You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Crawley is located 5.0 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 4,588 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 613 people (15.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,975 people were recorded. The area has above-average population density and growth drivers, a high share of residents born overseas, an above-average renting population, a strong apartment presence, low average household size, and a notable proportion of people aged 15 to 24.
The suburb of Crawley is characterised by teenagers and young adults, many living in lone person or group households. It has above-average education, high cultural diversity and lower-quartile income levels, alongside moderate population expansion. Its picturesque, tree-lined streets, expansive parks and riverside views contribute to a peaceful setting.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Crawley or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Crawley
The suburb of Crawley is located 5.0 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 4,588 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 613 people (15.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,975 people were recorded. The area has above-average population density and growth drivers, a high share of residents born overseas, an above-average renting population, a strong apartment presence, low average household size, and a notable proportion of people aged 15 to 24.
The suburb of Crawley is characterised by teenagers and young adults, many living in lone person or group households. It has above-average education, high cultural diversity and lower-quartile income levels, alongside moderate population expansion. Its picturesque, tree-lined streets, expansive parks and riverside views contribute to a peaceful setting.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,113 in 2006 and 4,524 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,588 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
A nine-storey purpose-built student accommodation development located at 55-57 Fairway, Crawley, featuring around 182 studio rooms, a caf‚, basement parking, gym, yoga studio, sauna, and rooftop pool. Developed by Fairway Development (Aus) Pty Ltd and Centurion Properties, with construction underway and completion targeted for mid-2027.
Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
The Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department redevelopment in Nedlands, Perth, expands the ED footprint and adds beds, upgraded triage and waiting areas, a new entrance canopy and covered walkways.
Est. value $320M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Nedlands Reserve is a 7.4ha master-planned mixed-use precinct transforming the former Hollywood Senior High School site. The WAPC-approved Precinct Structure Plan (SPN 2379) facilitates approximately 500 dwellings through a mix of green title residential lots, townhouses, and apartments.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Major expansion of medical facilities at the Queen Elizabeth II Medical Centre, featuring clinical buildings, research facilities, and enhanced patient services infrastructure guided by the campus master plan.
Redevelopment of the Captain Stirling Hotel precinct into a new town centre anchored by a 4,000 sqm full-line Woolworths supermarket. The project includes 28 specialty stores, a medical and wellness precinct, alfresco dining, a community market square, and 368 on-site car parks.
Est. value $70M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Bloom Residences is a multi-level residential development at 95 Broadway, Nedlands, featuring modern apartments and a commercial suite designed by Hassell. Developed through a partnership between Aria Land and Blueways Group, the project offers resort-style amenities close to the Perth CBD and key precincts.
Est. value $375M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
The WA Comprehensive Cancer Centre, a 10-storey facility by the Harry Perkins Institute, includes 140 beds, 110 chemo seats, 10 operating rooms, 20 ICU beds, 40 research chairs, and essential services. Federal Government committed $375 million funding.
Est. value $62M · Completed 2017 · Science & Research
Purpose-built collaborative facility at UWA enabling marine science and ocean engineering research, bringing together 300+ marine scientists from UWA, CSIRO, AIMS and WA Government partners. The $62 million, six-storey building includes laboratories and high-tech workspaces and opened in 2017.
Redevelopment of the former Captain Stirling Shopping Centre into a new retail hub anchored by an ALDI supermarket. The $12 million project features six smaller specialty commercial tenancies, a rear laneway, and semi-basement car parking with 96 onsite bays.
Approved
Numa
Est. value $500M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Major mixed-use development featuring high-end apartments across three towers (18-24 storeys) plus over 3,500sqm of commercial, retail and entertainment space. Includes a town square and public realm areas.
A $45-million wellness centre in Dalkeith featuring over 5,500 sqm of space with over twenty thermal bathing experiences, saunas, hammams, a Vichy shower, cold plunge pools, a day spa, yoga and Pilates classes, and a cafe.
Est. value $22M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
Complete rebuild of Nedlands Primary School with modern facilities, expanded capacity, and sustainable design features to serve the growing local population.
Projects around Crawley
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 53 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 13, 2027 17, 2028 17, 2029 2. 5 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Crawley over the period covered (about 2.2 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 3 tracked applications: 3 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
25th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
9
ABS building approvals
18th percentile nationally
Applications approved
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Crawley
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Crawley?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Crawley include: UWA Nedlands Masterplan (Planning); METRONET (Completed); METRONET High Capacity Signalling Project (Construction); Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); and EastLink WA (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Crawley?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Crawley spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Health & Medical, among others.
How does the suburb of Crawley's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Crawley currently ranks below national averages at the 24th percentile.
Development in Crawley
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Crawley when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Crawley
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Crawley recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Crawley area has seen 44 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Crawley's current population of 4,588 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Crawley?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Crawley?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Crawley's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 9, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Crawley?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Crawley has grown by approximately 306 people, while 44 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Crawley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Crawley has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,588
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+15.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Population density
3,232 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
87th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,975
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
613
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.42 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Crawley
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Crawley?
Total population for the suburb of Crawley was estimated to be approximately 4,588 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,524 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Crawley changed since 2021?
The suburb of Crawley has added approximately 613 people and shown a 15.42% increase from the 3,975 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Crawley?
The population density in the suburb of Crawley is estimated at 3,231 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Crawley?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Crawley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Crawley?
Population growth in the suburb of Crawley is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Crawley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Crawley hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
23 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 and over
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
69.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
35.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
24 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
1.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
46.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
22.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Crawley
What is the median age in the suburb of Crawley?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Crawley at 23 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 24 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Crawley's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 23 years as at August 2026, Crawley is 14 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 15 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Crawley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Crawley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 46.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Crawley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Crawley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 2.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Crawley show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 15-24 year-olds (46.4% vs 12.8%) and 25-34 year-olds (22.7% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 45-54 year-olds (2.4% vs 12.0%) and 55-64 year-olds (3.0% vs 10.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Crawley?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 5.6% of the population in the suburb of Crawley as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Crawley?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.0% of the population in the suburb of Crawley as at August 2026.
Income in Crawley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income levels rank in the lower 14% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Income in Crawley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$32,965 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Average taxable income
$86,118 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Crawley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,368
2021 Census, weekly
25th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$435
2021 Census, weekly
1st percentile nationally
High-income households
18.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,976
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
31.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Crawley
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Crawley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Crawley is approximately $35,286. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $32,965.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Crawley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Crawley is approximately $92,181. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,118.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Crawley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Crawley is approximately $35,286 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $32,965 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Crawley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Crawley is approximately $92,181 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,118 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Crawley according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Crawley's households (~27.7% / 316 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Crawley compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Crawley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Crawley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Crawley is $1,368/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Crawley according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Crawley is $1,976/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Crawley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Crawley is $435/wk.
How does the suburb of Crawley's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Crawley had a median income among taxpayers of $32,965 with the average level standing at $86,118. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $35,286 (median) and $92,181 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Crawley?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Crawley is $4,778 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Crawley's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Crawley's disposable income is $4,778 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Crawley
The labour market performance in Crawley lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
59.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,373
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,327
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,538
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Crawley
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Crawley?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Crawley has approximately 2,373 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.5%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Crawley's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Crawley stands at 6.5%, which is 2.3 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Crawley?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Crawley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are education & training (23.0% of employment), accommodation & food (17.6%), and health care & social assistance (12.7%). These three sectors alone account for 53.3% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Crawley?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Crawley has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Crawley?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Crawley is 59.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Crawley's employment market?
The suburb of Crawley shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 23.0% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.5, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Crawley?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Crawley compare nationally?
The suburb of Crawley's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Crawley
Data: 2021 Census
Crawley shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
27.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
20.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
University qualifications
50.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
8.1%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.7%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
6.5%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
34.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
64.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
55.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
4.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
1.7%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Crawley
What percentage of people in the suburb of Crawley have university qualifications?
50.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Crawley have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Crawley have no formal qualifications?
34.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Crawley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Crawley's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Crawley ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Crawley?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Crawley are: Bachelor Degree (27.5%), Postgraduate (20.5%), Certificate (8.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Crawley's population is currently attending educational institutions?
64.1% of the population in the suburb of Crawley is currently engaged in formal education, including 4.0% in primary school, 1.7% in secondary school, 55.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Crawley
Data: 2021 Census
Crawley features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.0 people
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
37.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
15.3%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
One-parent families
4.6%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
12.6%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,139
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,315
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
50.0%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Average children per family
0.6 per family
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Crawley
How many households are in the suburb of Crawley?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Crawley had 1,139 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.5% to an estimated 1,315 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Crawley is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 50.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (37.4%), group households (12.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 570 family households, couples with children account for 15.3% of all households, couples without children at home 28.3%, and single parent families 4.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Crawley compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Crawley shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 37.4% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 50.0% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Crawley?
Marriage patterns reveal 24.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 68.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 37.4% of all households in the suburb of Crawley, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 12.6% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Crawley
Data: 2021 Census
Crawley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
53.8%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
40.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
English only at home
59.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
60.5%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
46.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.0%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Crawley
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Crawley?
Crawley scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 53.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Crawley?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Crawley, at 31.0% of people, although more residents (52.3%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.9% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Crawley?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Crawley are English, comprising 19.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 16.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 16.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Chinese is notably overrepresented at 15.7% of Crawley (vs 4.0% across Greater Perth), French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
53.8% of the suburb of Crawley population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Crawley population speaks a language other than English at home?
40.3% of the population in the suburb of Crawley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Crawley identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.0% of the suburb of Crawley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Crawley?
60.5% of the suburb of Crawley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Crawley
Data: 2021 Census
Crawley features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
64.5%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.6%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Apartments
70.4%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,941 a month
2021 Census, monthly
55th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
8.9%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
23.4%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
25.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
32.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
95th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Crawley
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Crawley?
In the suburb of Crawley, 26.6% of homes are owned outright, 8.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 64.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Crawley are houses?
According to the latest data, 6.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Crawley are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Crawley are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Crawley, 70.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 23.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Crawley?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Crawley stands at 26.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Crawley?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Crawley is $1,941, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Crawley?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Crawley is $1,150, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Crawley?
In the suburb of Crawley, households with mortgages typically spend 32.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Crawley?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Crawley is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Crawley compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Crawley shows mortgage holders spending 32.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 25.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Crawley?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Crawley consists of 6.1% detached houses, 23.4% semi-detached dwellings, 70.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Crawley relative to local incomes?
Housing in Crawley consumes approximately 19.4% of median household income ($5,923 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Crawley?
Recent development applications in Crawley show attached dwellings contributing 55% of approvals compared to 94% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 45% of applications versus 6% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Crawley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Crawley's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.8%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
1.5%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Crawley
How many people in the suburb of Crawley have private health insurance?
Around 59.6% of people in the suburb of Crawley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Crawley?
In the suburb of Crawley, 1.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Crawley?
7.0% of people in the suburb of Crawley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Crawley?
Diabetes affects 1.7% of the suburb of Crawley population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Crawley?
2.0% of people in the suburb of Crawley have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Crawley compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Crawley, 59.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Crawley
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
97 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
97th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
24
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
5,209
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
79th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
189
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Crawley
How many public transport stops are in Crawley?
There are 24 public transport stops within the suburb of Crawley.
How frequent are the transport services in Crawley?
The suburb of Crawley has 5,209 weekly trips across 17 routes, averaging 744 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Crawley?
On average, residential properties are 124 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Crawley
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 459 m away and the nearest pharmacy 501 m.
80percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
459 m
Pharmacy
501 m
GP
551 m
School
577 m
Supermarket
825 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 24 stops nearby, 5,209 weekly trips, access rating 97 out of 100.
Amenities in Crawley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
80 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
80th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
459 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
501 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
551 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
577 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Crawley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
602 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
825 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
832 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Crawley
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 122 places in Crawley, about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
122
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Crawley when compared nationally.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.0per 1,000 people25th
Infrastructure
Crawley has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Crawley is $618 a week, +6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$618a week+6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Crawley has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population4,588+15.4% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,232per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202687th
Age
Crawley hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age23yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20260th
Children under 155.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 14% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Median taxable income$32,965a yearATO FY-24, annual0th
Census household income / week$1,3682021 Census, weekly25th
High-income households18.4%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Crawley lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate6.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation59.5%
Employed residents2,373Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Crawley shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications50.7%2021 Census
Households
Crawley features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households37.4%2021 Census92nd
Couples with children15.3%2021 Census6th
Cultural diversity
Crawley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas53.8%2021 Census93rd
Speak another language at home40.3%2021 Census82nd
Housing
Crawley features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes64.5%2021 Census96th
Owned outright26.6%2021 Census29th
Apartments70.4%2021 Census96th
Health
Crawley's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover59.6%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition75.8%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities1.5%2021 Census4th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access97out of 10097th
Public transport stops2424th
Weekly public transport trips5,20979th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score80out of 10080th
Sources and notes
Crawley has an estimated 4,588 residents, up 15.4% since the 2021 Census, with 99 projects tracked in the area around Crawley.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Crawley.
Data and method for Crawley
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50353). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Crawley suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Crawley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Crawley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Crawley statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Crawley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Crawley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.