You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of North Coogee is located 18 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its estimated population is around 5,089 as of Aug 2026, informed by aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 1,348 people (36.0%) above the 3,741 people recorded in the 2021 Census, placing the area among the top 10% nationally for population growth. Mining employment is elevated, married families are common, and there is a notable proportion of residents aged 55 to 64.
The suburb of North Coogee is exceptionally well educated and among the country’s most affluent areas. Its residents include a high proportion of mature people, comprised largely of couples without children, alongside a high proportion of married families. The area is known for its coastline, beaches and parklands, which support a seaside lifestyle and outdoor recreation.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of North Coogee or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About North Coogee
The suburb of North Coogee is located 18 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its estimated population is around 5,089 as of Aug 2026, informed by aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 1,348 people (36.0%) above the 3,741 people recorded in the 2021 Census, placing the area among the top 10% nationally for population growth. Mining employment is elevated, married families are common, and there is a notable proportion of residents aged 55 to 64.
The suburb of North Coogee is exceptionally well educated and among the country’s most affluent areas. Its residents include a high proportion of mature people, comprised largely of couples without children, alongside a high proportion of married families. The area is known for its coastline, beaches and parklands, which support a seaside lifestyle and outdoor recreation.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 18 in 2007 and 4,965 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,089 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in North Coogee higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
North Coogee lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Est. value $88M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical
Comprehensive redevelopment of mental health facilities at Fremantle Hospital including 40 additional inpatient beds, a 24/7 mental health crisis centre, and specialist therapeutic spaces with modern accessibility standards.
Stage 1 of the Cockburn Coast Oval project includes the development of a fully irrigated sports oval and supporting amenities, delivering critical recreational infrastructure for the growing North Coogee community.
Planning
Beachside North Coogee
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Beachside North Coogee is an exclusive residential enclave situated within the Robb's Jetty precinct, comprising 52 residential lots and 3 apartment sites. Curated by David Barr Architects, the project focuses on medium-density housing with sustainable design principles and close proximity to the Indian Ocean.
Major $5.5 million redevelopment of Phoenix Shopping Centre and Activity Centre including new retail spaces, external dining precinct seating 250 guests, children's playground, upgraded interiors, enhanced landscaping, and improved accessibility. Part of comprehensive Phoenix Central Revitalisation Strategy.
A $250 million all-electric medium-density community at Beaconsfield featuring 206 architecturally designed one to three-storey townhouses with one to four bedrooms.
A 47-hectare coastal masterplanned community being developed by DevelopmentWA on former industrial land as part of the broader Cockburn Coast Redevelopment Area, located 4km south of Fremantle.
Redevelopment of the existing caravan park and holiday accommodation facilities at Coogee Beach to modern tourism standards, including new cabins, modern amenities, and recreational facilities with improved environmental sustainability. The multi-million dollar project follows finalisation of long-term lease arrangements with the City of Cockburn.
Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure.
Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Mixed-use development featuring 61 apartments over five floors plus 1 retail unit in a sought-after coastal location near Port Coogee Marina. Proposed 5 Star Green Star rating. Facilities include rooftop terrace, gymnasium, private dining and lounge area, car wash station, pet wash station, automated parcel lockers, and residents' workshop.
Est. value $4.9B · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
DevelopmentWA's long-term coastal renewal program transforms former industrial and under-used land between South Beach and Port Coogee, North Coogee, into a mixed residential, commercial and recreation community of about 6,000 homes for around 12,000 residents. Shoreline, where development began in July 2015, is planned for up to 2,500 homes on 45 hectares.
Replacement of the demolished pedestrian and cyclist bridge over Stock Road to reconnect Hamilton Hill and Coolbellup. Main Roads WA notes planning review for the future of Stock Road is underway (including pier locations and environmental reviews) with the planning review expected to complete by mid-2026.
Est. value $450M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 1.5-hectare sustainable residential precinct and 'living laboratory' in Fremantle. The development features 36 all-electric townhomes and an apartment building designed to the One Planet Living framework, targeting 80% reductions in grid energy and mains water use through shared battery storage and rainwater harvesting.
Projects around North Coogee
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 25 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 5, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around North Coogee over the period covered (about 1.8 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
20.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
94th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
83
ABS building approvals
75th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Questions about infrastructure in North Coogee
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of North Coogee?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of North Coogee include: Shoreline North Coogee (Construction); Stockland Nara (Construction); Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy (Planning); Cockburn Coast Redevelopment (Construction); and Windfall Residences Port Coogee (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of North Coogee?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of North Coogee spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in North Coogee?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in North Coogee
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in North Coogee higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in North Coogee
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of North Coogee recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of North Coogee area has seen 181 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of North Coogee's current population of 5,089 has been supported by 83 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of North Coogee's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of North Coogee has seen 20.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 53 people in the suburb of North Coogee, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in North Coogee?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of North Coogee?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of North Coogee's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 83, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of North Coogee?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of North Coogee has grown by approximately 1,326 people, while 415 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in North Coogee
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
North Coogee lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in North Coogee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,089
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+36.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
1,835 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
67th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+6.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+9.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in North Coogee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,741
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,348
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+6.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.77 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in North Coogee
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of North Coogee?
Total population for the suburb of North Coogee was estimated to be approximately 5,089 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,965 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of North Coogee changed since 2021?
The suburb of North Coogee has added approximately 1,348 people and shown a 36.03% increase from the 3,741 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of North Coogee?
The population density in the suburb of North Coogee is estimated at 1,837 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of North Coogee?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of North Coogee has shown a compound annual growth rate of 9.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of North Coogee?
Population growth in the suburb of North Coogee is driven by: Interstate migration (79.0%), Overseas migration (21.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 79.0% of overall population gains.
Age in North Coogee
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
North Coogee hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in North Coogee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
46 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
82nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
60.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in North Coogee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
46 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in North Coogee
What is the median age in the suburb of North Coogee?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of North Coogee at 46 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of North Coogee's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, North Coogee is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of North Coogee?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of North Coogee compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 17.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of North Coogee?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of North Coogee compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of North Coogee show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (17.1% vs 10.6%) and 65-74 year-olds (13.0% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 2.0%) and 0-4 year-olds (2.8% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of North Coogee?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 10.3% of the population in the suburb of North Coogee as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of North Coogee?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.6% of the population in the suburb of North Coogee as at August 2026.
Income in North Coogee
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in North Coogee: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$90,788 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
99th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$113,625 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in North Coogee: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,566
2021 Census, weekly
91st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,238
2021 Census, weekly
92nd percentile nationally
High-income households
45.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,265
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in North Coogee
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of North Coogee?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of North Coogee is approximately $97,179. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $90,788.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of North Coogee?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of North Coogee is approximately $121,624. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $113,625.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of North Coogee compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of North Coogee is approximately $97,179 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,788 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of North Coogee compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of North Coogee is approximately $121,624 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $113,625 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of North Coogee according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of North Coogee's households (~30.7% / 454 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of North Coogee compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of North Coogee is the $4000+ group, representing about 30.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of North Coogee according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of North Coogee is $2,566/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of North Coogee according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of North Coogee is $3,265/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of North Coogee according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of North Coogee is $1,238/wk.
How does the suburb of North Coogee's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of North Coogee is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $90,788 while the average income stands at $113,625. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $97,179 (median) and $121,624 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of North Coogee?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of North Coogee is $9,450 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of North Coogee's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of North Coogee's disposable income is $9,450 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in North Coogee
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees North Coogee performing better than 94% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in North Coogee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,074
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,132
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,107
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in North Coogee
What is the employment situation in the suburb of North Coogee?
As of March 2026, the suburb of North Coogee has approximately 3,074 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of North Coogee's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of North Coogee stands at 1.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of North Coogee?
The employment landscape in the suburb of North Coogee is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.4% of employment), education & training (11.1%), and professional & technical (10.1%). Other significant employers include construction and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of North Coogee?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of North Coogee has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of North Coogee?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of North Coogee is 69.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of North Coogee's employment market?
The suburb of North Coogee shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 10.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in North Coogee?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of North Coogee compare nationally?
The suburb of North Coogee's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in North Coogee
Data: 2021 Census
North Coogee demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in North Coogee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
24.3%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
9.1%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
36.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
21.6%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.0%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in North Coogee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.5%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
29.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
22.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
5.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.2%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about education in North Coogee
What percentage of people in the suburb of North Coogee have university qualifications?
36.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of North Coogee have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of North Coogee have no formal qualifications?
29.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of North Coogee have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of North Coogee's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of North Coogee ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of North Coogee?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of North Coogee are: Bachelor Degree (24.3%), Certificate (21.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of North Coogee's population is currently attending educational institutions?
22.3% of the population in the suburb of North Coogee is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.8% in primary school, 6.2% in secondary school, 5.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in North Coogee
Data: 2021 Census
North Coogee features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in North Coogee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.6%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.5%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
39.0%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
One-parent families
3.9%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in North Coogee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.4%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,481
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,015
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
71.8%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in North Coogee
How many households are in the suburb of North Coogee?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of North Coogee had 1,481 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 36.1% to an estimated 2,015 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of North Coogee is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.6%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,063 family households, couples with children account for 28.5% of all households, couples without children at home 39.0%, and single parent families 3.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of North Coogee compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of North Coogee shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of North Coogee have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of North Coogee?
Marriage patterns reveal 56.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.6% of all households in the suburb of North Coogee, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in North Coogee
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in North Coogee was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in North Coogee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
36.3%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
15.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
English only at home
84.8%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.6%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
63.7%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in North Coogee
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of North Coogee?
North Coogee was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of North Coogee?
The main religion in North Coogee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.9% of people in North Coogee. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of North Coogee?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in North Coogee are English, comprising 29.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 2.9% of North Coogee (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and Italian at 8.5% (vs 4.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
36.3% of the suburb of North Coogee population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of North Coogee population speaks a language other than English at home?
15.2% of the population in the suburb of North Coogee speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of North Coogee identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the suburb of North Coogee population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of North Coogee?
86.6% of the suburb of North Coogee population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in North Coogee
Data: 2021 Census
North Coogee features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in North Coogee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
25.8%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Owned outright
33.1%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Detached houses
47.3%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,817 a month
2021 Census, monthly
94th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.0%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in North Coogee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.8%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$460
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in North Coogee
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of North Coogee?
In the suburb of North Coogee, 33.1% of homes are owned outright, 41.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of North Coogee are houses?
According to the latest data, 47.3% of dwellings in the suburb of North Coogee are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of North Coogee are apartments or units?
In the suburb of North Coogee, 41.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of North Coogee?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of North Coogee stands at 33.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of North Coogee?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of North Coogee is $2,817, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of North Coogee?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of North Coogee is $1,669, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of North Coogee?
In the suburb of North Coogee, households with mortgages typically spend 25.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of North Coogee?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of North Coogee is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of North Coogee compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of North Coogee shows mortgage holders spending 25.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of North Coogee?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of North Coogee consists of 47.3% detached houses, 10.8% semi-detached dwellings, 41.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of North Coogee relative to local incomes?
Housing in North Coogee consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($11,111 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of North Coogee?
Recent development applications in North Coogee show attached dwellings contributing 65% of approvals compared to 53% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 35% of applications versus 47% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in North Coogee
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
North Coogee's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in North Coogee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
70.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.4%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.1%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in North Coogee
How many people in the suburb of North Coogee have private health insurance?
Around 70.7% of people in the suburb of North Coogee are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of North Coogee?
In the suburb of North Coogee, 5.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of North Coogee?
6.3% of people in the suburb of North Coogee are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of North Coogee?
Diabetes affects 3.2% of the suburb of North Coogee population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of North Coogee?
3.7% of people in the suburb of North Coogee have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of North Coogee compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of North Coogee, 70.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in North Coogee
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in North Coogee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
42 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
42nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
10th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
227
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
505
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in North Coogee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in North Coogee
How many public transport stops are in North Coogee?
There are 10 public transport stops within the suburb of North Coogee.
How frequent are the transport services in North Coogee?
The suburb of North Coogee has 227 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 32 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in North Coogee?
On average, residential properties are 327 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near North Coogee
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 532 m away and the nearest supermarket 551 m.
33percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
532 m
Supermarket
551 m
Pharmacy
562 m
Child care
651 m
Shopping centre
1.5 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 10 stops nearby, 227 weekly trips, access rating 42 out of 100.
Amenities in North Coogee: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
33 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
33rd percentile nationally
Nearest GP
532 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
551 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
562 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
651 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in North Coogee: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in North Coogee
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 125 places in North Coogee, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
125
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in North Coogee higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals20.3per 1,000 people94th
Infrastructure
North Coogee has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in North Coogee is $851 a week, +10.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$851a week+10.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
North Coogee lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population5,089+36.0% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+6.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,835per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Age
North Coogee hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Children under 1510.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$90,788a yearATO FY-24, annual99th
Census household income / week$2,5662021 Census, weekly91st
High-income households45.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees North Coogee performing better than 94% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.6%
Employed residents3,074Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
North Coogee demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications36.4%2021 Census
Households
North Coogee features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households25.6%2021 Census52nd
Couples with children28.5%2021 Census43rd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in North Coogee was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas36.3%2021 Census75th
Speak another language at home15.2%2021 Census54th
Housing
North Coogee features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes25.8%2021 Census44th
Owned outright33.1%2021 Census49th
Detached houses47.3%2021 Census12th
Health
North Coogee's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover70.7%ATO FY 202492nd
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st
Need help with daily activities5.1%2021 Census45th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access42out of 10042nd
Public transport stops1010th
Weekly public transport trips22716th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score33out of 10033rd
Sources and notes
North Coogee has an estimated 5,089 residents, up 36.0% since the 2021 Census, with 34 projects tracked in the area around North Coogee.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for North Coogee.
Data and method for North Coogee
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51135). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do North Coogee suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this North Coogee page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the North Coogee data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
North Coogee statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for North Coogee from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares North Coogee with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.