Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Nedlands

Nedlands has an estimated 13,061 residents, up 23.7% since the 2021 Census, with 20 projects tracked in Nedlands.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Nedlands

The suburb of Nedlands lies 6.1 kilometres west-southwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 13,061 as of August 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 2,500 people (23.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 10,561 people. Growth has been moderate, and the latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

The area is exceptionally well educated and very affluent, and its residents include a high proportion of teenagers, largely within group households. The suburb offers a picturesque setting of tree-lined streets, expansive parks and stunning riverside views, supporting a peaceful and idyllic lifestyle. Its architecture ranges from charming Federation-era homes to contemporary luxury mansions, and residents enjoy a strong sense of community, top-tier educational institutions, local shops, cafes and recreational facilities.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Nedlands or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Nedlands and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Nedlands

The suburb of Nedlands lies 6.1 kilometres west-southwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 13,061 as of August 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 2,500 people (23.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 10,561 people. Growth has been moderate, and the latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

The area is exceptionally well educated and very affluent, and its residents include a high proportion of teenagers, largely within group households. The suburb offers a picturesque setting of tree-lined streets, expansive parks and stunning riverside views, supporting a peaceful and idyllic lifestyle. Its architecture ranges from charming Federation-era homes to contemporary luxury mansions, and residents enjoy a strong sense of community, top-tier educational institutions, local shops, cafes and recreational facilities.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,573 in 2006 and 12,620 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,061 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Nedlands

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.3%5-1411.5%15-2421.3%25-3413.7%35-4410.2%45-5411.7%55-649.7%65-748.2%75-847.4%85+3.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 21.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995%$400-7998.7%$800-1,49914.2%$1,500-2,99924%$3,000-3,9999.6%$4000+38.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 38.5%.

How Nedlands compares

Nedlands ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 95th for education.

  1. Housing Cost98th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Employment Drivers97th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Education95th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Income92nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Development Activity91st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Health88th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Transport & Access84th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Amenities82nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Housing82nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Cultural Diversity69th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Age67th percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Population Growth36th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Infrastructure Drivers35th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Nedlands higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Nedlands has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Nedlands reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Why Nedlands stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated healthcare employment base
  • Strong outright home ownership

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Nedlands

The median rent in Nedlands is $889 a week, up 6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 23% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Nedlands$889+6.4%
  2. Cottesloe - Claremont$884+7.1%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

23% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$889 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Nedlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$889 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont$884 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont, over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Nedlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Nedlands

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 6
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 1

Status of the 14 tracked applications: 8 approved, 5 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Nedlands, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Nedlands

AreaSearch tracks 20 projects in Nedlands (5 under construction) and 71 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: QEII Medical Centre Expansion, Health & Medical
    Planning

    QEII Medical Centre Expansion

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    Major expansion of medical facilities at the Queen Elizabeth II Medical Centre, featuring clinical buildings, research facilities, and enhanced patient services infrastructure guided by the campus master plan.

  • AI impression: WA Comprehensive Cancer Centre, Health & Medical
    Proposed

    WA Comprehensive Cancer Centre

    Est. value $375M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    The WA Comprehensive Cancer Centre, a 10-storey facility by the Harry Perkins Institute, includes 140 beds, 110 chemo seats, 10 operating rooms, 20 ICU beds, 40 research chairs, and essential services. Federal Government committed $375 million funding.

  • AI impression: Nedlands Square, Retail
    Construction

    Nedlands Square

    Est. value $63M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Redevelopment of the Captain Stirling Hotel precinct into a new town centre anchored by a 4,000 sqm full-line Woolworths supermarket. The project includes 28 specialty stores, a medical and wellness precinct, alfresco dining, a community market square, and 368 on-site car parks.

  • AI impression: Nedlands Reserve (Nedlands Village Precinct), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Nedlands Reserve (Nedlands Village Precinct)

    Est. value $320M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Nedlands Reserve is a 7.4ha master-planned mixed-use precinct transforming the former Hollywood Senior High School site. The WAPC-approved Precinct Structure Plan (SPN 2379) facilitates approximately 500 dwellings through a mix of green title residential lots, townhouses, and apartments.

  • AI impression: ALDI Nedlands, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    ALDI Nedlands

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Redevelopment of the former Captain Stirling Shopping Centre into a new retail hub anchored by an ALDI supermarket. The $12 million project features six smaller specialty commercial tenancies, a rear laneway, and semi-basement car parking with 96 onsite bays.

  • AI impression: Bloom Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bloom Residences

    Est. value $70M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Bloom Residences is a multi-level residential development at 95 Broadway, Nedlands, featuring modern apartments and a commercial suite designed by Hassell. Developed through a partnership between Aria Land and Blueways Group, the project offers resort-style amenities close to the Perth CBD and key precincts.

  • AI impression: Numa, Residential Development
    Approved

    Numa

    Est. value $500M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Major mixed-use development featuring high-end apartments across three towers (18-24 storeys) plus over 3,500sqm of commercial, retail and entertainment space. Includes a town square and public realm areas.

  • AI impression: Nedlands Primary School Rebuild, Education & Training
    Planning

    Nedlands Primary School Rebuild

    Est. value $22M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Complete rebuild of Nedlands Primary School with modern facilities, expanded capacity, and sustainable design features to serve the growing local population.

  • AI impression: Arbour Dalkeith, Residential Development
    Construction

    Arbour Dalkeith

    Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A luxury development of ten apartments, including two penthouses with rooftop terraces. The design by Matthews & Scavalli Architects features limestone cladding and arched forms, paying homage to the heritage of the area and its proximity to the Swan River.

  • AI impression: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    The Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department redevelopment in Nedlands, Perth, expands the ED footprint and adds beds, upgraded triage and waiting areas, a new entrance canopy and covered walkways.

  • AI impression: Matilda Bay Foreshore Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Matilda Bay Foreshore Upgrades

    Sports & Recreation

    Foreshore restoration and upgrade project including new walking paths, landscaping, erosion control, and recreational facilities along the Matilda Bay waterfront in Nedlands.

  • AI impression: Student Living Block, Education & Training
    Approved

    Student Living Block

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    A nine-storey purpose-built student accommodation development located at 55-57 Fairway, Crawley, featuring around 182 studio rooms, a caf‚, basement parking, gym, yoga studio, sauna, and rooftop pool. Developed by Fairway Development (Aus) Pty Ltd and Centurion Properties, with construction underway and completion targeted for mid-2027.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 45 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 9, 2027 13, 2028 14, 2029 5, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 14 substantial development applications lodged in and around Nedlands over the past 5 years, 5 in the last 12 months; 5 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 0, 2024 4, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 5.

Recently approved applications

  • Lots 388 (32) & 387 (34) Cooper Street, NedlandsApproved 26 Mar 2026
  • Lot Nos. 535 And 536 (87 And 89) Broadway, NedlandsApproved 12 Mar 2025

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Nedlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications14Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals79th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year93ABS building approvals78th percentile nationally
Applications approved8Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Nedlands

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Nedlands?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Nedlands include: Nedlands Square (Construction); Nedlands Reserve (Nedlands Village Precinct) (Construction); ALDI Nedlands (Dev. Approval); Numa (Planning); and UWA Nedlands Masterplan (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Nedlands?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Nedlands spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Retail, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Nedlands's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Nedlands currently ranks below national averages at the 32nd percentile.

Development in Nedlands

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Nedlands higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Nedlands

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Nedlands recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Nedlands area has seen 200 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Nedlands's current population of 13,061 has been supported by 93 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Nedlands's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Nedlands has seen 8.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 124 people in the suburb of Nedlands, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Nedlands?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Nedlands?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Nedlands's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 93, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Nedlands?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Nedlands has grown by approximately 1,534 people, while 465 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Nedlands

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Nedlands reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Nedlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population13,061AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+23.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Population density2,453 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base77th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Nedlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,5612021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,500AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+4.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.32 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Nedlands

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Nedlands?

Total population for the suburb of Nedlands was estimated to be approximately 13,061 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,620 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Nedlands changed since 2021?

The suburb of Nedlands has added approximately 2,500 people and shown a 23.67% increase from the 10,561 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Nedlands?

The population density in the suburb of Nedlands is estimated at 2,455 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Nedlands?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Nedlands has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Nedlands?

Population growth in the suburb of Nedlands is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Nedlands

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Nedlands's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Nedlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3435.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6445.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Nedlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2421.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Nedlands

What is the median age in the suburb of Nedlands?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Nedlands at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Nedlands's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Nedlands is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Nedlands?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Nedlands compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 21.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Nedlands?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Nedlands compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 10.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Nedlands show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 15-24 year-olds (21.3% vs 12.8%) and 85+ year-olds (3.2% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Nedlands?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.8% of the population in the suburb of Nedlands as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Nedlands?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.8% of the population in the suburb of Nedlands as at August 2026.

Income in Nedlands

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Nedlands: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$84,952 a yearATO FY-24, annual97th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$221,927 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Nedlands: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,8322021 Census, weekly95th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1212021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
High-income households48.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,8032021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Nedlands

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Nedlands?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Nedlands is approximately $90,933. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $84,952.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Nedlands?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Nedlands is approximately $237,551. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $221,927.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Nedlands compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Nedlands is approximately $90,933 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,952 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Nedlands compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Nedlands is approximately $237,551 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $221,927 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Nedlands according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Nedlands's households (~38.5% / 1,429 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Nedlands compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Nedlands is the $4000+ group, representing about 38.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Nedlands according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Nedlands is $2,832/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Nedlands according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Nedlands is $3,803/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Nedlands according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Nedlands is $1,121/wk.

How does the suburb of Nedlands's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Nedlands had a median income among taxpayers of $84,952 with the average level standing at $221,927. This is among the top percentile nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $90,933 (median) and $237,551 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Nedlands?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Nedlands is $10,746 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Nedlands's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Nedlands's disposable income is $10,746 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Nedlands

Employment conditions in Nedlands rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Nedlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation64.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,875ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population19,160AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,975ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Nedlands

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Nedlands?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Nedlands has approximately 6,875 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Nedlands's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Nedlands stands at 1.4%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Nedlands?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Nedlands is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (22.4% of employment), professional & technical (16.5%), and education & training (12.4%). These three sectors alone account for 51.3% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include mining and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Nedlands?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Nedlands has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Nedlands?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Nedlands is 64.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Nedlands's employment market?

The suburb of Nedlands shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.5% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Nedlands?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Nedlands compare nationally?

The suburb of Nedlands's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Nedlands

Data: 2021 Census

Nedlands demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Nedlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications38.5%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications20.8%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
University qualifications64.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications5.9%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.3%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Nedlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma7.5%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification21.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education11.2%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.9%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Nedlands

What percentage of people in the suburb of Nedlands have university qualifications?

64.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Nedlands have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Nedlands have no formal qualifications?

21.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Nedlands have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Nedlands's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Nedlands ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Nedlands?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Nedlands are: Bachelor Degree (38.5%), Postgraduate (20.8%), Advanced Diploma (7.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Nedlands's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.1% of the population in the suburb of Nedlands is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 11.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Nedlands?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Nedlands is 1177, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Nedlands?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Nedlands, with a combined enrollment of approximately 871 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Nedlands?

The suburb of Nedlands includes 3 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Nedlands

Data: 2021 Census

Nedlands features high concentrations of group households and couples with children but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Nedlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households20.5%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Couples with children37.4%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children27.3%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
One-parent families7.5%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Nedlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households6.3%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,7112021 Census
Estimated households4,589AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households73.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Nedlands

How many households are in the suburb of Nedlands?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Nedlands had 3,711 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.7% to an estimated 4,589 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Nedlands is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 73.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.5%), group households (6.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,713 family households, couples with children account for 37.4% of all households, couples without children at home 27.3%, and single parent families 7.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Nedlands compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Nedlands shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Nedlands have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Nedlands?

Marriage patterns reveal 54.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 20.5% of all households in the suburb of Nedlands, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.3% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Nedlands

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Nedlands was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Nedlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas35.7%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home18.4%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
English only at home81.6%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Born in Australia64.3%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.2%2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Nedlands

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Nedlands?

Nedlands was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 18.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Nedlands?

The main religion in Nedlands was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.3% of people in Nedlands. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.6% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Nedlands?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Nedlands are English, comprising 26.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.4% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 9.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Nedlands (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

35.7% of the suburb of Nedlands population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Nedlands population speaks a language other than English at home?

18.4% of the population in the suburb of Nedlands speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Nedlands identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.2% of the suburb of Nedlands population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Nedlands?

87.2% of the suburb of Nedlands population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Nedlands

Data: 2021 Census

Nedlands is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Nedlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.9%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Owned outright44.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Detached houses75.2%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$3,347 a month2021 Census, monthly98th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage28.2%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Nedlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses15.7%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5002021 Census, weekly90th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income27.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch77th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Nedlands

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Nedlands?

In the suburb of Nedlands, 44.9% of homes are owned outright, 28.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Nedlands are houses?

According to the latest data, 75.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Nedlands are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Nedlands are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Nedlands, 9.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Nedlands?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Nedlands stands at 44.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Nedlands?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Nedlands is $3,347, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Nedlands?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Nedlands is $1,526, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Nedlands?

In the suburb of Nedlands, households with mortgages typically spend 27.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Nedlands?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Nedlands is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Nedlands compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Nedlands shows mortgage holders spending 27.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Nedlands?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Nedlands consists of 75.2% detached houses, 15.7% semi-detached dwellings, 9.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Nedlands relative to local incomes?

Housing in Nedlands consumes approximately 12.4% of median household income ($12,263 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Nedlands?

Recent development applications in Nedlands show attached dwellings contributing 60% of approvals compared to 25% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 40% of applications versus 75% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Nedlands

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Nedlands's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Nedlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
No long-term health condition73.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.4%2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Nedlands

How many people in the suburb of Nedlands have private health insurance?

Around 114.6% of people in the suburb of Nedlands are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Nedlands?

In the suburb of Nedlands, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Nedlands?

6.2% of people in the suburb of Nedlands are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Nedlands?

Diabetes affects 3.0% of the suburb of Nedlands population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Nedlands?

3.8% of people in the suburb of Nedlands have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Nedlands compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Nedlands, 114.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Nedlands

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Nedlands: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access84 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data84th percentile nationally
Public transport stops91Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,256Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch72nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop138Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes18Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Nedlands: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home14.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Nedlands

How many public transport stops are in Nedlands?

There are 91 public transport stops within the suburb of Nedlands.

How frequent are the transport services in Nedlands?

The suburb of Nedlands has 4,256 weekly trips across 18 routes, averaging 608 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Nedlands?

On average, residential properties are 176 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Nedlands

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 389 m away and the nearest pharmacy 502 m.

Child care
389 m
Pharmacy
502 m
School
538 m
GP
543 m
Supermarket
696 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 91 stops nearby, 4,256 weekly trips, access rating 84 out of 100.

Amenities in Nedlands: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score82 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis82nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care389 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy502 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist502 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school538 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Nedlands: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP543 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket696 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre946 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Nedlands

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 499 places in Nedlands, about 0.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
7
Places
499
Children per place
0.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Nedlands

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Nedlands

An area report on Nedlands is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Nedlands, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Nedlands.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Nedlands higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications14in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.1per 1,000 people79th

Infrastructure

Nedlands has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32nd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Nedlands is $889 a week, +6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$889a week+6.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Nedlands reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population13,061+23.7% since 2021 Census92nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,453per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202677th

Age

Nedlands's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1514.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$84,952a yearATO FY-24, annual97th
Census household income / week$2,8322021 Census, weekly95th
High-income households48.1%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Nedlands rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate1.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.8%
Employed residents6,875Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Nedlands demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications64.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,17799th

Households

Nedlands features high concentrations of group households and couples with children but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households20.5%2021 Census30th
Couples with children37.4%2021 Census72nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Nedlands was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas35.7%2021 Census75th
Speak another language at home18.4%2021 Census60th

Housing

Nedlands is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes26.9%2021 Census47th
Owned outright44.9%2021 Census83rd
Detached houses75.2%2021 Census31st

Health

Nedlands's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

No long-term health condition73.3%2021 Census73rd
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access84out of 10084th
Public transport stops9169th
Weekly public transport trips4,25672nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score82out of 10082nd
Sources and notes

Nedlands has an estimated 13,061 residents, up 23.7% since the 2021 Census, with 20 projects tracked in Nedlands.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Nedlands.

Data and method for Nedlands

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51098). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Nedlands suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Nedlands page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Nedlands data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nedlands statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Nedlands from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Nedlands with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.