You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located roughly 9.2 kilometres west-northwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Wembley Downs offers a convenient setting. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,458 as of Aug 2026, drawn from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. That reflects an increase of 715 people (10.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,743 people.
Residents are largely middle-aged and elderly, with many couples raising children, and the suburb is exceptionally well educated and among the most affluent in the country. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion, with the latest estimate dated Aug 2026 reflecting that trend.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Wembley Downs or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Wembley Downs
Located roughly 9.2 kilometres west-northwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Wembley Downs offers a convenient setting. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,458 as of Aug 2026, drawn from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. That reflects an increase of 715 people (10.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,743 people.
Residents are largely middle-aged and elderly, with many couples raising children, and the suburb is exceptionally well educated and among the most affluent in the country. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion, with the latest estimate dated Aug 2026 reflecting that trend.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,031 in 2006 and 7,441 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,458 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Wembley Downs when compared nationally.
Scentre Group's proposed $600 million redevelopment of Westfield Innaloo in Perth's north-western suburbs would nearly double the centre to…
Planning
35-39 Odin Road Apartments
Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Proposed new 4-storey low-rise apartment development featuring 59 modern residences and 86 car spaces at 35-39 Odin Road, Innaloo.
Approved
W Coast Hwy, Scarborough
Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 17,200 sq m build-to-rent apartment development featuring a 21-storey residential tower atop a commercial podium with 175 dwellings.
Projects around Wembley Downs
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 42 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 15, 2027 10, 2028 7, 2029 3, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 13 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 25 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wembley Downs over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 7, 2023 5, 2024 4, 2025 5, 2026 (to Oct) 1.
Recently approved applications
Hale School 160 Hale Road, Wembley DownsApproved 29 May 2025Multi-Resi
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
61st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
35
ABS building approvals
47th percentile nationally
Applications approved
22
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Wembley Downs
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wembley Downs include: Floreat Beach Masterplan (Planning); Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment (Planning); Bold Park Community Facilities Upgrade (Planning); Wembley Downs Local Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Under Assessment); and Empire Wembley Downs (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Wembley Downs spans multiple sectors including Communities, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Wembley Downs?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Wembley Downs
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Wembley Downs when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Wembley Downs
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Wembley Downs recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Wembley Downs area has seen 44 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Wembley Downs's current population of 7,458 has been supported by 35 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Wembley Downs's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Wembley Downs has seen 4.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 336 people in the suburb of Wembley Downs, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Wembley Downs?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Wembley Downs's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 35, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Wembley Downs has grown by approximately 509 people, while 174 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Wembley Downs
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Wembley Downs are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Wembley Downs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,458
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Population density
1,699 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wembley Downs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,743
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
715
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.39 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Wembley Downs
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Total population for the suburb of Wembley Downs was estimated to be approximately 7,458 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,441 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Wembley Downs changed since 2021?
The suburb of Wembley Downs has added approximately 715 people and shown a 10.60% increase from the 6,743 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
The population density in the suburb of Wembley Downs is estimated at 1,699 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wembley Downs has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Population growth in the suburb of Wembley Downs is driven by: Overseas migration (91.0%), Interstate migration (5.0%), Natural increase (4.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 91.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Wembley Downs
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wembley Downs's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Wembley Downs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wembley Downs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Wembley Downs
What is the median age in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wembley Downs at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Wembley Downs's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Wembley Downs is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wembley Downs compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wembley Downs compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wembley Downs show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.5% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (10.0% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.2% of the population in the suburb of Wembley Downs as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.7% of the population in the suburb of Wembley Downs as at August 2026.
Income in Wembley Downs
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Wembley Downs: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$78,371 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
95th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$106,219 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wembley Downs: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,626
2021 Census, weekly
93rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,063
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
High-income households
46.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,324
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Wembley Downs
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wembley Downs is approximately $83,888. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $78,371.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wembley Downs is approximately $113,697. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $106,219.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wembley Downs compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wembley Downs is approximately $83,888 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,371 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wembley Downs compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wembley Downs is approximately $113,697 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $106,219 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wembley Downs according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wembley Downs's households (~33.5% / 784 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wembley Downs compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wembley Downs is the $4000+ group, representing about 33.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Wembley Downs according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wembley Downs is $2,626/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Wembley Downs according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wembley Downs is $3,324/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wembley Downs according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wembley Downs is $1,063/wk.
How does the suburb of Wembley Downs's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Wembley Downs shows a median taxpayer income of $78,371 and an average of $106,219 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $83,888 (median) and $113,697 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wembley Downs is $9,928 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Wembley Downs's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Wembley Downs's disposable income is $9,928 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Wembley Downs
Employment conditions in Wembley Downs rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Wembley Downs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,139
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,258
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,197
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Wembley Downs
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Wembley Downs has approximately 4,139 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Wembley Downs's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wembley Downs stands at 1.4%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Wembley Downs is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.4% of employment), professional & technical (13.4%), and education & training (12.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wembley Downs has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wembley Downs is 68.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wembley Downs's employment market?
The suburb of Wembley Downs shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 13.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Wembley Downs?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Wembley Downs compare nationally?
The suburb of Wembley Downs's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Wembley Downs
Data: 2021 Census
Wembley Downs demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Wembley Downs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
33.0%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
12.5%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
51.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
11.1%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.7%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wembley Downs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.5%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.2%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.9%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Wembley Downs
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wembley Downs have university qualifications?
51.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wembley Downs have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wembley Downs have no formal qualifications?
26.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wembley Downs have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Wembley Downs's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Wembley Downs ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wembley Downs are: Bachelor Degree (33.0%), Postgraduate (12.5%), Certificate (11.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Wembley Downs's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.9% of the population in the suburb of Wembley Downs is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 11.9% in secondary school, 6.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wembley Downs is 1142, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Wembley Downs?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Wembley Downs, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,005 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
The suburb of Wembley Downs includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Wembley Downs
Data: 2021 Census
Wembley Downs features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Wembley Downs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Couples with children
42.2%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.5%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wembley Downs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,342
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,590
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Wembley Downs
How many households are in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wembley Downs had 2,342 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.6% to an estimated 2,590 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Wembley Downs is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.0%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,820 family households, couples with children account for 42.2% of all households, couples without children at home 25.5%, and single parent families 9.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Wembley Downs compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Wembley Downs shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Wembley Downs have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.0% of all households in the suburb of Wembley Downs, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Wembley Downs
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Wembley Downs was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Wembley Downs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
31.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
14.7%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
English only at home
85.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.5%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
69.0%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Wembley Downs
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Wembley Downs was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
The main religion in Wembley Downs was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.3% of people in Wembley Downs. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wembley Downs are English, comprising 28.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Wembley Downs (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 0.9% (vs 0.8%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
31.0% of the suburb of Wembley Downs population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Wembley Downs population speaks a language other than English at home?
14.7% of the population in the suburb of Wembley Downs speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Wembley Downs identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the suburb of Wembley Downs population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
90.5% of the suburb of Wembley Downs population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Wembley Downs
Data: 2021 Census
Wembley Downs is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Wembley Downs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Owned outright
43.3%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Detached houses
72.8%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,762 a month
2021 Census, monthly
93rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
40.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wembley Downs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
23.7%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$470
2021 Census, weekly
85th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
53rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Wembley Downs
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
In the suburb of Wembley Downs, 43.3% of homes are owned outright, 40.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wembley Downs are houses?
According to the latest data, 72.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Wembley Downs are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wembley Downs are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Wembley Downs, 3.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 23.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wembley Downs stands at 43.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wembley Downs is $2,762, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wembley Downs is $1,451, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
In the suburb of Wembley Downs, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wembley Downs is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wembley Downs compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Wembley Downs shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wembley Downs consists of 72.8% detached houses, 23.7% semi-detached dwellings, 3.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wembley Downs relative to local incomes?
Housing in Wembley Downs consumes approximately 12.8% of median household income ($11,371 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Recent development applications in Wembley Downs show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 27% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 73% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Wembley Downs
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Wembley Downs's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Wembley Downs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
67.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
89th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.7%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.3%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Wembley Downs
How many people in the suburb of Wembley Downs have private health insurance?
Around 67.7% of people in the suburb of Wembley Downs are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
In the suburb of Wembley Downs, 2.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
5.8% of people in the suburb of Wembley Downs are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
Diabetes affects 2.2% of the suburb of Wembley Downs population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wembley Downs?
3.3% of people in the suburb of Wembley Downs have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Wembley Downs compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Wembley Downs, 67.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Wembley Downs
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Wembley Downs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
48 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
48th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
610
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
27th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
196
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wembley Downs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Wembley Downs
How many public transport stops are in Wembley Downs?
There are 38 public transport stops within the suburb of Wembley Downs.
How frequent are the transport services in Wembley Downs?
The suburb of Wembley Downs has 610 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 87 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Wembley Downs?
On average, residential properties are 209 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Wembley Downs
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 431 m away and the nearest school 480 m.
64percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
431 m
School
480 m
Supermarket
651 m
GP
661 m
Shopping centre
670 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 38 stops nearby, 610 weekly trips, access rating 48 out of 100.
Amenities in Wembley Downs: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
64 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
64th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
431 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
480 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
625 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
651 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wembley Downs: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
661 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
670 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
711 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Wembley Downs
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 207 places in Wembley Downs, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
207
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Wembley Downs when compared nationally.
Tracked applications25in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.9per 1,000 people61st
Infrastructure
Wembley Downs has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Wembley Downs is $950 a week, +2.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$950a week+2.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Wembley Downs are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population7,458+10.6% since 2021 Census70th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,699per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th
Age
Wembley Downs's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1518.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$78,371a yearATO FY-24, annual95th
Census household income / week$2,6262021 Census, weekly93rd
High-income households46.3%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Wembley Downs rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.9%
Employed residents4,139Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Wembley Downs demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications51.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,14295th
Households
Wembley Downs features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households20.0%2021 Census29th
Couples with children42.2%2021 Census83rd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Wembley Downs was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas31.0%2021 Census66th
Speak another language at home14.7%2021 Census53rd
Housing
Wembley Downs is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes15.8%2021 Census14th
Owned outright43.3%2021 Census79th
Detached houses72.8%2021 Census29th
Health
Wembley Downs's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover67.7%ATO FY 202489th
No long-term health condition75.1%2021 Census81st
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census9th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access48out of 10048th
Public transport stops3834th
Weekly public transport trips61027th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score64out of 10064th
Sources and notes
Wembley Downs has an estimated 7,458 residents, up 10.6% since the 2021 Census, with 73 projects tracked in the area around Wembley Downs.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wembley Downs.
Data and method for Wembley Downs
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51565). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Wembley Downs suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Wembley Downs page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Wembley Downs data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Wembley Downs statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Wembley Downs from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wembley Downs with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.