Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

SA2

Greater Perth / Belmont - Victoria Park

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 506021118 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe has an estimated 16,814 residents, up from 15,082 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,732 people, or 11.5%. Growth has averaged 1.5% a year over five years, faster than 75% of areas nationally. 108 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 100.0% of that increase. That puts 1,550 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research from AreaSearch, the resident count in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe stands at approximately 16,814 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 1,732 people (11.5%) compared to the 2021 Census tally of 15,082 people. Such growth is derived from the ABS estimated resident population figure of 16,787 recorded as of June 2025 alongside 108 validated new addresses confirmed following the Census benchmark. Consequently, the local density reaches 1,549 persons per square kilometer, tracking higher than the nationwide benchmark assessed by AreaSearch. Surpassing the 9.5% national benchmark, Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe's 11.5% post-2021 Census expansion positions the locality as an outperforming growth hub within the broader territory.

This influx was heavily underpinned by overseas migration, serving as virtually the exclusive component of local demographic increases throughout recent intervals. Population projections for individual SA2 localities utilised by AreaSearch originate from ABS/Geoscience Australia models published in 2024 with 2022 serving as the baseline period. Where local figures are unavailable, and for projecting figures beyond 2032 across all jurisdictions, AreaSearch applies the age-bracket growth trajectories detailed in the ABS Greater Capital Region forecasts (issued in 2023, drawing on 2022 figures). Factoring in anticipated demographic transitions, Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe is forecast to achieve an expansion rate higher than the national median, gaining 2,274 persons by 2041 relative to contemporary annual ERP metrics, translating to an overall rise of 13.4% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Total population for the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 was estimated to be approximately 16,814 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,787 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 changed since 2021?
The belmont - ascot - redcliffe sa2 has added approximately 1,732 people and shown a 11.48% increase from the 15,082 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The population density in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is estimated at 1,549 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Population growth in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

476 new dwellings have been approved in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe over the past five years, an average of 95 a year. That places the area in the 87th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 6 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 96 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 35% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building authorisations in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe have maintained an annual volume of roughly 95 new homes, amounting to 476 dwellings across the previous 5 financial years. Across this 5 financial years timeframe (spanning FY-22 to FY-26), an average intake of 2.5 new residents per year occurred per dwelling completed, indicating robust underlying demand supportive of property values, with newly constructed residences reflecting an average building cost of $429,000. Furthermore, commercial building approvals have reached $39.1 million during this financial year, underscoring substantial commercial construction momentum in the vicinity.

Relative to Greater Perth, per-capita building activity across Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe remains comparable, reinforcing overall market equilibrium in step with broader territorial conditions. Recent building permits consist of 35.0% separate houses and 65.0% medium-to-high density residential formats. This pivot towards higher-density building provides attainable entry points that cater well to downsizers, newcomers, and property investors. It also marks a distinct transition away from the current dwelling stock (which sits at 76.0% detached houses), pointing to tighter land constraints alongside evolving buyer requirements for varied, cost-effective dwelling types. Featuring approximately 193 people per dwelling approval, the locality exhibits a steadily developing property landscape. Demographic modelling suggests that Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe will add 2,247 residents up to 2041 relative to the newest quarterly calculation by AreaSearch. In light of ongoing building activity, incoming residential stock appears well placed to satisfy demographic requirements, fostering favourable conditions for purchasers and potentially enabling population gains to outpace current projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 area has seen 293 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's current population of 16,814 has been supported by 95 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 has seen 0.58 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 193 people in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 2,247 people by 2041, around 1,124 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 95, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The population in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is expected to grow by 2,247 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,124 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 has grown by approximately 5,938 people, while 476 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 12.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 95 approvals per year and a population of 16,814, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 2,247 people by 2041, around 1,124 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Development applications around Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 13 current infrastructure and development projects inside Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe, worth an estimated $1.31 billion. A further 113 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $23 billion. 27 are already under construction and 55 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Strategic infrastructure improvements, key planning schemes, and regional investments heavily shape local community development. In Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe, AreaSearch has highlighted 44 major works positioned to influence the area. Prominent developments include the Perth Airport New Runway, Bel-Air Apartments - Great Eastern Highway, Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Redevelopment and Upgrades, and Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway), with the primary undertakings outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 include: Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Redevelopment and Upgrades (Construction); Perth Airport New Runway (Construction); Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway) (Under Assessment); Bel-Air Apartments - Great Eastern Highway (Construction); and Belvidere Street Revitalisation Project (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $3.6 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 vicinity.
How does the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 33rdth percentile.
Belvidere Street Streetscape Revitalisation Project
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $9.5 million streetscape revitalisation of the Belvidere Street Shopping Precinct and Activity Centre in Belmont WA, jointly funded by the Australian Government (4.745 million via the Thriving Suburbs Program) and the City of Belmont. The project delivers alfresco dining areas, green spaces, enhanced lighting, improved pedestrian and cyclist amenities, underground power, and new community focal points. Design by Hatch RobertsDay with Scenario 3 selected via community consultation. Detailed design by Talis Consulting was completed through 2024-25.The construction contract was awarded to BOS Civil at the December 2025 Council Meeting. Stage 1 works commenced April 2026 with full project completion anticipated December 2026. Works are staged to minimise disruption to businesses which continue to operate throughout construction.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Refurbishment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

City of Belmont project for further refurbishment of Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre. The latest City project update says a consultant has commenced key stakeholder engagement to inform the concept design stage. Earlier completed works at the centre included refurbishment of filtration, electrical systems and plant rooms serving the 50m, 25m, lagoon and spa pools, along with access and compliance upgrades. The centre is owned by the City of Belmont and managed by BlueFit.

Sports & Recreation

Bel-Air Apartments - Great Eastern Highway
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026

New residential apartment development at 239 Great Eastern Highway offering luxury apartment living with promotional packages available. Part of the corridor's residential densification strategy.

Residential Development

Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway)
Category: Tourism
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed 15-storey Wyndham branded hotel comprising 226 hotel keys, 22 serviced apartments, rooftop restaurant and bar, conference facilities, gym, swimming pool and 132 parking bays. The proposal is strategically located near Perth Airport overlooking the Swan River and Ascot Racecourse. The development progressed through the Development Assessment Panel process and received development approval in 2025.

Tourism

Redcliffe Station Precinct (DA6)
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major transit-oriented redevelopment precinct in Redcliffe, City of Belmont, centred on the Redcliffe Station on the Perth Airport Line. The precinct is bound by Great Eastern Highway, Tonkin Highway, Coolgardie Avenue and Perth Airport. The draft Redcliffe Station Precinct Improvement Scheme No. 1, prepared by the Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage, proposes zoning for residential and non-residential uses with densities ranging from 2 to 9 storeys and a potential bonus height of 13 storeys.A development concept demonstrates capacity for approximately 2,600 dwellings along with housing, employment and recreation improvements including a redesigned Southern Main Drain corridor. Public consultation on the draft scheme ran from November 2025 to March 2026.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Great Eastern Highway Urban Corridor Strategy
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Strategic framework and long-term vision for town planning and development along Great Eastern Highway. The strategy divides the corridor into four precincts to guide future land use, vehicle and pedestrian access, built form, and public spaces, facilitating gradual transformation and urban renewal.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

High Wycombe South Residential Precinct
Category: Communities
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major medium to high density residential precinct southeast of the new High Wycombe Train Station, bounded by Poison Gully Creek, Roe Highway, Sultana Road West and Milner Road. Formerly known as the Forrestfield North Residential Precinct, the Local Structure Plan (Amendment No. 1) was approved by the WAPC in August 2023, establishing a planning framework for single houses, grouped dwellings and apartments at R60 to R100 codings. Over 30 hectares of green public open space, conservation areas and Bush Forever reserves are included.A Development Contribution Plan (Amendment 113 to LPS3) was endorsed by Council in November 2024 and referred to the WAPC and Minister for Planning for final determination. The adjacent Transit Oriented Development precinct structure plan was approved by DevelopmentWA in April 2025.

Communities

Garvey Park Foreshore Stabilisation Section 2
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Restoration and upgrade of a 330m section of the Garvey Park foreshore (Section 2), between the Ascot Kayak Club and Hilton Grove, to address ongoing riverbank erosion. Works include removal of existing timber walls and installation of limestone block walls and rock revetments for stabilisation, a new floating jetty, new footpath and walkways, a grassed recreation area, and expansion of the existing carpark. The project is being delivered by the City of Belmont in consultation with the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attraction.Community consultation on the design ran from August to September 2024, with feedback focused on well-lit pathways, river access, and accessible parking near the Ascot Kayak Club.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

9,760 residents of Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe are employed, from a labour force of 10,260. Unemployment sits at 4.9%, with participation at 71.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 19,969, about 119% of the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour pool within Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe is well qualified, featuring substantial representation across industrial and manufacturing trades, alongside an unemployment rate standing at 4.9% and a 1.6% yearly rise in jobs. As of March 2026, 9,760 residents participate in employment, with the local jobless rate tracking 0.7% above Greater Perth's 4.2% figure, while workforce engagement broadly aligns with the 69.9% recorded across Greater Perth. Census findings indicated that a modest 7.1% of workers operated from home, though prevailing Covid-19 restrictions at the time should be factored into that figure.

Resident workers are primarily engaged in retail trade, mining, and health care & social assistance. Transport, postal & warehousing exhibits a pronounced local concentration, exceeding the broader regional rate by 1.5 times. Conversely, education & training shows lower local engagement, accounting for 6.9% of Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe's workforce against 9.2% seen across Greater Perth. Furthermore, a workforce-to-resident ratio of 1.0 at Census time underscores the breadth of employment options present within the area. AreaSearch evaluations of ABS and SALM releases show that throughout the 12 months leading up to March 2026, the local workforce expanded by 2.0% while employment rose by 1.6%, lifting local unemployment by 0.4 percentage points. By comparison, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% uplift in employed individuals, a 2.5% expansion in the labour pool, and an identical 0.4 percentage points increase in joblessness. Long-term perspectives are provided by Jobs and Skills Australia's nationwide employment outlook from Mar-26. These models evaluate five- and ten-year intervals against the local industry profile to anticipate employment trends. Nationally, employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, although performance varies widely by sector. When applied to Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe's industrial base, these metrics suggest local employment increases of 6.1% over five years and 13.0% over ten years (noting this is a weighted baseline extrapolation that excludes localized population changes).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
As of March 2026, the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 has approximately 9,760 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 stands at 4.9%, which is 0.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The employment landscape in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.9% of employment), mining (9.1%), and retail trade (8.9%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 30.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include accommodation & food and construction.
How has employment changed recently in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is 71.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's employment market?
The belmont - ascot - redcliffe sa2 shows notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 6.9% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.1% over the next five years and 13.0% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 compare nationally?
The belmont - ascot - redcliffe sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 30.8% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (12.9%), professional & technical (7.4%), and education & training (6.9%). With projected employment growth of 6.1% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe is $1,666 a week (about $87,000 a year), with median personal income at $879 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $59,565 a year against an average of $72,631. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode-level tax data compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicates that Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 registered a median taxpayer income of $59,565 alongside an average of $72,631. This exceeds the nationwide average, while comparing with $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth. Adjusting for a 10.93% lift in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, current benchmarks are placed at approximately $66,075 (median) and $80,570 (average) as of March 2026. Based on 2021 Census data, individual income ranks in the 63rd percentile ($879 weekly), whereas household earnings align with the 45th percentile.

Furthermore, 32.0% of local earners (5,380 people) fall within the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket, matching the 32.0% proportion found across the surrounding region. Financial strain around housing remains pronounced, leaving 83.1% of earnings post-housing costs to rank at the 45th percentile, with the overall SEIFA income metric sitting in the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is approximately $66,075. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $59,565.
What is the average taxable income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is approximately $80,570. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $72,631.
How does the median taxable income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is approximately $66,075 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $59,565 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is approximately $80,570 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $72,631 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.0% / 5,380 persons) of the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.0% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is $1,666/wk.
What is the median family income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is $2,144/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is $879/wk.
How does the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's income rank nationally?
The Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $59,565 and an average of $72,631 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is higher than average nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $66,075 (median) and $80,570 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is $5,999 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The belmont - ascot - redcliffe sa2's disposable income is $5,999 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe had 5,881 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 76% detached houses and 6% apartments. 34% are owned with a mortgage, 42% rented and 25% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,754 a month. Rent absorbs 21.0% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the latest Census, the housing distribution across Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe comprised 75.6% standalone houses and 24.4% non-detached formats (including semi-detached units, apartments, and alternative structures), compared with 77.8% houses and 22.1% other configurations across the Perth metro area. Outright property ownership in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe stood below the wider metropolitan baseline at 24.8%, while remaining properties were either held under a mortgage (33.6%) or tenanted (41.6%). Typical monthly mortgage commitments in the locality were $1,754, below the Perth metro figure of $1,907, with median weekly rental rates recorded at $350 matching the Perth metro benchmark of $350.

Nationally, Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe maintains mortgage costs below the Australian average of $1,863 and rents under the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
In the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2, 24.8% of homes are owned outright, 33.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 75.6% of dwellings in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2, 6.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 stands at 24.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is $1,754, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
In the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2, 12.2% of rentals are $0-149/week, 36.0% are $150-349/week, 49.6% are $350-649/week, 2.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.3% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is $1,220, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
In the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 21.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 consists of 75.6% detached houses, 18.1% semi-detached dwellings, 6.2% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,220. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,754/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe consumes approximately 16.9% of median household income ($7,214 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Recent development applications in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe show attached dwellings contributing 74% of approvals compared to 24% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 26% of applications versus 76% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe counted 5,881 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,556 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 24% are couples with children, against 27% couples without children. 32% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the primary living arrangement at 62.7% of all households, consisting of couples with children at 24.1%, couples without children at 26.5%, and single parent families accounting for 10.0%. Non-family setups make up the remaining 37.3%, comprising single occupant dwellings at 31.5% and group households at 5.8%. The typical household size of 2.3 people remains lower than the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 had 5,881 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.5% to an estimated 6,556 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 62.7% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (31.5%), group households (5.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,687 family households, 24.1% are couples with children, 26.5% are couples without children at home, and 10.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.5% (versus 24.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.7% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 39.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.5% of all households in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.8% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

28.5% of adults in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe hold a university qualification, including 19.7% with a bachelor degree and 6.4% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 23.6% hold a vocational qualification. 5 schools serve the area, with 1,691 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,011 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary educational attainment in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe sits below regional standards, with 28.5% of individuals aged 15+ possessing university qualifications relative to 36.6% within the SA3 area, suggesting opportunities for broader educational upskilling. Bachelor qualifications represent 19.7% of residents, while postgraduate credentials and graduate diplomas make up 6.4% and 2.4% respectively. Technical training shows strong representation, with vocational qualifications held by 35.5% of people aged 15+, divided between certificates (23.6%) and advanced diplomas (11.9%). Local educational participation is strong, with 28.9% of the population actively undertaking formal studies.

Within this cohort, 8.8% attend primary education, 6.4% are engaged in secondary education, and 6.3% are enrolled in tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 have university qualifications?
28.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 have no formal qualifications?
36.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The belmont - ascot - redcliffe sa2 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 are: Certificate (23.6%), Bachelor Degree (19.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).
What proportion of the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.9% of the population in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.8% in primary school, 6.4% in secondary school, 6.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is 1011, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,691 students.
What types of schools are available in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The belmont - ascot - redcliffe sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe reaches 116 stops on 16 routes, timetabled for about 4,000 services a week. The typical home sits about 200 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transportation networks across Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe encompass 116 operational transit stops covering both buses and train services. A total of 16 distinct routes operate across these stops, generating 4,036 weekly passenger journeys. Local connectivity is favourable, with residents situated an average of 202 meters from their nearest transit departure point. Outward vehicle commuting is widespread, with private cars accounting for 82% of trips and bus travel representing 8%. Household vehicle ownership averages 1.3 per dwelling, trailing the regional standard. A comparatively modest 7.1% of workers carried out their roles from home (2021 Census; potentially influenced by COVID-19 settings).

Transit service schedules maintain an average of 576 departures daily across the entire network, providing roughly 34 weekly journeys at each transit stop. The accompanying mapping illustrates the 100 nearest transit points relative to the centroid of the area.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe?
There are 116 public transport stops within the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe?
the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 has 4,036 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 576 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe?
On average, residential properties are 202 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

71.1% of residents in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe report no long-term health condition, a less healthy profile than 81% of areas nationally. 5.5% need daily assistance with core activities, and 55.4% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 8.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Mortality metrics and chronic illness incidence tracked by AreaSearch highlight meaningful health hurdles in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe, where widespread medical conditions are evident across older and younger cohorts alike. Private health insurance participation is substantial, covering approximately 55% of the overall population (~9,314 people), compared to 59.0% observed across Greater Perth. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the primary chronic ailments in the community, affecting 7.6 and 7.1% of residents respectively, whereas 71.1% of individuals reported no long-term medical issues, compared with 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. Health profiles for residents under 65 outperform national medians.

Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 15.9% of the local population (2,678 people), encountering more pronounced health demands with outcomes generally consistent with nationwide demographic patterns.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 55.4% of people in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
In the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
6.7% of people in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.7% of the the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
3.7% of people in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2, 55.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

40.6% of Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe residents were born overseas and 28.2% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 79% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (24.2%) and Australian (19.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe exhibits a strong multicultural profile, with 40.6% of residents born abroad and 28.2% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity forms the predominant faith, practiced by 44.3% of the community. In addition, Islam shows a distinct local presence at 6.0% of the population, tracking above the 3.2% recorded across Greater Perth. Looking at parent birthplaces, the most prevalent ancestries in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe are English at 24.2%, Australian at 19.4%, and Other at 14.4%. Additional ethnic backgrounds show distinctive local representations, including Maori at 1.3% (against 0.9% across the region), Filipino at 2.1% (versus 1.4%), and South Australian at 0.7% (compared to 1.0%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 28.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
The main religion in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.3% of people in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 6.0% of the population, compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe are English, comprising 24.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe (vs 0.9% regionally), South African at 0.7% (vs 1.0%) and Filipino at 2.1% (vs 1.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
40.6% of the the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
28.2% of the population in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.4% of the the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
75.6% of the the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe is 38. 29.7% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution of Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe leans younger, with 25 - 44 year olds making up 35.1% of the population as at August 2026, compared to 30.9% in Greater Perth, while children and youth aged 0 - 24 comprise 25.6% versus 30.5% regionally. The estimated median age stands at 38 as at August 2026, holding steady from the 2021 Census and sitting 1 year older than the Greater Perth Census figure of 37. Since the Census, the 25 - 44 cohort has expanded from 32.4% to an estimated 35.1%.

By 2041, retirees and seniors (65+) are forecast to see the largest absolute gain, increasing by 1,317 (49%) to reach 3,995 individuals.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 18.7% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 is broadly in line with the Greater Perth region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.6% of the population in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.9% of the population in the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2026 2 months ago all 13 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 108 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (15,082 at the 2021 Census → 16,814 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506021118). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Belmont - Ascot - Redcliffe data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas