Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

East Fremantle

East Fremantle has an estimated 8,433 residents, up 7.9% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around East Fremantle.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About East Fremantle

The suburb of East Fremantle lies 13 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 8,433 as of Aug 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 614 people (7.9%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 7,819 people.

Residents tend to be older, with a median age of 44, and the area is exceptionally well educated and very affluent. Population growth has followed a moderate expansion pattern. The suburb blends historical charm with modern amenities, and its well-preserved heritage architecture gives its streetscapes a quaint and welcoming atmosphere. Local cafes, boutique shops and waterfront eateries are spread across the prominent George Street precinct, while parks, recreational facilities and foreshore reserves allow residents and visitors to appreciate the natural beauty along the banks of the Swan River.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of East Fremantle or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of East Fremantle and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About East Fremantle

The suburb of East Fremantle lies 13 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 8,433 as of Aug 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 614 people (7.9%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 7,819 people.

Residents tend to be older, with a median age of 44, and the area is exceptionally well educated and very affluent. Population growth has followed a moderate expansion pattern. The suburb blends historical charm with modern amenities, and its well-preserved heritage architecture gives its streetscapes a quaint and welcoming atmosphere. Local cafes, boutique shops and waterfront eateries are spread across the prominent George Street precinct, while parks, recreational facilities and foreshore reserves allow residents and visitors to appreciate the natural beauty along the banks of the Swan River.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,064 in 2006 and 8,426 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,433 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in East Fremantle

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.8%5-1411.9%15-2413.9%25-3410.3%35-4412.9%45-5413.6%55-6413.5%65-7410.9%75-846.6%85+2.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 13.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.6%$400-79913.4%$800-1,49916.1%$1,500-2,99924.4%$3,000-3,99911.5%$4000+29%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 29%.

How East Fremantle compares

East Fremantle ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education and the 87th for income.

  1. Education96th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  3. Income87th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Health86th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Employment Drivers80th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  6. Housing77th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Age76th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Amenities66th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Transport & Access59th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Population Growth55th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Infrastructure Drivers48th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Cultural Diversity46th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Development Activity41st percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in East Fremantle compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
East Fremantle has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
East Fremantle has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.

Why East Fremantle stands out

  • Low relative development activity
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable education employment base
  • High semi-detached housing levels

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in East Fremantle

The median rent in East Fremantle is $862 a week, up 15.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 19% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. East Fremantle$862+15.0%
  2. Fremantle$785+7.0%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

19% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$862 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +15.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in East Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$862 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+15.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Fremantle$785 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Fremantle, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around East Fremantle

AreaSearch tracks 44 projects in and around East Fremantle, 14 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: East Fremantle Aged Care Facility, Health & Medical
    Approved

    East Fremantle Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    A new purpose-built aged care facility at the historic Woodside site in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.

  • AI impression: 14 Silas Street Mixed Use Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    14 Silas Street Mixed Use Development

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Owned and developed by Luke Beumont Barrett, the project at 14 Silas Street in East Fremantle involves a multi-storey mixed-use development on a 211m² corner site adjacent to the East Fremantle Medical Centre. The scheme integrates ground-floor commercial and professional suites with residential apartments on upper floors.

  • AI impression: Preston Point Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Preston Point Residences

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique riverfront residential development in East Fremantle comprising 28 luxury apartments with direct Swan River views, designed by MJA Studio and developed by Match as a high-end, low-rise apartment building.

  • AI impression: Monument East, Residential Development
    Construction

    Monument East

    Est. value $90M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Mixed-use residential redevelopment by Locus comprising 57 townhouses, 24 apartments and 7 commercial tenancies within the Knutsford precinct. Stage 1 and Stage 2 are under construction, Stage 3 has commenced construction, and Stage 4 has been announced. Overall project completion is expected during 2027.

  • AI impression: Mos Lane - 116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mos Lane - 116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development

    Est. value $76M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Known as Mos Lane, this $75.7 million mixed-use project by Australian Development Capital replaces a dated neighbourhood shopping centre with a five-storey complex featuring 70 residential apartments and townhouses, ground-floor retail, restaurants, and a local supermarket.

  • AI impression: Swan River Crossings Project, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Swan River Crossings Project

    Est. value $430M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    The Swan River Crossings Project is replacing the aging Fremantle Traffic Bridge with Australia's first extradosed bridge, featuring two lanes in each direction, wider active transport paths, higher clearance for watercraft, and enhanced connectivity.

  • AI impression: The Point Palmyra, Residential Development
    Planning

    The Point Palmyra

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.

  • AI impression: East Village at Knutsford, Residential Development
    Construction

    East Village at Knutsford

    Est. value $450M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A 1.5-hectare sustainable residential precinct and 'living laboratory' in Fremantle. The development features 36 all-electric townhomes and an apartment building designed to the One Planet Living framework, targeting 80% reductions in grid energy and mains water use through shared battery storage and rainwater harvesting.

  • AI impression: Mos Lane Development, Retail
    Construction

    Mos Lane Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Retail

    A mixed-use development transforming the former Wellington Street Shopping Centre site into a modern five-storey residential and retail complex with 68 apartments, townhomes, a supermarket, and specialty shops.

  • AI impression: East Fremantle Community Park (East Fremantle Oval Precinct Redevelopment), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    East Fremantle Community Park (East Fremantle Oval Precinct Redevelopment)

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    East Fremantle Community Park is the completed redevelopment of the historic East Fremantle Oval into a state of the art community and sporting precinct of around 34 to 35 million AUD.

  • AI impression: Elder Place Fremantle (Elders Wool Stores Redevelopment), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Elder Place Fremantle (Elders Wool Stores Redevelopment)

    Est. value $110M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $110 million heritage redevelopment of the Elders Wool Stores (built 1927, extended 1950s), transforming the long-vacant buildings into Western Australia's largest heritage redevelopment.

  • AI impression: Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $380M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Blackwall Reach is a major urban renewal project in Bicton, transforming former public housing into a vibrant residential precinct. The redevelopment delivers over 400 new dwellings including a mix of social, affordable, and private apartments and townhouses.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 30 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 7, 2028 8, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around East Fremantle over the period covered (about 1.3 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in East Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals17th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)

Questions about infrastructure in East Fremantle

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of East Fremantle?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of East Fremantle include: Preston Point Residences (Construction); East Fremantle Aged Care Facility (Approved); 14 Silas Street Mixed Use Development (Approved); Swan River Crossings Project (Construction); and East Fremantle Community Park (East Fremantle Oval Precinct Redevelopment) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of East Fremantle?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of East Fremantle spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the suburb of East Fremantle's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of East Fremantle currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.

Development in East Fremantle

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in East Fremantle compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in East Fremantle

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of East Fremantle recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of East Fremantle area has seen 23 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of East Fremantle's current population of 8,433 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of East Fremantle's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of East Fremantle has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 731 people in the suburb of East Fremantle, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in East Fremantle?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of East Fremantle?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of East Fremantle's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 13, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of East Fremantle?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of East Fremantle has grown by approximately 386 people, while 63 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in East Fremantle

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

East Fremantle has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in East Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population8,433AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Population density2,687 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base81st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census7,8192021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census614AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.14 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in East Fremantle

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of East Fremantle?

Total population for the suburb of East Fremantle was estimated to be approximately 8,433 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,426 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of East Fremantle changed since 2021?

The suburb of East Fremantle has added approximately 614 people and shown a 7.85% increase from the 7,819 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of East Fremantle?

The population density in the suburb of East Fremantle is estimated at 2,686 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of East Fremantle?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of East Fremantle has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of East Fremantle?

Population growth in the suburb of East Fremantle is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in East Fremantle

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

East Fremantle hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in East Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age43 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in East Fremantle

What is the median age in the suburb of East Fremantle?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of East Fremantle at 43 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of East Fremantle's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, East Fremantle is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of East Fremantle?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of East Fremantle compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of East Fremantle?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of East Fremantle compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of East Fremantle show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of East Fremantle?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.7% of the population in the suburb of East Fremantle as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of East Fremantle?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.4% of the population in the suburb of East Fremantle as at August 2026.

Income in East Fremantle

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in East Fremantle: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$73,009 a yearATO FY-24, annual89th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$116,930 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in East Fremantle: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2882021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0752021 Census, weekly84th percentile nationally
High-income households40.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,1782021 Census, weekly
Low-income households19.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in East Fremantle

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of East Fremantle?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of East Fremantle is approximately $78,149. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $73,009.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of East Fremantle?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of East Fremantle is approximately $125,162. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $116,930.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of East Fremantle compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of East Fremantle is approximately $78,149 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,009 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of East Fremantle compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of East Fremantle is approximately $125,162 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $116,930 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of East Fremantle according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of East Fremantle's households (~29.0% / 845 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of East Fremantle compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of East Fremantle is the $4000+ group, representing about 29.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of East Fremantle according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of East Fremantle is $2,288/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of East Fremantle according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of East Fremantle is $3,178/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of East Fremantle according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of East Fremantle is $1,075/wk.

How does the suburb of East Fremantle's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of East Fremantle's median income among taxpayers is $73,009, with an average of $116,930. This is exceptionally high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $78,149 (median) and $125,162 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of East Fremantle?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of East Fremantle is $8,573 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of East Fremantle's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of East Fremantle's disposable income is $8,573 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in East Fremantle

Employment conditions in East Fremantle demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Employment in East Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,861ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,115AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,969ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in East Fremantle

What is the employment situation in the suburb of East Fremantle?

As of March 2026, the suburb of East Fremantle has approximately 4,861 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of East Fremantle's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of East Fremantle stands at 2.2%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of East Fremantle?

The employment landscape in the suburb of East Fremantle is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.3% of employment), education & training (12.6%), and professional & technical (12.1%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of East Fremantle?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of East Fremantle has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of East Fremantle?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of East Fremantle is 69.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of East Fremantle's employment market?

The suburb of East Fremantle shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 12.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in East Fremantle?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of East Fremantle compare nationally?

The suburb of East Fremantle's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in East Fremantle

Data: 2021 Census

East Fremantle demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in East Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications31.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications11.2%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
University qualifications48.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.9%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.8%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification26.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.7%2021 Census85th percentile nationally

Questions about education in East Fremantle

What percentage of people in the suburb of East Fremantle have university qualifications?

48.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of East Fremantle have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of East Fremantle have no formal qualifications?

26.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of East Fremantle have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of East Fremantle's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of East Fremantle ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of East Fremantle?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of East Fremantle are: Bachelor Degree (31.7%), Certificate (13.9%), Postgraduate (11.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of East Fremantle's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.4% of the population in the suburb of East Fremantle is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of East Fremantle?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of East Fremantle is 1145, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of East Fremantle?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of East Fremantle, with a combined enrollment of approximately 474 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of East Fremantle?

The suburb of East Fremantle includes 1 primary school.

Households in East Fremantle

Data: 2021 Census

East Fremantle has relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in East Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households26.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Couples with children33.8%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children27.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
One-parent families8.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,9132021 Census
Estimated households3,142AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households70.6%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in East Fremantle

How many households are in the suburb of East Fremantle?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of East Fremantle had 2,913 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.9% to an estimated 3,142 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of East Fremantle is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 70.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.6%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,057 family households, couples with children account for 33.8% of all households, couples without children at home 27.2%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of East Fremantle compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of East Fremantle shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of East Fremantle have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of East Fremantle?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 26.6% of all households in the suburb of East Fremantle, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in East Fremantle

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, East Fremantle records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in East Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas25.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.8%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
English only at home92.2%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia74.7%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in East Fremantle

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of East Fremantle?

East Fremantle was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 7.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 25.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of East Fremantle?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in East Fremantle, at 45.0% of people, although more residents (52.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of East Fremantle?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in East Fremantle are English, comprising 32.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of East Fremantle (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.4% (vs 0.8%) and Italian at 6.4% (vs 4.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

25.3% of the suburb of East Fremantle population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of East Fremantle population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.8% of the population in the suburb of East Fremantle speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of East Fremantle identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.6% of the suburb of East Fremantle population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of East Fremantle?

90.2% of the suburb of East Fremantle population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in East Fremantle

Data: 2021 Census

East Fremantle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in East Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes22.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Owned outright41.6%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Detached houses66.3%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage35.7%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses18.9%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in East Fremantle

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of East Fremantle?

In the suburb of East Fremantle, 41.6% of homes are owned outright, 35.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of East Fremantle are houses?

According to the latest data, 66.3% of dwellings in the suburb of East Fremantle are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of East Fremantle are apartments or units?

In the suburb of East Fremantle, 14.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of East Fremantle?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of East Fremantle stands at 41.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of East Fremantle?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of East Fremantle is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of East Fremantle?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of East Fremantle is $1,341, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of East Fremantle?

In the suburb of East Fremantle, households with mortgages typically spend 26.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of East Fremantle?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of East Fremantle is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of East Fremantle compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of East Fremantle shows mortgage holders spending 26.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of East Fremantle?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of East Fremantle consists of 66.3% detached houses, 18.9% semi-detached dwellings, 14.6% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of East Fremantle relative to local incomes?

Housing in East Fremantle consumes approximately 13.5% of median household income ($9,907 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of East Fremantle?

Recent development applications in East Fremantle show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 34% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 66% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in East Fremantle

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

East Fremantle's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in East Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover72.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover93rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally

Questions about health in East Fremantle

How many people in the suburb of East Fremantle have private health insurance?

Around 72.1% of people in the suburb of East Fremantle are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of East Fremantle?

In the suburb of East Fremantle, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of East Fremantle?

6.3% of people in the suburb of East Fremantle are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of East Fremantle?

Diabetes affects 2.4% of the suburb of East Fremantle population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of East Fremantle?

3.3% of people in the suburb of East Fremantle have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of East Fremantle compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of East Fremantle, 72.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in East Fremantle

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in East Fremantle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access59 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data59th percentile nationally
Public transport stops31Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,557Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch44th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop272Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home14.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in East Fremantle

How many public transport stops are in East Fremantle?

There are 31 public transport stops within the suburb of East Fremantle.

How frequent are the transport services in East Fremantle?

The suburb of East Fremantle has 1,557 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 222 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in East Fremantle?

On average, residential properties are 184 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near East Fremantle

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 479 m away and the nearest GP 496 m.

Child care
479 m
GP
496 m
School
547 m
Pharmacy
553 m
Supermarket
581 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 31 stops nearby, 1,557 weekly trips, access rating 59 out of 100.

Amenities in East Fremantle: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score66 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis66th percentile nationally
Nearest child care479 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP496 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school547 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy553 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in East Fremantle: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist554 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket581 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in East Fremantle

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 40 places in East Fremantle, about 7.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
40
Children per place
7.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for East Fremantle

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for East Fremantle

An area report on East Fremantle is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of East Fremantle, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for East Fremantle.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in East Fremantle compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people17th

Infrastructure

East Fremantle has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in East Fremantle is $862 a week, +15.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$862a week+15.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

East Fremantle has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population8,433+7.9% since 2021 Census58th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,687per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st

Age

East Fremantle hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1515.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$73,009a yearATO FY-24, annual89th
Census household income / week$2,2882021 Census, weekly82nd
High-income households40.5%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in East Fremantle demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Unemployment rate2.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.8%
Employed residents4,861Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

East Fremantle demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications48.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,14595th

Households

East Fremantle has relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households26.6%2021 Census56th
Couples with children33.8%2021 Census62nd

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, East Fremantle records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas25.3%2021 Census54th
Speak another language at home7.8%2021 Census35th

Housing

East Fremantle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes22.7%2021 Census35th
Owned outright41.6%2021 Census74th
Detached houses66.3%2021 Census23rd

Health

East Fremantle's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover72.1%ATO FY 202493rd
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access59out of 10059th
Public transport stops3129th
Weekly public transport trips1,55744th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score66out of 10066th
Sources and notes

East Fremantle has an estimated 8,433 residents, up 7.9% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around East Fremantle.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for East Fremantle.

Data and method for East Fremantle

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50457). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do East Fremantle suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this East Fremantle page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the East Fremantle data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

East Fremantle statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for East Fremantle from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares East Fremantle with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.