Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove has an estimated 12,310 residents, up from 10,764 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,546 people, or 14.4%. Growth has averaged 2.2% a year over five years, faster than 83% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 100.0% of that increase. That puts 2,275 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to demographic evaluations by AreaSearch, the resident count in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove stands at approximately 12,310 as of Aug 2026. This indicates an expansion of 1,546 individuals (14.4%) from the 10,764 persons recorded in the 2021 Census. Such movement is calculated from the ABS estimated resident population figure of 12,310 recorded as of June 2025 alongside 83 validated new addresses registered following the Census. Consequently, the local density reaches 2,275 persons per square kilometer, exceeding the typical benchmark across nationwide territories examined by AreaSearch. Outpacing the countrywide gain of 9.5%, the locality's 14.4% expansion since the 2021 census establishes it as a regional frontrunner, with inbound overseas migration serving as the principal and virtually exclusive contributor to recent additions.
Projections published in 2024 by Geoscience Australia and the ABS, using 2022 as their starting baseline, are applied by AreaSearch across individual SA2 zones. Where local coverage is absent, and for extrapolations past 2032 across all districts, age-group trajectory rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilising 2022 benchmarks) are incorporated. Looking at these demographic adjustments, local population growth is anticipated to outpace the national median, with the community forecast to expand by 1,947 persons to 2041 under latest annual ERP figures, translating to an overall rise of 15.8% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
224 new dwellings have been approved in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove over the past five years, an average of 44 a year. That places the area in the 81st percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 4 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 45 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 42% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Dwelling consent figures for Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove average approximately 44 homes per annum, accumulating to 224 approvals throughout the preceding 5 financial years. With an average of 5.6 new residents per year per residential completion over the last 5 financial years (from FY-22 to FY-26), local housing output falls considerably behind incoming demand, an imbalance that typically heightens buyer competition and drives upward price momentum. Concurrently, approved residential construction values average $1,142,000, underscoring an emphasis by developers on luxury and high-end stock. Furthermore, $12.8 million in non-residential commercial approvals has been documented within the ongoing financial year, reflecting steady commercial construction activity.
Per capita building volume in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove trails Greater Perth by 13.0%, placing the district in the 63rd percentile across the country, despite an acceleration in local construction over recent periods. Approvals comprise 42.0% separate houses and 58.0% medium-to-high density formats like townhouses or apartments. This pivot towards higher-density dwellings creates attainable price points for entry-level buyers, downsizers, and investors. It marks a clear departure from the existing structural profile (where houses currently constitute 64.0%), highlighting shrinking development land alongside shifts in lifestyle preferences and an appetite for diverse housing typologies. An intensity of roughly 280 people per dwelling approval characterizes this evolving property landscape. Demographic outlooks project that Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove will welcome 1,947 additional residents through to 2041 (benchmarked against the most recent AreaSearch quarterly release). If prevailing construction volumes remain unchanged, residential additions will likely fall behind demographic expansion, intensifying purchaser demand and placing upward pressure on property values.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 11 current infrastructure and development projects inside Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove, worth an estimated $441 million. A further 93 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $28.3 billion. 22 are already under construction and 34 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local capital works, master planning policies, and development proposals exert a major influence on regional growth. In total, AreaSearch has identified 23 strategic projects expected to affect the community. Key undertakings include the Mosman Park Village Precinct Structure Plan, the mixed-use development at 116-130 Wellington Street, the 572 Stirling Highway Residential Development, and the Mos Lane Development (Wellington Street Shopping Centre), with key details on these priority schemes provided below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Mosman Park Village Precinct Structure Plan
A comprehensive structure plan for the Mosman Park town centre to guide future development, improve pedestrian connectivity, enhance public spaces and support mixed-use development near the train station.
116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development
A proposed mixed-use development combining residential apartments with ground floor commercial spaces to revitalize the Wellington Street corridor and provide diverse housing options.
Ocean Village Cottesloe
A six level luxury apartment building with 38 premium residences opposite Cottesloe Beach, offering ocean views, generous balconies and high end finishes, designed by MJA Studio for Blackburne and 3West Group.
572 Stirling Highway Residential Development
A proposed residential development on Stirling Highway featuring modern apartments designed to complement the existing streetscape while providing additional housing options in the area.
Monument Bay Integrated Care Community
Curtin Heritage Living is planning Monument Bay, a mixed-use integrated care community on the 2.8 hectare former Rocky Bay site at 60 McCabe Street, Mosman Park. The project is intended to include aged care, supported living, retirement living, residential housing, townhouses and community spaces, with potential cafes, restaurants, wellness uses, public open space and a small-household dementia care model. Scheme Amendment No. 9 has been approved and gazetted, enabling residential zoning with R40, R60 and R160 density codes, while the detailed masterplan and future development approvals are still to follow.
Local Planning Strategy 2026 - Town of Mosman Park
The Local Planning Strategy 2026 is a 10-15 year framework directing land use and housing growth in Mosman Park. It focuses on sustainable development, particularly near the Stirling Highway corridor and railway line, aiming to balance growth with local character. In February 2026, the Council supported the strategy with modifications following public advertising and forwarded it to the Western Australian Planning Commission for final certification.
Mos Lane Development (Wellington Street Shopping Centre)
A mixed-use development transforming the existing Wellington Street Shopping Centre into a modern retail and residential complex with improved pedestrian connectivity and community facilities.
Wellington Street Road Resurfacing
Major road resurfacing and infrastructure improvement project along Wellington Street to improve traffic flow, pedestrian safety, and road surface quality in the Mosman Park town centre area.
6,494 residents of Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove are employed, from a labour force of 6,786. Unemployment sits at 4.3%, with participation at 64.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 11,088, about 90% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
A highly qualified workforce characterizes Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove, marked by strong engagement in professional services, an unemployment figure of 4.3%, and a 0.9% rise in yearly employment estimates. By March 2026, employed locals numbered 6,494, with joblessness tracking 0.1% higher than the 4.2% registered in Greater Perth, while participation in the labour market lagged at 64.5% versus 69.9% across the broader metro region. In addition, 15.6% of residents indicated working remotely at the Census, though prevailing Covid-19 pandemic restrictions should be taken into account. Prominent employment sectors among the local population include health care & social assistance, professional & technical, as well as education & training.
Representation in professional & technical fields is especially pronounced, standing at 1.7 times the broader metropolitan proportion. Conversely, the construction trade is underrepresented, employing only 5.4% of the local workforce relative to 9.3% across Greater Perth. The area is predominantly residential and generates limited workplace positions within its borders, as evidenced by the discrepancy between resident workers and local employment numbers at the Census. Analysis of SALM and ABS data by AreaSearch indicates that employment grew by 0.9% and the labour force expanded by 2.7% during the year to March 2026, which led to an increase in the unemployment rate of 1.6 percentage points. In contrast, Greater Perth experienced employment growth of 2.0%, a labour force expansion of 2.5%, and an unemployment rise of 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia provides national employment forecasts from Mar-26 that can help assess potential future demand in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove. These projections span five and ten-year intervals and have been overlaid on the local employment profile to estimate growth trends. National employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though growth varies considerably across industry sectors. When these sector-specific forecasts are applied to the employment mix in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove, local employment is expected to rise by 7.1% over five years and 14.6% over ten years. This estimate uses a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate localised population projections.
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove is $2,303 a week (about $120,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,079 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $68,747 a year against an average of $193,404. The average runs 181% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO postcode summaries compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicate a median taxpayer return of $68,747 and an average of $193,404 across Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove SA2, ranking it in the highest percentile nationwide compared to Greater Perth medians of $60,748 and averages of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% following financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $76,261 (median) and $214,543 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census confirms elevated earnings across households, families, and individuals, situating the suburb between the 83rd and 84th percentiles nationally.
Highest earners constitute the most prominent bracket, with 34.0% (4,185 people) taking home $4000+ weekly, contrasting with the wider metropolitan standard where the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket leads at 32.0%. Those receiving more than $3,000 weekly make up 42.6% of taxpayers, reflecting considerable spending capability. Shelter costs account for 13.5% of overall earnings, disposable income sits in the 85th percentile, and the SEIFA index places the community in the 9th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove had 4,045 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 64% detached houses and 23% apartments. 30% are owned with a mortgage, 33% rented and 37% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $310 a week and the median mortgage repayment $3,033 a month. Rent absorbs 13.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 30.4%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the most recent Census, the local dwelling inventory in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove consisted of 63.6% detached houses and 36.5% other housing forms (comprising semi-detached units, apartments, and alternative structures), contrasting with the wider Perth metro breakdown of 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% attached or multi-unit dwellings. Outright home ownership reached 37.3%, significantly above the metropolitan figure, while properties under a mortgage represented 29.8% and rental arrangements made up 33.0%. Typical monthly mortgage installments sat at $3,033, exceeding the Perth metropolitan median of $1,907 and the countrywide baseline of $1,863.
Conversely, median weekly rent was recorded at $310, tracking lower than both the metropolitan figure of $350 and the nationwide benchmark of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove counted 4,045 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 4,626 today, averaging 2.4 people each. 32% are couples with children, against 25% couples without children. 31% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute 65.5% of all local households, consisting of 32.2% couples with offspring, 25.2% childless couples, and 7.4% single parents. The remaining 34.5% are non-family residences, where single-person households comprise 31.2% and share accommodations represent 3.2%. The typical household size stands at 2.4 persons, slightly smaller than the 2.6 recorded across Greater Perth.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
53.2% of adults in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove hold a university qualification, including 34.2% with a bachelor degree and 14.6% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 87% of areas nationally. A further 9.5% hold a vocational qualification. 9 schools serve the area, with 4,281 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,127 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Educational credentials among residents in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove are notably elevated, with 53.2% of individuals aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees, outstripping both the Western Australian level of 27.9% and the Greater Perth benchmark of 30.1%. These academic standards position the community well for professional and knowledge-intensive industries. Bachelor degrees are held by 34.2% of adults, postgraduate qualifications represent 14.6%, and graduate diplomas account for 4.4%. Technical and vocational credentials represent 19.1% of persons aged 15+, divided between advanced diplomas (9.6%) and certificates (9.5%). Active participation in study is substantial, with 33.7% of local inhabitants enrolled in an educational institution.
Broken down by stage, this includes 11.3% in secondary school, 9.3% in tertiary programs, and 8.8% undertaking primary education.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove reaches 73 stops on 9 routes, timetabled for about 1,700 services a week. The typical home sits about 200 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.4 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transit infrastructure within Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove includes 73 active transit stops spanning bus and train services. Across 9 designated routes, the network delivers 1,710 weekly passenger trips. Overall transport connectivity is solid, with local dwellings situated an average of 204 meters from their nearest boarding point. As an established residential community, external commuting is common, with private cars representing 77% of trips and rail travel capturing 11%. Private car ownership averages 1.4 per household. Approximately 15.6% of workers worked from home at the 2021 Census, potentially influenced by COVID-19 settings.
Transit services provide an average of 244 trips per day across the network, translating to around 23 weekly trips at each transit stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
73.9% of residents in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 76% of areas nationally. 4.2% need daily assistance with core activities, and 92.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.9 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch evaluations of mortality figures and chronic conditions reflect favorable health outcomes across Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove, with low rates of common illnesses across every age demographic. Furthermore, private health insurance coverage is exceptionally prevalent, encompassing roughly 92% of residents (11,386 people). This significantly surpasses coverage levels in Greater Perth (59.0%) and the national benchmark (55.7%). Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the two most prevalent diagnosed issues in the locality, affecting 7.2 and 6.2% of inhabitants respectively, while 73.9% of residents reported having no long-term medical ailments, outperforming the Greater Perth proportion of 71.9%.
The working-age population demonstrates robust general health with low chronic illness rates. Residents aged 65 and over constitute 19.6% of the population (2,411 people), exceeding the metropolitan average of 15.9%, and health metrics for this senior demographic rank notably higher against national standards.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
33.2% of Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove residents were born overseas and 14.0% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (30.4%) and Australian (22.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove exceeds that of most comparable areas, with 14.0% of the community using a language other than English at home and 33.2% born outside Australia. Christianity forms the largest faith group, accounting for 47.4% of the population. Notably, Judaism demonstrates clear overrepresentation, comprising 0.4% of residents compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Looking at ancestral backgrounds (based on parental place of birth), the primary groups in Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove are English at 30.4%, Australian at 22.4%, and Other heritages at 9.1%.
Specific overseas backgrounds also show higher representation relative to regional patterns: French ancestry represents 1.0% locally (versus 0.5% across Greater Perth), South Australian stands at 1.1% (compared to 1.0%), and Welsh accounts for 0.8% (against 0.7%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove is 41. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 29.4% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The age distribution of Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove aligns closely with Greater Perth benchmarks, with no individual age cohort deviating by more than 5.1 percentage points from the regional share. The median age is estimated at 41 as at August 2026, down from 42 at the 2021 Census, but still 4 years above the Greater Perth Census median of 37. Young to middle-aged adults aged 25 - 44 expanded from 22.1% at the Census to an estimated 25.8% of the community. Looking ahead to 2041, retirees and older residents (65+) will deliver the largest numeric gain, adding 1,128 people (47%) to reach 3,540.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Mosman Park - Peppermint Grove
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 11 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 83 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (10,764 at the 2021 Census → 12,310 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (503011034). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.