Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

North Perth

North Perth has an estimated 11,013 residents, up 13.5% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in North Perth.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About North Perth

North Perth Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 2.9 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 11,013 as of Aug 2026, compared with 9,707 people in the 2021 Census, an increase of 1,306 people (13.5%). This estimate is based on an ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 10,997 as of June 2025 and 101 validated new addresses since the Census date. Residents include an elevated 25 to 34yo demographic; the median age is 38. North Perth is very well educated and affluent, with moderate population expansion patterns.

North Perth's community lifestyle and cultural hub character sit alongside lush green parks, heritage architecture, cafes, eateries, boutiques and art galleries. A strong sense of community is reflected in events and activities throughout the year, including festivals, live music and outdoor markets, and in the area's multicultural character. Residents are largely in group households, and the area combines modern living with historical charm.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of North Perth or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of North Perth and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About North Perth

North Perth Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 2.9 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 11,013 as of Aug 2026, compared with 9,707 people in the 2021 Census, an increase of 1,306 people (13.5%). This estimate is based on an ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 10,997 as of June 2025 and 101 validated new addresses since the Census date. Residents include an elevated 25 to 34yo demographic; the median age is 38. North Perth is very well educated and affluent, with moderate population expansion patterns.

North Perth's community lifestyle and cultural hub character sit alongside lush green parks, heritage architecture, cafes, eateries, boutiques and art galleries. A strong sense of community is reflected in events and activities throughout the year, including festivals, live music and outdoor markets, and in the area's multicultural character. Residents are largely in group households, and the area combines modern living with historical charm.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,647 in 2001 and 10,997 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,013 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in North Perth

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.8%5-148.9%15-2410.8%25-3419.6%35-4416.6%45-5412.9%55-6411.7%65-748.2%75-844.5%85+1.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 19.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.7%$400-79911.6%$800-1,49915.4%$1,500-2,99928.5%$3,000-3,99912.9%$4000+26%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.5%.

How North Perth compares

North Perth ranks in the 91st percentile nationally for income and the 89th for development activity.

  1. Income91st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Development Activity89th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Education88th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Housing Cost87th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Transport & Access84th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Amenities78th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Population Growth68th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  8. Cultural Diversity65th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Health64th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Employment Drivers57th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Housing57th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Age40th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Infrastructure Drivers5th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
North Perth has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 5th percentile nationally.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions North Perth among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in North Perth are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Why North Perth stands out

  • Above average population density and growth drivers
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Notable Professional and Technical employment base
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in North Perth

The median rent in North Perth is $786 a week, up 5.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 9% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. North Perth$786+5.2%
  2. Perth City$689+3.2%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

9% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$786 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in North Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$786 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City$689 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months+3.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in North Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around North Perth

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 7
  • Other 9

Status of the 18 tracked applications: 8 approved, 0 under assessment, 10 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around North Perth, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around North Perth

AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in North Perth (3 under construction) and 158 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Alma Square, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Alma Square

    Est. value $170M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Alma Square is a landmark mixed-use development transforming the North Perth town centre.

  • AI impression: 299 Charles Street North Perth, Residential Development
    Approved

    299 Charles Street North Perth

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    An 8-storey mixed-use redevelopment of the former Brownes Dairy site, featuring 117 residential apartments.

  • AI impression: North Perth / Mount Lawley Underground Power Project, Energy
    Construction

    North Perth / Mount Lawley Underground Power Project

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Energy

    This project involves the conversion of the overhead electricity distribution network to underground power in designated sections of North…

  • AI impression: 533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project, Retail
    Approved

    533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Retail

    A mixed-use commercial redevelopment on a 1.01-hectare amalgamated site at 533-545 Newcastle Street in West Perth, within the Pickle…

  • AI impression: Sydney Charles Quarter, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Sydney Charles Quarter

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Sydney Charles Quarter (SCQ) is a $107 million mixed-use urban village development on a 2.2-hectare site in West Perth.

  • AI impression: The Coolbinia, Communities
    Construction

    The Coolbinia

    Est. value $57M · completion 2027 · Communities

    The Coolbinia is a five-storey mixed-use development featuring 40 ultra-large residences comprising two and three-bedroom apartments…

  • AI impression: Little Italy, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Little Italy

    Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A proposed Italian precinct at Dorrien Gardens, West Perth, on the Fitzgerald Street and Lawley Street sites, combining a new 700-seat…

  • AI impression: 554 Newcastle Street Specialist Disability Accommodation, Residential Development
    Approved

    554 Newcastle Street Specialist Disability Accommodation

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Approved mixed-use Specialist Disability Accommodation project comprising 15 aged or dependent persons dwellings for high physical support…

  • AI impression: Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City of Vincent is undertaking a phased upgrade of the Mt Hawthorn Community Centre and the surrounding Axford Park precinct.

  • AI impression: City of Vincent Local Planning Scheme No. 2 and Precinct Guidelines, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    City of Vincent Local Planning Scheme No. 2 and Precinct Guidelines

    Est. completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Local Planning Scheme No. 2 (LPS2) is the primary statutory framework regulating land use and development within the City of Vincent.

  • AI impression: Perth City Link Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Perth City Link Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.4B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $1.35 billion transformative urban renewal precinct reconnecting Perth CBD with Northbridge.

  • AI impression: Leederville Car Park Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Leederville Car Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $300M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $300 million plus urban renewal project transforming two central car parks into a transit-oriented mixed-use precinct.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 91 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 24, 2027 28, 2028 14, 2029 9, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 2, 2036 5. 10 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 18 substantial development applications lodged in and around North Perth over the period covered (about 2.8 years), 15 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2023 (part year) 0, 2024 2, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 15.

Key application 65 Scarborough Beach Road, North Perth Commercial | $300k

Recently approved applications

  • Lots 3 & 4 (Nos. 14 & 16) Woodville Street, North PerthApproved 26 Jun 2025

Get alerts for new applications

Development in North Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications18Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months15Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals63rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year54ABS building approvals61st percentile nationally
Applications approved8Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)

Questions about infrastructure in North Perth

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the North Perth SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the North Perth SA2 include: Alma Square (Construction); North Perth / Mount Lawley Underground Power Project (Construction); Osborne Park and Tuart Hill Targeted Underground Power Program (Construction); North Perth Town Centre Planning Framework (Planning); and Little Italy (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the North Perth SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the North Perth SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Energy, and Arts & Culture, among others.

How does the North Perth SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the North Perth SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 5th percentile.

Development in North Perth

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions North Perth among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in North Perth

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the North Perth SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the North Perth SA2 area has seen 180 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The North Perth SA2's current population of 11,013 has been supported by 54 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the North Perth SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The North Perth SA2 has seen 5.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 177 people in the North Perth SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in North Perth?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the North Perth SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the North Perth SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 54, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the North Perth SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the North Perth SA2 has grown by approximately 1,211 people, while 272 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in North Perth

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in North Perth are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in North Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,013AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Population density3,564 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base89th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in North Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,7072021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,306AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.09 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in North Perth

What is the latest population estimate for the North Perth SA2?

Total population for the North Perth SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,013 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,997 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the North Perth SA2 changed since 2021?

The north perth sa2 has added approximately 1,306 people and shown a 13.45% increase from the 9,707 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the North Perth SA2?

The population density in the North Perth SA2 is estimated at 3,564 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the North Perth SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the North Perth SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the North Perth SA2?

Population growth in the North Perth SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (79.4%), Natural increase (13.0%), Interstate migration (7.6%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 79.4% of overall population gains.

Age in North Perth

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

North Perth's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in North Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3430.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6460.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in North Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3419.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in North Perth

What is the median age in the North Perth SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the North Perth SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the North Perth SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, North Perth is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the North Perth SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the North Perth SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the North Perth SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the North Perth SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the North Perth SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the North Perth SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.7% of the population in the North Perth SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the North Perth SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.6% of the population in the North Perth SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in North Perth

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in North Perth: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$75,074 a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$102,378 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in North Perth: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3282021 Census, weekly84th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1492021 Census, weekly88th percentile nationally
High-income households38.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,1712021 Census, weekly
Low-income households17.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in North Perth

What is the median taxable income in the North Perth SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the North Perth SA2 is approximately $80,359. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $75,074.

What is the average taxable income in the North Perth SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the North Perth SA2 is approximately $109,585. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $102,378.

How does the median taxable income in the North Perth SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the North Perth SA2 is approximately $80,359 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,074 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the North Perth SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the North Perth SA2 is approximately $109,585 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $102,378 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the North Perth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the North Perth SA2's households (~28.5% / 1,114 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the North Perth SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the North Perth SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the North Perth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the North Perth SA2 is $2,328/wk.

What is the median family income in the North Perth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the North Perth SA2 is $3,171/wk.

What is the median personal income in the North Perth SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the North Perth SA2 is $1,149/wk.

How does the North Perth SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the North Perth SA2's median income among taxpayers is $75,074, with an average of $102,378. This is among the top percentile nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $80,359 (median) and $109,585 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the North Perth SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the North Perth SA2 is $8,592 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the North Perth SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The north perth sa2's disposable income is $8,592 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in North Perth

Employment performance in North Perth exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in North Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,817ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population9,350AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force7,129ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in North Perth

What is the employment situation in the North Perth SA2?

As of June 2026, the North Perth SA2 has approximately 6,817 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the North Perth SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the North Perth SA2 stands at 4.4%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the North Perth SA2?

The employment landscape in the North Perth SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (15.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.9%), and education & training (10.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the North Perth SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the North Perth SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the North Perth SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the North Perth SA2 is 75.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the North Perth SA2's employment market?

The north perth sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 15.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in North Perth?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the North Perth SA2 compare nationally?

The north perth sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in North Perth

Data: 2021 Census

North Perth shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in North Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications33.8%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications11.1%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
University qualifications50.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.2%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in North Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.6%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification27.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.9%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.6%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.1%2021 Census15th percentile nationally

Questions about education in North Perth

What percentage of people in the North Perth SA2 have university qualifications?

50.1% of people aged 15 and over in the North Perth SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the North Perth SA2 have no formal qualifications?

27.2% of people aged 15 and over in the North Perth SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the North Perth SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The north perth sa2 ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the North Perth SA2?

The most common qualifications in the North Perth SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (33.8%), Certificate (13.2%), Postgraduate (11.1%).

What proportion of the North Perth SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.8% of the population in the North Perth SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.6% in primary school, 6.1% in secondary school, 7.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the North Perth SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the North Perth SA2 is 1141, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the North Perth SA2?

There are 2 schools within the North Perth SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 803 students.

What types of schools are available in the North Perth SA2?

The north perth sa2 includes 2 primary schools.

Households in North Perth

Data: 2021 Census

North Perth features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in North Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households30.5%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Couples with children27.3%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.1%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in North Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households7.8%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,9142021 Census
Estimated households4,441AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households61.8%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.1 per family2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about households in North Perth

How many households are in the North Perth SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the North Perth SA2 had 3,914 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.5% to an estimated 4,441 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the North Perth SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 61.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.5%), group households (7.8%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,419 family households, couples with children account for 27.3% of all households, couples without children at home 26.2%, and single parent families 7.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the North Perth SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the North Perth SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.5% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.8% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the North Perth SA2 have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the North Perth SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 40.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 44.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 30.5% of all households in the North Perth SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 7.8% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in North Perth

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in North Perth was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in North Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home19.3%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
English only at home80.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.3%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Born in Australia69.4%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in North Perth

What is the level of cultural diversity in the North Perth SA2?

North Perth was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 19.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.6% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the North Perth SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in North Perth, at 42.2% of people, although more residents (52.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the North Perth SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in North Perth are English, comprising 24.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.7% of the population, and Italian, comprising 9.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of North Perth (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.3% (vs 0.8%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

30.6% of the North Perth SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the North Perth SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

19.3% of the population in the North Perth SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the North Perth SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the North Perth SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the North Perth SA2?

88.3% of the North Perth SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in North Perth

Data: 2021 Census

North Perth displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in North Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes33.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Owned outright29.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Detached houses65.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,492 a month2021 Census, monthly87th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage36.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in North Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses18.4%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch56th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in North Perth

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the North Perth SA2?

In the North Perth SA2, 29.7% of homes are owned outright, 36.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the North Perth SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 65.6% of dwellings in the North Perth SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the North Perth SA2 are apartments or units?

In the North Perth SA2, 15.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the North Perth SA2?

Outright home ownership in the North Perth SA2 stands at 29.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the North Perth SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the North Perth SA2 is $2,492, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the North Perth SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the North Perth SA2 is $1,496, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the North Perth SA2?

In the North Perth SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the North Perth SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the North Perth SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the North Perth SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the North Perth SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the North Perth SA2?

The dwelling mix in the North Perth SA2 consists of 65.6% detached houses, 18.4% semi-detached dwellings, 15.8% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the North Perth SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in North Perth consumes approximately 14.8% of median household income ($10,080 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the North Perth SA2?

Recent development applications in North Perth show attached dwellings contributing 71% of approvals compared to 34% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 29% of applications versus 66% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in North Perth

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in North Perth is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in North Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover69.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.2%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census29th percentile nationally

Questions about health in North Perth

How many people in the North Perth SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 69.5% of people in the North Perth SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the North Perth SA2?

In the North Perth SA2, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the North Perth SA2?

6.6% of people in the North Perth SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the North Perth SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the North Perth SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the North Perth SA2?

2.7% of people in the North Perth SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the North Perth SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the North Perth SA2, 69.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in North Perth

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in North Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access84 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data84th percentile nationally
Public transport stops52Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch44th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,290Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch72nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop212Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes18Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in North Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in North Perth

How many public transport stops are in North Perth?

There are 52 public transport stops within the North Perth SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in North Perth?

The North Perth SA2 has 4,290 weekly trips across 18 routes, averaging 612 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in North Perth?

On average, residential properties are 155 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near North Perth

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 297 m away and the nearest school 424 m.

Child care
297 m
School
424 m
Pharmacy
486 m
GP
612 m
Supermarket
709 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 52 stops nearby, 4,290 weekly trips, access rating 84 out of 100.

Amenities in North Perth: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score78 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis78th percentile nationally
Nearest child care297 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist399 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school424 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy486 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in North Perth: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP612 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre639 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket709 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank936 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in North Perth

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 342 places in North Perth, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
342
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for North Perth

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for North Perth

An area report on North Perth is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of North Perth, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for North Perth.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions North Perth among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications18in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months15in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.2per 1,000 people63rd

Infrastructure

North Perth has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 5th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in North Perth is $786 a week, +5.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$786a week+5.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in North Perth are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population11,013+13.5% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,564per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th

Age

North Perth's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1513.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$75,074a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,3282021 Census, weekly84th
High-income households38.9%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in North Perth exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate4.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation75.2%
Employed residents6,817Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

North Perth shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications50.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,14195th

Households

North Perth features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households30.5%2021 Census73rd
Couples with children27.3%2021 Census39th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in North Perth was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.6%2021 Census65th
Speak another language at home19.3%2021 Census61st

Housing

North Perth displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes33.6%2021 Census65th
Owned outright29.7%2021 Census38th
Detached houses65.6%2021 Census22nd

Health

The level of general health in North Perth is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover69.5%ATO FY 202491st
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census54th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access84out of 10084th
Public transport stops5244th
Weekly public transport trips4,29072nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score78out of 10078th
Sources and notes

North Perth has an estimated 11,013 residents, up 13.5% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in North Perth.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for North Perth.

Data and method for North Perth

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (503021040). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the North Perth SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this North Perth page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the North Perth data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

North Perth statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for North Perth from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares North Perth with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.