Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Daglish

Daglish has an estimated 1,612 residents, up 3.9% since the 2021 Census, with 76 projects tracked in the area around Daglish.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Daglish

The suburb of Daglish is 4.9 kilometres west from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 1,612 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 61 people (3.9%) since the 2021 Census, when 1,551 people were recorded. Daglish combines moderate population expansion with strong educational qualifications and an exceptionally well-educated community.

Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, and the suburb is known for its charming blend of historical and contemporary ambiance, beautiful parks, tree-lined streets, elegant architecture, and vibrant cafe culture. Trendy shops, cafes, and eateries contribute to a lively atmosphere, while prestigious schools, excellent healthcare facilities, sporting facilities and recreational areas provide amenities and leisure opportunities for individuals and families. Daglish is a desirable place to live and visit in WA, Australia.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Daglish or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Daglish and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Daglish

The suburb of Daglish is 4.9 kilometres west from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 1,612 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 61 people (3.9%) since the 2021 Census, when 1,551 people were recorded. Daglish combines moderate population expansion with strong educational qualifications and an exceptionally well-educated community.

Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, and the suburb is known for its charming blend of historical and contemporary ambiance, beautiful parks, tree-lined streets, elegant architecture, and vibrant cafe culture. Trendy shops, cafes, and eateries contribute to a lively atmosphere, while prestigious schools, excellent healthcare facilities, sporting facilities and recreational areas provide amenities and leisure opportunities for individuals and families. Daglish is a desirable place to live and visit in WA, Australia.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,388 in 2006 and 1,606 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,612 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Daglish

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.7%5-1410.9%15-2415.4%25-3414.3%35-4414.5%45-5413.5%55-6410.1%65-748%75-847.3%85+1.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 15.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.6%$400-79914.7%$800-1,49918.3%$1,500-2,99922.6%$3,000-3,99911.4%$4000+26.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 26.4%.

How Daglish compares

Daglish ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education and the 88th for health.

  1. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Housing Cost94th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  3. Health88th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Amenities86th percentileAccess to everyday services
  5. Transport & Access83rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Employment Drivers79th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Infrastructure Drivers73rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Cultural Diversity71st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Income67th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Housing65th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Population Growth61st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Development Activity12th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Daglish is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Daglish has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 67% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Daglish are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Why Daglish stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Notable Professional and Technical employment base
  • Elevated proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Pronounced education employment
  • Strong service amenity offering

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Daglish

The median rent in Daglish is $632 a week, up 14.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 13% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Daglish$632+14.0%
  2. Perth City$689+3.2%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

13% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$632 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +14.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Daglish: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+14.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City$689 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months+3.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Daglish: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Daglish

AreaSearch tracks 76 projects in and around Daglish, 18 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Hay Street Activation Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Hay Street Activation Project

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A streetscape revitalisation project focused on transforming the Hay Street commercial precinct into a vibrant, pedestrian-friendly…

  • AI impression: Regal Subiaco, Residential Development
    Construction

    Regal Subiaco

    Est. value $78M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A 9-storey mixed-use development featuring 71 luxury apartments and ground-floor commercial tenancies.

  • AI impression: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    The Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department redevelopment in Nedlands, Perth, expands the ED footprint and adds beds, upgraded…

  • AI impression: Incontro Apartments, Residential Development
    Construction

    Incontro Apartments

    Est. value $93M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A six-storey residential development comprising 110 contemporary one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed by DKO Architecture.

  • AI impression: Price Street, Subiaco, Communities
    Construction

    Price Street, Subiaco

    Est. value $38M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A collection of 31 apartments, townhomes and penthouses at 64 Price Street, Subiaco, developed by ADC and designed by Breathe, Nic Brunsdon…

  • AI impression: Jolie, Communities
    Construction

    Jolie

    Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Boutique 7-storey apartment project delivering 48 one, two and three bedroom residences in Jolimont's Parkside Walk precinct.

  • AI impression: WA Comprehensive Cancer Centre, Health & Medical
    Proposed

    WA Comprehensive Cancer Centre

    Est. value $375M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    The WA Comprehensive Cancer Centre, a 10-storey facility by the Harry Perkins Institute, includes 140 beds, 110 chemo seats, 10 operating…

  • AI impression: St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $311M · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    St John of God Health Care is delivering a staged multi-million dollar redevelopment of its Subiaco Hospital campus, with Multiplex…

  • AI impression: QEII Medical Centre Expansion, Health & Medical
    Planning

    QEII Medical Centre Expansion

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    Major expansion of medical facilities at the Queen Elizabeth II Medical Centre, featuring clinical buildings, research facilities, and…

  • AI impression: Subiaco Arts Centre Expansion, Arts & Culture
    Proposed

    Subiaco Arts Centre Expansion

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Arts & Culture

    The Subiaco Arts Centre Expansion is a proposed project aimed at enhancing the venue's capacity as a community cultural hub.

  • AI impression: Arco Subiaco, Communities
    Construction

    Arco Subiaco

    Est. value $48M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A boutique collection of 50 luxury apartments across nine storeys in central Subiaco, designed by Space Collective Architects.

  • AI impression: Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $20M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Approved seven-storey mixed-use development at the landmark 9,646sqm Cambridge Forum site.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 43 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 12, 2027 13, 2028 11, 2029 4, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 3 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Daglish over the period covered (about 0.5 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Daglish: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals50th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Daglish

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Daglish?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Daglish include: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment (Construction); Price Street, Subiaco (Construction); Jolie (Construction); Hay Street Activation Project (Construction); and Subiaco Arts Centre Expansion (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Daglish?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Daglish spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Daglish?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Daglish

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Daglish is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Daglish

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Daglish recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Daglish area has seen 7 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Daglish's current population of 1,612 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Daglish's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Daglish has seen 3.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 460 people in the suburb of Daglish, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Daglish?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Daglish?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Daglish's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 6, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Daglish?

Over the past five years, the suburb of Daglish has seen 31 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Daglish

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Daglish are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Daglish: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,612AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+3.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Population density2,541 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base79th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Daglish: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,5512021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census61AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area0.63 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Daglish

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Daglish?

Total population for the suburb of Daglish was estimated to be approximately 1,612 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,606 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Daglish changed since 2021?

The suburb of Daglish has added approximately 61 people and shown a 3.93% increase from the 1,551 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Daglish?

The population density in the suburb of Daglish is estimated at 2,559 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Daglish?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Daglish has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Daglish?

Population growth in the suburb of Daglish is driven by: Overseas migration (83.0%), Interstate migration (11.0%), Natural increase (5.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 83.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Daglish

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Daglish's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Daglish: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3429.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Daglish: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Daglish

What is the median age in the suburb of Daglish?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Daglish at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Daglish's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Daglish is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Daglish?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Daglish compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 15.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Daglish?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Daglish compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Daglish is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Daglish?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.6% of the population in the suburb of Daglish as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Daglish?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.1% of the population in the suburb of Daglish as at August 2026.

Income in Daglish

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 67% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Daglish: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$60,078 a yearATO FY-24, annual55th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$95,086 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Daglish: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1342021 Census, weekly74th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9572021 Census, weekly74th percentile nationally
High-income households37.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,1092021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Daglish

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Daglish?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Daglish is approximately $64,307. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,078.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Daglish?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Daglish is approximately $101,780. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $95,086.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Daglish compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Daglish is approximately $64,307 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,078 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Daglish compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Daglish is approximately $101,780 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $95,086 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Daglish according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Daglish's households (~26.4% / 160 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Daglish compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Daglish is the $4000+ group, representing about 26.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Daglish according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Daglish is $2,134/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Daglish according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Daglish is $3,109/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Daglish according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Daglish is $957/wk.

How does the suburb of Daglish's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Daglish shows a median taxpayer income of $60,078 and an average of $95,086 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,307 (median) and $101,780 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Daglish?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Daglish is $7,980 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Daglish's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Daglish's disposable income is $7,980 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Daglish

Employment conditions in Daglish demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Employment in Daglish: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents947ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,265AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force973ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Daglish

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Daglish?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Daglish has approximately 947 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Daglish's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Daglish stands at 2.7%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Daglish?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Daglish is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.4% of employment), professional & technical (17.7%), and education & training (13.9%). Other significant employers include mining and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Daglish?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Daglish has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Daglish?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Daglish is 71.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Daglish's employment market?

The suburb of Daglish shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 17.7% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Daglish?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Daglish compare nationally?

The suburb of Daglish's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Daglish

Data: 2021 Census

Daglish demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Daglish: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications31.9%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications20.0%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
University qualifications57.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications10.0%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Daglish: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.4%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification23.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education11.2%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.7%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Daglish

What percentage of people in the suburb of Daglish have university qualifications?

57.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Daglish have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Daglish have no formal qualifications?

23.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Daglish have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Daglish's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Daglish ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Daglish?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Daglish are: Bachelor Degree (31.9%), Postgraduate (20.0%), Certificate (10.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Daglish's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.0% of the population in the suburb of Daglish is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.7% in primary school, 10.3% in secondary school, 11.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Daglish

Data: 2021 Census

Daglish features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Daglish: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households30.9%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Couples with children34.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Couples without children21.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.4%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Daglish: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.0%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6052021 Census
Estimated households629AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households65.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Daglish

How many households are in the suburb of Daglish?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Daglish had 605 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.0% to an estimated 629 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Daglish is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 65.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.9%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 399 family households, couples with children account for 34.5% of all households, couples without children at home 21.0%, and single parent families 8.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Daglish compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Daglish shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.9% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.9% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Daglish have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Daglish?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 30.9% of all households in the suburb of Daglish, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Daglish

Data: 2021 Census

Daglish was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Daglish: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas36.8%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home19.9%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
English only at home80.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.9%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Born in Australia63.2%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Daglish

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Daglish?

Daglish was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 19.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Daglish?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Daglish, at 35.1% of people, although more residents (58.0%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.8% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Daglish?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Daglish are English, comprising 27.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Daglish (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), Hungarian at 0.5% (vs 0.2%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

36.8% of the suburb of Daglish population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Daglish population speaks a language other than English at home?

19.9% of the population in the suburb of Daglish speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Daglish identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.4% of the suburb of Daglish population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Daglish?

85.9% of the suburb of Daglish population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Daglish

Data: 2021 Census

Daglish displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Daglish: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes34.5%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Owned outright36.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Detached houses59.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,800 a month2021 Census, monthly94th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage29.5%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Daglish: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses19.3%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2952021 Census, weekly24th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income13.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income30.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch90th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Daglish

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Daglish?

In the suburb of Daglish, 36.0% of homes are owned outright, 29.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Daglish are houses?

According to the latest data, 59.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Daglish are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Daglish are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Daglish, 21.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Daglish?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Daglish stands at 36.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Daglish?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Daglish is $2,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Daglish?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Daglish is $1,267, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Daglish?

In the suburb of Daglish, households with mortgages typically spend 30.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 13.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Daglish?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Daglish is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Daglish compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Daglish shows mortgage holders spending 30.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 13.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Daglish?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Daglish consists of 59.6% detached houses, 19.3% semi-detached dwellings, 21.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Daglish relative to local incomes?

Housing in Daglish consumes approximately 13.7% of median household income ($9,240 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Daglish?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Daglish

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Daglish's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Daglish: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover63.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Daglish

How many people in the suburb of Daglish have private health insurance?

Around 63.2% of people in the suburb of Daglish are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Daglish?

In the suburb of Daglish, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Daglish?

7.8% of people in the suburb of Daglish are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Daglish?

Diabetes affects 1.9% of the suburb of Daglish population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Daglish?

2.4% of people in the suburb of Daglish have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Daglish compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Daglish, 63.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Daglish

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Daglish: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access83 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data83rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch5th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips888Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch33rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop316Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Daglish: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Daglish

How many public transport stops are in Daglish?

There are 5 public transport stops within the suburb of Daglish.

How frequent are the transport services in Daglish?

The suburb of Daglish has 888 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 126 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Daglish?

On average, residential properties are 203 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Daglish

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 443 m away and the nearest child care centre 529 m.

School
443 m
Child care
529 m
GP
592 m
Supermarket
608 m
Pharmacy
697 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 5 stops nearby, 888 weekly trips, access rating 83 out of 100.

Amenities in Daglish: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score86 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis86th percentile nationally
Nearest school443 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care529 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP592 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket608 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Daglish: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy697 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital718 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre826 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist940 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Daglish

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 64 places in Daglish, about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
64
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Daglish

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Daglish

An area report on Daglish is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Daglish, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Daglish.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Daglish is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.8per 1,000 people50th

Infrastructure

Daglish has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Daglish is $632 a week, +14.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$632a week+14.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Daglish are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population1,612+3.9% since 2021 Census31st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,541per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202679th

Age

Daglish's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1515.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 67% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$60,078a yearATO FY-24, annual55th
Census household income / week$2,1342021 Census, weekly74th
High-income households37.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Daglish demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.4%
Employed residents947Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Daglish demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications57.5%2021 Census

Households

Daglish features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households30.9%2021 Census75th
Couples with children34.5%2021 Census63rd

Cultural diversity

Daglish was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas36.8%2021 Census76th
Speak another language at home19.9%2021 Census62nd

Housing

Daglish displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes34.5%2021 Census66th
Owned outright36.0%2021 Census57th
Detached houses59.6%2021 Census18th

Health

Daglish's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover63.2%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition74.2%2021 Census77th
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census16th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access83out of 10083rd
Public transport stops55th
Weekly public transport trips88833rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score86out of 10086th
Sources and notes

Daglish has an estimated 1,612 residents, up 3.9% since the 2021 Census, with 76 projects tracked in the area around Daglish.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Daglish.

Data and method for Daglish

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50371). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Daglish suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Daglish page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Daglish data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Daglish statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Daglish from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Daglish with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.