Rivervale

SA2

Greater Perth / Belmont - Victoria Park

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 506021311 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Rivervale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Rivervale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Rivervale has an estimated 13,016 residents, up from 10,897 at the 2021 Census — a change of 2,119 people, or 19.4%. Growth has averaged 2.6% a year over five years, faster than 90% of areas nationally. 265 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 83.9% of that increase. That puts 3,897 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to evaluation by AreaSearch, the population count for Rivervale stands at approximately 13,016 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 2,119 people (19.4%) compared to the 2021 Census tally of 10,897 people. This upward trend is established using the ABS estimated resident population figure of 12,842 as of June 2025 alongside 265 validated new addresses recorded since the Census. Such figures yield a population density of 3,897 persons per square kilometer, placing the suburb within the highest 10% across the country in AreaSearch assessments and underscoring intense demand for local land.

Expanding by 19.4% since the 2021 census, Rivervale outpaced the national benchmark of 9.5% as well as state figures, establishing itself as a regional pacesetter. International migration served as the primary demographic driver, accounting for roughly 83.9% of total population additions in recent times. For each SA2 boundary, AreaSearch incorporates ABS/Geoscience Australia demographic forecasts published in 2024 with 2022 serving as the baseline. In instances where SA2 boundaries lack coverage, as well as for projecting trajectories past 2032 across all localities, age-cohort growth rates from the latest Greater Capital Region projections by the ABS (released in 2023, based on 2022 data) are applied. Looking ahead, strong demographic growth placing the locality in the top quartile of AreaSearch-assessed statistical areas is anticipated, with an expected gain of 3,271 persons through to 2041 according to recent annual ERP data, amounting to an overall rise of 23.8% across the 16-year timeframe.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Rivervale SA2?
Total population for the Rivervale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,016 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,842 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Rivervale SA2 changed since 2021?
The rivervale sa2 has added approximately 2,119 people and shown a 19.45% increase from the 10,897 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Rivervale SA2?
The population density in the Rivervale SA2 is estimated at 3,897 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Rivervale SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Rivervale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Rivervale SA2?
Population growth in the Rivervale SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (83.9%), Natural increase (16.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 83.9% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Rivervale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

747 new dwellings have been approved in Rivervale over the past five years, an average of 149 a year. That places the area in the 92nd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 11 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 149 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 22% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Dwelling approvals in Rivervale have averaged approximately 149 annually, accumulating to 747 homes across the previous 5 financial years. Between FY-22 and FY-26, the area added an average of 2.1 new residents per year per completed dwelling over the past 5 financial years, highlighting persistent demand that bolsters real estate values. New residential construction costs average $480,000, tracking above regional norms and pointing to premium-focused development. Concurrently, commercial approvals registered at $7.4 million during this financial year, reflecting a modest commercial construction pipeline. Per capita residential construction in Rivervale runs 112.0% above Greater Perth levels, ensuring diverse options for purchasers.

This activity significantly outstrips nationwide averages, illustrating strong developer appetite. Approved additions consist of 22.0% separate houses alongside 78.0% medium and high-density dwellings. Such emphasis on denser formats presents more accessible pricing for first-time buyers, downsizers, and investors. This configuration contrasts noticeably with the current built form (43.0% detached houses), reflecting tightening land supplies along with shifting lifestyle choices and budget considerations. The ratio of approximately 168 people per dwelling approval indicates a growing residential market. Demographic projections indicate that Rivervale is on track to welcome 3,097 additional residents up to 2041 (benchmarked against the latest quarterly estimate from AreaSearch). Provided the current pace of construction continues, the incoming residential supply appears well-positioned to satisfy buyer demand, maintaining healthy market conditions and potentially facilitating expansion beyond baseline demographic expectations.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Rivervale SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Rivervale SA2 area has seen 437 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Rivervale SA2's current population of 13,016 has been supported by 149 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Rivervale SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Rivervale SA2 has seen 1.22 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 168 people in the Rivervale SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Rivervale SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 3,097 people by 2041, around 1,549 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Rivervale SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Rivervale SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 149, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Rivervale SA2?
The population in the Rivervale SA2 is expected to grow by 3,097 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,549 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Rivervale SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Rivervale SA2 has grown by approximately 5,998 people, while 747 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Rivervale SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 149 approvals per year and a population of 13,016, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 3,097 people by 2041, around 1,549 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Rivervale

Development applications around Rivervale

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Rivervale

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 9 current infrastructure and development projects inside Rivervale, worth an estimated $1.52 billion. A further 110 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $22.9 billion. 25 are already under construction and 49 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Capital investments, planning strategies, and local infrastructure projects play a crucial role in shaping an area's trajectory. AreaSearch has identified 31 key developments likely to influence the locality. Notable among these are the Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct), the 6 Homelea Court Build-to-Rent Development, the Burswood Station East Planning Framework, and the Wyndham LUX Perth Hotel (61-65 Great Eastern Highway), with the most significant initiatives outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Rivervale SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Rivervale SA2 include: Wyndham LUX Perth Hotel (61-65 Great Eastern Highway) (Planning); Burswood Station East Planning Framework (Planning); 6 Homelea Court Build-to-Rent Development (Approved); Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct) (Construction); and Perth Airport New Runway (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Rivervale SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Rivervale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Tourism, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Rivervale SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $6.8 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Rivervale SA2 vicinity.
How does the Rivervale SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Rivervale SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 36thth percentile.
6 Homelea Court Build-to-Rent Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Approved for a 12-level building comprising 171 one- and two-bedroom apartments with amenities including a gymnasium, residents lounge, and outdoor facilities. The site was sold by Finbar Group to Housing Choices Australia for a proposed build-to-rent social and affordable housing development as part of the Springs Precinct.

Residential Development

Wyndham LUX Perth Hotel (61-65 Great Eastern Highway)
Category: Tourism
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

World's first hotel with Environmental Product Declaration (EPD). 10-level, 120-room luxury hotel featuring NXT Building System technology. Includes swimming pool, gym, meeting rooms, restaurant and rooftop bar with Swan River views. Construction time reduced to 12 months using prefabricated sustainable technology.

Tourism

Wilson Park Precinct - Zone 2 Heart + Playground
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Zone 2 of the Wilson Park Precinct Master Plan has been completed, delivering a major community recreation space including a pump track, youth play area, nature playground, town square, accessible pathways, public artwork and social gathering spaces. Construction commenced in March 2025, achieved practical completion in December 2025 and the precinct officially opened in February 2026.

Sports & Recreation

Burswood Station East Planning Framework
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   

Strategic planning framework for transit-oriented development around Burswood Station. Mixed-use development focusing on residential, commercial, and community facilities with improved public transport integration.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Belvidere Street Streetscape Revitalisation Project
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $9.5 million streetscape revitalisation of the Belvidere Street Shopping Precinct and Activity Centre in Belmont WA, jointly funded by the Australian Government (4.745 million via the Thriving Suburbs Program) and the City of Belmont. The project delivers alfresco dining areas, green spaces, enhanced lighting, improved pedestrian and cyclist amenities, underground power, and new community focal points. Design by Hatch RobertsDay with Scenario 3 selected via community consultation. Detailed design by Talis Consulting was completed through 2024-25.The construction contract was awarded to BOS Civil at the December 2025 Council Meeting. Stage 1 works commenced April 2026 with full project completion anticipated December 2026. Works are staged to minimise disruption to businesses which continue to operate throughout construction.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct)
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Perth Park is a $217.5 million entertainment and sporting precinct at Burswood Park, adjacent to Optus Stadium. The project features a 3.4km multi-use track designed for an annual Supercars street circuit (slated for 2028) as well as cycling and athletics. Key facilities include a 12,000-capacity outdoor amphitheatre for live music, a multi-purpose building with indoor courts for disability sports, and a new hospitality venue. The design incorporates an urban forest with 150,000 new plants, doubling the existing tree canopy.Site establishment and early works commenced in February 2026, with major construction activities currently underway to meet a 2027 completion target.

Sports & Recreation

Ebizco Rivervale Mixed-Use Tower
Category: Communities
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 0

Eight-storey mixed-use development on a 2,733sqm site at 6 Armadale Road, Rivervale. Comprises 43 residential apartments, 46 short-stay serviced apartments, a ground-floor restaurant, communal pool and gym, and 104 basement and ground-level car parking spaces. Approved by the Metro Inner-South Joint Development Assessment Panel.

Communities

Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Refurbishment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

City of Belmont project for further refurbishment of Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre. The latest City project update says a consultant has commenced key stakeholder engagement to inform the concept design stage. Earlier completed works at the centre included refurbishment of filtration, electrical systems and plant rooms serving the 50m, 25m, lagoon and spa pools, along with access and compliance upgrades. The centre is owned by the City of Belmont and managed by BlueFit.

Sports & Recreation

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Rivervale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

8,236 residents of Rivervale are employed, from a labour force of 8,588. Unemployment sits at 4.1%, with participation at 76.3%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.4% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 11,161, about 86% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Rivervale features a well-educated labor pool, strong participation across manufacturing and industrial trades, an unemployment rate sitting at 4.1%, and an estimated annual employment rise of 1.2%. As of March 2026, 8,236 local residents are employed, while the jobless rate closely matches the 4.2% recorded for Greater Perth, and the participation rate of 76.3% substantially exceeds the broader metropolitan benchmark of 69.9%. Census records indicate that only 6.7% of employed locals were working remotely, although pandemic-related restrictions during that period must be noted. The primary sectors employing local residents are health care & social assistance, professional & technical services, and mining.

Local representation in mining is particularly pronounced, tracking at 1.3 times the wider regional proportion. In contrast, education & training accounts for a smaller footprint, employing 6.1% of local workers relative to 9.2% across Greater Perth. As indicated by Census comparisons between the resident workforce and locally situated jobs, this predominantly residential community offers comparatively few workplace opportunities within its own borders. Based on AreaSearch evaluation of ABS and SALM metrics over the twelve months to March 2026, local employment expanded by 1.2% while the labor force grew by 2.0%, lifting the jobless rate by 0.8 percentage points. By comparison, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% increase in employment alongside a 2.5% rise in the labor force, with its unemployment rate edging up by 0.4 percentage points. National forecasts released by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide additional context on future labor demand for Rivervale. These five- and ten-year national estimates have been applied to the local workforce composition to map future growth. Nationally, employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with wide variation across industry sectors. Applying these specific industry projections to Rivervale's resident employment base suggests local job counts could increase by 6.4% across five years and 13.4% over ten years (note that this weighting extrapolation serves illustrative purposes and excludes local population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Rivervale SA2?
As of March 2026, the Rivervale SA2 has approximately 8,236 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Rivervale SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Rivervale SA2 stands at 4.1%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Rivervale SA2?
The employment landscape in the Rivervale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.5% of employment), professional & technical (10.1%), and mining (8.9%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include accommodation & food and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the Rivervale SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Rivervale SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Rivervale SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Rivervale SA2 is 76.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Rivervale SA2's employment market?
The rivervale sa2 shows notable specialization in mining, which employs 8.9% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Rivervale SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Rivervale SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.4% over the next five years and 13.4% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Rivervale SA2 compare nationally?
The rivervale sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Rivervale SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Rivervale SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 33.4% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (13.5%), professional & technical (10.1%), and education & training (6.1%). With projected employment growth of 6.4% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Rivervale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Rivervale is $1,723 a week (about $90,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,015 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,736 a year against an average of $74,488. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Aggregated postcode figures from the ATO for financial year 2023 show that taxpayers in the Rivervale SA2 generated a median income of $62,736 and an average income of $74,488. These results exceed national standards, compared with benchmarks of $60,748 (median) and $80,248 (average) across Greater Perth. Applying the 10.93% Wage Price Index increase recorded since financial year 2023 puts updated estimates at roughly $69,593 (median) and $82,630 (average) as of March 2026. Census findings show personal earnings place at the 80th percentile nationally ($1,015 weekly), whereas household earnings settle lower at the 48th percentile.

Distribution across brackets reveals that the $1,500 - 2,999 tier holds the largest share at 34.9% of residents (4,542 people), mirroring the regional pattern where 32.0% fall into this band. Pressure on housing budgets remains pronounced, with 82.0% of earnings left after accommodation costs (46th percentile), and the local SEIFA income score falls into the 6th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Rivervale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Rivervale SA2 is approximately $69,593. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $62,736.
What is the average taxable income in the Rivervale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Rivervale SA2 is approximately $82,630. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $74,488.
How does the median taxable income in the Rivervale SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Rivervale SA2 is approximately $69,593 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,736 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Rivervale SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Rivervale SA2 is approximately $82,630 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $74,488 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Rivervale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~34.9% / 4,542 persons) of the Rivervale SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Rivervale SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Rivervale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.9% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Rivervale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Rivervale SA2 is $1,723/wk.
What is the median family income in the Rivervale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Rivervale SA2 is $2,246/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Rivervale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Rivervale SA2 is $1,015/wk.
How does the Rivervale SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Rivervale SA2 is well above average nationally, with the median assessed at $62,736 while the average income stands at $74,488. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $60,748 and an average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $69,593 (median) and $82,630 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Rivervale SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Rivervale SA2 is $6,125 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Rivervale SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The rivervale sa2's disposable income is $6,125 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Rivervale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Rivervale had 4,873 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 43% detached houses and 36% apartments. 30% are owned with a mortgage, 54% rented and 16% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,760 a month. Rent absorbs 20.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.6%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the most recent Census, the housing inventory in Rivervale was made up of 42.6% separate houses and 57.3% other dwelling types (including semi-detached units, apartments, and other dwellings), whereas the wider Perth metro area recorded 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% other dwelling formats. Outright home ownership in Rivervale stood at 16.3%, trailing Perth metro levels, with remaining properties either held under a mortgage (29.5%) or occupied by tenants (54.2%). The local median monthly mortgage repayment of $1,760 sat below the Perth metro benchmark of $1,907, while median weekly rent was $350, matching the Perth metro figure of $350.

On a national scale, mortgage commitments in Rivervale are below the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents track below the nationwide median of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Rivervale SA2?
In the Rivervale SA2, 16.3% of homes are owned outright, 29.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 54.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Rivervale SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 42.6% of dwellings in the Rivervale SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Rivervale SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Rivervale SA2, 36.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 21.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Rivervale SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Rivervale SA2 stands at 16.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Rivervale SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Rivervale SA2 is $1,760, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Rivervale SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Rivervale SA2 is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Rivervale SA2?
In the Rivervale SA2, 10.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 38.9% are $150-349/week, 49.5% are $350-649/week, 1.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.1% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Rivervale SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Rivervale SA2 is $1,341, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Rivervale SA2?
In the Rivervale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Rivervale SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Rivervale SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Rivervale SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Rivervale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 20.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Rivervale SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Rivervale SA2 consists of 42.6% detached houses, 21.2% semi-detached dwellings, 36.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Rivervale SA2?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,341. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,760/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the Rivervale SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Rivervale consumes approximately 18.0% of median household income ($7,461 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Rivervale SA2?
Recent development applications in Rivervale show attached dwellings contributing 86% of approvals compared to 57% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 14% of applications versus 43% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Rivervale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Rivervale counted 4,873 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 5,821 today, averaging 2.1 people each. 18% are couples with children, fewer than in 91% of areas nationally, against 26% couples without children. 38% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.1 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the majority of living arrangements at 54.3% of total households, consisting of 18.1% couples with children, 26.4% couples without children, and 7.5% single parent households. Non-family dwellings make up the remaining 45.7%, with single-person residences accounting for 38.4% and group homes representing 7.4%. At 2.1 people, the median household size is smaller than the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Rivervale SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Rivervale SA2 had 4,873 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 19.5% to an estimated 5,821 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Rivervale SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 54.3% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (38.4%), group households (7.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,646 family households, 18.1% are couples with children, 26.4% are couples without children at home, and 7.5% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Rivervale SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Rivervale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 38.4% (versus 24.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 54.3% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Rivervale SA2 have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Rivervale SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 36.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 38.4% of all households in the Rivervale SA2, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 7.4% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Rivervale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

36.7% of adults in Rivervale hold a university qualification, including 25.4% with a bachelor degree and 8.4% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 77% of areas nationally. A further 20.3% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 508 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,060 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment in the area is exceptionally strong relative to the wider region, with 36.7% of residents aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees, surpassing both the WA state level of 27.9% and the SA4 regional benchmark of 29.9%. Bachelor degree holders make up 25.4% of the adult population, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 8.4% and graduate diplomas at 2.9%. Technical and vocational training is also well represented, with 33.0% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including 12.7% with advanced diplomas and 20.3% with certificates. Community participation in study is substantial, with 27.0% of local residents attending an educational institution.

This proportion includes 8.3% enrolled in tertiary courses, 6.8% in primary school, and 4.2% attending secondary school.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Rivervale SA2 have university qualifications?
36.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Rivervale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Rivervale SA2 have no formal qualifications?
30.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Rivervale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Rivervale SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The rivervale sa2 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Rivervale SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Rivervale SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (25.4%), Certificate (20.3%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).
What proportion of the Rivervale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.0% of the population in the Rivervale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 6.8% in primary school, 4.2% in secondary school, 8.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Rivervale SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Rivervale SA2 is 1060, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Rivervale SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Rivervale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 508 students.
What types of schools are available in the Rivervale SA2?
The rivervale sa2 includes 2 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Rivervale

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Rivervale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Rivervale reaches 35 stops on 7 routes, timetabled for about 2,200 services a week. The typical home sits about 190 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.0 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local public transit infrastructure features 35 active stops throughout Rivervale, providing bus connectivity. Across 7 distinct routes, the network delivers 2,189 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is rated as excellent, with typical walking distances of 191 meters to the closest stop. Given the area's predominantly residential character, daily commutes are primarily outbound; private vehicles account for 76% of trips and buses carry 14%. Household vehicle ownership averages 1.0 per dwelling, below regional norms. In addition, 6.7% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, a figure potentially influenced by COVID-19 conditions.

Transit services run at an average rate of 312 trips daily across the entire network, which translates to roughly 62 weekly trips for each individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Rivervale?
There are 35 public transport stops within the Rivervale SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Rivervale?
the Rivervale SA2 has 2,189 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 312 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Rivervale?
On average, residential properties are 191 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Rivervale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

74.8% of residents in Rivervale report no long-term health condition. 4.3% need daily assistance with core activities, and 56.1% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.9 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

According to AreaSearch's review of mortality rates and chronic health conditions, Rivervale exhibits favorable overall health metrics, with general illness rates remaining low across the wider community, though somewhat elevated among older, at-risk cohorts compared to national benchmarks. Private health insurance coverage is notably strong, held by approximately 56% of the population (~7,301 people), relative to 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth. Asthma and mental health issues represent the most prevalent health conditions locally, diagnosed in 6.4% and 8.1% of the community respectively, while 74.8% of residents reported having no long-term medical ailments compared to 71.9% in Greater Perth.

Health indicators for individuals under 65 track ahead of average. Seniors aged 65 and over make up 13.2% of the local population (1,722 people), below the 15.9% share found across Greater Perth, and register comparatively lower on national health benchmarks than the broader local cohort.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Rivervale SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.1% of people in the Rivervale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Rivervale SA2?
In the Rivervale SA2, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Rivervale SA2?
6.4% of people in the Rivervale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Rivervale SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the the Rivervale SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Rivervale SA2?
2.7% of people in the Rivervale SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Rivervale SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Rivervale SA2, 56.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Rivervale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

43.8% of Rivervale residents were born overseas and 33.5% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 83% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (22.7%) and Australian (18.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Rivervale displays significant multicultural diversity, with 43.8% of residents born abroad and 33.5% speaking a language other than English in their households. Christianity is the most widely followed faith, embraced by 39.0% of the local population. Meanwhile, Buddhism shows a clear overrepresentation, accounting for 4.9% of local residents compared with 2.7% throughout Greater Perth. Regarding parental heritage, English ancestry forms the largest group in Rivervale at 22.7% of the population, which tracks below the 28.0% regional level. Australian heritage follows at 18.4%, while Other backgrounds account for 17.7%, substantially exceeding the regional benchmark of 11.2%.

Other notable cultural presences include Chinese ancestry at 7.2% (against 4.0% regionally), Korean at 1.0% (against 0.3%), and Sri Lankan at 0.5% (against 0.2%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Rivervale SA2?
Rivervale scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 33.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Rivervale SA2?
The main religion in Rivervale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 39.0% of people in Rivervale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 4.9% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Rivervale SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Rivervale are English, comprising 22.7% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 18.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Rivervale (vs 0.3% regionally), Sri Lankan at 0.5% (vs 0.2%) and Chinese at 7.2% (vs 4.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
43.8% of the the Rivervale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Rivervale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
33.5% of the population in the Rivervale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Rivervale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the the Rivervale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Rivervale SA2?
73.4% of the the Rivervale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Rivervale

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Rivervale is 34, younger than 84% of areas nationally. 37.3% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile of Rivervale leans heavily toward childless young adults. Residents aged 25 - 44 make up 42.7% of the population as at August 2026, compared to 30.9% in Greater Perth, while children and youth aged 0 - 24 represent 24.1%, compared to a regional share of 30.5%. AreaSearch records a median age of 34 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census baseline and sitting 3 years younger than the Greater Perth figure of 37 from that Census. The most noticeable cohort shift since the Census occurred among residents aged 65+, increasing from 11.7% to an estimated 13.2%.

By 2041, senior cohorts are projected to drive the bulk of local population expansion, increasing by 1,172 residents (68%) to reach a total of 2,894.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Rivervale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Rivervale SA2 at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Rivervale SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Rivervale is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Rivervale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Rivervale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 25.6% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Rivervale SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Rivervale SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Rivervale SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (25.6% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (7.7% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Rivervale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.4% of the population in the Rivervale SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Rivervale SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.2% of the population in the Rivervale SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Rivervale

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 9 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 265 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (10,897 at the 2021 Census → 13,016 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506021311). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Rivervale SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Rivervale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Rivervale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas