Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Mount Hawthorn

Mount Hawthorn has an estimated 8,699 residents, up 6.3% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Mount Hawthorn.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mount Hawthorn

Located 4.4 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mount Hawthorn combines the quiet appeal of tree-lined residential streets, parks, and heritage-listed architecture with a vibrant dining and boutique entertainment precinct. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) for the suburb of Mount Hawthorn stands at around 8,699, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated yearly SA2-level data and quarterly address releases. This represents a moderate expansion of 516 people (6.3%) from the 8,183 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Known for its strong sense of local pride fostered through annual community events, the suburb continues to attract families, young professionals, and business owners seeking an active, welcoming community.

Demographically, the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is characterised by a high proportion of working-age and middle-aged residents, predominantly couples with children, alongside a notable presence of individuals aged 35 to 44yo.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mount Hawthorn or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mount Hawthorn and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mount Hawthorn

Located 4.4 kilometres northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mount Hawthorn combines the quiet appeal of tree-lined residential streets, parks, and heritage-listed architecture with a vibrant dining and boutique entertainment precinct. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) for the suburb of Mount Hawthorn stands at around 8,699, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated yearly SA2-level data and quarterly address releases. This represents a moderate expansion of 516 people (6.3%) from the 8,183 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Known for its strong sense of local pride fostered through annual community events, the suburb continues to attract families, young professionals, and business owners seeking an active, welcoming community.

Demographically, the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is characterised by a high proportion of working-age and middle-aged residents, predominantly couples with children, alongside a notable presence of individuals aged 35 to 44yo.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,936 in 2006 and 8,694 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,699 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mount Hawthorn

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.4%5-1415.4%15-2411.3%25-3411.9%35-4417.6%45-5414.7%55-6411.7%65-747%75-843.4%85+0.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994%$400-79911%$800-1,49911.9%$1,500-2,99924.7%$3,000-3,99915.3%$4000+33.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 33.2%.

How Mount Hawthorn compares

Mount Hawthorn ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for income and the 95th for education.

  1. Income95th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Education95th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Housing Cost89th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Health82nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Amenities81st percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Housing80th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Transport & Access69th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Population Growth61st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Infrastructure Drivers58th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Cultural Diversity56th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Employment Drivers51st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Age36th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Development Activity33rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Mount Hawthorn compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Mount Hawthorn are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Mount Hawthorn has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.

Why Mount Hawthorn stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced Professional and Technical employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mount Hawthorn

The median rent in Mount Hawthorn is $845 a week, up 9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 17% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mount Hawthorn$845+9.0%
  2. Perth City$689+3.2%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

17% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$845 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Mount Hawthorn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$845 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City$689 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months+3.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mount Hawthorn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Mount Hawthorn

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 4
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 4

Status of the 12 tracked applications: 5 approved, 3 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Mount Hawthorn, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Mount Hawthorn

AreaSearch tracks 13 projects in Mount Hawthorn (2 under construction) and 63 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City of Vincent is undertaking a phased upgrade of the Mt Hawthorn Community Centre and the surrounding Axford Park precinct.

  • AI impression: Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Precinct Enhancement, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Precinct Enhancement

    Est. value $5M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The City of Vincent is implementing a comprehensive enhancement of the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre through the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Planning…

  • AI impression: Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    This project involves major streetscape and safety improvements focused on the intersection of Scarborough Beach Road, Eton Street, and…

  • AI impression: Mount Hawthorn Mixed-Use Development, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Mount Hawthorn Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A six-storey mixed-use development by Cast Developments at 177 Scarborough Beach Road, Mount Hawthorn.

  • AI impression: Litis Stadium Development and Britannia Reserve Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Litis Stadium Development and Britannia Reserve Upgrades

    Est. value $4M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Vincent has delivered a $4.3 million upgrade program at Litis Stadium and Britannia Reserve.

  • AI impression: Anzac Cottage Apartments, Communities
    Proposed

    Anzac Cottage Apartments

    Est. value $15M · Communities

    A boutique development of 12 high-end apartments designed by Hillam Architects for Parcel Property on a site adjacent to the…

  • AI impression: 533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project, Retail
    Approved

    533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Retail

    A mixed-use commercial redevelopment on a 1.01-hectare amalgamated site at 533-545 Newcastle Street in West Perth, within the Pickle…

  • AI impression: Paddington Precinct (Woolworths Mt Hawthorn), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Paddington Precinct (Woolworths Mt Hawthorn)

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major redevelopment of the historic Paddington Hotel site, featuring the preservation and restoration of the 1930s heritage facade.

  • AI impression: The Coolbinia, Communities
    Construction

    The Coolbinia

    Est. value $57M · completion 2027 · Communities

    The Coolbinia is a five-storey mixed-use development featuring 40 ultra-large residences comprising two and three-bedroom apartments…

  • AI impression: Sydney Charles Quarter, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Sydney Charles Quarter

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Sydney Charles Quarter (SCQ) is a $107 million mixed-use urban village development on a 2.2-hectare site in West Perth.

  • AI impression: St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $311M · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    St John of God Health Care is delivering a staged multi-million dollar redevelopment of its Subiaco Hospital campus, with Multiplex…

  • AI impression: Leederville Car Park Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Leederville Car Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $300M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $300 million plus urban renewal project transforming two central car parks into a transit-oriented mixed-use precinct.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 42 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 8, 2027 14, 2028 9, 2029 5, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 12 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mount Hawthorn over the period covered (about 2.4 years), 9 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 1, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 9.

Development in Mount Hawthorn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications12Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months9Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year8ABS building approvals17th percentile nationally
Applications approved5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Mount Hawthorn

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Mount Hawthorn?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mount Hawthorn spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.

Development in Mount Hawthorn

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Mount Hawthorn compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Mount Hawthorn

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn area has seen 12 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mount Hawthorn's current population of 8,699 has been supported by 8 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Mount Hawthorn?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mount Hawthorn's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 8, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn has grown by approximately 304 people, while 41 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mount Hawthorn

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Mount Hawthorn are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Mount Hawthorn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population8,699AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Population density3,562 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base89th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mount Hawthorn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,1832021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census516AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.44 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mount Hawthorn

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Total population for the suburb of Mount Hawthorn was estimated to be approximately 8,699 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,694 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn changed since 2021?

The suburb of Mount Hawthorn has added approximately 516 people and shown a 6.31% increase from the 8,183 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

The population density in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is estimated at 3,565 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Population growth in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is driven by: Overseas migration (75.0%), Natural increase (25.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Mount Hawthorn

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mount Hawthorn's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Mount Hawthorn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over11.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1521.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mount Hawthorn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mount Hawthorn

What is the median age in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Mount Hawthorn's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Mount Hawthorn is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.4% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.8% of the population in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.3% of the population in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn as at August 2026.

Income in Mount Hawthorn

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Mount Hawthorn: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$72,371 a yearATO FY-24, annual88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$103,012 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mount Hawthorn: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,8902021 Census, weekly95th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2622021 Census, weekly93rd percentile nationally
High-income households48.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,4402021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mount Hawthorn

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is approximately $77,466. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,371.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is approximately $110,264. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $103,012.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is approximately $77,466 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,371 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is approximately $110,264 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $103,012 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mount Hawthorn's households (~33.2% / 984 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is the $4000+ group, representing about 33.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is $2,890/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is $3,440/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is $1,262/wk.

How does the suburb of Mount Hawthorn's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Mount Hawthorn shows a median taxpayer income of $72,371 and an average of $103,012 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is exceptionally high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,466 (median) and $110,264 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is $10,963 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Mount Hawthorn's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mount Hawthorn's disposable income is $10,963 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mount Hawthorn

The labour market in Mount Hawthorn demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Employment in Mount Hawthorn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation77.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,064ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,899AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,297ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mount Hawthorn

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Mount Hawthorn has approximately 5,064 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Mount Hawthorn's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn stands at 4.4%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.2% of employment), professional & technical (14.0%), and education & training (10.9%). Other significant employers include mining and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mount Hawthorn has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is 77.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn's employment market?

The suburb of Mount Hawthorn shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Mount Hawthorn?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn compare nationally?

The suburb of Mount Hawthorn's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mount Hawthorn

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Hawthorn demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Mount Hawthorn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications33.0%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications11.3%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
University qualifications50.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.0%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.9%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mount Hawthorn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.2%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification26.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.4%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mount Hawthorn

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn have university qualifications?

50.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn have no formal qualifications?

26.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Mount Hawthorn's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Mount Hawthorn ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn are: Bachelor Degree (33.0%), Certificate (13.0%), Postgraduate (11.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Mount Hawthorn's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.9% of the population in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 6.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is 1111, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Mount Hawthorn, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,000 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

The suburb of Mount Hawthorn includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Mount Hawthorn

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Hawthorn features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Mount Hawthorn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households22.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Couples with children41.3%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Couples without children23.2%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
One-parent families8.9%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mount Hawthorn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,9662021 Census
Estimated households3,153AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households74.7%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mount Hawthorn

How many households are in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mount Hawthorn had 2,966 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.3% to an estimated 3,153 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 74.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.1%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,216 family households, couples with children account for 41.3% of all households, couples without children at home 23.2%, and single parent families 8.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Mount Hawthorn compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mount Hawthorn shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Marriage patterns reveal 51.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 22.1% of all households in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Mount Hawthorn

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mount Hawthorn was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mount Hawthorn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas25.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home14.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
English only at home85.1%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.4%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Born in Australia74.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mount Hawthorn

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Mount Hawthorn was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 14.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 25.9% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mount Hawthorn, at 42.8% of people, although more residents (52.3%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.8% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mount Hawthorn are English, comprising 25.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Mount Hawthorn (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Italian at 7.9% (vs 4.2%) and Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

25.9% of the suburb of Mount Hawthorn population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Mount Hawthorn population speaks a language other than English at home?

14.9% of the population in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the suburb of Mount Hawthorn population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

90.4% of the suburb of Mount Hawthorn population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mount Hawthorn

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Hawthorn is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mount Hawthorn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Owned outright30.7%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Detached houses77.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,518 a month2021 Census, monthly89th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mount Hawthorn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses17.3%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income14.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch7th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mount Hawthorn

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

In the suburb of Mount Hawthorn, 30.7% of homes are owned outright, 42.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn are houses?

According to the latest data, 77.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Mount Hawthorn, 4.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 17.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn stands at 30.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is $2,518, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is $1,560, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

In the suburb of Mount Hawthorn, households with mortgages typically spend 20.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn shows mortgage holders spending 20.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 14.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn consists of 77.7% detached houses, 17.3% semi-detached dwellings, 4.3% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mount Hawthorn consumes approximately 12.5% of median household income ($12,514 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Recent development applications in Mount Hawthorn show attached dwellings contributing 33% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 67% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Mount Hawthorn

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Mount Hawthorn's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Mount Hawthorn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover66.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition76.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.2%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mount Hawthorn

How many people in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn have private health insurance?

Around 66.5% of people in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

In the suburb of Mount Hawthorn, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

6.9% of people in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

Diabetes affects 2.6% of the suburb of Mount Hawthorn population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn?

2.0% of people in the suburb of Mount Hawthorn have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Mount Hawthorn compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Mount Hawthorn, 66.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Mount Hawthorn

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mount Hawthorn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access69 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data69th percentile nationally
Public transport stops48Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,811Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop181Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes8Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mount Hawthorn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mount Hawthorn

How many public transport stops are in Mount Hawthorn?

There are 48 public transport stops within the suburb of Mount Hawthorn.

How frequent are the transport services in Mount Hawthorn?

The suburb of Mount Hawthorn has 1,811 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 258 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mount Hawthorn?

On average, residential properties are 154 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mount Hawthorn

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 347 m away and the nearest school 462 m.

Child care
347 m
School
462 m
Pharmacy
584 m
GP
591 m
Supermarket
621 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 48 stops nearby, 1,811 weekly trips, access rating 69 out of 100.

Amenities in Mount Hawthorn: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score81 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis81st percentile nationally
Nearest child care347 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist430 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school462 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy584 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mount Hawthorn: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP591 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre615 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket621 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre643 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mount Hawthorn

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 227 places in Mount Hawthorn, about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
227
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mount Hawthorn

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mount Hawthorn

An area report on Mount Hawthorn is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mount Hawthorn, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mount Hawthorn.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Mount Hawthorn compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications12in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months9in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th

Infrastructure

Mount Hawthorn has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mount Hawthorn is $845 a week, +9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$845a week+9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Mount Hawthorn are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population8,699+6.3% since 2021 Census48th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,562per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th

Age

Mount Hawthorn's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1521.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$72,371a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$2,8902021 Census, weekly95th
High-income households48.5%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in Mount Hawthorn demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Unemployment rate4.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.6%
Employed residents5,064Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Mount Hawthorn demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications50.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11188th

Households

Mount Hawthorn features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households22.1%2021 Census37th
Couples with children41.3%2021 Census82nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mount Hawthorn was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas25.9%2021 Census56th
Speak another language at home14.9%2021 Census53rd

Housing

Mount Hawthorn is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes26.5%2021 Census46th
Owned outright30.7%2021 Census41st
Detached houses77.7%2021 Census35th

Health

Mount Hawthorn's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover66.5%ATO FY 202487th
No long-term health condition76.4%2021 Census85th
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access69out of 10069th
Public transport stops4841st
Weekly public transport trips1,81147th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score81out of 10081st
Sources and notes

Mount Hawthorn has an estimated 8,699 residents, up 6.3% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Mount Hawthorn.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mount Hawthorn.

Data and method for Mount Hawthorn

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51015). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Mount Hawthorn suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Mount Hawthorn page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mount Hawthorn data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mount Hawthorn statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mount Hawthorn from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mount Hawthorn with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.