Bicton

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Melville

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50119 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Bicton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Bicton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bicton has an estimated 7,644 residents, up from 6,961 at the 2021 Census — a change of 683 people, or 9.8%. Growth has averaged 1.4% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 68.0% of that increase. That puts 2,458 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Bicton has an estimated population of approximately 7,644, according to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS population updates and post-Census validated new addresses. Compared to the 6,961 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an addition of 683 people (9.8%). This net variation is calculated from an estimated resident population of 7,625 established by AreaSearch using the latest ABS ERP release (June 2025), alongside 12 validated new addresses identified following the Census date. With a density of 2,457 persons per square kilometer, the suburb of Bicton places in the top quartile of nationally assessed regions.

Furthermore, the 9.8% expansion recorded since the 2021 census positioned the area ahead of the 9.5% national benchmark, establishing it as a regional growth leader. The primary driver of this demographic expansion was overseas migration, which generated roughly 68.0% of total recent population gains. Demographic projections for each SA2 region published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 (benchmarked to base year 2022) have been incorporated by AreaSearch. For SA2 territories not covered by these datasets, as well as for all post-2032 modeling, AreaSearch applies age cohort growth trajectories from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region projections (utilizing 2022 data). Demographic modeling indicates the suburb of Bicton will outpace the national median for population growth, with aggregated SA2-level estimates indicating the suburb will expand by 1,129 persons to 2041, representing an overall rise of 14.5% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bicton?
Total population for the suburb of Bicton was estimated to be approximately 7,644 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,625 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Bicton changed since 2021?
The suburb of bicton has added approximately 683 people and shown a 9.81% increase from the 6,961 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Bicton?
The population density in the suburb of Bicton is estimated at 2,457 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bicton?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bicton has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bicton?
Population growth in the suburb of Bicton is driven by: Overseas migration (68.0%), Natural increase (32.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 68.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Bicton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

79 new dwellings have been approved in Bicton over the past five years, an average of 15 a year. That is 1.6 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 8, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approval data from the ABS, distributed across statistical boundaries by AreaSearch, reveals that Bicton averages around 15 newly approved dwellings annually, reaching an estimated 79 homes across the preceding 5 financial years. In FY-25 to date, 8 approvals have been documented. Over the 5 financial years spanning FY-21 and FY-25, the area recorded an average influx of 8.5 new residents per dwelling constructed, pointing to residential demand outpacing new supply, a trend that typically fuels asset price appreciation and buyer competition. Approved new residential builds show an average construction cost of $791,000, underscoring an emphasis on upmarket, higher-end developments.

In addition, $2.2 million in commercial building approvals was registered during the current financial year, highlighting the predominantly residential character of the locality. Per-capita residential construction in Bicton is considerably subdued compared to Greater Perth, tracking 70.0% below regional averages. This limited delivery of new housing stock often bolsters pricing and competition for existing homes. Building volumes also trail national benchmarks, reflecting an established suburban fabric along with possible urban planning constraints. Recent building activity consists of 92.0% standalone houses and 8.0% attached homes, preserving the neighborhood's low-density environment catering to family-oriented buyers seeking spacious living. Detached builds account for a larger share of new construction than their 67.0% Census baseline, indicating sustained demand for houses despite broader medium-density policies. With roughly 885 people per approval, Bicton highlights a mature locality. Longer-term projections indicate that Bicton will accommodate an additional 1,110 residents through to 2041, based on recent AreaSearch quarterly figures. Should the existing pace of residential construction persist, incoming housing stock could struggle to keep up with demographic gains, potentially driving heightened competition among purchasers and sustaining upward property valuation pressure.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bicton recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Bicton area has seen 23 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bicton's current population of 7,644 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Bicton's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Bicton has seen 0.16 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 885 people in the suburb of Bicton, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Bicton keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,110 people by 2041, around 555 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bicton?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bicton's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 15, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Bicton?
The population in the suburb of Bicton is expected to grow by 1,110 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 555 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bicton?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bicton has grown by approximately 1,493 people, while 79 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 18.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Bicton?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 15 approvals per year and a population of 7,644, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 1,110 people by 2041, around 555 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Bicton

Development applications around Bicton

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Bicton

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside Bicton, worth an estimated $423 million. A further 40 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $22.5 billion. 9 are already under construction and 14 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Infrastructure upgrades, major planning schemes, and capital projects play a pivotal role in shaping local development. AreaSearch has pinpointed 9 key initiatives likely to influence the area. Among the principal undertakings are the Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment, Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre Redevelopment, The Point Attadale, and Bicton Central.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bicton?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bicton include: Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment (Construction); The Point Attadale (Proposed); Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre Redevelopment (Planning); Bicton Central (Completed); and Palmyra Local Centre Structure Plan (Area 2) (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bicton?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bicton spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Bicton?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $28.4 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Bicton's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Bicton shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Blackwall Reach is a major urban renewal project in Bicton, transforming former public housing into a vibrant residential precinct. The redevelopment delivers over 400 new dwellings including a mix of social, affordable, and private apartments and townhouses. Key features include the preservation of riverfront parkland, protection of limestone cliff forms, and enhanced public open space within the Jenalup Locality Plan.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre Redevelopment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed upgrade and expansion of the existing Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre, providing modern and functional facilities for school and community camps, conferences, and workshops. The wider precinct is a site of deep cultural significance to the Whadjuk Noongar people, known as Dyoondalup. Recent completed works in the broader Point Walter Reserve include the Dyoondalup Bike Park and playground upgrades.

Sports & Recreation

Bicton Central
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2023
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Bicton Central is a modern neighbourhood shopping hub that underwent a significant redevelopment to enhance its retail and dining offering. The centre is anchored by a flagship Coles supermarket and Liquorland, complemented by a diverse range of specialty stores including wellness services, boutique retail, and alfresco dining options. The project focused on creating a high-quality community space with improved pedestrian access and contemporary architecture to serve the Bicton and surrounding riverside suburbs.

Retail

The Point Palmyra
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.

Residential Development

Preston Point Residences
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Boutique riverfront residential development in East Fremantle comprising 28 luxury apartments with direct Swan River views, designed by MJA Studio and developed by Match as a high-end, low-rise apartment building.

Residential Development

East Fremantle Aged Care Facility
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

A new purpose-built aged care facility in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.

Health & Medical

116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027

A proposed mixed-use development combining residential apartments with ground floor commercial spaces to revitalize the Wellington Street corridor and provide diverse housing options.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

14 Silas Street Mixed Use Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028

Owned and developed by Luke Beumont Barrett, the project at 14 Silas Street in East Fremantle involves a multi-storey mixed-use development on a 211m² corner site adjacent to the East Fremantle Medical Centre. The scheme integrates ground-floor commercial and professional suites with residential apartments on upper floors. The development has been granted planning approval by the Town of East Fremantle.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Bicton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

4,282 residents of Bicton are employed, from a labour force of 4,371. Unemployment sits at 2.0%, with participation at 67.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 5,990, about 78% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Drawing on aggregated statistical area metrics compiled by AreaSearch, Bicton possesses an educated resident workforce, solid representation across essential services, and an unemployment rate of only 2.0%. As of March 2026, 4,282 local residents are employed. The area's jobless rate sits 2.2% lower than the 4.2% figure for Greater Perth, while labor force participation is 67.5%, somewhat lower than the 69.9% regional benchmark. Census data indicated that 11.9% of workers worked from home, though this figure should be interpreted in the context of Covid-19 restrictions. Resident employment is primarily clustered within health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and education & training.

The local labor pool shows an especially high concentration in education & training, recording an employment share 1.5 times the wider regional proportion. Conversely, accommodation & food accounts for just 5.3% of resident employment, compared to 6.8% across the broader region. Comparison between resident workers and local job counts at the Census shows that this predominantly residential suburb offers relatively few employment positions within its own boundaries. Based on AreaSearch assessments of ABS and SALM statistical series, the 12 months to March 2026 saw both the labor force and overall employment in Bicton contract by 1.3%, while local unemployment remained essentially unchanged. Across Greater Perth over the same period, employment expanded by 2.0%, the labor pool grew by 2.5%, and unemployment rose 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking employment forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide an outlook on future occupational demand. When mapped against Bicton's resident industry composition, national projections forecasting 6.6% job growth over five years and 13.7% over ten years translate to an anticipated local employment expansion of 6.7% over five years and 13.9% over ten years (representing a baseline weighted industry extrapolation for illustration, without factoring in local population adjustments).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bicton?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Bicton has approximately 4,282 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Bicton's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bicton stands at 2.0%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bicton?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Bicton is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.9% of employment), education & training (13.8%), and professional & technical (9.2%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bicton?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bicton has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bicton?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bicton is 67.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bicton's employment market?
The suburb of bicton shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 13.8% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Bicton?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Bicton's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.7% over the next five years and 13.9% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Bicton compare nationally?
The suburb of bicton's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Bicton?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Bicton, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 42.9% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (15.9%), education & training (13.8%), and professional & technical (9.2%). With projected employment growth of 6.7% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Bicton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Bicton is $2,007 a week (about $104,000 a year), with median personal income at $990 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,685 a year against an average of $87,726. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode statistics for financial year 2023 aggregated by AreaSearch show that taxpayers in the suburb of Bicton recorded a median income of $62,685 alongside an average income of $87,726. These figures stand well above nationwide levels and exceed the Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 and $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated estimates as of March 2026 indicate a median income of approximately $69,536 and an average of $97,314. The 2021 Census placed Bicton's personal, family, and household earnings around the 71st percentile nationally.

The most prominent weekly earnings bracket is $1,500 - 2,999, capturing 24.9% of residents (1,903 residents), compared to 32.0% across the broader region. Furthermore, 34.0% of earners receive more than $3,000 weekly, reflecting considerable local affluence. Housing costs account for 13.4% of income, resident disposable income ranks in the 70th percentile, and the suburb sits in the 8th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bicton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bicton is approximately $69,536. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $62,685.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bicton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bicton is approximately $97,314. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $87,726.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bicton compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bicton is approximately $69,536 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,685 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bicton compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bicton is approximately $97,314 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $87,726 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bicton according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~24.9% / 1,903 persons) of the suburb of Bicton's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bicton compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Bicton is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 24.9% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Bicton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bicton is $2,007/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Bicton according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bicton is $2,907/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bicton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bicton is $990/wk.
How does the suburb of Bicton's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the suburb of Bicton is among the highest in Australia, with the median assessed at $62,685 while the average income stands at $87,726. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $60,748 and an average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $69,536 (median) and $97,314 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bicton?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bicton is $7,534 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Bicton's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of bicton's disposable income is $7,534 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Bicton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bicton had 2,742 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 67% detached houses and 5% apartments. 34% are owned with a mortgage, 23% rented and 43% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $360 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,383 a month. Rent absorbs 17.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 27.4%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census findings show that standalone houses made up 67.0% of dwelling structures in Bicton, with semi-detached properties, apartments, and 'other' dwellings accounting for 33.0%, compared with 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across Perth metro. Outright home ownership reached 43.2%, substantially exceeding the Perth metro rate, while mortgaged properties represented 33.7% and rentals made up 23.1%. Median monthly mortgage costs stood at $2,383, higher than the Perth metro median of $1,907, whereas median weekly rent was $360, compared to $350 in Perth metro. Across the country, mortgage obligations in Bicton notably exceed the national average of $1,863, whereas weekly rents sit below the Australian benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bicton?
In the suburb of Bicton, 43.2% of homes are owned outright, 33.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bicton are houses?
According to the latest data, 67.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Bicton are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bicton are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Bicton, 5.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 27.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bicton?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bicton stands at 43.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bicton?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bicton is $2,383, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Bicton?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Bicton is $360, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Bicton?
In the suburb of Bicton, 3.9% of rentals are $0-149/week, 34.5% are $150-349/week, 53.0% are $350-649/week, 7.5% are $650-949/week, and 1.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bicton?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bicton is $1,163, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bicton?
In the suburb of Bicton, households with mortgages typically spend 27.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bicton?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bicton is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bicton compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Bicton shows mortgage holders spending 27.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bicton?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bicton consists of 67.0% detached houses, 27.8% semi-detached dwellings, 5.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Bicton?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,163. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,383/month, and renters paying $1,559/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bicton relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bicton consumes approximately 13.4% of median household income ($8,690 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bicton?
Recent development applications in Bicton show attached dwellings contributing 20% of approvals compared to 33% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 80% of applications versus 67% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Bicton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bicton counted 2,742 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 3,011 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 30% are couples with children, against 28% couples without children. 31% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family households constitute 67.1% of all occupied residences, with couples with children accounting for 30.2%, couples without children making up 27.9%, and single parent families representing 7.6%. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 32.9%, comprising single-person households at 31.0% and group households at 2.0%. The local median household size stands at 2.3 people, below the Greater Perth figure of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Bicton?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bicton had 2,742 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.8% to an estimated 3,011 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Bicton is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 67.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (31.0%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,839 family households, 30.2% are couples with children, 27.9% are couples without children at home, and 7.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Bicton compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Bicton shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.0% (versus 24.9% regionally). This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Bicton have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bicton?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.0% of all households in the suburb of Bicton, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Bicton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

41.1% of adults in Bicton hold a university qualification, including 27.5% with a bachelor degree and 8.7% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 88% of areas nationally. A further 17.5% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 555 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,114 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment among Bicton residents sits well above broader benchmarks, with 41.1% of individuals aged 15+ possessing university credentials, compared to 27.9% across WA and 28.6% across the SA4 region. Bachelor degrees represent the largest share at 27.5%, alongside postgraduate qualifications at 8.7% and graduate diplomas at 4.9%. Vocational and technical qualifications are also widely held, with 29.2% of residents aged 15+ holding credentials comprising certificates (17.5%) and advanced diplomas (11.7%). Formal learning participation remains strong throughout Bicton, where 27.9% of the population is currently engaged in studies. This cohort comprises 8.7% attending primary schools, 7.5% enrolled in tertiary institutions, and 7.4% undertaking secondary schooling.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bicton have university qualifications?
41.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bicton have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bicton have no formal qualifications?
29.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bicton have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Bicton's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of bicton ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bicton?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bicton are: Bachelor Degree (27.5%), Certificate (17.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Bicton's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.9% of the population in the suburb of Bicton is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.7% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 7.5% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bicton?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bicton is 1114, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Bicton?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Bicton, with a combined enrollment of approximately 555 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bicton?
The suburb of bicton includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Bicton

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Bicton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Bicton reaches 23 stops on 6 routes, timetabled for about 1,000 services a week. The typical home sits about 200 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.4 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local public transport infrastructure within Bicton comprises 23 bus stops operating across the suburb. These stops are served by 6 distinct routes providing 996 passenger trips per week, with residents living an average distance of 202 meters from their closest boarding point. Reflecting the area's residential profile, outward commuting is standard, with private vehicles accounting for 84% of trips and bus transit capturing 7%. Vehicle ownership stands at an average of 1.4 per household. Working from home was recorded at 11.9% of workers in the 2021 Census, reflecting potential COVID-19 influences.

Transit service schedules deliver an average of 142 daily trips across the local network, translating to roughly 43 trips per week at each individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Bicton?
There are 23 public transport stops within the suburb of Bicton.
How frequent are the transport services in Bicton?
the suburb of Bicton has 996 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 142 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bicton?
On average, residential properties are 202 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Bicton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

70.2% of residents in Bicton report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 83% of areas nationally. 5.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 62.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.7 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Analysis of mortality rates and long-term health metrics by AreaSearch indicates strong health profiles across Bicton, characterized by low chronic illness prevalence across all age brackets. Private health insurance coverage is notably widespread, held by approximately 62% of the local population (4,741 people). This level surpasses the Greater Perth rate of 59.0% and the Australian national average of 55.7%. The two most prevalent health conditions recorded among residents are arthritis (7.8%) and mental health conditions (7.6%). Meanwhile, 70.2% of the population reported no long-term health ailments, relative to 71.9% across Greater Perth.

Residents aged under 65 exhibit favorable health indicators. People aged 65 and over constitute 23.7% of the community (1,811 people), exceeding the 15.9% proportion in Greater Perth, with older residents maintaining solid health outcomes consistent with broader national benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Bicton have private health insurance?
Around 62.0% of people in the suburb of Bicton are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bicton?
In the suburb of Bicton, 5.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bicton?
5.9% of people in the suburb of Bicton are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bicton?
Diabetes affects 2.9% of the the suburb of Bicton population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bicton?
4.2% of people in the suburb of Bicton have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Bicton compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Bicton, 62.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Bicton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

25.2% of Bicton residents were born overseas and 9.0% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (31.4%) and Australian (23.6%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity metrics indicate that 25.2% of Bicton residents were born overseas, while 9.0% speak a primary language other than English at home. In terms of religious affiliation, Christianity is the most common faith, practiced by 53.8% of the local population compared to 45.0% across Greater Perth. Regarding parental country of birth, the primary ancestries in Bicton are English (31.4%), Australian (23.6%), and Irish (9.7%). Additionally, several other backgrounds show distinct local concentrations, including Croatian ancestry at 1.5% (compared to 0.8% regionally), Welsh at 0.9% (versus 0.7% regionally), and South Australian at 0.8% (against 1.0% across the wider area).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bicton?
Bicton was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 9.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 25.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bicton?
The main religion in Bicton was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.8% of people in Bicton. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bicton?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bicton are English, comprising 31.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Bicton (vs 0.7% regionally), Croatian at 1.5% (vs 0.8%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
25.2% of the the suburb of Bicton population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Bicton population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.0% of the population in the suburb of Bicton speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Bicton identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the the suburb of Bicton population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bicton?
90.4% of the the suburb of Bicton population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Bicton

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Bicton is 45, older than 80% of areas nationally. 22.1% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Bicton features an older age distribution relative to Greater Perth. Updated estimates as at August 2026 place 23.7% of residents in retiree and elderly cohorts (65+), compared with 15.9% across Greater Perth, whereas young to middle-aged adults (25 - 44) comprise 23.5%, below the regional share of 30.9%. The estimated median age was 45 as at August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census and 8 years older than Greater Perth's Census median of 37, while the national median at that Census was 38. Between the Census and current estimates, middle-aged and young retiree groups (45 - 64) decreased from 27.9% to 25.9%.

By 2041, senior cohorts are projected to experience the largest demographic increase, rising by 906 (50%) to 2,718, whereas younger adult and child cohorts are expected to decrease.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Bicton?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bicton at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Bicton's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Bicton is 8 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bicton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bicton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.9% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bicton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bicton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bicton show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.8% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.0% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bicton?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.2% of the population in the suburb of Bicton as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bicton?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.7% of the population in the suburb of Bicton as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Bicton

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jun 2026 3 months ago all 4 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jun 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 12 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (6,961 at the 2021 Census → 7,644 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50119). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Bicton suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Bicton page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Bicton data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas