Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Subiaco - Shenton Park has an estimated 21,044 residents, up from 17,527 at the 2021 Census — a change of 3,517 people, or 20.1%. Growth has averaged 2.5% a year over five years, faster than 90% of areas nationally. 997 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 88.4% of that increase. That puts 2,698 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
Demographic assessments by AreaSearch indicate that the resident count in Subiaco - Shenton Park reaches approximately 21,044 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 3,517 people (20.1%) relative to the 2021 Census tally of 17,527 people. Such expansion incorporates the ABS estimated resident population figure of 20,645 from June 2025 alongside 997 validated new addresses identified following the Census date. Overall density stands at 2,697 persons per square kilometer, placing the community in the top quartile of nationwide localities evaluated by AreaSearch. Outperforming both the nationwide benchmark (9.5%) and Western Australia overall, the local 20.1% surge marks the district as a standout regional growth center.
Inbound overseas migration served as the primary demographic catalyst, generating around 88.4% of total population additions in recent periods, accompanied by positive contributions from natural increase and interstate movements. Projections compiled by the ABS/Geoscience Australia (published in 2024 with a 2022 baseline) are applied to each SA2 by AreaSearch. For unrepresented SA2 zones and projections extending beyond 2032, models incorporate age-cohort trajectory rates detailed in the ABS Greater Capital Region forecasts (released in 2023 utilizing 2022 data). Demographic modeling anticipates population expansion exceeding the national statistical area median, projecting an influx of 3,335 persons through to 2041 relative to latest annual ERP baselines, translating to overall growth of 13.9% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
1,336 new dwellings have been approved in Subiaco - Shenton Park over the past five years, an average of 267 a year. That places the area in the 92nd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 13 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 267 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 17% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Over the preceding 5 financial years, residential building approvals in Subiaco - Shenton Park have averaged roughly 267 annually, delivering 1,336 homes overall. Across the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), approximately 1.8 people moved into the area for each home completed, pointing to balanced supply and demand dynamic that underpins market stability. Dwellings carried an average construction value of $514,000—exceeding broader regional figures and underscoring a focus on premium residential stock. Furthermore, commercial building approvals have reached $173.0 million this financial year, demonstrating robust non-residential development activity.
Per capita construction activity in Subiaco - Shenton Park is 164.0% higher than in Greater Perth, expanding overall options for prospective purchasers. This elevated volume stands well above the Australian benchmark, demonstrating substantial builder engagement. The development pipeline comprises 17.0% detached houses alongside 83.0% medium and high-density stock. This emphasis on compact formats supports accessible entry price points while catering to first-home buyers, downsizers, and investors. It marks a clear departure from the historical baseline of 46.0% houses, reflecting reduced supply of greenfield parcels, changing residential preferences, and heightened demand for varied housing types. With approximately 75 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical growth-corridor metrics. Demographic projections suggest Subiaco - Shenton Park will welcome an additional 2,936 residents through to 2041 relative to the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Provided present construction volumes continue, future dwelling completions appear well suited to absorb incoming demand, offering favorable market fundamentals for buyers and potentially facilitating expansion above existing demographic targets.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Subiaco - Shenton Park
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 22 current infrastructure and development projects inside Subiaco - Shenton Park, worth an estimated $1.59 billion. A further 139 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $39.4 billion. 40 are already under construction and 76 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Infrastructure investments, major developments, and strategic urban planning exert a fundamental influence over local community performance. AreaSearch has pinpointed 45 total projects expected to shape the district. Notable initiatives include the Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment, the St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment, the St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment, and Regal Subiaco, with the key projects outlined in the following summary.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment
A $49.5 million redevelopment of the Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital (SCGH) Emergency Department, expanding the ED footprint and delivering additional beds, a new entrance canopy, upgraded triage and waiting areas, a dedicated Urgent Critical Care Toxicology Unit for alcohol and drug presentations, and a Pitstop Area to streamline admissions. Works commenced February 2025 in multiple stages to minimise disruption, with an external facade artwork by WA artist Emily Jackson reflecting the flora and geology of Western Australia.Scheduled for completion in 2027.
Regal Subiaco
A 9-storey mixed-use development featuring 71 luxury apartments and ground-floor commercial tenancies. The project includes a significant upgrade to the adjacent heritage-listed Art Deco Regal Theatre, providing new universal access lifts, toilets, and a connected small bar.
Subiaco Arts Centre Expansion
The Subiaco Arts Centre Expansion is a proposed project aimed at enhancing the venue's capacity as a community cultural hub. The plans involve the addition of flexible gallery spaces, community workshop rooms, and modernized cultural programming facilities. Currently in the concept stage, the initiative is being considered by the Arts and Culture Trust in collaboration with the City of Subiaco, with progress dependent on final funding and stakeholder engagement.
Incontro Apartments
A six-storey residential development comprising 110 contemporary one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed by DKO Architecture. The project features an average 7.5-Star NatHERS energy rating, solar panels, and a landscaped garden terrace on Level 2. Construction by EMCO Building reached the Level 2 concrete works stage as of March 2026, with overall completion anticipated in mid-2027. The development is over 80% sold.
Bagot Road Residential Complex
A medium-density social housing redevelopment at 14-36 Bagot Road, Subiaco. The project, managed by the Department of Communities, involves the modern replacement of aging units to provide 28 high-quality dwellings that support affordable living and urban infill objectives in the Subiaco precinct.
Price Street, Subiaco
A collection of 31 apartments, townhomes and penthouses at 64 Price Street, Subiaco, developed by ADC and designed by Breathe, Nic Brunsdon and Mala. The project enjoys rare park frontage overlooking Subiaco Common and is designed to be 100% carbon neutral in operation. Approximately 75% sold as of early 2026, with completion anticipated in Q4 2026.
Jolie
Boutique 7-storey apartment project delivering 48 one, two and three bedroom residences in Jolimont's Parkside Walk precinct. Architecture by Space Collective features signature tree-shaped columns referencing the surrounding parklands. Resident amenities include a rooftop plunge pool, alfresco dining, barbecues, multipurpose clubhouse, and a tranquil central courtyard garden. Now under construction with approximately 75% of residences sold. Delivered by WBG Property Group in partnership with Space Collective, Inhabit Property, and Encon.
Arco Subiaco
A boutique collection of 50 luxury apartments across nine storeys in central Subiaco, designed by Space Collective Architects. The development features two and three-bedroom residences with high-end interiors, generous balconies, two ground-floor commercial tenancies, and a rooftop terrace with cinema, fire pit, barbecue, and fruit trees. Architecture references the area's heritage fabric with grand arches and cascading greenery.
11,731 residents of Subiaco - Shenton Park are employed, from a labour force of 12,151. Unemployment sits at 3.5%, with participation at 68.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 28,101, about 134% of the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Subiaco - Shenton Park features a skilled labor market with substantial representation in professional services, a low unemployment rate of 3.5%, and an estimated employment increase of 1.5% over the past year. Employed locals numbered 11,731 as of March 2026, while the jobless rate tracking at 0.7% below the Greater Perth mark of 4.2%. Participation aligns closely with the metropolitan standard of 69.9%. Census records indicate that 13.6% of workers operated from home, though prevailing Covid-19 restrictions at the time should be noted. The primary employment fields for residents are health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and education & training.
Professional & technical roles demonstrate distinctive prominence, with participation rates standing at 2.2 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, construction engages only 4.1% of local workers, trailing the Greater Perth figure of 9.3%. With 1.2 workers for every resident recorded at the Census, the precinct operates as a major commercial center that hosts more positions than resident workers, drawing in commuter traffic from adjacent suburbs. AreaSearch evaluation of ABS and SALM figures indicates that during the 12 months to March 2026, local employment grew by 1.5% while the workforce base rose by 2.7%, pushing the unemployment rate upward by 1.1 percentage points. Over the equivalent timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment and workforce numbers expand by 2.0% and 2.5% respectively, with unemployment rising 0.4 percentage points. National employment projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide further perspective on potential workforce demand across Subiaco - Shenton Park. These five-year and ten-year models have been calibrated against local workforce composition to map future patterns. Across the nation, total employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though individual sector trajectories vary widely. Extrapolating these industry trends across the local employment base suggests local job numbers could increase by 7.5% over five years and 15.4% over ten years (note that this represents a simple weighted projection for illustration and excludes localized demographic forecasts).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Subiaco - Shenton Park is $2,143 a week (about $111,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,203 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $72,376 a year against an average of $114,413. The average runs 58% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's analysis of postcode-level ATO records for financial year 2023, taxpayers in the Subiaco - Shenton Park SA2 recorded a median income of $72,376 alongside an average of $114,413. These figures sit within the top percentile nationally, comparing to $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth. Applying the 10.93% Wage Price Index increase since financial year 2023 produces estimated levels of $80,287 (median) and $126,918 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the Census 2021 shows individual weekly income ($1,203 weekly) ranking in the 91st percentile nationwide. Around 27.0% of residents (5,681 individuals) earn in the $4000+ bracket, contrasting with the regional pattern where the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket leads at 32.0%.
A substantial 37.0% above $3,000/week reinforces strong local purchasing power. Although residential costs absorb 15.1% of earnings, disposable income remains in the 75th percentile, with the area registering in the 8th decile on the SEIFA income index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Subiaco - Shenton Park had 7,614 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 46% detached houses and 36% apartments. 26% are owned with a mortgage, 42% rented and 33% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $405 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,585 a month. Rent absorbs 18.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 27.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Residential stock in Subiaco - Shenton Park at the recent Census consisted of 46.0% houses and 54.0% other dwellings (apartments, semi-detached properties, and 'other' dwellings), differing from the broader Perth metro split of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright homeownership reached 32.5%, surpassing metropolitan benchmarks, while remaining households held a mortgage (25.8%) or rented (41.7%). Monthly mortgage repayments averaged a median of $2,585 compared to $1,907 across Perth metro, while weekly median rent stood at $405 against $350 regionally. When assessed nationally, local mortgage commitments exceed the Australian average of $1,863, and rental rates surpass the national level of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Subiaco - Shenton Park counted 7,614 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 9,142 today, averaging 2.1 people each. 24% are couples with children, against 26% couples without children. 38% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.2 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute 58.3% of local households, encompassing 23.9% couples with children, 26.4% couples without children, and 7.1% single parent families. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 41.7%, with single-person residences comprising 37.6% and shared group dwellings making up 4.0%. The median household size is 2.1 people, which is below the Greater Perth figure of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
61.4% of adults in Subiaco - Shenton Park hold a university qualification, including 36.9% with a bachelor degree and 19.1% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 85% of areas nationally. A further 8.9% hold a vocational qualification. 10 schools serve the area, with 8,040 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,123 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Academic credentials in Subiaco - Shenton Park track substantially above wider benchmarks, with 61.4% of people aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees compared to 27.9% across WA and 30.1% in Greater Perth. This pronounced educational profile provides a strong foundation for knowledge-intensive sectors. Bachelor degrees represent 36.9%, postgraduate degrees account for 19.1%, and graduate diplomas make up 5.4%. Vocational certifications represent 18.0% of qualifications among residents aged 15+, comprising advanced diplomas (9.1%) and certificates (8.9%). Engagement in formal learning is elevated, with 29.7% of the community actively studying. This cohort includes 9.3% in tertiary education, 8.5% attending primary schools, and 7.3% in secondary programs.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Subiaco - Shenton Park reaches 113 stops on 18 routes, timetabled for about 4,500 services a week. The typical home sits about 160 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 0.9 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Transport infrastructure across Subiaco - Shenton Park includes 113 operational stops spanning a network of buses and trains. A total of 18 separate routes serve these facilities, providing 4,516 scheduled weekly services. Commuter connectivity is strong, with residents living an average distance of 155 meters from their closest transit point. Given its residential orientation, external commuting is common; private vehicles represent 60% of journeys, followed by 12% by bus and 11% by train. Motor vehicle ownership stands at 0.9 per dwelling, below regional averages. Furthermore, 13.6% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, which may have been influenced by COVID-19 settings.
Service frequency reaches an average of 645 daily trips across all operational transit lines, providing approximately 39 weekly trips for each transit stop. The accompanying mapping illustrates the 100 closest transit stops relative to the area centerpoint.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
72.0% of residents in Subiaco - Shenton Park report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 86% of areas nationally. 4.0% need daily assistance with core activities, and 78.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health metrics across Subiaco - Shenton Park indicate strong population well-being based on AreaSearch's evaluation of chronic illness prevalence and mortality rates, exhibiting low incidence of major health conditions across all cohorts. Private health insurance coverage is prominent, held by approximately 78% of all residents (16,414 people), compared to 59.0% across Greater Perth and an Australian benchmark of 55.7%. The primary reported conditions in the locality are mental health concerns and arthritis, affecting 8.3 and 6.7% of the population respectively. Meanwhile, 72.0% of individuals reported no chronic medical issues, closely mirroring the 71.9% recorded across Greater Perth.
Working-age cohorts maintain favorable health outcomes with minimal chronic disease. Residents aged 65 and over represent 21.3% of the community (4,482 people), above the 15.9% share in Greater Perth, with older age brackets displaying health standings in line with broad national figures.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
36.8% of Subiaco - Shenton Park residents were born overseas and 18.3% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (28.5%) and Australian (19.9%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Subiaco - Shenton Park exceeds typical market standards, with 18.3% of households speaking a non-English language at home and 36.8% of the population born abroad. Christianity represents the most common religious affiliation, encompassing 40.9% of local residents. The most noticeable variation relative to regional baselines appears in Judaism, which accounts for 0.5% of the population compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Regarding parental lineage, the leading nominated ancestries in Subiaco - Shenton Park are English at 28.5%, Australian at 19.9%, and Other at 10.2%. Specific demographic divergences also emerge among other backgrounds, with French heritage overrepresented at 1.2% (against 0.5% across the region), Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.7%), and South Australian at 0.7% (vs 1.0%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Subiaco - Shenton Park is 40. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 28.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The age profile of Subiaco - Shenton Park skews toward mature demographics. August 2026 updates show that 21.3% of residents belong to retiree and senior cohorts (65+), compared to 15.9% in Greater Perth, whereas children and young adults (0 - 24) represent 24.5% against a metropolitan figure of 30.5%. AreaSearch records a median age of 40 as at August 2026, down from 41 at the 2021 Census and 3 years older than the Greater Perth baseline of 37 at that time. Since the Census, the 25 - 44 cohort has expanded from 29.3% to an estimated 32.4%.
Projections indicate that retiree and older groups will lead future expansion to 2041, adding 2,177 residents (49%) to reach 6,659.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Subiaco - Shenton Park
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Apr 2026 5 months ago all 22 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Apr 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 997 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (17,527 at the 2021 Census → 21,044 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (503021042). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.