Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

SA2

Greater Perth / Bayswater - Bassendean

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 504011045 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford has an estimated 27,266 residents, up from 24,523 at the 2021 Census — a change of 2,743 people, or 11.2%. Growth has averaged 1.6% a year over five years, faster than 75% of areas nationally. 224 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 85.0% of that increase. That puts 1,974 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to findings by AreaSearch, the population of Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford reached approximately 27,266 by Aug 2026. This represents a rise of 2,743 people (11.2%) compared with the 2021 Census tally of 24,523 people. Such movement is calculated using the ABS estimated resident population figure of 27,178 recorded in June 2025 alongside 224 validated new addresses added post-Census. Consequently, population density stands at 1,974 persons per square kilometer, outpacing the national benchmark across AreaSearch study areas. Furthermore, the 11.2% expansion recorded since the 2021 census exceeded the 9.5% national figure, positioning the district as a regional frontrunner in demographic growth.

The primary catalyst for this demographic expansion was net overseas migration, which made up around 85.0% of total gains in recent times. For SA2-level modeling, AreaSearch applies ABS/Geoscience Australia forecasts released in 2024 using 2022 as baseline data. Where specific SA2 projections are unavailable, as well as for all post-2032 modeling, age-cohort growth rates are drawn from the 2023 release of ABS Greater Capital Region projections (anchored on 2022 figures). Taking these demographic trajectories into account, expansion is projected to sit slightly underneath the median across AreaSearch locations, with an expected increase of 2,924 persons by 2041 relative to latest annual ERP benchmarks, representing an overall expansion of 10.4% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Total population for the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 was estimated to be approximately 27,266 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 27,178 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 changed since 2021?
The bayswater - embleton - bedford sa2 has added approximately 2,743 people and shown a 11.19% increase from the 24,523 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The population density in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is estimated at 1,974 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Population growth in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (85.0%), Natural increase (15.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 85.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

518 new dwellings have been approved in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford over the past five years, an average of 103 a year. That places the area in the 87th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 4 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 103 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 90% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Dwelling consents across Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford have averaged roughly 103 units per annum, accumulating to 518 homes over the recent 5 financial years. With incoming population running at an average of 4 people per year for every home constructed between FY-22 and FY-26 across the past 5 financial years, residential supply remains considerably behind demographic demand. This shortfall typically intensifies buyer rivalry and exerts upward price pressure, with newly built residences averaging an estimated construction cost of $443,000. Additionally, non-residential momentum is highlighted by $63.3 million worth of commercial building approvals logged in the current financial year.

Residential building activity in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford runs 14.0% above the regional average per person over the 5 year period relative to Greater Perth, which helps safeguard established asset values while preserving choice for purchasers. Detached houses account for 90.0% of new residential approvals, while medium and high-density housing makes up 10.0%, reinforcing the locality's traditional suburban fabric and appeal to family buyers seeking larger floorplans. The district records around 223 people per dwelling approval, pointing to ongoing capacity for further building. Projections indicate that Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford will add 2,836 residents leading up to 2041 based on the most recent AreaSearch quarterly release. Current rates of residential construction appear well aligned with anticipated community requirements, fostering stable market conditions without triggering sharp price inflation.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 area has seen 242 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's current population of 27,266 has been supported by 103 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 has seen 0.39 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 223 people in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 2,836 people by 2041, around 1,418 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 103, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The population in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is expected to grow by 2,836 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,418 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 has grown by approximately 8,116 people, while 518 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 15.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 103 approvals per year and a population of 27,266, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 2,836 people by 2041, around 1,418 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Development applications around Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 16 current infrastructure and development projects inside Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford, worth an estimated $1.6 billion. A further 98 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $9.42 billion. 29 are already under construction and 58 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and communities. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Major planning initiatives, transport works, and public infrastructure exert a defining influence on neighborhood progress, with AreaSearch identifying 39 significant local projects. Key developments impacting the catchment include the Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre, METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment, Bayswater Apartments, and the Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 include: Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre (Approved); METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment (Planning); Bayswater Apartments (Under Assessment); Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Construction); and METRONET New Bayswater Station (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $1.5 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 vicinity.
How does the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 9thth percentile.
Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approved nine-storey mixed-use health, wellness and residential precinct in the Bayswater Bridge Precinct, about 300m from Bayswater Station. The project includes about 3500sqm of Class 9a medical and allied health space suited to day surgery, radiology, GP, specialist suites and medical retail, with 73 apartments above and communal roof terrace amenity. Development approval was granted in October 2025 and construction is advertised as starting in 2026.

Health & Medical

Bayswater Bridge Medical & Wellness Centre
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approved nine-storey mixed-use development serving as a health and wellbeing precinct. Features 73 modern apartments across seven levels, 2,653 sqm of medical facilities (including GP clinics, medical imaging, and day surgery) over two levels, ground floor retail tenancies, and two basement levels with 152 parking bays.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Bayswater Project Area forms part of METRONET East, integrating the newly opened Bayswater Station (April 2024) with future development of the surrounding areas. Guided by DevelopmentWA's formally adopted Redevelopment Scheme and Design Guidelines, the project aims to attract private investment, unlock housing and employment opportunities, and revitalize the town centre into a vibrant, connected, and modern community with buildings up to 15 stories permitted in the core precinct.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Bayswater Town Centre Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Strategic urban renewal framework spanning a 400 to 650-metre radius around Bayswater Station. Designed to guide high-density transit-oriented development, retail upgrades, public realm enhancements, and up to 3,000 new dwellings.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Wotton Reserve Integrated Sporting & Residential Precinct
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed major redevelopment of Wotton Reserve into a high-performance integrated sports facility and home base for Perth Glory Women and Academy teams. The development includes a 1,000-seat stadium, retained public playing fields, commercial space, and a residential precinct delivering 208 new apartments.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Bedford North Urban Precinct Structure Scheme
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

Comprehensive planning framework and urban scheme amendment rezoning areas along Walter Road West and Grand Promenade to R35, R50, R60, and R160 Mixed Use to encourage high-density housing, local business hubs, and enhanced streetscapes in Bedford North.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Eden Hill Local Centre Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   

Redevelopment of the former Eden Hill Shopping Centre site into a mixed-use local retail, residential, and community services hub. A demolition permit was issued by the Town of Bassendean in July 2025, and demolition of the dilapidated structures has been completed to meet safety standards. The developer's intention includes a supermarket anchor tenant, retail, food and beverage outlets, and residential properties. The site remains vacant pending the private landowner submitting a formal development application for approval.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Grand Promenade Mixed-Use Redevelopment (Lot 11)
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Proposed high-density R160 mixed-use residential and commercial redevelopment on the corner of Grand Promenade and Walter Road West within the Bedford Activity Centre. The framework facilitates multi-storey development comprising ground-floor commercial space and residential apartments.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

16,644 residents of Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford are employed, from a labour force of 17,120. Unemployment sits at 2.8%, with participation at 75.6%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 23,572, about 86% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour market in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford features an educated talent pool, notable concentration in professional services, an unemployment rate standing at only 2.8%, and annual job growth of 4.1%. By March 2026, employed residents numbered 16,644, while local unemployment sat 1.4% below the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%. Labour force participation reached 75.6%, well above the 69.9% recorded across Greater Perth. Census records show that just 9.8% of workers were based at home, though pandemic-era Covid-19 restrictions may have influenced these responses. Resident employment is concentrated primarily in health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and education & training.

The community exhibits distinctive depth in professional & technical fields, where representation reaches 1.3 times the Greater Perth level. Conversely, manufacturing makes up only 3.9% of local employment, falling short of the 5.5% share observed in Greater Perth. Given the comparison between resident workforce counts and local jobs from Census findings, the area operates predominantly as a residential base with fewer employment nodes situated directly within its borders. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM figures indicates that throughout the 12 months leading to March 2026, local employment grew by 4.1% while the labour force expanded by 4.0%, keeping local unemployment largely steady. Over the same span across Greater Perth, employment rose by 2.0%, the labour force climbed by 2.5%, and unemployment increased by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking guidance from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provides perspective on occupational demand. Nationally, employment is projected to rise 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with sector-level variations. When mapped across local industry weightings purely for illustrative context without factoring in localized population shifts, Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford is similarly projected to experience employment gains of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
As of March 2026, the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 has approximately 16,644 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 stands at 2.8%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The employment landscape in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.5% of employment), professional & technical (10.8%), and education & training (10.4%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and construction.
How has employment changed recently in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is 75.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's employment market?
The bayswater - embleton - bedford sa2 shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 10.8% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.6% over the next five years and 13.7% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 compare nationally?
The bayswater - embleton - bedford sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 40.2% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.5%), professional & technical (10.8%), and education & training (10.4%). With projected employment growth of 6.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford is $2,011 a week (about $105,000 a year), with median personal income at $964 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $65,881 a year against an average of $82,221. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode statistics for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch position resident earnings in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford among the strongest nationwide, recording a median of $65,881 and an average of $82,221. These levels outpace Greater Perth, where the median is $60,748 and the average sits at $80,248. Factoring in 10.93% Wage Price Index growth since financial year 2023 brings estimated income levels to roughly $73,082 (median) and $91,208 (average) by March 2026. Across personal, family, and household earnings, Census measures place the district near the 70th percentile across Australia.

Weekly individual earnings of $1,500 - 2,999 account for 30.0% of local earners (8,179 individuals), closely matching the 32.0% share across the surrounding region. Those earning above $3,000 weekly make up 31.1% of residents, underscoring affluent cohorts supporting local commerce. After covering shelter obligations, households retain 85.3% of income for discretionary living costs, placing the area in the 7th decile for SEIFA economic advantage.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is approximately $73,082. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $65,881.
What is the average taxable income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is approximately $91,208. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $82,221.
How does the median taxable income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is approximately $73,082 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $65,881 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is approximately $91,208 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $82,221 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.0% / 8,179 persons) of the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.0% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is $2,011/wk.
What is the median family income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is $2,585/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is $964/wk.
How does the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's income rank nationally?
The Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's median income among taxpayers is $65,881 and the average income stands at $82,221, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $73,082 (median) and $91,208 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is $7,429 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The bayswater - embleton - bedford sa2's disposable income is $7,429 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford had 9,642 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 83% detached houses and 3% apartments. 42% are owned with a mortgage, 29% rented and 29% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,000 a month. Rent absorbs 17.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the latest Census, separate houses made up 83.3% of housing stock in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford, with semi-detached dwellings, units, and other dwellings comprising 16.7%, compared with 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across the Perth metro area. Outright ownership stood at 28.7%, matching the metropolitan average, while 42.2% of homes carried a mortgage and 29.1% were occupied by renters. Median monthly mortgage obligations were $2,000, higher than the Perth metro median of $1,907 and the Australian average of $1,863. Median weekly rent was $350, matching the Perth metro benchmark of $350 while remaining below the national level of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
In the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2, 28.7% of homes are owned outright, 42.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 83.3% of dwellings in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2, 2.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 stands at 28.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
In the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2, 9.2% of rentals are $0-149/week, 39.0% are $150-349/week, 50.1% are $350-649/week, 1.8% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is $1,285, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
In the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 consists of 83.3% detached houses, 14.2% semi-detached dwellings, 2.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,285. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,000/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford consumes approximately 14.8% of median household income ($8,708 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Recent development applications in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford show attached dwellings contributing 16% of approvals compared to 17% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 84% of applications versus 83% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford counted 9,642 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 10,720 today, averaging 2.4 people each. 31% are couples with children, against 26% couples without children. 27% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute 68.6% of households in the area, consisting of couples with children (30.9%), couples without children (26.4%), and single parent families (9.9%). Non-family living arrangements represent 31.4% of homes, including single-person households at 27.1% and group households at 4.3%. Average household occupancy stands at a median of 2.4 people, which is slightly below the Greater Perth figure of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 had 9,642 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.2% to an estimated 10,720 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.6% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (27.1%), group households (4.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 6,614 family households, 30.9% are couples with children, 26.4% are couples without children at home, and 9.9% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.1% of all households in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.3% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

37.3% of adults in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford hold a university qualification, including 25.2% with a bachelor degree and 7.9% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 18.9% hold a vocational qualification. 6 schools serve the area, with 3,548 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,049 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary qualification levels in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford notably exceed wider benchmarks, with 37.3% of residents aged 15+ possessing higher education credentials compared to 24.3% in the broader SA4 region and 27.9% across WA. Bachelor degrees represent the largest category at 25.2%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 7.9% and graduate diplomas at 4.2%. In vocational education, 30.0% of persons aged 15+ hold trade credentials, comprising certificates (18.9%) and advanced diplomas (11.1%). Engagement in formal study is high, with 27.3% of the community currently enrolled as students. Within this cohort, primary education accounts for 8.6%, secondary schooling represents 6.6%, and 6.2% are engaged in tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 have university qualifications?
37.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 have no formal qualifications?
32.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The bayswater - embleton - bedford sa2 ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (25.2%), Certificate (18.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).
What proportion of the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.3% of the population in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.6% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 6.2% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is 1049, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,548 students.
What types of schools are available in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The bayswater - embleton - bedford sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford reaches 188 stops on 31 routes, timetabled for about 8,300 services a week. The typical home sits about 190 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local transit system contains 188 active transport stops across Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford, accommodating both buses and train options. These nodes are served by 31 individual routes that together deliver 8,338 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is exceptional, with local residents situated an average of 185 meters from their closest boarding point. Because the district functions predominantly as a residential community, outward travel is widespread, with private car transport making up 77% of journeys, train accounting for 9%, and bus comprising 8%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.3 per dwelling, trailing the wider metropolitan rate, while 9.8% worked from home at the 2021 Census, potentially reflecting COVID-19 settings.

Network operations average 1,191 trips per day spanning all active transit lines, which translates to roughly 44 weekly trips for each transport stop. The accompanying visual displays the 100 nearest stops surrounding the central point of the locality.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford?
There are 188 public transport stops within the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford?
the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 has 8,338 weekly trips across 31 routes, averaging 1,191 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford?
On average, residential properties are 185 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

70.5% of residents in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford report no long-term health condition. 5.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 59.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 7.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of chronic condition incidence and mortality indicate notable public health challenges across Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford, with general health concerns distributed through older and younger cohorts alike. Meanwhile, private health insurance coverage is exceptionally prevalent, extending to approximately 60% of the population (16,332 people). Asthma and mental health issues represent the most prevalent long-term conditions locally, affecting 7.2% and 8.6% of residents, respectively. A total of 70.5% of residents reported having no diagnosed long-term health issues, close to the Greater Perth level of 71.9%. Overall health indicators for residents under 65 are comparatively positive, while seniors aged 65 and over comprise 16.0% of the populace (4,357 people), registering national health standings broadly aligned with wider population patterns.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.9% of people in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
In the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
7.2% of people in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.7% of the the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
3.4% of people in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2, 59.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

34.0% of Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford residents were born overseas and 20.7% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (25.8%) and Australian (21.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford is substantially higher than in most surrounding areas, with 34.0% of the population born overseas and 20.7% speaking a language other than English within the home. Christianity represents the primary religious affiliation, accounting for 43.1% of community members. Judaism records an identifiable presence at 0.3% of residents, which is identical to the 0.3% observed across Greater Perth. Regarding parental background and heritage, the leading reported ancestries in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford are English (25.8%), Australian (21.0%), and Other (10.8%). Distinct concentrations are also evident among other backgrounds, with Italian ancestry accounting for 5.8% (against 4.2% across the wider region), Polish representing 1.2% (versus 0.7%), and Welsh at 0.8% (compared to 0.7%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 20.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
The main religion in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford was found to be Christianity, which makes up 43.1% of people in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford are English, comprising 25.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford (vs 0.7% regionally), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Italian at 5.8% (vs 4.2%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
34.0% of the the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
20.7% of the population in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
86.2% of the the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford is 39. 26.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Age distributions across Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford track Greater Perth patterns, with the largest variance across the four broad cohorts sitting at 3.1 percentage points. The estimated median age in August 2026 was 39, identical to the 2021 Census result and 2 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 at that time. Since the 2021 Census, young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) have risen from 31.3% to an estimated 32.5% of the total. Looking forward to 2041, the senior age group (65+) is projected to see the strongest growth, adding 1,923 residents (44%) to reach 6,280, whereas the young to middle aged demographic is expected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 is broadly in line with the Greater Perth region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.7% of the population in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.0% of the population in the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 18 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 224 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (24,523 at the 2021 Census → 27,266 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504011045). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Bayswater - Embleton - Bedford data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas