Spearwood

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Cockburn

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51396 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Spearwood has an estimated 12,398 residents, up from 10,944 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,454 people, or 13.3%. Growth has averaged 2.0% a year over five years, faster than 80% of areas nationally. 128 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 57.0% of that increase. That puts 2,033 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the population of the suburb of Spearwood is estimated at approximately 12,398, according to AreaSearch's evaluation of regional ABS updates alongside post-Census validated new addresses. Compared to the 10,944 residents recorded in the 2021 Census, this indicates an expansion of 1,454 people (13.3%). This trend is established from an estimated resident count of 12,281 derived from the June 2025 ABS ERP figures, combined with 128 validated new addresses confirmed after the Census. Consequently, the suburb of Spearwood demonstrates a density of 2,032 persons per square kilometer, tracking higher than the average across nationally monitored locations in AreaSearch.

Outperforming the national benchmark of 9.5%, the area's 13.3% increase since the 2021 census establishes it as a regional growth standout. This demographic expansion was predominantly propelled by overseas migration, which represented around 56.99999999999999% of recent gains, with natural increase and interstate migration also delivering positive additions. Projections for the suburb of Spearwood utilise the 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia dataset based on 2022 benchmarks across individual SA2 areas, supplemented by age cohort projections for Greater Capital Regions released in 2023 (utilising 2022 data) for locations outside this coverage and post-2032 modeling. According to these combined SA2 figures, the suburb of Spearwood is projected to outpace the national median with an increase of 2,057 persons by 2041, representing a cumulative rise of 15.7% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Spearwood?
Total population for the suburb of Spearwood was estimated to be approximately 12,398 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,281 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Spearwood changed since 2021?
The suburb of spearwood has added approximately 1,454 people and shown a 13.29% increase from the 10,944 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Spearwood?
The population density in the suburb of Spearwood is estimated at 2,032 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Spearwood?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Spearwood has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Spearwood?
Population growth in the suburb of Spearwood is driven by: Overseas migration (56.99999999999999%), Interstate migration (31.0%), Natural increase (12.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.99999999999999% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

413 new dwellings have been approved in Spearwood over the past five years, an average of 82 a year. That places the area in the 87th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 7 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 78 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 73% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 82, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Statistical evaluations of ABS building figures by AreaSearch indicate that Spearwood has maintained a development pace of roughly 82 approved dwellings annually, accumulating an estimated 413 residential approvals across the preceding 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 82 approvals have been documented. Between FY-21 and FY-25, new supply saw an average of 3 incoming residents per dwelling annually, reflecting robust underlying demand, with residential projects recording an average expected construction cost of $431,000 per dwelling. Furthermore, the approval of $2.5 million in commercial projects during the current financial year underscores the suburb's overwhelmingly residential orientation.

Per capita residential construction in Spearwood tracks at roughly three-quarters the level recorded across Greater Perth, positioning the locality in the 77th percentile nationally. The composition of approved dwellings consists of 73.0% detached houses alongside 27.0% apartments or townhouses, sustaining the suburban fabric while catering to buyers seeking standalone housing. With a ratio of approximately 138 persons per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical growth area dynamics. According to the latest quarterly figures from AreaSearch, future projections anticipate Spearwood will add 1,940 residents by 2041. Considering prevailing building patterns, incoming housing construction is well placed to accommodate demographic expansion, establishing favourable conditions for purchasers and potentially enabling population gains beyond anticipated forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Spearwood recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Spearwood area has seen 178 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Spearwood's current population of 12,398 has been supported by 82 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Spearwood's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Spearwood has seen 0.66 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 138 people in the suburb of Spearwood, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Spearwood keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,940 people by 2041, around 970 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Spearwood?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Spearwood's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 82, showing stable development patterns.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Spearwood?
The population in the suburb of Spearwood is expected to grow by 1,940 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 970 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Spearwood?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Spearwood has grown by approximately 2,983 people, while 413 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Spearwood?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 82 approvals per year and a population of 12,398, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 1,940 people by 2041, around 970 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Spearwood

Development applications around Spearwood

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Spearwood

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks one current infrastructure or development project inside Spearwood. A further 24 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $2.81 billion. 12 are already under construction and 7 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Community development and regional outcomes are closely guided by planning frameworks and capital works. AreaSearch has identified 4 key projects influencing the locality, notably the Spearwood Housing Project - Uniting WA, Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment, Shoreline North Coogee, and Windfall Residences Port Coogee.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Spearwood?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Spearwood include: Spearwood Housing Project - Uniting WA (Construction); Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment (Approved); Shoreline North Coogee (Construction); Windfall Residences Port Coogee (Planning); and Fremantle Hospital Mental Health Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Spearwood?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Spearwood spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Health & Medical, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Spearwood?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $1.1 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Spearwood's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Spearwood currently ranks below national averages at the 38thth percentile.
Spearwood Housing Project - Uniting WA
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Supported Independent Living (SIL) house providing fully accessible design with Silver Level Liveable Housing Australia standards. 7-star NatHERS energy rating with solar panels and waterwise gardens. Completion August 2025.

Residential Development

OneOneFive Hamilton Hill
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure. Stage 2 landscaping has been completed, Stage 2 lot releases are underway, and planning for the final Stage 3 is progressing with civil works expected to commence in late 2026.

Residential Development

Windfall Residences Port Coogee
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Mixed-use development featuring 61 apartments over five floors plus 1 retail unit in sought-after coastal location near Port Coogee Marina. Proposed 5 Star Green Star rating. Facilities include rooftop terrace, gymnasium, private dining and lounge area, car wash station, pet wash station, automated parcel lockers, and residents' workshop.

Residential Development

Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment
Category: Tourism
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major $5.5 million redevelopment of Phoenix Shopping Centre and Activity Centre including new retail spaces, external dining precinct seating 250 guests, children's playground, upgraded interiors, enhanced landscaping, and improved accessibility. Part of comprehensive Phoenix Central Revitalisation Strategy.

Tourism

Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Replacement of the demolished pedestrian and cyclist bridge over Stock Road to reconnect Hamilton Hill and Coolbellup. Main Roads WA notes planning review for the future of Stock Road is underway (including pier locations and environmental reviews) with the planning review expected to complete by mid-2026.

Transport & Logistics

Shoreline North Coogee
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 47-hectare coastal masterplanned community being developed by DevelopmentWA on former industrial land as part of the broader Cockburn Coast Redevelopment Area, located 4km south of Fremantle. At full build-out, Shoreline will deliver up to 2,500 dwellings across a range of typologies including apartments, maisonettes, terrace homes and small-lot housing for approximately 5,000 residents. The estate includes 3.5ha of public open space, a primary school, a main street with over 10,000sqm of retail and commercial space, beach piazza, pedestrian bridges to the foreshore, and landscaped parklands.The medium-density Salt Lane precinct showcases innovative housing design. Development is staged over approximately 10-15 years from the 2015 launch, with Stages 1 and 2 sold and ongoing construction activity across later stages.

Communities

Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Major upgrade and expansion of Yangebup Primary School delivering new permanent classrooms, a redeveloped administration building, refurbished undercover assembly area and associated external works. The project is funded by the Western Australian Government through Department of Education capital works and WA Recovery Plan funding to support enrolment growth and modern learning environments. Construction remains current with completion expected during 2026.

Education & Training

Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy is a long-term urban renewal initiative by the City of Cockburn. Following the approval of the Local Planning Strategy on 28 October 2024, the project is transitioning into the development of Local Area Plans. This strategy focuses on residential recoding to increase housing diversity, enhancing the public realm through streetscape upgrades, and improving local infrastructure including parks, footpaths, and cycle paths across Hamilton Hill and northern Spearwood.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

6,364 residents of Spearwood are employed, from a labour force of 6,741. Unemployment sits at 5.6%, with participation at 64.6%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.0% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 10,329, about 83% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Spearwood possesses a skilled labour pool characterised by notable industrial and manufacturing participation, alongside an unemployment rate of 5.6% according to AreaSearch statistical area aggregations. As of March 2026, 6,364 local residents are employed, with local joblessness tracking 1.4% higher than Greater Perth's 4.2% rate. Labour force participation stands at 64.6%, trailing the wider capital benchmark of 69.9%. Meanwhile, 6.3% of workers indicated working from home at the Census, although this was subject to prevailing Covid-19 lockdown conditions. The primary industry sectors employing local residents comprise health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade.

Manufacturing demonstrates significant concentration, employing residents at 1.6 times the regional rate. Conversely, professional & technical roles account for only 5.3% of the workforce, compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. Census comparisons between local employment positions and the resident labour pool highlight that this predominantly residential district provides constrained local workplace opportunities. AreaSearch evaluations of ABS and SALM statistical data show that during the 12 months leading to March 2026, the local workforce contracted by 1.2% while employment slipped 0.6%, driving a 0.5 percentage point drop in the unemployment rate. Over the identical timeframe across Greater Perth, employment advanced by 2.0%, the labour force expanded by 2.5%, and unemployment rose by 0.4 percentage points. Mar-26 employment projections published by Jobs and Skills Australia forecast national workforce increases of 6.6% across five years and 13.7% over ten years, although sector trends vary. Applying these industry forecasts to Spearwood's occupational distribution suggests local employment growth of 6.0% across five years and 12.8% across ten years, representing a simple illustrative weighting model that excludes localized population forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Spearwood?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Spearwood has approximately 6,364 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.6%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Spearwood's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Spearwood stands at 5.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Spearwood?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Spearwood is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), construction (10.6%), and retail trade (10.4%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Spearwood?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Spearwood has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Spearwood?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Spearwood is 64.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Spearwood's employment market?
The suburb of spearwood shows notable specialization in manufacturing, which employs 8.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Spearwood?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Spearwood's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.0% over the next five years and 12.8% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Spearwood compare nationally?
The suburb of spearwood's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Spearwood?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Spearwood, with skilled sectors accounting for 31.8% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.2%), education & training (9.8%), and professional & technical (5.3%). With projected employment growth of 6.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Spearwood is $1,448 a week (about $75,000 a year), with median personal income at $751 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $56,178 a year against an average of $70,714. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode figures compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicate that taxpayers in the suburb of Spearwood recorded a median income of $56,178 and an average income of $70,714, outpacing the national benchmark while comparing to $60,748 (median) and $80,248 (average) across Greater Perth. Factoring in Wage Price Index expansion of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated figures reach an estimated $62,318 median and $78,443 average as of March 2026. The 2021 Census placed personal, family, and household earnings between the 32nd and 38th percentiles. Around 30.5% of the local population (3,781 individuals) falls into the $1,500 - 2,999 income bracket, closely matching the 32.0% regional share.

Household financial pressure is evidenced by an income retention rate of 83.4%, sitting in the 31st percentile, alongside a SEIFA income score in the 4th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Spearwood?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Spearwood is approximately $62,318. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $56,178.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Spearwood?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Spearwood is approximately $78,443. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $70,714.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Spearwood compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Spearwood is approximately $62,318 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $56,178 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Spearwood compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Spearwood is approximately $78,443 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $70,714 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Spearwood according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.5% / 3,781 persons) of the suburb of Spearwood's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Spearwood compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Spearwood is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.5% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Spearwood according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Spearwood is $1,448/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Spearwood according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Spearwood is $1,898/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Spearwood according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Spearwood is $751/wk.
How does the suburb of Spearwood's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Spearwood's median income among taxpayers is $56,178, with an average of $70,714. This is above the national average, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $62,318 (median) and $78,443 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Spearwood?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Spearwood is $5,231 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Spearwood's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of spearwood's disposable income is $5,231 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Spearwood had 4,471 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 74% detached houses and 5% apartments. 35% are owned with a mortgage, 29% rented and 36% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 24.2% of household income here and mortgage repayments 27.6%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the most recent Census, the residential landscape of Spearwood was composed of 73.6% separate houses and 26.4% alternative dwellings such as semi-detached homes and apartments, compared with 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings in the Perth metro area. Outright home ownership reached 36.1%, considerably exceeding metropolitan proportions, while 34.5% of properties were paying off a mortgage and 29.4% were rented. Median housing costs recorded a monthly mortgage payment of $1,733 (below the Perth metro average of $1,907 and the Australian figure of $1,863) and a weekly rent of $350 (matching the Perth metro level of $350 and sitting below the national median of $375).

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Spearwood?
In the suburb of Spearwood, 36.1% of homes are owned outright, 34.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Spearwood are houses?
According to the latest data, 73.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Spearwood are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Spearwood are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Spearwood, 5.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 21.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Spearwood?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Spearwood stands at 36.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Spearwood?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Spearwood is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Spearwood?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Spearwood is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Spearwood?
In the suburb of Spearwood, 4.4% of rentals are $0-149/week, 46.0% are $150-349/week, 49.2% are $350-649/week, 0.4% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Spearwood?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Spearwood is $1,043, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Spearwood?
In the suburb of Spearwood, households with mortgages typically spend 27.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Spearwood?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Spearwood is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Spearwood compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Spearwood shows mortgage holders spending 27.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 24.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Spearwood?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Spearwood consists of 73.6% detached houses, 21.0% semi-detached dwellings, 5.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Spearwood?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,043. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,733/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Spearwood relative to local incomes?
Housing in Spearwood consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($6,270 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Spearwood?
Recent development applications in Spearwood show attached dwellings contributing 41% of approvals compared to 26% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 59% of applications versus 74% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Spearwood counted 4,471 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 5,065 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 25% are couples with children, against 27% couples without children. 31% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the majority of local living arrangements at 65.7%, broken down into couples without children (27.0%), couples with children (25.3%), and single parent households (12.2%). The remaining 34.3% consists of non-family dwellings, including single-person homes at 30.5% and group arrangements at 3.7%. With a median size of 2.3 people, local households track smaller than the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Spearwood?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Spearwood had 4,471 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.3% to an estimated 5,065 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Spearwood is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.7% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (30.5%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,937 family households, 25.3% are couples with children, 27.0% are couples without children at home, and 12.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Spearwood compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Spearwood shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.5% (versus 24.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.7% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Spearwood have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Spearwood?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.5% of all households in the suburb of Spearwood, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

20.0% of adults in Spearwood hold a university qualification, including 14.9% with a bachelor degree and 3.0% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 28.4% hold a vocational qualification. 3 schools serve the area, with 536 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,016 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Higher education attainment presents a key development opportunity across the area, with 20.0% holding university degrees compared to the 30.4% national standard. Among degree holders, bachelor degrees comprise 14.9%, postgraduate degrees represent 3.0%, and graduate diplomas account for 2.1%. Vocational and technical qualifications are well established, with 38.8% of individuals aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, including 28.4% with certificates and 10.4% holding advanced diplomas. Educational enrolment encompasses 24.6% of local residents. Within this learning cohort, primary education accounts for 7.7%, secondary schooling represents 6.3%, and tertiary studies involve 5.1% of the population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Spearwood have university qualifications?
20.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Spearwood have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Spearwood have no formal qualifications?
41.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Spearwood have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Spearwood's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of spearwood ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Spearwood?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Spearwood are: Certificate (28.4%), Bachelor Degree (14.9%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Spearwood's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.6% of the population in the suburb of Spearwood is currently engaged in formal education, with 7.7% in primary school, 6.3% in secondary school, 5.1% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Spearwood?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Spearwood is 1016, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Spearwood?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Spearwood, with a combined enrollment of approximately 536 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Spearwood?
The suburb of spearwood includes 3 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Spearwood

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Spearwood reaches 66 stops on 6 routes, timetabled for about 1,400 services a week. The typical home sits about 190 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transport connectivity across Spearwood includes 66 operational bus stops serviced across 6 discrete routes, delivering 1,411 scheduled trips weekly. Accessibility is strong, with residents situated an average of 187 meters from transit infrastructure. Given the outward commuting demands of a residential district, private vehicle use leads travel choices at 86%, while 5% travel by train. Vehicle ownership stands at 1.3 vehicles per household, sitting below regional norms, and 6.3% worked from home according to the 2021 Census under prevailing pandemic settings. Transit services provide an average volume of 201 trips daily across the network, generating approximately 21 weekly departures at each individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Spearwood?
There are 66 public transport stops within the suburb of Spearwood.
How frequent are the transport services in Spearwood?
the suburb of Spearwood has 1,411 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 201 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Spearwood?
On average, residential properties are 187 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

67.7% of residents in Spearwood report no long-term health condition. 7.3% need daily assistance with core activities, and 55.3% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.5 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Spearwood residents display solid health metrics, with AreaSearch evaluations of health conditions and mortality rates aligning with broader Australian benchmarks across age groups. Private health insurance coverage is prominent, held by roughly 55% of the community (~6,852 people), compared with 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth. Prevalent medical conditions identified locally include mental health conditions (8.9%) and arthritis (8.5%), while 67.7% of residents reported having no long-term medical ailments, compared with 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. Health indicators among residents aged under-65 compare favourably with standard averages. Individuals aged 65 and over comprise 20.9% of the population (2,591 people), exceeding the 15.9% proportion in Greater Perth, while overall health percentiles remain consistent with wider population levels.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Spearwood have private health insurance?
Around 55.3% of people in the suburb of Spearwood are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Spearwood?
In the suburb of Spearwood, 7.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Spearwood?
6.5% of people in the suburb of Spearwood are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Spearwood?
Diabetes affects 4.8% of the the suburb of Spearwood population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Spearwood?
3.8% of people in the suburb of Spearwood have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Spearwood compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Spearwood, 55.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

36.4% of Spearwood residents were born overseas and 26.1% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 76% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (24.5%) and Australian (19.7%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is well pronounced in Spearwood, where 36.4% of residents were born overseas and 26.1% speak a non-English language at home. Christianity represents the primary religious affiliation, encompassing 57.2% of residents. In relative terms, Judaism accounts for 0.2% of the local population compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Evaluating parental country of birth, the primary ancestry backgrounds in Spearwood include English (24.5%), Australian (19.7%), and Italian (11.2%), with the Italian heritage cohort significantly exceeding the regional proportion of 4.2%. Further pronounced cultural representations include Croatian ancestry at 5.4% (against 0.8% regionally), Filipino at 2.9% (against 1.4%), and Serbian at 1.3% (against 0.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Spearwood?
Spearwood scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 26.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Spearwood?
The main religion in Spearwood was found to be Christianity, which makes up 57.2% of people in Spearwood. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Spearwood?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Spearwood are English, comprising 24.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.7% of the population, and Italian, comprising 11.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 4.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 5.4% of Spearwood (vs 0.8% regionally), Serbian at 1.3% (vs 0.3%) and Filipino at 2.9% (vs 1.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
36.4% of the the suburb of Spearwood population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Spearwood population speaks a language other than English at home?
26.1% of the population in the suburb of Spearwood speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Spearwood identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the the suburb of Spearwood population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Spearwood?
85.7% of the the suburb of Spearwood population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Spearwood

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Spearwood is 40. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 26.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Demographic patterns in Spearwood lean towards older age brackets. As of updated estimates to August 2026, seniors and retirees aged 65+ make up 20.9% of the population versus 15.9% in Greater Perth, while children and young adults aged 0 - 24 represent 26.3% compared to 30.5% across the wider region. As at August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the median age at 40, shifting downward from 41 at the 2021 Census and remaining 3 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded during that Census. Adults aged 25 - 44 have increased their share from 27.2% at the Census to an estimated 30.0%.

Projections through 2041 anticipate that older cohorts will drive local expansion, growing by 1,305 residents (50%) to reach a total of 3,896.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Spearwood?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Spearwood at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Spearwood's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Spearwood is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Spearwood?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Spearwood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.8% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Spearwood?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Spearwood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Spearwood show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.8% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Spearwood?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.3% of the population in the suburb of Spearwood as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Spearwood?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.9% of the population in the suburb of Spearwood as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Spearwood

Data currency Refreshed

8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2025 about a year ago all 1 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2025.
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 128 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (10,944 at the 2021 Census → 12,398 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51396). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Spearwood suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Spearwood page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Spearwood data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas