Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Glendalough

Glendalough has an estimated 3,414 residents, up 29.9% since the 2021 Census, with 67 projects tracked in the area around Glendalough.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Glendalough

The suburb of Glendalough lies 5.3 kilometres northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 3,414 as of Aug 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly alongside national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 786 people (29.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,628 residents. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average, and the suburb hosts a dense, active development area. Its community holds strong educational qualifications and a high population born overseas, alongside an above-average renting population and standout school performance levels.

Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and the working-age population is made up largely of lone person and group households. The suburb is exceptionally well educated and highly culturally diverse, with moderate expansion patterns in population growth.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Glendalough or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Glendalough and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Glendalough

The suburb of Glendalough lies 5.3 kilometres northwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 3,414 as of Aug 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly alongside national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 786 people (29.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,628 residents. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average, and the suburb hosts a dense, active development area. Its community holds strong educational qualifications and a high population born overseas, alongside an above-average renting population and standout school performance levels.

Residents include a high proportion of young adults, and the working-age population is made up largely of lone person and group households. The suburb is exceptionally well educated and highly culturally diverse, with moderate expansion patterns in population growth.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,822 in 2006 and 3,407 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,414 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Glendalough

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.7%5-148.6%15-2411.6%25-3428.4%35-4422.2%45-548.1%55-644.9%65-746.7%75-844.1%85+1.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 28.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999%$400-79916.1%$800-1,49922.6%$1,500-2,99937.4%$3,000-3,9998.2%$4000+6.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.4%.

How Glendalough compares

Glendalough ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education and the 95th for cultural diversity.

  1. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Cultural Diversity95th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Amenities81st percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Development Activity76th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Transport & Access75th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Infrastructure Drivers66th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Population Growth61st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  8. Employment Drivers55th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Health52nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Housing41st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Income39th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  12. Housing Cost20th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  13. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Glendalough among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Glendalough has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Glendalough are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Why Glendalough stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • A dense and active development area
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average renting population
  • Standout school performance levels

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Glendalough

The median rent in Glendalough is $645 a week, up 12.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 11% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Glendalough$645+12.2%
  2. Perth City$689+3.2%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

11% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$645 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +12.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$645 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+12.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City$689 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months+3.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Glendalough

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 11
  • Other 1

Status of the 27 tracked applications: 24 approved, 0 under assessment, 3 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Glendalough, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Glendalough

AreaSearch tracks 67 projects in and around Glendalough, 21 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Glendalough Green, Residential Development
    Construction

    Glendalough Green

    Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Medium-density infill project delivering 100 architect-designed, turnkey two-storey townhouses in a London mews-inspired style, on the…

  • AI impression: Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City of Vincent is undertaking a phased upgrade of the Mt Hawthorn Community Centre and the surrounding Axford Park precinct.

  • AI impression: St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $311M · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    St John of God Health Care is delivering a staged multi-million dollar redevelopment of its Subiaco Hospital campus, with Multiplex…

  • AI impression: Mount Hawthorn Mixed-Use Development, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Mount Hawthorn Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A six-storey mixed-use development by Cast Developments at 177 Scarborough Beach Road, Mount Hawthorn.

  • AI impression: Incontro Apartments, Residential Development
    Construction

    Incontro Apartments

    Est. value $93M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A six-storey residential development comprising 110 contemporary one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed by DKO Architecture.

  • AI impression: Regal Subiaco, Residential Development
    Construction

    Regal Subiaco

    Est. value $78M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A 9-storey mixed-use development featuring 71 luxury apartments and ground-floor commercial tenancies.

  • AI impression: Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    This project involves major streetscape and safety improvements focused on the intersection of Scarborough Beach Road, Eton Street, and…

  • AI impression: Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $20M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Approved seven-storey mixed-use development at the landmark 9,646sqm Cambridge Forum site.

  • AI impression: Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Precinct Enhancement, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Precinct Enhancement

    Est. value $5M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The City of Vincent is implementing a comprehensive enhancement of the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre through the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Planning…

  • AI impression: Arco Subiaco, Communities
    Construction

    Arco Subiaco

    Est. value $48M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A boutique collection of 50 luxury apartments across nine storeys in central Subiaco, designed by Space Collective Architects.

  • AI impression: Jolie, Communities
    Construction

    Jolie

    Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Boutique 7-storey apartment project delivering 48 one, two and three bedroom residences in Jolimont's Parkside Walk precinct.

  • AI impression: Leederville Car Park Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Leederville Car Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $300M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $300 million plus urban renewal project transforming two central car parks into a transit-oriented mixed-use precinct.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 38 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 8, 2027 12, 2028 7, 2029 5, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 27 substantial development applications lodged in and around Glendalough over the past 5 years, 7 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 7, 2023 3, 2024 5, 2025 7, 2026 (to Oct) 4.

Recently approved applications

  • 279 Harborne Street, GlendaloughApproved 23 Mar 2026Childcare
  • 279 Harborne Street, GlendaloughApproved 4 Mar 2026Childcare
  • 6/325 Harborne Street, Osborne ParkApproved 23 Dec 2025Retail
  • 92 Walters Drive, Osborne ParkApproved 15 Nov 2025 · 1 dwellingMixed Use

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications27Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals37th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year9ABS building approvals18th percentile nationally
Applications approved24Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Glendalough

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Glendalough?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Glendalough include: Glendalough Green (Construction); Herdsman Glendalough Local Development Plan (LDP) (Approved); 40km/h Speed Zone Project - Wembley and West Leederville (Under Assessment); Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade (Construction); and Osborne Park and Tuart Hill Targeted Underground Power Program (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Glendalough?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Glendalough spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Glendalough?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Glendalough

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Glendalough among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Glendalough

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Glendalough recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Glendalough area has seen 47 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Glendalough's current population of 3,414 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Glendalough?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Glendalough?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Glendalough's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 9, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Glendalough?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Glendalough has grown by approximately 674 people, while 47 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 14.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Glendalough

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Glendalough are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,414AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+29.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Population density4,720 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base94th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,6282021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census786AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+6.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+4.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area0.72 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Glendalough

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Glendalough?

Total population for the suburb of Glendalough was estimated to be approximately 3,414 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,407 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Glendalough changed since 2021?

The suburb of Glendalough has added approximately 786 people and shown a 29.91% increase from the 2,628 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Glendalough?

The population density in the suburb of Glendalough is estimated at 4,742 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Glendalough?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Glendalough has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Glendalough?

Population growth in the suburb of Glendalough is driven by: Overseas migration (94.0%), Natural increase (6.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Glendalough

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Glendalough hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1512.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3440.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6463.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3428.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4422.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 548.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 644.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Glendalough

What is the median age in the suburb of Glendalough?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Glendalough at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Glendalough's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Glendalough is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Glendalough?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Glendalough compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 28.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Glendalough?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Glendalough compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 4.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Glendalough show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (28.4% vs 15.8%) and 35-44 year-olds (22.2% vs 15.1%). The most under-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (4.9% vs 10.6%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Glendalough?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.3% of the population in the suburb of Glendalough as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Glendalough?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.6% of the population in the suburb of Glendalough as at August 2026.

Income in Glendalough

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Glendalough: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$58,155 a yearATO FY-24, annual45th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$91,232 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Glendalough: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5622021 Census, weekly39th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8482021 Census, weekly58th percentile nationally
High-income households15.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0042021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Glendalough

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Glendalough?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Glendalough is approximately $62,249. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,155.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Glendalough?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Glendalough is approximately $97,655. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $91,232.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Glendalough compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Glendalough is approximately $62,249 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,155 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Glendalough compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Glendalough is approximately $97,655 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $91,232 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Glendalough according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Glendalough's households (~37.3% / 426 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Glendalough compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Glendalough is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Glendalough according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Glendalough is $1,562/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Glendalough according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Glendalough is $2,004/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Glendalough according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Glendalough is $848/wk.

How does the suburb of Glendalough's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Glendalough's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Glendalough's median income among taxpayers is $58,155 and the average income stands at $91,232, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,249 (median) and $97,655 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Glendalough?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Glendalough is $5,697 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Glendalough's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Glendalough's disposable income is $5,697 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Glendalough

Employment performance in Glendalough exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,045ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,651AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,140ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Glendalough

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Glendalough?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Glendalough has approximately 2,045 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Glendalough's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Glendalough stands at 4.4%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Glendalough?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Glendalough is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (23.3% of employment), administrative & support (13.3%), and retail trade (11.6%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Glendalough?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Glendalough has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Glendalough?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Glendalough is 71.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Glendalough's employment market?

The suburb of Glendalough shows notable specialisation in administrative & support, which employs 13.3% of the local workforce compared to 3.3% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 4.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Glendalough?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Glendalough compare nationally?

The suburb of Glendalough's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Glendalough

Data: 2021 Census

Glendalough demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications29.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications17.4%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
University qualifications49.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.1%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification24.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education10.1%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.8%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school4.0%2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Glendalough

What percentage of people in the suburb of Glendalough have university qualifications?

49.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Glendalough have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Glendalough have no formal qualifications?

24.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Glendalough have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Glendalough's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Glendalough ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Glendalough?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Glendalough are: Bachelor Degree (29.0%), Postgraduate (17.4%), Certificate (13.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Glendalough's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.1% of the population in the suburb of Glendalough is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.8% in primary school, 4.0% in secondary school, 10.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Glendalough?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Glendalough is 1189, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Glendalough?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Glendalough, with a combined enrollment of approximately 113 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Glendalough?

The suburb of Glendalough includes 1 primary school.

Households in Glendalough

Data: 2021 Census

Glendalough features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households37.6%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Couples with children21.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.7%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families6.6%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households7.5%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,1412021 Census
Estimated households1,482AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households55.0%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.0 per family2021 Census7th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Glendalough

How many households are in the suburb of Glendalough?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Glendalough had 1,141 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 29.9% to an estimated 1,482 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Glendalough is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 55.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (37.6%), group households (7.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 628 family households, couples with children account for 21.6% of all households, couples without children at home 24.7%, and single parent families 6.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Glendalough compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Glendalough shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 37.6% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 55.0% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Glendalough have an average of 1.0 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Glendalough?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 37.6% of all households in the suburb of Glendalough, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 7.5% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Glendalough

Data: 2021 Census

Glendalough is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas65.2%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home54.7%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
English only at home45.3%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Australian citizens52.8%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia34.8%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Glendalough

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Glendalough?

Glendalough is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 54.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 65.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Glendalough?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Glendalough, at 25.1% of people, although more residents (28.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 24.3% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.7%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Glendalough?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Glendalough are Other, comprising 34.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 17.1% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 11.3% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 9.6% of Glendalough (vs 2.6% across Greater Perth), Serbian at 0.8% (vs 0.3%) and Macedonian at 0.3% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

65.2% of the suburb of Glendalough population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Glendalough population speaks a language other than English at home?

54.7% of the population in the suburb of Glendalough speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Glendalough identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.2% of the suburb of Glendalough population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Glendalough?

52.8% of the suburb of Glendalough population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Glendalough

Data: 2021 Census

Glendalough features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes65.3%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Owned outright13.2%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Apartments56.8%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage21.5%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses35.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2802021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
People per bedroom1.0 per bedroom2021 Census94th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Glendalough

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Glendalough?

In the suburb of Glendalough, 13.2% of homes are owned outright, 21.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 65.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Glendalough are houses?

According to the latest data, 7.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Glendalough are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Glendalough are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Glendalough, 56.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 35.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Glendalough?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Glendalough stands at 13.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Glendalough?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Glendalough is $1,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Glendalough?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Glendalough is $1,071, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Glendalough?

In the suburb of Glendalough, households with mortgages typically spend 19.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Glendalough?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Glendalough is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Glendalough compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Glendalough shows mortgage holders spending 19.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Glendalough?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Glendalough consists of 7.6% detached houses, 35.6% semi-detached dwellings, 56.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Glendalough relative to local incomes?

Housing in Glendalough consumes approximately 15.8% of median household income ($6,763 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Glendalough?

Recent development applications in Glendalough show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 92% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 8% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Glendalough

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Glendalough: private health cover 61.7%, no long-term health condition 78.9%.

Health in Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6585.5%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Glendalough

How many people in the suburb of Glendalough have private health insurance?

Around 61.7% of people in the suburb of Glendalough are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Glendalough?

In the suburb of Glendalough, 5.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Glendalough?

5.1% of people in the suburb of Glendalough are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Glendalough?

Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of Glendalough population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Glendalough?

2.1% of people in the suburb of Glendalough have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Glendalough compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Glendalough, 61.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Glendalough

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access75 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data75th percentile nationally
Public transport stops8Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips873Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop393Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling0.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Glendalough

How many public transport stops are in Glendalough?

There are 8 public transport stops within the suburb of Glendalough.

How frequent are the transport services in Glendalough?

The suburb of Glendalough has 873 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 124 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Glendalough?

On average, residential properties are 139 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Glendalough

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 277 m away and the nearest school 322 m.

Child care
277 m
School
322 m
Shopping centre
376 m
Pharmacy
379 m
Supermarket
402 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 8 stops nearby, 873 weekly trips, access rating 75 out of 100.

Amenities in Glendalough: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score81 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis81st percentile nationally
Nearest fitness centre248 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care277 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school322 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre376 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Glendalough: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy379 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket402 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist409 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP412 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Glendalough

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 72 places in Glendalough, about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
72
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Glendalough

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Glendalough

An area report on Glendalough is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Glendalough, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Glendalough.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Glendalough among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications27in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.0per 1,000 people37th

Infrastructure

Glendalough has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Glendalough is $645 a week, +12.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$645a week+12.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Glendalough are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,414+29.9% since 2021 Census94th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density4,720per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202694th

Age

Glendalough hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1512.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$58,155a yearATO FY-24, annual45th
Census household income / week$1,5622021 Census, weekly39th
High-income households15.0%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Glendalough exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate4.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.5%
Employed residents2,045Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Glendalough demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications49.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,18999th

Households

Glendalough features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households37.6%2021 Census93rd
Couples with children21.6%2021 Census18th

Cultural diversity

Glendalough is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas65.2%2021 Census98th
Speak another language at home54.7%2021 Census90th

Housing

Glendalough features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes65.3%2021 Census96th
Owned outright13.2%2021 Census6th
Apartments56.8%2021 Census94th

Health

Health in Glendalough: private health cover 61.7%, no long-term health condition 78.9%.

Private health cover61.7%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition78.9%2021 Census91st
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access75out of 10075th
Public transport stops88th
Weekly public transport trips87332nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score81out of 10081st
Sources and notes

Glendalough has an estimated 3,414 residents, up 29.9% since the 2021 Census, with 67 projects tracked in the area around Glendalough.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Glendalough.

Data and method for Glendalough

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50556). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Glendalough suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Glendalough page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Glendalough data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Glendalough statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Glendalough from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Glendalough with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.