You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located just 3.0 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the South Perth - Kensington Statistical Area (Lv2) is a prestigious and highly sought-after riverside enclave renowned for its picturesque foreshore, tree-lined streets, historic character, and abundant parks. The neighbourhood offers an enviable lifestyle that balances peaceful open spaces with vibrant cafes, restaurants, and retail destinations. As of August 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 19,484 residents, reflecting an increase of 2,258 people (13.1%) from the 17,226 recorded at the 2021 Census. This ongoing demographic expansion is underpinned by the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 19,447 as of June 2025, alongside 514 Validated New Addresses confirmed since the census count.
Demographically, the area maintains a standard age distribution with a median age of 40, alongside a low average household size and a notable share of single-person and group dwellings. Residential living features a strong semi-detached and attached housing presence complemented by an above-average renting population.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of South Perth - Kensington or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About South Perth - Kensington
Located just 3.0 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the South Perth - Kensington Statistical Area (Lv2) is a prestigious and highly sought-after riverside enclave renowned for its picturesque foreshore, tree-lined streets, historic character, and abundant parks. The neighbourhood offers an enviable lifestyle that balances peaceful open spaces with vibrant cafes, restaurants, and retail destinations. As of August 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 19,484 residents, reflecting an increase of 2,258 people (13.1%) from the 17,226 recorded at the 2021 Census. This ongoing demographic expansion is underpinned by the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 19,447 as of June 2025, alongside 514 Validated New Addresses confirmed since the census count.
Demographically, the area maintains a standard age distribution with a median age of 40, alongside a low average household size and a notable share of single-person and group dwellings. Residential living features a strong semi-detached and attached housing presence complemented by an above-average renting population.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 15,253 in 2001 and 19,447 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 19,484 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
An assessment of population growth drivers in South Perth - Kensington reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Why South Perth - Kensington stands out
Strong semi-detached presence
Standout school performance levels
Above-average renting population
Low average household size
Exceptionally well-educated community
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in South Perth - Kensington
The median rent in South Perth - Kensington is $750 a week, up 7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
South Perth - Kensington$750+7.1%
South Perth$726+5.2%
Perth - South East$716+7.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
4% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$750 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in South Perth - Kensington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$750 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+7.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, South Perth
$726 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, South Perth, over 12 months
+5.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East
$716 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in South Perth - Kensington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around South Perth - Kensington
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 8
Under assessment 2
29tracked
Status of the 29 tracked applications: 21 approved, 4 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Shoppe on Langley Park is the retail and lifestyle hub within The Langley integrated riverside precinct in East Perth, linking with…
Projects around South Perth - Kensington
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 83 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 22, 2027 25, 2028 14, 2029 7, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 3, 2035 1, 2036 3. 16 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 29 substantial development applications lodged in and around South Perth - Kensington over the period covered (about 4.2 years), 10 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 4, 2023 7, 2024 4, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 10.
Development in South Perth - Kensington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
29
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
10
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
8.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
80th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
150
ABS building approvals
88th percentile nationally
Applications approved
21
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Applications under assessment
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in South Perth - Kensington
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the South Perth - Kensington SA2 include: Lumiere South Perth (Construction); The Pearl (Dev. Approval); Aboriginal Cultural Centre (Planning); Peninsula Place (Proposed); and 21 The Esplanade Mixed-Use Tower (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the South Perth - Kensington SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the South Perth - Kensington SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the South Perth - Kensington SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.
Development in South Perth - Kensington
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places South Perth - Kensington among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in South Perth - Kensington
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 area has seen 157 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The South Perth - Kensington SA2's current population of 19,484 has been supported by 150 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the South Perth - Kensington SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The South Perth - Kensington SA2 has seen 8.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 351 people in the South Perth - Kensington SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in South Perth - Kensington?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the South Perth - Kensington SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 150, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 has grown by approximately 1,475 people, while 748 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in South Perth - Kensington
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in South Perth - Kensington reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in South Perth - Kensington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
19,484
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Population density
2,512 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in South Perth - Kensington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
17,226
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,258
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.76 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in South Perth - Kensington
What is the latest population estimate for the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Total population for the South Perth - Kensington SA2 was estimated to be approximately 19,484 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 19,447 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 changed since 2021?
The south perth - kensington sa2 has added approximately 2,258 people and shown a 13.11% increase from the 17,226 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
The population density in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is estimated at 2,511 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Population growth in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (93.5%), Natural increase (6.5%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 93.5% of overall population gains.
Age in South Perth - Kensington
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
South Perth - Kensington's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in South Perth - Kensington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
54.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in South Perth - Kensington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in South Perth - Kensington
What is the median age in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the South Perth - Kensington SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, South Perth - Kensington is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (3.2% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.9% of the population in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.5% of the population in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in South Perth - Kensington
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in South Perth - Kensington: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$70,153 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
84th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$113,916 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in South Perth - Kensington: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,113
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,131
2021 Census, weekly
87th percentile nationally
High-income households
35.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,007
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in South Perth - Kensington
What is the median taxable income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is approximately $75,092. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,153.
What is the average taxable income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is approximately $121,936. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $113,916.
How does the median taxable income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is approximately $75,092 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,153 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is approximately $121,936 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $113,916 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the South Perth - Kensington SA2's households (~28.0% / 2,031 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is $2,113/wk.
What is the median family income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is $3,007/wk.
What is the median personal income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is $1,131/wk.
How does the South Perth - Kensington SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the South Perth - Kensington SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $70,153 with the average level standing at $113,916. This is among the top percentile nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,092 (median) and $121,936 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is $7,867 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the South Perth - Kensington SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The south perth - kensington sa2's disposable income is $7,867 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in South Perth - Kensington
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees South Perth - Kensington performing better than 94% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in South Perth - Kensington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
12,132
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
18,027
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
12,343
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in South Perth - Kensington
What is the employment situation in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
As of June 2026, the South Perth - Kensington SA2 has approximately 12,132 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the South Perth - Kensington SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 stands at 1.7%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
The employment landscape in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.2% of employment), professional & technical (14.2%), and education & training (10.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the South Perth - Kensington SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is 71.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the South Perth - Kensington SA2's employment market?
The south perth - kensington sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in South Perth - Kensington?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 compare nationally?
The south perth - kensington sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in South Perth - Kensington
Data: 2021 Census
South Perth - Kensington shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in South Perth - Kensington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
32.4%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
13.5%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
University qualifications
50.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
12.8%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.5%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in South Perth - Kensington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
9.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.0%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about education in South Perth - Kensington
What percentage of people in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 have university qualifications?
50.4% of people aged 15 and over in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 have no formal qualifications?
26.0% of people aged 15 and over in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the South Perth - Kensington SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The south perth - kensington sa2 ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
The most common qualifications in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (32.4%), Postgraduate (13.5%), Certificate (12.8%).
What proportion of the South Perth - Kensington SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.3% of the population in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.0% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 9.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is 1108, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
There are 7 schools within the South Perth - Kensington SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,797 students.
What types of schools are available in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
The south perth - kensington sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in South Perth - Kensington
Data: 2021 Census
South Perth - Kensington features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in South Perth - Kensington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
33.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Couples with children
24.4%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.7%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.7%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in South Perth - Kensington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.1%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
7,254
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,205
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
61.3%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about households in South Perth - Kensington
How many households are in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the South Perth - Kensington SA2 had 7,254 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.1% to an estimated 8,205 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 61.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.6%), group households (5.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,447 family households, couples with children account for 24.4% of all households, couples without children at home 28.7%, and single parent families 6.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the South Perth - Kensington SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the South Perth - Kensington SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.6% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.3% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 33.6% of all households in the South Perth - Kensington SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.1% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in South Perth - Kensington
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in South Perth - Kensington was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in South Perth - Kensington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
35.7%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
18.2%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
English only at home
81.8%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
64.3%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in South Perth - Kensington
What is the level of cultural diversity in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
South Perth - Kensington was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 18.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in South Perth - Kensington, at 46.0% of people, although more residents (46.2%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.4% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in South Perth - Kensington are English, comprising 28.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of South Perth - Kensington (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 0.9% (vs 0.8%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
35.7% of the South Perth - Kensington SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the South Perth - Kensington SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
18.2% of the population in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the South Perth - Kensington SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
83.2% of the South Perth - Kensington SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in South Perth - Kensington
Data: 2021 Census
South Perth - Kensington displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in South Perth - Kensington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
40.0%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Owned outright
33.2%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Detached houses
44.7%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,388 a month
2021 Census, monthly
85th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
26.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in South Perth - Kensington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
31.2%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$375
2021 Census, weekly
51st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
68th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in South Perth - Kensington
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
In the South Perth - Kensington SA2, 33.2% of homes are owned outright, 26.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 40.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 44.7% of dwellings in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 are apartments or units?
In the South Perth - Kensington SA2, 24.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 31.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Outright home ownership in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 stands at 33.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is $2,388, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is $1,289, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
In the South Perth - Kensington SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
The dwelling mix in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 consists of 44.7% detached houses, 31.2% semi-detached dwellings, 24.1% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in South Perth - Kensington consumes approximately 14.1% of median household income ($9,149 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Recent development applications in South Perth - Kensington show attached dwellings contributing 61% of approvals compared to 55% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 39% of applications versus 45% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in South Perth - Kensington
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
South Perth - Kensington's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in South Perth - Kensington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
75.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Questions about health in South Perth - Kensington
How many people in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 75.0% of people in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
In the South Perth - Kensington SA2, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
6.9% of people in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the South Perth - Kensington SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the South Perth - Kensington SA2?
3.3% of people in the South Perth - Kensington SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the South Perth - Kensington SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the South Perth - Kensington SA2, 75.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in South Perth - Kensington
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in South Perth - Kensington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
73 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
73rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
121
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
80th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,922
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
161
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in South Perth - Kensington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in South Perth - Kensington
How many public transport stops are in South Perth - Kensington?
There are 121 public transport stops within the South Perth - Kensington SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in South Perth - Kensington?
The South Perth - Kensington SA2 has 3,922 weekly trips across 17 routes, averaging 560 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in South Perth - Kensington?
On average, residential properties are 133 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near South Perth - Kensington
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 355 m away and the nearest GP 526 m.
79percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
355 m
GP
526 m
Pharmacy
536 m
School
566 m
Supermarket
659 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 121 stops nearby, 3,922 weekly trips, access rating 73 out of 100.
Amenities in South Perth - Kensington: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
79 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
79th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
355 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
356 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
526 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
536 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in South Perth - Kensington: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
566 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
659 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
779 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in South Perth - Kensington
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 401 places in South Perth - Kensington, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
401
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places South Perth - Kensington among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications29in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months10in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.2per 1,000 people80th
Infrastructure
South Perth - Kensington has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in South Perth - Kensington is $750 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$750a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in South Perth - Kensington reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population19,484+13.1% since 2021 Census78th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,512per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Age
South Perth - Kensington's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1512.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$70,153a yearATO FY-24, annual84th
Census household income / week$2,1132021 Census, weekly73rd
High-income households35.8%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees South Perth - Kensington performing better than 94% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.5%
Employed residents12,132Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
South Perth - Kensington shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications50.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10887th
Households
South Perth - Kensington features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households33.6%2021 Census85th
Couples with children24.4%2021 Census29th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in South Perth - Kensington was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas35.7%2021 Census75th
Speak another language at home18.2%2021 Census59th
Housing
South Perth - Kensington displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes40.0%2021 Census77th
Owned outright33.2%2021 Census49th
Detached houses44.7%2021 Census11th
Health
South Perth - Kensington's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover75.0%ATO FY 202495th
No long-term health condition73.3%2021 Census73rd
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access73out of 10073rd
Public transport stops12180th
Weekly public transport trips3,92269th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score79out of 10079th
Sources and notes
South Perth - Kensington has an estimated 19,484 residents, up 13.1% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in South Perth - Kensington.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for South Perth - Kensington.
Data and method for South Perth - Kensington
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506071147). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the South Perth - Kensington SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this South Perth - Kensington page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the South Perth - Kensington data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
South Perth - Kensington statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for South Perth - Kensington from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares South Perth - Kensington with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.