You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 19 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Yangebup is a serene Western Australian community set against picturesque natural surroundings, nature reserves, lakes, and local parks. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address file updates, the suburb of Yangebup's population is estimated at around 8,465 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an expansion of 834 people (10.9%) from the 7,631 residents recorded in the 2021 Census, demonstrating moderate growth patterns within a tranquil, close-knit setting renowned for quality local schools and outdoor recreation.
Demographically, the community is characterised by a pronounced presence of children aged 0 to 4yo alongside a notable cohort aged 35 to 44yo. The local economy and housing market feature strong mortgage holder representation and a resident employment profile underpinned by substantial construction employment, elevated mining industry participation, and a marked manufacturing presence.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Yangebup or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Yangebup
Located 19 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Yangebup is a serene Western Australian community set against picturesque natural surroundings, nature reserves, lakes, and local parks. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address file updates, the suburb of Yangebup's population is estimated at around 8,465 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an expansion of 834 people (10.9%) from the 7,631 residents recorded in the 2021 Census, demonstrating moderate growth patterns within a tranquil, close-knit setting renowned for quality local schools and outdoor recreation.
Demographically, the community is characterised by a pronounced presence of children aged 0 to 4yo alongside a notable cohort aged 35 to 44yo. The local economy and housing market feature strong mortgage holder representation and a resident employment profile underpinned by substantial construction employment, elevated mining industry participation, and a marked manufacturing presence.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,362 in 2006 and 8,395 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,465 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Yangebup reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Yangebup recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Yangebup stands out
Strong mortgage holder representation
Notable 35 to 44yo presence
Elevated mining employment base
Pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo
Substantial construction employment
Marked manufacturing employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Yangebup
The median rent in Yangebup is $735 a week, up 10.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Yangebup$735+10.9%
Cockburn$730+7.2%
Perth - South West$717+6.4%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
2% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$735 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +10.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Yangebup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$735 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+10.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cockburn
$730 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cockburn, over 12 months
+7.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West
$717 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Yangebup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months
+6.4%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Yangebup
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 1
Under assessment 4
Other 4
10tracked
Status of the 10 tracked applications: 1 approved, 5 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Major upgrade and expansion of Yangebup Primary School delivering new permanent classrooms, a redeveloped administration building, refurbished undercover assembly area and associated external works.
A mixed-use town centre redevelopment of the Yangebup Shopping Centre. The project is designed to deliver a modern local main street hub featuring a full-line supermarket, specialty retail, medical and allied health services, a childcare centre, gym, and flexible community spaces.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A new neighbourhood shopping centre for the Glen Iris Estate in Jandakot, featuring a modern 7-day IGA supermarket, a family-friendly bistro tavern, a dedicated health and wellness hub, two specialty retail stores, a liquor store, and three food and beverage outlets. The development includes a central piazza with landscaped seating and over 100 parking bays.
Est. value $220M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development
Completed master-planned residential estate by Satterley featuring lakeside living, parks, and over 600 homes adjacent to Yangebup's Mater Christi Catholic Primary School and lake reserves.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Final stages of the long-running The Vale residential community in Yangebup, delivering family-sized lots close to lakes, parks and schools.
Planning
Cockburn Wetlands Precinct Redevelopment
Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Comprehensive redevelopment and master planning of the Cockburn Wetlands Precinct and Education Centre at Bibra Lake. The project upgrades community, conservation, research, and environmental education facilities across the precinct while improving sustainable access and integration with the surrounding wetland ecosystem.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 2.07-hectare vacant land site at the corner of Beeliar Drive and Kemp Road in Success, zoned for Mixed Business use. The site offers high exposure with approximately 53,160 vehicles per day and is available for lease via expressions of interest through NAI Harcourts Metro.
Major $5.5 million redevelopment of Phoenix Shopping Centre and Activity Centre including new retail spaces, external dining precinct seating 250 guests, children's playground, upgraded interiors, enhanced landscaping, and improved accessibility. Part of comprehensive Phoenix Central Revitalisation Strategy.
Est. value $18M · completion 2027 · Arts & Culture
Construction is underway on the Aboriginal Cultural and Visitors Centre at Bibra Lake, featuring a commercial cafe, exhibition space, community rooms, workshops, art displays, and educational bush walks celebrating Wadjuk Nyungar culture.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A residential estate by Goddard Property Group in Success, WA, offering titled homesites ranging from 150m2 to 495m2, starting at $219,000. Located next to Success Primary School and near Beeliar Regional Park, the development includes 1.1Ha of rehabilitated wetlands conservation land, promoting sustainable community living.
Staged capital works program at Emmanuel Catholic College, a co-educational Catholic secondary school in Success, WA serving around 1,200 students in Years 7-12.
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Jandakot Business Park is a 46-unit strata warehouse development by Capital Prudential located at 100 Prinsep Road, Jandakot. Built by Alita Constructions, the project features units ranging from 150 sqm to 539 sqm with high trusses, three-phase power, kitchenettes, and mezzanine levels. Construction is actively progressing toward completion.
Projects around Yangebup
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 29 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 7, 2027 8, 2028 8, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 10 substantial development applications lodged in and around Yangebup over the period covered (about 2.7 years), 7 in the last 12 months; 5 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 2, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 7.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
35th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
21
ABS building approvals
34th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Applications under assessment
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Yangebup
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Yangebup?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Yangebup include: Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation (Construction); Yangebup Village (Planning); Osprey Waters Foreshore Estate (Completed); Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre (Construction); and The Vale Estate Stage 10-12 Release (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Yangebup?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Yangebup spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Yangebup?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Yangebup
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Yangebup recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Yangebup
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Yangebup recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Yangebup area has seen 36 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Yangebup's current population of 8,465 has been supported by 21 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Yangebup's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Yangebup has seen 2.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 462 people in the suburb of Yangebup, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Yangebup?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Yangebup?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Yangebup's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 21, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Yangebup?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Yangebup has grown by approximately 660 people, while 104 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Yangebup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Yangebup reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Yangebup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,465
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Population density
1,406 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
59th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Yangebup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,631
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
834
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.02 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Yangebup
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Yangebup?
Total population for the suburb of Yangebup was estimated to be approximately 8,465 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,395 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Yangebup changed since 2021?
The suburb of Yangebup has added approximately 834 people and shown a 10.93% increase from the 7,631 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Yangebup?
The population density in the suburb of Yangebup is estimated at 1,406 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Yangebup?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Yangebup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Yangebup?
Population growth in the suburb of Yangebup is driven by: Natural increase (63.0%), Overseas migration (37.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 63.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Yangebup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Yangebup's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Yangebup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Yangebup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Yangebup
What is the median age in the suburb of Yangebup?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Yangebup at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Yangebup's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Yangebup is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Yangebup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Yangebup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 16.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Yangebup?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Yangebup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Yangebup is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Yangebup?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.1% of the population in the suburb of Yangebup as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Yangebup?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.6% of the population in the suburb of Yangebup as at August 2026.
Income in Yangebup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Yangebup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,290 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
51st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$71,046 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Yangebup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,915
2021 Census, weekly
60th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$879
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
High-income households
22.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,233
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Yangebup
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Yangebup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Yangebup is approximately $63,464. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,290.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Yangebup?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Yangebup is approximately $76,048. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,046.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Yangebup compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Yangebup is approximately $63,464 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,290 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Yangebup compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Yangebup is approximately $76,048 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,046 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Yangebup according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Yangebup's households (~37.9% / 1,056 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Yangebup compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Yangebup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Yangebup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Yangebup is $1,915/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Yangebup according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Yangebup is $2,233/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Yangebup according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Yangebup is $879/wk.
How does the suburb of Yangebup's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Yangebup is approximately average nationally, with the median assessed at $59,290 while the average income stands at $71,046. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,464 (median) and $76,048 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Yangebup?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Yangebup is $7,071 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Yangebup's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Yangebup's disposable income is $7,071 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Yangebup
Employment conditions in Yangebup remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Yangebup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,732
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,712
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,972
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Yangebup
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Yangebup?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Yangebup has approximately 4,732 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Yangebup's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Yangebup stands at 4.8%, which is 0.6 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Yangebup?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Yangebup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), construction (12.2%), and retail trade (9.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Yangebup?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Yangebup has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Yangebup?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Yangebup is 72.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Yangebup's employment market?
The suburb of Yangebup shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 12.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Yangebup?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Yangebup compare nationally?
The suburb of Yangebup's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Yangebup
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Yangebup sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Yangebup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.3%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
University qualifications
20.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.1%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Yangebup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
39.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.7%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.5%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Yangebup
What percentage of people in the suburb of Yangebup have university qualifications?
20.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Yangebup have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Yangebup have no formal qualifications?
39.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Yangebup have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Yangebup's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Yangebup ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Yangebup?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Yangebup are: Certificate (30.1%), Bachelor Degree (15.3%), Advanced Diploma (10.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Yangebup's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.8% of the population in the suburb of Yangebup is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.5% in primary school, 7.2% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Yangebup?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Yangebup is 1037, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Yangebup?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Yangebup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,266 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Yangebup?
The suburb of Yangebup includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Yangebup
Data: 2021 Census
Yangebup features high concentrations of single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Yangebup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.3%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Couples with children
36.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.6%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Yangebup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,787
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,092
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
75.4%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Yangebup
How many households are in the suburb of Yangebup?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Yangebup had 2,787 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.9% to an estimated 3,092 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Yangebup is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 75.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.3%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.3%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,101 family households, couples with children account for 36.1% of all households, couples without children at home 25.7%, and single parent families 12.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Yangebup compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Yangebup shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Yangebup have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Yangebup?
Marriage patterns reveal 47.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.3% of all households in the suburb of Yangebup, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Yangebup
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Yangebup was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Yangebup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
29.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
18.3%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
English only at home
81.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.5%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Yangebup
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Yangebup?
Yangebup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 18.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Yangebup?
The main religion in Yangebup was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.9% of people in Yangebup. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Yangebup?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Yangebup are English, comprising 27.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 2.7% of Yangebup (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Serbian at 1.1% (vs 0.3%) and Italian at 7.2% (vs 4.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
29.5% of the suburb of Yangebup population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Yangebup population speaks a language other than English at home?
18.3% of the population in the suburb of Yangebup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Yangebup identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the suburb of Yangebup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Yangebup?
87.5% of the suburb of Yangebup population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Yangebup
Data: 2021 Census
Yangebup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Yangebup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
20.5%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.6%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Detached houses
90.1%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
52.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Yangebup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.8%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
27th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Yangebup
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Yangebup?
In the suburb of Yangebup, 26.6% of homes are owned outright, 52.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Yangebup are houses?
According to the latest data, 90.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Yangebup are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Yangebup are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Yangebup, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Yangebup?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Yangebup stands at 26.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Yangebup?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Yangebup is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Yangebup?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Yangebup is $1,227, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Yangebup?
In the suburb of Yangebup, households with mortgages typically spend 20.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Yangebup?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Yangebup is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Yangebup compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Yangebup shows mortgage holders spending 20.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Yangebup?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Yangebup consists of 90.1% detached houses, 9.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Yangebup relative to local incomes?
Housing in Yangebup consumes approximately 14.8% of median household income ($8,292 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Yangebup?
Recent development applications in Yangebup show attached dwellings contributing 11% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 89% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Yangebup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Yangebup's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Yangebup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.2%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.2%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.4%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Yangebup
How many people in the suburb of Yangebup have private health insurance?
Around 53.5% of people in the suburb of Yangebup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Yangebup?
In the suburb of Yangebup, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Yangebup?
7.4% of people in the suburb of Yangebup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Yangebup?
Diabetes affects 4.7% of the suburb of Yangebup population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Yangebup?
3.1% of people in the suburb of Yangebup have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Yangebup compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Yangebup, 53.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Yangebup
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Yangebup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
55 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
45
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,081
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
187
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Yangebup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Yangebup
How many public transport stops are in Yangebup?
There are 45 public transport stops within the suburb of Yangebup.
How frequent are the transport services in Yangebup?
The suburb of Yangebup has 1,081 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 154 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Yangebup?
On average, residential properties are 196 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Yangebup
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 588 m away and the nearest supermarket 599 m.
28percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
588 m
Supermarket
599 m
Pharmacy
606 m
School
647 m
Shopping centre
663 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 45 stops nearby, 1,081 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.
Amenities in Yangebup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
28 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
28th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
588 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
599 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
606 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
647 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Yangebup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
663 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
919 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
935 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Yangebup
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 135 places in Yangebup, about 4.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
135
Children per place
4.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Yangebup
An area report on Yangebup is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Yangebup, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Yangebup recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications10in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6per 1,000 people35th
Infrastructure
Yangebup has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Yangebup is $735 a week, +10.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$735a week+10.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Yangebup reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population8,465+10.9% since 2021 Census72nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,406per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Age
Yangebup's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1519.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$59,290a yearATO FY-24, annual51st
Census household income / week$1,9152021 Census, weekly60th
High-income households22.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Yangebup remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Unemployment rate4.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.8%
Employed residents4,732Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Yangebup sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications20.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03762nd
Households
Yangebup features high concentrations of single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households22.3%2021 Census38th
Couples with children36.1%2021 Census68th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Yangebup was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas29.5%2021 Census62nd
Speak another language at home18.3%2021 Census59th
Housing
Yangebup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes20.5%2021 Census27th
Owned outright26.6%2021 Census29th
Detached houses90.1%2021 Census63rd
Health
Yangebup's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.5%ATO FY 202450th
No long-term health condition71.2%2021 Census60th
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops4539th
Weekly public transport trips1,08136th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score28out of 10028th
Sources and notes
Yangebup has an estimated 8,465 residents, up 10.9% since the 2021 Census, with 54 projects tracked in the area around Yangebup.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Yangebup.
Data and method for Yangebup
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51670). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Yangebup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Yangebup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Yangebup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Yangebup statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Yangebup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Yangebup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.