You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 9.3 kilometres north-northeast of Perth CBD, the suburb of Noranda in Western Australia had an estimated population of around 8,569 as of Aug 2026. That figure draws on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 8,002 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the population has grown by 567 people (7.1%). The local market profile shows very low relative development activity, strong outright home ownership, a high population born overseas, a notable employment base in retail trade, a very high proportion of married families and elevated mining employment.
Residents of the suburb of Noranda have a comparatively older age profile, with a median age of 45, and population growth in the area has been limited.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Noranda or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Noranda
Situated 9.3 kilometres north-northeast of Perth CBD, the suburb of Noranda in Western Australia had an estimated population of around 8,569 as of Aug 2026. That figure draws on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 8,002 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the population has grown by 567 people (7.1%). The local market profile shows very low relative development activity, strong outright home ownership, a high population born overseas, a notable employment base in retail trade, a very high proportion of married families and elevated mining employment.
Residents of the suburb of Noranda have a comparatively older age profile, with a median age of 45, and population growth in the area has been limited.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,574 in 2006 and 8,567 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,569 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Noranda is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Noranda compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Noranda stands out
Very low relative development activity
Strong outright home ownership
High population level born overseas
Notable retail trade employment base
Very high proportion of married families
Elevated mining employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Noranda
The median rent in Noranda is $690 a week, up 4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Noranda$690+4.5%
Bayswater - Bassendean$685+7.6%
Perth - North East$712+8.2%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
5% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$690 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Noranda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$690 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+4.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bayswater - Bassendean
$685 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bayswater - Bassendean, over 12 months
+7.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East
$712 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Noranda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months
+8.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Noranda
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 1
Other 7
24tracked
Status of the 24 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 23 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Proposed low rise apartment development of approximately 163 dwellings at 23-55 Cottonwood Crescent, Dianella within the City of Stirling.
Projects around Noranda
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 1, 2026 3, 2027 6, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 4. 5 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 24 substantial development applications lodged in and around Noranda over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 6, 2024 9, 2025 6, 2026 (to Oct) 1.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
19th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
13
ABS building approvals
25th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Noranda
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Noranda?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Noranda include: Beechboro Specialist Disability Accommodation Project (Construction); Noranda Station Precinct Structure Plan (Planning); Noranda Palms Estate (Planning); Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Construction); and Noranda District Centre Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Noranda?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Noranda spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Retail, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Noranda?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Noranda
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Noranda compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Noranda
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Noranda recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Noranda area has seen 19 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Noranda's current population of 8,569 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Noranda's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Noranda has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 901 people in the suburb of Noranda, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Noranda?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Noranda?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Noranda's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 13, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Noranda?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Noranda has grown by approximately 344 people, while 65 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Noranda
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Noranda is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Noranda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,569
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Population density
1,734 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
65th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Noranda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,002
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
567
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.94 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Noranda
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Noranda?
Total population for the suburb of Noranda was estimated to be approximately 8,569 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,567 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Noranda changed since 2021?
The suburb of Noranda has added approximately 567 people and shown a 7.09% increase from the 8,002 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Noranda?
The population density in the suburb of Noranda is estimated at 1,735 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Noranda?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Noranda has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Noranda?
Population growth in the suburb of Noranda is driven by: Overseas migration (88.0%), Natural increase (12.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 88.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Noranda
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Noranda hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Noranda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
44 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
80th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
25.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Noranda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Noranda
What is the median age in the suburb of Noranda?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Noranda at 44 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Noranda's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Noranda is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Noranda?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Noranda compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Noranda?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Noranda compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Noranda show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.3% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.7% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Noranda?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.4% of the population in the suburb of Noranda as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Noranda?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.4% of the population in the suburb of Noranda as at August 2026.
Income in Noranda
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Noranda: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$57,349 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
42nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$69,501 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Noranda: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,632
2021 Census, weekly
43rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$715
2021 Census, weekly
31st percentile nationally
High-income households
24.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,037
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
24.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Noranda
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Noranda?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Noranda is approximately $61,386. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,349.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Noranda?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Noranda is approximately $74,394. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,501.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Noranda compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Noranda is approximately $61,386 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,349 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Noranda compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Noranda is approximately $74,394 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,501 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Noranda according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Noranda's households (~28.9% / 861 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Noranda compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Noranda is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Noranda according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Noranda is $1,632/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Noranda according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Noranda is $2,037/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Noranda according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Noranda is $715/wk.
How does the suburb of Noranda's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Noranda is slightly lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $57,349 while the average income stands at $69,501. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,386 (median) and $74,394 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Noranda?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Noranda is $6,127 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Noranda's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Noranda's disposable income is $6,127 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Noranda
Employment conditions in Noranda demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 29% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Noranda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,806
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,737
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,946
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Noranda
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Noranda?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Noranda has approximately 4,806 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Noranda's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Noranda stands at 2.8%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Noranda?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Noranda is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.5% of employment), retail trade (11.4%), and construction (9.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.7% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Noranda?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Noranda has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Noranda?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Noranda is 67.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Noranda's employment market?
The suburb of Noranda shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 11.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Noranda?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Noranda compare nationally?
The suburb of Noranda's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Noranda
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Noranda sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Noranda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
18.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.3%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
University qualifications
25.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
20.3%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.5%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Noranda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
42.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.1%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.6%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Noranda
What percentage of people in the suburb of Noranda have university qualifications?
25.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Noranda have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Noranda have no formal qualifications?
42.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Noranda have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Noranda's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Noranda ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Noranda?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Noranda are: Certificate (20.3%), Bachelor Degree (18.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Noranda's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.5% of the population in the suburb of Noranda is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.8% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 5.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Noranda?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Noranda is 1017, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Noranda?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Noranda, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,715 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Noranda?
The suburb of Noranda includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Noranda
Data: 2021 Census
Noranda has relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Noranda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Couples with children
34.3%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Noranda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,981
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,192
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
75.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Noranda
How many households are in the suburb of Noranda?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Noranda had 2,981 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.1% to an estimated 3,192 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Noranda is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 75.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.4%), group households (1.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,260 family households, couples with children account for 34.3% of all households, couples without children at home 29.5%, and single parent families 10.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Noranda compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Noranda shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Noranda have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Noranda?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.4% of all households in the suburb of Noranda, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.9% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Noranda
Data: 2021 Census
Noranda was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Noranda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
40.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
32.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
English only at home
67.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
59.9%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Noranda
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Noranda?
Noranda scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Noranda?
The main religion in Noranda was found to be Christianity, which makes up 58.7% of people in Noranda. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 3.3% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Noranda?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Noranda are English, comprising 19.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 16.0% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Italian, comprising 11.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Noranda (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.3% (vs 0.7%) and Serbian at 1.2% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
40.1% of the suburb of Noranda population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Noranda population speaks a language other than English at home?
32.1% of the population in the suburb of Noranda speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Noranda identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.1% of the suburb of Noranda population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Noranda?
90.1% of the suburb of Noranda population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Noranda
Data: 2021 Census
Noranda is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Noranda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
17.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Owned outright
47.1%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Detached houses
82.4%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,907 a month
2021 Census, monthly
55th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
36.0%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Noranda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
16.8%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
58th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Noranda
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Noranda?
In the suburb of Noranda, 47.1% of homes are owned outright, 36.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Noranda are houses?
According to the latest data, 82.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Noranda are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Noranda are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Noranda, 0.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Noranda?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Noranda stands at 47.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Noranda?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Noranda is $1,907, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Noranda?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Noranda is $944, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Noranda?
In the suburb of Noranda, households with mortgages typically spend 27.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Noranda?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Noranda is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Noranda compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Noranda shows mortgage holders spending 27.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Noranda?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Noranda consists of 82.4% detached houses, 16.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Noranda relative to local incomes?
Housing in Noranda consumes approximately 13.4% of median household income ($7,067 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Noranda?
Recent development applications in Noranda show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Noranda
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Noranda's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Noranda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.9%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.2%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Noranda
How many people in the suburb of Noranda have private health insurance?
Around 52.9% of people in the suburb of Noranda are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Noranda?
In the suburb of Noranda, 5.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Noranda?
6.0% of people in the suburb of Noranda are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Noranda?
Diabetes affects 6.0% of the suburb of Noranda population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Noranda?
4.0% of people in the suburb of Noranda have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Noranda compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Noranda, 52.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Noranda
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Noranda: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
62 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
42
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,421
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
41st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
204
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Noranda: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Noranda
How many public transport stops are in Noranda?
There are 42 public transport stops within the suburb of Noranda.
How frequent are the transport services in Noranda?
The suburb of Noranda has 1,421 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 203 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Noranda?
On average, residential properties are 198 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Noranda
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 501 m away and the nearest child care centre 528 m.
44percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
501 m
Child care
528 m
Supermarket
768 m
Pharmacy
852 m
Shopping centre
907 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 42 stops nearby, 1,421 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.
Amenities in Noranda: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
44 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
44th percentile nationally
Nearest school
501 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
528 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
766 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
768 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Noranda: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
852 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
907 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
973 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Noranda
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 47 places in Noranda, about 8.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
47
Children per place
8.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Noranda compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications24in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people19th
Infrastructure
Noranda has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Noranda is $690 a week, +4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$690a week+4.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Noranda is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population8,569+7.1% since 2021 Census53rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,734per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Age
Noranda hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Children under 1514.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$57,349a yearATO FY-24, annual42nd
Census household income / week$1,6322021 Census, weekly43rd
High-income households24.3%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Noranda demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 29% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate2.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.4%
Employed residents4,806Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Noranda sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications25.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01753rd
Households
Noranda has relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households22.4%2021 Census39th
Couples with children34.3%2021 Census63rd
Cultural diversity
Noranda was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas40.1%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home32.1%2021 Census77th
Housing
Noranda is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes17.0%2021 Census17th
Owned outright47.1%2021 Census86th
Detached houses82.4%2021 Census42nd
Health
Noranda's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover52.9%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition69.3%2021 Census50th
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops4237th
Weekly public transport trips1,42141st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes
Noranda has an estimated 8,569 residents, up 7.1% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Noranda.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Noranda.
Data and method for Noranda
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51124). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Noranda suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Noranda page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Noranda data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Noranda statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Noranda from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Noranda with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.