You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Fremantle lies 15 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, the suburb of Fremantle had an estimated population of around 11,378 as of Aug 2026. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 2,127 people (23.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 9,251 people were recorded. It is very well educated and shows strong population expansion patterns.
The suburb of Fremantle is known for its history, culture and maritime character, including well-preserved Victorian architecture, Fremantle Prison and the historic Round House. Museums, galleries, street art, fresh produce markets, cafes and bars contribute to its cultural and culinary life. Its maritime heritage is also reflected in Fremantle Harbor, the shipwreck museum and coastal views. Residents are somewhat older than in the typical Australian area, where the median age is 41, and households include many lone person and group households.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Fremantle or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Fremantle
Fremantle lies 15 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, the suburb of Fremantle had an estimated population of around 11,378 as of Aug 2026. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 2,127 people (23.0%) since the 2021 Census, when 9,251 people were recorded. It is very well educated and shows strong population expansion patterns.
The suburb of Fremantle is known for its history, culture and maritime character, including well-preserved Victorian architecture, Fremantle Prison and the historic Round House. Museums, galleries, street art, fresh produce markets, cafes and bars contribute to its cultural and culinary life. Its maritime heritage is also reflected in Fremantle Harbor, the shipwreck museum and coastal views. Residents are somewhat older than in the typical Australian area, where the median age is 41, and households include many lone person and group households.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,859 in 2006 and 11,371 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,378 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Fremantle higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth drivers in Fremantle are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $110M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $110 million heritage redevelopment of the Elders Wool Stores (built 1927, extended 1950s), transforming the long-vacant buildings into Western Australia's largest heritage redevelopment.
Est. value $4.9B · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
DevelopmentWA's long-term coastal renewal program transforms former industrial and under-used land between South Beach and Port Coogee, North Coogee, into a mixed residential, commercial and recreation community of about 6,000 homes for around 12,000 residents. Shoreline, where development began in July 2015, is planned for up to 2,500 homes on 45 hectares.
Est. value $90M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Mixed-use residential redevelopment by Locus comprising 57 townhouses, 24 apartments and 7 commercial tenancies within the Knutsford precinct. Stage 1 and Stage 2 are under construction, Stage 3 has commenced construction, and Stage 4 has been announced. Overall project completion is expected during 2027.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The Henderson Street place-making and urban renewal project transforms the existing car park area into a pedestrian-friendly public thoroughfare and open space. Led by the City of Fremantle, the initiative links the FOMO and Convict Quarter precincts with the Cappuccino Strip to improve foot traffic and safety around the Fremantle Markets.
Est. value $180M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A transformational urban renewal project of Fremantle's Inner Harbour into a premier hospitality, entertainment, and tourism precinct. Current focus is on connectivity, the B Shed Redevelopment, and heritage activations, integrating into the broader 'Future of Fremantle' vision to transition the port area into a globally significant waterfront city.
Approved
Lylo Pod Hotel
Est. completion 2026 · Tourism
Innovative pod hotel accommodation offering affordable, modern micro-rooms for travelers. Compact design with shared facilities and technology-enhanced guest experience in Fremantle's heart.
Est. value $5M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The Inner-Metro Joint Development Assessment Panel granted conditional approval for the adaptive reuse and heritage renovation of the historic Genesis Building at 49 Phillimore Street.
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
A new purpose-built aged care facility at the historic Woodside site in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.
Est. value $450M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 1.5-hectare sustainable residential precinct and 'living laboratory' in Fremantle. The development features 36 all-electric townhomes and an apartment building designed to the One Planet Living framework, targeting 80% reductions in grid energy and mains water use through shared battery storage and rainwater harvesting.
Est. value $270M · Completed 2021 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
FOMO (Fremantle On My Own) is the flagship retail component of the Walyalup Koort (formerly Kings Square) redevelopment, the largest public-private infrastructure project in Fremantle's history.
Est. value $95M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Mixed-use development by Edge Visionary Living featuring luxury apartments, penthouses, and commercial spaces. Contemporary architecture with landscaped courtyards and premium finishes in Fremantle's cultural heart.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique riverfront residential development in East Fremantle comprising 28 luxury apartments with direct Swan River views, designed by MJA Studio and developed by Match as a high-end, low-rise apartment building.
Projects around Fremantle
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 27 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 8, 2028 6, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 4 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 30 substantial development applications lodged in and around Fremantle over the period covered (about 2.6 years), 21 in the last 12 months; 16 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 1, 2025 13, 2026 (to Oct) 16.
Recently approved applications
Lots 6, 7, 301, 770 & 771 (NO.64) Queen Victoria Street, FremantleApproved 20 Nov 2025
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
21
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
10.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
85th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
104
ABS building approvals
80th percentile nationally
Applications approved
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Applications under assessment
16
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Fremantle
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Fremantle?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Fremantle include: East Village at Knutsford (Construction); Monument East (Construction); Swan River Crossings Project (Construction); Elder Place Fremantle (Elders Wool Stores Redevelopment) (Dev. Approval); and Fremantle Oval Precinct Masterplan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Fremantle?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Fremantle spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Fremantle?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Fremantle
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Fremantle higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Fremantle
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Fremantle recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Fremantle area has seen 281 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Fremantle's current population of 11,378 has been supported by 104 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Fremantle's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Fremantle has seen 10.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 79 people in the suburb of Fremantle, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Fremantle?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Fremantle?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Fremantle's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 104, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Fremantle?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Fremantle has grown by approximately 1,989 people, while 518 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Fremantle
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Fremantle are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
11,378
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+23.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Population density
2,056 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
71st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,251
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,127
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.53 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Fremantle
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Fremantle?
Total population for the suburb of Fremantle was estimated to be approximately 11,378 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,371 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Fremantle changed since 2021?
The suburb of Fremantle has added approximately 2,127 people and shown a 22.99% increase from the 9,251 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Fremantle?
The population density in the suburb of Fremantle is estimated at 2,058 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Fremantle?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Fremantle has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Fremantle?
Population growth in the suburb of Fremantle is driven by: Overseas migration (50.0%), Interstate migration (47.0%), Natural increase (3.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 50.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Fremantle
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Fremantle's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
56.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Fremantle
What is the median age in the suburb of Fremantle?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Fremantle at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Fremantle's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Fremantle is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Fremantle?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Fremantle compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Fremantle?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Fremantle compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Fremantle show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Fremantle?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.1% of the population in the suburb of Fremantle as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Fremantle?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.3% of the population in the suburb of Fremantle as at August 2026.
Income in Fremantle
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 64% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Fremantle: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$63,026 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
66th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$96,969 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Fremantle: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,822
2021 Census, weekly
54th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,021
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
High-income households
28.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,713
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
24.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Fremantle
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Fremantle?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Fremantle is approximately $67,463. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,026.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Fremantle?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Fremantle is approximately $103,796. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $96,969.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Fremantle compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Fremantle is approximately $67,463 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,026 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Fremantle compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Fremantle is approximately $103,796 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $96,969 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Fremantle according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Fremantle's households (~28.3% / 1,151 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Fremantle compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Fremantle is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Fremantle according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Fremantle is $1,822/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Fremantle according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Fremantle is $2,713/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Fremantle according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Fremantle is $1,021/wk.
How does the suburb of Fremantle's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Fremantle had a median income among taxpayers of $63,026 with the average level standing at $96,969. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,463 (median) and $103,796 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Fremantle?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Fremantle is $6,582 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Fremantle's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Fremantle's disposable income is $6,582 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Fremantle
AreaSearch analysis reveals Fremantle recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Employment in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
70.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,456
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
14,562
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,823
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Fremantle
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Fremantle?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Fremantle has approximately 6,456 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Fremantle's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Fremantle stands at 5.4%, which is 1.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Fremantle?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Fremantle is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.4% of employment), professional & technical (13.2%), and education & training (12.5%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Fremantle?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Fremantle has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Fremantle?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Fremantle is 70.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Fremantle's employment market?
The suburb of Fremantle shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 13.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Fremantle?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Fremantle compare nationally?
The suburb of Fremantle's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Fremantle
Data: 2021 Census
Fremantle shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
30.0%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
14.0%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
University qualifications
48.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
15.4%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.7%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
25.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
10.5%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.0%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
5.7%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Fremantle
What percentage of people in the suburb of Fremantle have university qualifications?
48.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Fremantle have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Fremantle have no formal qualifications?
25.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Fremantle have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Fremantle's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Fremantle ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Fremantle?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Fremantle are: Bachelor Degree (30.0%), Certificate (15.4%), Postgraduate (14.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Fremantle's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.3% of the population in the suburb of Fremantle is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.0% in primary school, 5.7% in secondary school, 10.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Fremantle?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Fremantle is 1118, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Fremantle?
There are 11 schools within the suburb of Fremantle, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,518 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Fremantle?
The suburb of Fremantle includes 5 primary schools, 6 secondary schools.
Households in Fremantle
Data: 2021 Census
Fremantle features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.0 people
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
40.5%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Couples with children
16.7%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.2%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.8%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,068
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,003
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
52.5%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.1 per family
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Fremantle
How many households are in the suburb of Fremantle?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Fremantle had 4,068 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.0% to an estimated 5,003 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Fremantle is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 52.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (40.5%), group households (6.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,136 family households, couples with children account for 16.7% of all households, couples without children at home 27.2%, and single parent families 7.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Fremantle compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Fremantle shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 40.5% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 52.5% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Fremantle have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Fremantle?
Marriage patterns reveal 31.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 49.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 40.5% of all households in the suburb of Fremantle, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.8% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Fremantle
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Fremantle was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
32.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
13.2%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
English only at home
86.8%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.9%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
67.1%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Fremantle
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Fremantle?
Fremantle was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 13.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Fremantle?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Fremantle, at 33.4% of people, although more residents (63.1%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.5% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Fremantle?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Fremantle are English, comprising 30.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Fremantle (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), French at 1.2% (vs 0.5%) and Croatian at 1.3% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
32.9% of the suburb of Fremantle population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Fremantle population speaks a language other than English at home?
13.2% of the population in the suburb of Fremantle speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Fremantle identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Fremantle population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Fremantle?
81.9% of the suburb of Fremantle population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Fremantle
Data: 2021 Census
Fremantle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
42.8%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
29.1%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Detached houses
40.0%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
28.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
32.2%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$380
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
53rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
77th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Fremantle
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Fremantle?
In the suburb of Fremantle, 29.1% of homes are owned outright, 28.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 42.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Fremantle are houses?
According to the latest data, 40.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Fremantle are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Fremantle are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Fremantle, 27.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 32.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Fremantle?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Fremantle stands at 29.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Fremantle?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Fremantle is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Fremantle?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Fremantle is $1,313, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Fremantle?
In the suburb of Fremantle, households with mortgages typically spend 27.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Fremantle?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Fremantle is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Fremantle compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Fremantle shows mortgage holders spending 27.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Fremantle?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Fremantle consists of 40.0% detached houses, 32.2% semi-detached dwellings, 27.5% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Fremantle relative to local incomes?
Housing in Fremantle consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($7,889 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Fremantle?
Recent development applications in Fremantle show attached dwellings contributing 90% of approvals compared to 60% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 10% of applications versus 40% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Fremantle
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Fremantle's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
64.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.5%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.0%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Fremantle
How many people in the suburb of Fremantle have private health insurance?
Around 64.0% of people in the suburb of Fremantle are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Fremantle?
In the suburb of Fremantle, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Fremantle?
7.4% of people in the suburb of Fremantle are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Fremantle?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the suburb of Fremantle population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Fremantle?
3.4% of people in the suburb of Fremantle have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Fremantle compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Fremantle, 64.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Fremantle
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
95 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
95th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
85
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
66th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
6,436
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
86th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
133
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
28
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Fremantle
How many public transport stops are in Fremantle?
There are 85 public transport stops within the suburb of Fremantle.
How frequent are the transport services in Fremantle?
The suburb of Fremantle has 6,436 weekly trips across 28 routes, averaging 919 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Fremantle?
On average, residential properties are 139 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Fremantle
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 394 m away and the nearest school 399 m.
78percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
394 m
School
399 m
GP
549 m
Pharmacy
560 m
Supermarket
788 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 85 stops nearby, 6,436 weekly trips, access rating 95 out of 100.
Amenities in Fremantle: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
78 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
78th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
394 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
399 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
474 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
549 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Fremantle: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
560 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
788 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
914 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
936 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
960 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Fremantle
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 300 places in Fremantle, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
300
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Fremantle higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications30in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months21in and around the area
ABS building approvals10.3per 1,000 people85th
Infrastructure
Fremantle has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 43% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Fremantle is $750 a week, +4.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$750a week+4.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Fremantle are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population11,378+23.0% since 2021 Census91st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,056per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202671st
Age
Fremantle's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1515.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 64% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$63,026a yearATO FY-24, annual66th
Census household income / week$1,8222021 Census, weekly54th
High-income households28.8%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Fremantle recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Unemployment rate5.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.8%
Employed residents6,456Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Fremantle shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications48.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11890th
Households
Fremantle features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households40.5%2021 Census95th
Couples with children16.7%2021 Census7th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Fremantle was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas32.9%2021 Census70th
Speak another language at home13.2%2021 Census50th
Housing
Fremantle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes42.8%2021 Census82nd
Owned outright29.1%2021 Census36th
Detached houses40.0%2021 Census10th
Health
Fremantle's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover64.0%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition68.5%2021 Census46th
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census24th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access95out of 10095th
Public transport stops8566th
Weekly public transport trips6,43686th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score78out of 10078th
Sources and notes
Fremantle has an estimated 11,378 residents, up 23.0% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in Fremantle.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Fremantle.
Data and method for Fremantle
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50522). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Fremantle suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Fremantle page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Fremantle data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Fremantle statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Fremantle from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Fremantle with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.