 12% of areas assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate12.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation58.0%
Employed residents3,789Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Mirrabooka faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications14.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94919th

Households

Mirrabooka features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households22.6%2021 Census39th
Couples with children39.1%2021 Census77th

Cultural diversity

Mirrabooka is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas55.3%2021 Census94th
Speak another language at home63.4%2021 Census94th

Housing

Mirrabooka is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes31.4%2021 Census60th
Owned outright29.7%2021 Census38th
Detached houses85.5%2021 Census50th

Health

Health performance in Mirrabooka is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover41.7%ATO FY 20240th
No long-term health condition73.4%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities7.2%2021 Census78th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access94out of 10094th
Public transport stops7963rd
Weekly public transport trips7,15389th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes

Mirrabooka (WA) has an estimated 9,281 residents, up 16.0% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Mirrabooka (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mirrabooka (WA).

Data and method for Mirrabooka (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50970). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Mirrabooka (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Mirrabooka (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mirrabooka (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mirrabooka (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mirrabooka (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mirrabooka (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.