Fremantle - South

SA2

Greater Perth / Fremantle

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 507021166 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Fremantle - South

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Fremantle - South

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Fremantle - South has an estimated 17,286 residents, up from 15,372 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,914 people, or 12.5%. Growth has averaged 2.0% a year over five years, faster than 78% of areas nationally. 117 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 86.8% of that increase. That puts 2,368 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to demographic evaluations by AreaSearch, the resident count of Fremantle - South stands at approximately 17,286 as of Aug 2026. This represents a gain of 1,914 people (12.5%) relative to the 2021 Census tally of 15,372 people. This adjustment is derived from the ABS estimated resident population figure of 17,250 recorded as of June 2025 alongside 117 validated new addresses identified following the Census. With a density of 2,367 persons per square kilometer, the district sits in the top quartile of Australian locations analyzed by AreaSearch. Outpacing the 9.5% nationwide benchmark, the 12.5% expansion recorded since the 2021 census positions Fremantle - South as a leading regional growth pocket.

Inbound overseas migration served as the principal demographic driver, generating roughly 86.8% of the net population additions over recent intervals. Projections for each SA2 territory utilized by AreaSearch rely on ABS/Geoscience Australia models published in 2024 with 2022 serving as the baseline year. For unlisted SA2 zones as well as all post-2032 modeling, calculations incorporate age-bracket growth trajectories published in the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilizing 2022 data). Demographic modeling indicates an expansion trajectory tracking above the national median, forecasting an influx of 2,430 persons through to 2041 according to current annual ERP figures, which equates to a cumulative 13.8% rise across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Fremantle - South SA2?
Total population for the Fremantle - South SA2 was estimated to be approximately 17,286 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,250 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Fremantle - South SA2 changed since 2021?
The fremantle - south sa2 has added approximately 1,914 people and shown a 12.45% increase from the 15,372 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The population density in the Fremantle - South SA2 is estimated at 2,367 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Fremantle - South SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Population growth in the Fremantle - South SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (86.8%), Natural increase (13.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 86.8% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Fremantle - South

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

257 new dwellings have been approved in Fremantle - South over the past five years, an average of 51 a year. That places the area in the 82nd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 3 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 52 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 62% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals across Fremantle - South have averaged approximately 51 dwellings annually, accumulating to 257 homes across the preceding 5 financial years. Between FY-22 and FY-26, an average of 6.2 new residents arrived for every dwelling built over the past 5 financial years, creating an environment where demand substantially outstrips new construction. This imbalance frequently drives competitive bidding and price appreciation, while the mean construction cost of $516,000 per dwelling sits above regional averages, reflecting a focus on premium builds. Concurrently, commercial building permits reached $14.9 million this financial year, demonstrating ongoing non-residential development.

Per capita dwelling approvals in Fremantle - South track at roughly two-thirds of the Greater Perth benchmark, placing the area around the 60th percentile across national assessments despite an uptick in construction pace over recent years. Lagging behind the national norm as well, this pipeline reflects the established footprint of the neighborhood and points to potential urban planning constraints. Medium and high-density formats make up 38.0% of recent construction while detached houses represent 62.0%, delivering an expanding array of apartments and townhouses that span entry-level compact options to larger family dwellings. Given that detached houses currently comprise 77.0% of the standing stock, this pivot illustrates shifting household requirements, declining greenfield site availability, and demand for varied price tiers, with approximately 223 people per dwelling approval characterizing an evolving property landscape. Longer-term demographic projections from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly update anticipate Fremantle - South adding 2,394 residents through to 2041. Should building volumes persist at current levels, new residential supply could struggle to absorb this population intake, potentially elevating market competition and underpinning property values.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Fremantle - South SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Fremantle - South SA2 area has seen 153 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Fremantle - South SA2's current population of 17,286 has been supported by 51 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Fremantle - South SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Fremantle - South SA2 has seen 0.31 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 223 people in the Fremantle - South SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Fremantle - South SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 2,394 people by 2041, around 1,197 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear broadly sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Fremantle - South SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 51, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The population in the Fremantle - South SA2 is expected to grow by 2,394 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,197 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Fremantle - South SA2 has grown by approximately 3,958 people, while 257 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 15.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Fremantle - South SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 51 approvals per year and a population of 17,286, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 2,394 people by 2041, around 1,197 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Fremantle - South

Development applications around Fremantle - South

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Fremantle - South

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 2 current infrastructure and development projects inside Fremantle - South, worth an estimated $5.15 billion. A further 64 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $29.3 billion. 25 are already under construction and 23 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Civic planning, large-scale projects, and infrastructure enhancements serve as crucial determinants of local performance. AreaSearch has pinpointed 16 projects anticipated to influence the immediate district. Prominent developments include OneOneFive Hamilton Hill, Stockland Nara, Cockburn Coast Redevelopment, and Monument East, with the most significant initiatives summarized in the accompanying breakdown.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Fremantle - South SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Fremantle - South SA2 include: Stockland Nara (Construction); Cockburn Coast Redevelopment (Construction); OneOneFive Hamilton Hill (Construction); Monument East (Construction); and Knutsford East Village (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Fremantle - South SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Fremantle - South SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Fremantle - South SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $19.8 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Fremantle - South SA2 vicinity.
How does the Fremantle - South SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Fremantle - South SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 19thth percentile.
Cockburn Coast Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Long-term coastal urban renewal program led by DevelopmentWA to transform former industrial and under-used land between South Beach and Port Coogee into a residential, commercial and recreation community. The redevelopment area includes the Shoreline, Hilltop and Power Station precincts. Shoreline is the first precinct and has stages 1 and 2 sold, while local structure planning for Shoreline and Hilltop is complete. The Power Station precinct, including the heritage-listed South Fremantle Power Station, remains a key future centrepiece with further structure planning and approvals still required.The full area is planned for up to 12,000 residents, around 5,000 to 6,000 dwellings, public open space, foreshore improvements, pedestrian links, bus connections, and retail, commercial, hospitality and tourism uses.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Stockland Nara
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $250 million all-electric medium-density community at Beaconsfield featuring 206 architecturally designed one to three-storey townhouses with one to four bedrooms. Designed in collaboration with Plus Architecture and built by Northerly Group, the development includes 26% open green space, smart home automation, 8.8kW solar systems with 10.1kWh battery storage, and no strata fees with green title ownership. Stage 1 homes are fully settled, the first Stage 2 homeowners have moved in, and Stage 3 is now selling with construction underway, offering three-bedroom townhouses from $1.29 million and move-in from mid-2027.Located 900 metres from South Beach and 2 kilometres from Fremantle's cultural precinct, the community offers a sustainable coastal lifestyle with 7-star energy ratings as standard.

Communities

Monument East
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Mixed-use residential redevelopment by Locus comprising 57 townhouses, 24 apartments and 7 commercial tenancies within the Knutsford precinct. Stage 1 and Stage 2 are under construction, Stage 3 has commenced construction, and Stage 4 has been announced. Overall project completion is expected during 2027.

Residential Development

East Village at Knutsford
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 1.5-hectare sustainable residential precinct and 'living laboratory' in Fremantle. The development features 36 all-electric townhomes and an apartment building designed to the One Planet Living framework, targeting 80% reductions in grid energy and mains water use through shared battery storage and rainwater harvesting.

Residential Development

OneOneFive Hamilton Hill
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure. Stage 2 landscaping has been completed, Stage 2 lot releases are underway, and planning for the final Stage 3 is progressing with civil works expected to commence in late 2026.

Residential Development

Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Replacement of the demolished pedestrian and cyclist bridge over Stock Road to reconnect Hamilton Hill and Coolbellup. Main Roads WA notes planning review for the future of Stock Road is underway (including pier locations and environmental reviews) with the planning review expected to complete by mid-2026.

Transport & Logistics

Fremantle Oval Precinct Masterplan
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Unanimously approved masterplan to redevelop the Fremantle Oval precinct with upgraded football facilities, improved spectator experience, better community access, event capability, affordable housing opportunities, and refurbishment of the historic Victoria Pavilion. The City of Fremantle is currently seeking State and Federal funding to progress detailed design and delivery.

Sports & Recreation

Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy is a long-term urban renewal initiative by the City of Cockburn. Following the approval of the Local Planning Strategy on 28 October 2024, the project is transitioning into the development of Local Area Plans. This strategy focuses on residential recoding to increase housing diversity, enhancing the public realm through streetscape upgrades, and improving local infrastructure including parks, footpaths, and cycle paths across Hamilton Hill and northern Spearwood.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Fremantle - South

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

9,501 residents of Fremantle - South are employed, from a labour force of 9,917. Unemployment sits at 4.2%, with participation at 68.1%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 14,907, about 86% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

A well-qualified workforce and robust representation across essential service industries characterize Fremantle - South, where the jobless rate stands at 4.2%. As of March 2026, 9,501 residents are actively employed, with the unemployment rate matching the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2% and labor participation broadly mirroring the metropolitan figure of 69.9%. Census figures indicate that a modest 11.3% of workers operated from home, though these numbers reflect prevailing Covid-19 lockdown circumstances. Local workers are predominantly engaged in education & training, professional & technical, and health care & social assistance. Specialization is particularly elevated in education & training, which captures a workforce share 1.5 times greater than the metropolitan norm.

Conversely, retail trade accounts for just 7.0% of the Fremantle - South labor base compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. As shown by Census ratios comparing the working population to the resident population, local employment capacity remains constrained within this predominantly residential setting. According to AreaSearch evaluations of ABS and SALM releases across the 12 months to March 2026, both employment and the labor force contracted by 0.9%, while joblessness held steady. In contrast, Greater Perth registered a 2.5% expansion in its labor force and a 2.0% lift in employment, accompanied by a 0.4 percentage point rise. Further perspective on long-term labor demand in Fremantle - South can be drawn from the national Mar-26 projections released by Jobs and Skills Australia. These five- and ten-year models, which project national employment growth of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, display wide variance across individual sectors. When mapped against the specific industry distribution of Fremantle - South, these baseline models project local employment growth of 6.7% over five years and 13.9% over ten years (serving as an illustrative weighted extrapolation without localized population adjustments).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Fremantle - South SA2?
As of March 2026, the Fremantle - South SA2 has approximately 9,501 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Fremantle - South SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Fremantle - South SA2 stands at 4.2%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The employment landscape in the Fremantle - South SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.5% of employment), education & training (13.9%), and professional & technical (9.7%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Fremantle - South SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Fremantle - South SA2 is 68.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Fremantle - South SA2's employment market?
The fremantle - south sa2 shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Fremantle - South SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Fremantle - South SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.7% over the next five years and 13.9% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Fremantle - South SA2 compare nationally?
The fremantle - south sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the Fremantle - South SA2, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 42.6% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (16.5%), education & training (13.9%), and professional & technical (9.7%). With projected employment growth of 6.7% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Fremantle - South

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Fremantle - South is $1,811 a week (about $94,000 a year), with median personal income at $874 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $60,054 a year against an average of $82,176. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Aggregated postcode-level ATO records for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch indicate that taxpayers in the Fremantle - South SA2 generated a median income of $60,054 and an average of $82,176, standing near the upper tier nationally against Greater Perth figures of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $66,618 for median earnings and $91,158 on average as of March 2026. Across household, family, and personal metrics from the 2021 Census, earnings in Fremantle - South align around the 58th percentile nationally.

Looking at income distributions, 27.4% of residents (4,736 individuals) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket, whereas this group makes up 32.0% across the broader territory. Discretionary funds remaining after housing costs stand at 85.0%, positioning the area in the 7th decile of SEIFA income rankings.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Fremantle - South SA2 is approximately $66,618. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $60,054.
What is the average taxable income in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Fremantle - South SA2 is approximately $91,158. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $82,176.
How does the median taxable income in the Fremantle - South SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Fremantle - South SA2 is approximately $66,618 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $60,054 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Fremantle - South SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Fremantle - South SA2 is approximately $91,158 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $82,176 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Fremantle - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~27.4% / 4,736 persons) of the Fremantle - South SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Fremantle - South SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Fremantle - South SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.4% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Fremantle - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Fremantle - South SA2 is $1,811/wk.
What is the median family income in the Fremantle - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Fremantle - South SA2 is $2,387/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Fremantle - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Fremantle - South SA2 is $874/wk.
How does the Fremantle - South SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Fremantle - South SA2 is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $60,054 while the average income stands at $82,176. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $60,748 and an average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $66,618 (median) and $91,158 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Fremantle - South SA2 is $6,674 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Fremantle - South SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The fremantle - south sa2's disposable income is $6,674 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Fremantle - South

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Fremantle - South had 6,112 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 77% detached houses and 5% apartments. 37% are owned with a mortgage, 27% rented and 36% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,071 a month. Rent absorbs 19.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.4%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the most recent Census, the housing stock in Fremantle - South consisted of 76.9% houses and 23.1% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, semi-detached properties, and 'other' dwellings), compared with 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across the Perth metro area. Outright home ownership stood at 36.2%, notably exceeding the metropolitan baseline, with 37.2% of homes mortgaged and 26.6% rented. Typical monthly mortgage payments reached $2,071, surpassing the Perth metro figure of $1,907 and the Australian average of $1,863. In the rental sector, the median weekly rent of $350 matched the Perth metro level of $350 while remaining below the national benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Fremantle - South SA2?
In the Fremantle - South SA2, 36.2% of homes are owned outright, 37.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Fremantle - South SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 76.9% of dwellings in the Fremantle - South SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Fremantle - South SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Fremantle - South SA2, 4.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Fremantle - South SA2 stands at 36.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Fremantle - South SA2 is $2,071, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Fremantle - South SA2 is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Fremantle - South SA2?
In the Fremantle - South SA2, 13.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 33.2% are $150-349/week, 45.9% are $350-649/week, 5.9% are $650-949/week, and 1.5% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Fremantle - South SA2 is $1,173, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Fremantle - South SA2?
In the Fremantle - South SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Fremantle - South SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Fremantle - South SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Fremantle - South SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 19.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Fremantle - South SA2 consists of 76.9% detached houses, 16.0% semi-detached dwellings, 4.8% apartments, and 2.3% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,174. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,071/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the Fremantle - South SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Fremantle - South consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($7,842 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Recent development applications in Fremantle - South show attached dwellings contributing 55% of approvals compared to 23% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 45% of applications versus 77% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Fremantle - South

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Fremantle - South counted 6,112 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,873 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 27% are couples with children, against 27% couples without children. 29% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute the majority of dwellings at 65.8%, consisting of couples with children (27.2%), couples without children (26.5%), and single parent families (11.1%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 34.2%, split between single-occupant households at 29.2% and group households at 4.9%. The area records an average household size of 2.3 people, tracking below the Greater Perth metric of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Fremantle - South SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Fremantle - South SA2 had 6,112 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.5% to an estimated 6,873 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Fremantle - South SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (29.2%), group households (4.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 4,021 family households, 27.2% are couples with children, 26.5% are couples without children at home, and 11.1% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Fremantle - South SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Fremantle - South SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.8% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Fremantle - South SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 40.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.2% of all households in the Fremantle - South SA2, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.9% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Fremantle - South

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

40.3% of adults in Fremantle - South hold a university qualification, including 25.7% with a bachelor degree and 9.9% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 18.2% hold a vocational qualification. 8 schools serve the area, with 4,526 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,054 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Academic credentials in Fremantle - South sit substantially above state and regional averages, with 40.3% of individuals aged 15+ holding higher education degrees compared to 27.9% across WA and 28.6% in the SA4 region, establishing a solid foundation for knowledge-intensive sectors. Bachelor qualifications form the largest segment at 25.7%, alongside postgraduate qualifications at 9.9% and graduate diplomas at 4.7%. Vocational education is likewise prominent, with 29.0% of residents aged 15+ holding technical qualifications comprising certificates (18.2%) and advanced diplomas (10.8%). Formal study engagement is substantial, with 27.6% of the local population actively participating in education.

Primary schooling accounts for 8.2% of residents, while 7.1% are attending secondary school and 7.0% are enrolled in tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Fremantle - South SA2 have university qualifications?
40.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Fremantle - South SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Fremantle - South SA2 have no formal qualifications?
30.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Fremantle - South SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Fremantle - South SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The fremantle - south sa2 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Fremantle - South SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (25.7%), Certificate (18.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.8%).
What proportion of the Fremantle - South SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.6% of the population in the Fremantle - South SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.2% in primary school, 7.1% in secondary school, 7.0% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Fremantle - South SA2 is 1054, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Fremantle - South SA2?
There are 8 schools within the Fremantle - South SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,526 students.
What types of schools are available in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The fremantle - south sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Fremantle - South

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Fremantle - South

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Fremantle - South reaches 108 stops on 18 routes, timetabled for about 3,400 services a week. The typical home sits about 160 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Transit mapping identifies 108 operating passenger stops within Fremantle - South consisting of bus services. These network points are connected by 18 individual routes that generate an aggregate of 3,445 passenger trips each week. Stop proximity is rated as excellent, with typical resident distances averaging 163 meters to the nearest boarding point. As an outward-commuting residential locality, private vehicles serve as the primary transport mode at 75%, followed by 10% by train and 6% by bus. Dwellings maintain an average of 1.3 vehicles, below the wider metropolitan baseline. A modest 11.3% of the labor force worked from home according to the 2021 Census, reflecting potential COVID-19 influences.

Transit services deliver an average volume of 492 daily trips across the broader network, representing roughly 31 weekly departures per stop. The surrounding map highlights the 100 closest stops relative to the geographic centerpoint.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Fremantle - South?
There are 108 public transport stops within the Fremantle - South SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Fremantle - South?
the Fremantle - South SA2 has 3,445 weekly trips across 18 routes, averaging 492 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Fremantle - South?
On average, residential properties are 163 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Fremantle - South

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

69.1% of residents in Fremantle - South report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 75% of areas nationally. 5.3% need daily assistance with core activities, and 59.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators across Fremantle - South demonstrate positive overall outcomes in AreaSearch evaluations of chronic condition incidence and mortality statistics, with minimal prevalence of common ailments observed across both older and younger cohorts. Furthermore, private healthcare coverage is exceptionally strong, encompassing approximately 60% of the populace (10,354 people). Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the primary diagnosed medical challenges, affecting 8.9 and 8.2% of the population respectively, while 69.1% of residents reported having no medical ailments compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. Health metrics among residents under 65 exceed standard benchmarks.

Older residents aged 65 and over make up 20.4% of the population (3,522 people), exceeding the Greater Perth proportion of 15.9%, with health ratings for seniors tracking above average and aligning with national population benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Fremantle - South SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.9% of people in the Fremantle - South SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Fremantle - South SA2?
In the Fremantle - South SA2, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Fremantle - South SA2?
6.8% of people in the Fremantle - South SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the the Fremantle - South SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Fremantle - South SA2?
3.7% of people in the Fremantle - South SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Fremantle - South SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Fremantle - South SA2, 59.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Fremantle - South

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

30.6% of Fremantle - South residents were born overseas and 14.6% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (29.7%) and Australian (20.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Fremantle - South tracks above most local comparison markets, with 30.6% of the population born abroad and 14.6% using a language other than English in the household. Christianity represents the most common religious affiliation, encompassing 38.8% of the community. In relative terms, Judaism exhibits the clearest local concentration at 0.3% of residents compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. Looking at parental country of birth, the primary ancestries reported across Fremantle - South are English (29.7%), Australian (20.4%), and Irish (9.6%). Notable concentrations also appear across several other backgrounds relative to regional norms, including Croatian at 1.7% (compared to 0.8% regionally), French at 1.0% (against 0.5%), and Welsh at 0.9% (versus 0.7%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Fremantle - South SA2?
Fremantle - South was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Fremantle - South SA2?
The main religion in Fremantle - South was found to be Christianity, which makes up 38.8% of people in Fremantle - South. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Fremantle - South SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Fremantle - South are English, comprising 29.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Fremantle - South (vs 0.8% regionally), French at 1.0% (vs 0.5%) and Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
30.6% of the the Fremantle - South SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Fremantle - South SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
14.6% of the population in the Fremantle - South SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Fremantle - South SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.3% of the the Fremantle - South SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Fremantle - South SA2?
86.8% of the the Fremantle - South SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Fremantle - South

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Fremantle - South is 42. 24.3% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age structure of Fremantle - South trends older than the Greater Perth aggregate. As of updated August 2026 estimates, elderly and retiree groups (65+) represent 20.4% of the community versus 15.9% across Greater Perth, whereas young adults and children (0 - 24) constitute 26.0% compared to 30.5% regionally. The estimated median age stands at 42, matching the 2021 Census reading and exceeding the Greater Perth Census benchmark of 37 by 5 years. Adults in the 25 - 44 age bracket have expanded from 26.9% at the Census to an estimated 28.2%.

Projections to 2041 indicate that older demographics will drive the majority of growth, adding 1,505 residents (43%) to reach an aggregate of 5,028.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Fremantle - South SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Fremantle - South SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Fremantle - South SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Fremantle - South is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Fremantle - South SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Fremantle - South SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.6% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Fremantle - South SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Fremantle - South SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Fremantle - South SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Fremantle - South SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.6% of the population in the Fremantle - South SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Fremantle - South SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.4% of the population in the Fremantle - South SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Fremantle - South

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 117 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (15,372 at the 2021 Census → 17,286 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507021166). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Fremantle - South SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Fremantle - South page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Fremantle - South data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas