Floreat

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Cottesloe - Claremont

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50510 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Floreat

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Floreat

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Floreat has an estimated 9,508 residents, up from 8,621 at the 2021 Census — a change of 887 people, or 10.3%. Growth has averaged 1.5% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 84.0% of that increase. That puts 2,076 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader ABS population revisions alongside newly confirmed addresses following the Census, the suburb of Floreat records an estimated population of approximately 9,508 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 887 people (10.3%) compared to the 8,621 people documented in the 2021 Census. Such movement is drawn from an estimated resident count of 9,505 determined by AreaSearch after reviewing the ABS's recent June 2025 ERP release, combined with 63 validated new addresses registered after the Census date. Consequently, the suburb of Floreat maintains a population density of 2,076 persons per square kilometer, outpacing the typical national benchmark evaluated by AreaSearch.

Furthermore, the 10.3% population increase recorded since the 2021 census surpassed the 9.5% nationwide benchmark, establishing the suburb of Floreat as a regional leader in expansion. Overall growth was predominantly powered by overseas migration, which made up roughly 84.0% of recent population additions, alongside positive contributions from both natural increase and interstate arrivals. Projections for the suburb of Floreat draw upon 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 figures pegged to a 2022 baseline. To gauge expansion past 2032 and across any SA2 zones lacking direct coverage, AreaSearch applies age cohort growth trajectories from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilising 2022 data). Demographic modeling indicates that the suburb of Floreat is positioned for growth exceeding the national median, with aggregated SA2 figures forecasting a gain of 1,378 persons by 2041, representing a total rise of 14.5% over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Floreat?
Total population for the suburb of Floreat was estimated to be approximately 9,508 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,505 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Floreat changed since 2021?
The suburb of floreat has added approximately 887 people and shown a 10.29% increase from the 8,621 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Floreat?
The population density in the suburb of Floreat is estimated at 2,076 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Floreat?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Floreat has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Floreat?
Population growth in the suburb of Floreat is driven by: Overseas migration (84.0%), Natural increase (14.000000000000002%), Interstate migration (2.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 84.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Floreat

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

93 new dwellings have been approved in Floreat over the past five years, an average of 18 a year. That places the area in the 53rd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 2 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 21, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

An evaluation of ABS building approvals mapped by AreaSearch indicates that Floreat averages approximately 18 residential construction approvals annually, totaling roughly 93 homes across the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 21 recorded to date in FY-25. An influx of 7.8 people per year for every home built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) points to strong underlying demand that outpaces supply, creating upward pressure on prices and fostering heightened competition among buyers. The average estimated construction cost for these new dwellings stands at $1,043,000, underscoring an emphasis by developers on high-end, premium residences.

Meanwhile, non-residential building remains subdued, with just $91,000 in commercial approvals noted this financial year. All recent residential construction has consisted exclusively of standalone houses, preserving the neighborhood's low-density profile and providing family homes for purchasers wanting generous space. An established urban footprint is further evidenced by a ratio of roughly 484 people per dwelling approval. According to the latest quarterly projections from AreaSearch, Floreat is anticipated to add 1,375 residents up to 2041. Given the prevailing pace of new construction, residential development may not fully satisfy demographic expansion, which could fuel intense buyer competition and bolster property values.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Floreat recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Floreat area has seen 36 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Floreat's current population of 9,508 has been supported by 18 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Floreat's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Floreat has seen 0.19 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 484 people in the suburb of Floreat, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Floreat keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,375 people by 2041, around 459 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Floreat?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Floreat's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 18, showing stable development patterns.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Floreat?
The population in the suburb of Floreat is expected to grow by 1,375 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 459 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Floreat?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Floreat has grown by approximately 2,105 people, while 93 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 22.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Floreat?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 18 approvals per year and a population of 9,508, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 1,375 people by 2041, around 459 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Floreat

Development applications around Floreat

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Floreat

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 4 current infrastructure and development projects inside Floreat, worth an estimated $1.28 billion. A further 56 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $6.74 billion. 15 are already under construction and 30 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and communities. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Capital investments, planning initiatives, and infrastructure upgrades exert a significant influence on local performance. AreaSearch has pinpointed 7 key projects anticipated to shape the area. Foremost among these initiatives are the Jolie, Pearson & Newry Streets Mixed-Use Precinct, the Floreat Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 2 Expansion), and the Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development, with additional notable works outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Floreat?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Floreat include: Jolie (Construction); Pearson & Newry Streets Mixed-Use Precinct (Under Assessment); Floreat Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 2 Expansion) (Completed); Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development (Dev. Approval); and Floreat Oval Precinct Redevelopment (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Floreat?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Floreat spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Floreat?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $15.8 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Floreat's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Floreat shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Floreat Activity Centre Precinct
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Floreat Activity Centre is a major mixed-use urban renewal precinct centred on the Floreat Forum shopping centre, approximately 7km west of the Perth CBD. On 5 November 2025, the WAPC Statutory Planning Committee approved the APIL Group Precinct Structure Plan (PSP) while rejecting the Town of Cambridge community-led PSP. The approved APIL PSP covers almost 10 hectares and proposes seven residential towers above and adjacent to the existing shopping centre footprint, with the landmark tower reaching 18 to 20 storeys and the shortest limited to 10 storeys, on a five-storey podium base.Total dwelling yield is targeted at 900 to 1,250 dwellings, with approximately 950 on the Floreat Forum site and 350 in the surrounding residential frame. The shopping centre will be retained and upgraded rather than demolished. Development applications for individual towers and refurbishment works are yet to be lodged.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Floreat Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 2 Expansion)
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2017
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Stage 2 expansion and refurbishment of the Floreat Forum Shopping Centre, delivering upgraded mall layouts, new and reconfigured retail tenancies, refreshed public spaces and parking improvements for this sub regional centre anchored by Coles and Woolworths. The works, with an estimated value of around 45 million AUD, modernised the 1960s era centre and positioned it for future mixed use development now being advanced under the Floreat Activity Centre precinct structure planning process.

Retail

Jolie
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Boutique 7-storey apartment project delivering 48 one, two and three bedroom residences in Jolimont's Parkside Walk precinct. Architecture by Space Collective features signature tree-shaped columns referencing the surrounding parklands. Resident amenities include a rooftop plunge pool, alfresco dining, barbecues, multipurpose clubhouse, and a tranquil central courtyard garden. Now under construction with approximately 75% of residences sold. Delivered by WBG Property Group in partnership with Space Collective, Inhabit Property, and Encon.

Communities

Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Town of Cambridge feasibility and needs assessment for potential future development and upgrades to the Bold Park Aquatic Centre and adjacent land, aiming to enhance recreation facilities.

Sports & Recreation

Incontro Apartments
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A six-storey residential development comprising 110 contemporary one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed by DKO Architecture. The project features an average 7.5-Star NatHERS energy rating, solar panels, and a landscaped garden terrace on Level 2. Construction by EMCO Building reached the Level 2 concrete works stage as of March 2026, with overall completion anticipated in mid-2027. The development is over 80% sold.

Residential Development

Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment
Category: Health
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $49.5 million redevelopment of the Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital (SCGH) Emergency Department, expanding the ED footprint and delivering additional beds, a new entrance canopy, upgraded triage and waiting areas, a dedicated Urgent Critical Care Toxicology Unit for alcohol and drug presentations, and a Pitstop Area to streamline admissions. Works commenced February 2025 in multiple stages to minimise disruption, with an external facade artwork by WA artist Emily Jackson reflecting the flora and geology of Western Australia.Scheduled for completion in 2027.

Health

Regal Subiaco
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 9-storey mixed-use development featuring 71 luxury apartments and ground-floor commercial tenancies. The project includes a significant upgrade to the adjacent heritage-listed Art Deco Regal Theatre, providing new universal access lifts, toilets, and a connected small bar.

Residential Development

Floreat Oval Precinct Redevelopment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major staged redevelopment of the Floreat Oval sporting precinct in the Town of Cambridge, including upgrades to Sydney Cheek Pavilion, modern female friendly changerooms, improved accessibility and public amenities, new lighting and paths, and better community sport facilities for Wembley Lacrosse Club, Subiaco Floreat Cricket Club and other local users.

Sports & Recreation

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Floreat

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

5,257 residents of Floreat are employed, from a labour force of 5,347. Unemployment sits at 1.7%, with participation at 69.1%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.4% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 7,959, about 84% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Statistical area figures compiled by AreaSearch show that Floreat features a highly credentialed workforce, a prominent professional services footprint, a negligible unemployment rate of 1.7%, and an estimated 1.9% rise in employment over the preceding year. As of March 2026, 5,257 residents are employed, the local unemployment rate sits 2.5% under the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%, and labor force participation closely matches the 69.9% recorded across Greater Perth. Census findings also reveal that 14.6% of workers operated from home, though this figure was influenced by Covid-19 restrictions. The primary sectors employing local residents are health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and education & training.

The area exhibits a distinct concentration in professional & technical services, generating an employment proportion that is 2.0 times the broader metropolitan level. Conversely, the construction sector is relatively small, employing 6.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% in Greater Perth. Given the mismatch between Census counts of local jobs and resident workers, this primarily residential community generates comparatively few employment positions locally. According to AreaSearch's compilation of ABS and SALM figures from surrounding statistical areas, the year leading to March 2026 saw local employment expand by 1.9% while the labor pool grew by 2.7%, resulting in a 0.8 percentage point increase in unemployment. Over the identical timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment rise by 2.0% and the labor force expand by 2.5%, causing unemployment to climb by 0.4 percentage points. Additional perspective on future labor requirements comes from Jobs and Skills Australia's Mar-26 national employment projections. When these five-year and ten-year national outlooks—forecasting overall job increases of 6.6% and 13.7% respectively—are mapped across Floreat's industry distribution, projected local employment expansion reaches 7.4% over five years and 15.1% over ten years (calculated via simple industry weighting without factoring in local population changes).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Floreat?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Floreat has approximately 5,257 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Floreat's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Floreat stands at 1.7%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Floreat?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Floreat is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.2% of employment), professional & technical (16.4%), and education & training (11.1%). Other significant employers include mining and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Floreat?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Floreat has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Floreat?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Floreat is 69.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Floreat's employment market?
The suburb of floreat shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 16.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Floreat?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Floreat's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 7.4% over the next five years and 15.1% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Floreat compare nationally?
The suburb of floreat's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Floreat?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Floreat, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 52.1% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (19.2%), professional & technical (16.4%), and education & training (11.1%). With projected employment growth of 7.4% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Floreat

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Floreat is $3,570 a week (about $186,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,215 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $66,712 a year against an average of $110,296. The average runs 65% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode statistics for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch show that Floreat generates exceptional earnings compared to nationwide figures, recording a median income of $66,712 alongside an average income of $110,296. These figures stand well above Greater Perth, where the median income is $60,748 and the average is $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated estimates as of March 2026 reach approximately $74,004 (median) and $122,351 (average). In the 2021 Census, Floreat placed between the 91st and 99th percentiles across Australia for family, personal, and household earnings.

An analysis of income brackets shows 45.9% of residents (4,364 individuals) fall into the $4000+ per week band, diverging from the wider region where the $1,500 - 2,999 category is most common at 32.0%. A substantial 57.1% earning above $3,000/week highlights immense local economic strength. Furthermore, households retain 89.2% of income following housing costs, demonstrating strong spending capacity and placing the area in the 10th decile on the SEIFA income scale.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Floreat?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Floreat is approximately $74,004. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $66,712.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Floreat?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Floreat is approximately $122,351. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $110,296.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Floreat compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Floreat is approximately $74,004 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $66,712 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Floreat compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Floreat is approximately $122,351 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $110,296 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Floreat according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~45.9% / 4,364 persons) of the suburb of Floreat's population is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Floreat compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Floreat is the $4000+ group, representing about 45.9% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Floreat according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Floreat is $3,570/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Floreat according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Floreat is $4,270/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Floreat according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Floreat is $1,215/wk.
How does the suburb of Floreat's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Floreat's income level is among the top percentile nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Floreat's median income among taxpayers is $66,712 and the average income stands at $110,296, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $74,004 (median) and $122,351 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Floreat?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Floreat is $13,806 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Floreat's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of floreat's disposable income is $13,806 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Floreat

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Floreat had 2,846 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 90% detached houses and 8% apartments. 41% are owned with a mortgage, 13% rented and 46% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $600 a week and the median mortgage repayment $3,250 a month, a total housing cost higher than 89% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 16.8% of household income here and mortgage repayments 21.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

The latest Census data for Floreat shows that 89.8% of dwellings are houses and 10.2% are other dwellings, including semi-detached units, apartments, and other types, whereas Perth metro has 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Home ownership in Floreat reaches 46.3%, which is higher than Perth metro, with 41.1% of dwellings being mortgaged and 12.6% rented. The median monthly mortgage payment in Floreat is $3,250, which is well above the Perth metro average, and the median weekly rent is $600, compared to Perth metro's $1,907 and $350 respectively. Nationally, Floreat's mortgage repayments are significantly higher than the Australian average of $1,863, and rents are substantially above the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Floreat?
In the suburb of Floreat, 46.3% of homes are owned outright, 41.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Floreat are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Floreat are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Floreat are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Floreat, 7.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Floreat?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Floreat stands at 46.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Floreat?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Floreat is $3,250, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Floreat?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Floreat is $600, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Floreat?
In the suburb of Floreat, 1.2% of rentals are $0-149/week, 8.9% are $150-349/week, 47.6% are $350-649/week, 29.5% are $650-949/week, and 12.8% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Floreat?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Floreat is $1,663, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Floreat?
In the suburb of Floreat, households with mortgages typically spend 21.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Floreat?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Floreat is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Floreat compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Floreat shows mortgage holders spending 21.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 16.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Floreat?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Floreat consists of 89.8% detached houses, 2.7% semi-detached dwellings, 7.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Floreat?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,663. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $3,250/month, and renters paying $2,598/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Floreat relative to local incomes?
Housing in Floreat consumes approximately 10.8% of median household income ($15,458 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Floreat?
Recent development applications in Floreat show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Floreat

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Floreat counted 2,846 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 3,139 today, averaging 3.0 people each. 50% are couples with children, more than in 94% of areas nationally, against 26% couples without children. 15% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local living arrangements at 83.5% of all households, consisting of 49.6% couples with children, 25.7% couples without children, and 7.5% single parent families. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 16.5%, comprising single-person households at 14.7% and group households at 1.8%. The typical household contains 3.0 people, exceeding the Greater Perth median of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Floreat?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Floreat had 2,846 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.3% to an estimated 3,139 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Floreat is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 83.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (14.7%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,376 family households, 49.6% are couples with children, 25.7% are couples without children at home, and 7.5% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Floreat compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Floreat shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.5% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.7% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Floreat have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Floreat?
Marriage patterns reveal 61.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.7% of all households in the suburb of Floreat, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Floreat

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

57.5% of adults in Floreat hold a university qualification, including 36.6% with a bachelor degree and 15.4% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 99% of areas nationally. A further 8.6% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 598 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,182 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

The level of educational achievement in Floreat significantly outstrips regional averages, with 57.5% of residents aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees, compared to 27.9% across WA and 30.1% throughout Greater Perth. This pronounced academic background positions the local community well for professional and knowledge-driven sectors. Bachelor degrees represent the largest proportion at 36.6%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 15.4% and graduate diplomas at 5.5%. Technical and vocational training encompasses 17.8% of individuals aged 15+, consisting of advanced diplomas (9.2%) and certificates (8.6%). Participation in study is exceptionally high, with 34.6% of the population actively enrolled in an educational institution.

This proportion includes 11.7% attending primary schools, 11.5% in secondary education, and 7.7% enrolled in higher education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Floreat have university qualifications?
57.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Floreat have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Floreat have no formal qualifications?
24.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Floreat have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Floreat's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of floreat ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Floreat?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Floreat are: Bachelor Degree (36.6%), Postgraduate (15.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Floreat's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.6% of the population in the suburb of Floreat is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.7% in primary school, 11.5% in secondary school, 7.7% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Floreat?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Floreat is 1182, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Floreat?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Floreat, with a combined enrollment of approximately 598 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Floreat?
The suburb of floreat includes 2 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Floreat

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Floreat

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Floreat reaches 71 stops on 10 routes, timetabled for about 1,500 services a week. The typical home sits about 160 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

An assessment of public transit infrastructure shows 71 operational transport stops located throughout Floreat, accommodating a network of buses. These facilities are served by 10 separate routes, delivering 1,535 passenger journeys each week. Local transit access is rated as excellent, with typical walking distances of 157 meters to the nearest stop. Given the suburb's residential focus, the majority of workers commute elsewhere; private vehicles serve as the primary mode of travel for 81% of commuters, followed by 10% utilizing buses and 3% travelling by bicycle. Households maintain an average of 1.8 vehicles, surpassing the metropolitan norm.

Additionally, 14.6% of residents worked remotely according to the 2021 Census, which may reflect COVID-19 pandemic settings. Transit services maintain an average volume of 219 daily trips across all operational routes, corresponding to roughly 21 weekly departures for each individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Floreat?
There are 71 public transport stops within the suburb of Floreat.
How frequent are the transport services in Floreat?
the suburb of Floreat has 1,535 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 219 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Floreat?
On average, residential properties are 157 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Floreat

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

76.5% of residents in Floreat report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 94% of areas nationally. 2.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 71.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch's review of chronic conditions and mortality rates highlights exceptional health outcomes across Floreat, with notably minimal instances of major ailments across all age brackets. Private health insurance membership is remarkably high, encompassing roughly 71% of all residents (6,748 people), compared to 59.0% across Greater Perth and a nationwide benchmark of 55.7%. Asthma and arthritis represent the most prevalent health issues locally, recorded among 6.3 and 5.9% of residents respectively, while 76.5% reported no long-term medical conditions whatsoever, exceeding the 71.9% proportion across Greater Perth. Residents aged 65 and over account for 18.5% of the local population (1,758 people), higher than the 15.9% seen in Greater Perth.

Older residents maintain particularly robust health, showing national health standings consistent with the broader community.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Floreat have private health insurance?
Around 71.0% of people in the suburb of Floreat are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Floreat?
In the suburb of Floreat, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Floreat?
6.3% of people in the suburb of Floreat are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Floreat?
Diabetes affects 2.0% of the the suburb of Floreat population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Floreat?
2.9% of people in the suburb of Floreat have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Floreat compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Floreat, 71.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Floreat

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

28.4% of Floreat residents were born overseas and 12.7% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (27.7%) and Australian (24.3%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Floreat sits above the norm, with 12.7% of the community using a language other than English at home and 28.4% born overseas. Christianity constitutes the leading religious affiliation, observed by 50.3% of residents. In relative terms, Judaism shows a distinctive presence, accounting for 0.2% of the local population compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Examining parental heritage, the leading ancestral backgrounds in Floreat are English at 27.7%, Australian at 24.3%, and Irish at 9.2%. Other notable community representations include South Australian at 1.2% (relative to 1.0% across the region), Croatian at 1.2% (relative to 0.8%), and Dutch at 1.8% (relative to 1.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Floreat?
Floreat was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 12.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Floreat?
The main religion in Floreat was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.3% of people in Floreat. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Floreat?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Floreat are English, comprising 27.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Floreat (vs 1.0% regionally), Croatian at 1.2% (vs 0.8%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
28.4% of the the suburb of Floreat population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Floreat population speaks a language other than English at home?
12.7% of the population in the suburb of Floreat speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Floreat identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.2% of the the suburb of Floreat population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Floreat?
91.4% of the the suburb of Floreat population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Floreat

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Floreat is 42. 22.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Compared to Greater Perth, Floreat demonstrates a different demographic profile. According to estimates updated to August 2026, 29.1% of residents belong to the mature adult and early retiree bracket (45 - 64), whereas Greater Perth records 22.6%. Conversely, individuals aged 25 - 44 account for 18.1% locally against 30.9% across the metropolitan area. The estimated median age stands at 42, matching the figure from the 2021 Census and remaining 5 years older than the 37 recorded for Greater Perth at that time. Since the Census, the proportion of seniors and retirees (65+) has expanded from 15.6% to an estimated 18.5%.

Demographers project that by 2041, senior cohorts will account for the bulk of population growth, increasing by 1,195 residents (68%) to reach 2,954, while cohorts of children, young adults, and individuals aged 25 - 44 are forecast to shrink.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Floreat?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Floreat at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Floreat's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Floreat is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Floreat?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Floreat compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 15.4% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Floreat?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Floreat compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Floreat show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (6.8% vs 15.8%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Floreat?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.7% of the population in the suburb of Floreat as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Floreat?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.5% of the population in the suburb of Floreat as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Floreat

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jun 2026 3 months ago all 4 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jun 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 63 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (8,621 at the 2021 Census → 9,508 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50510). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Floreat suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Floreat page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Floreat data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas