You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 13 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD, the East Fremantle Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an affluent, established riverside enclave celebrated for its picturesque heritage streetscapes, historic charm, and contemporary lifestyle amenities. Community activity centres around the vibrant George Street precinct, renowned for its boutique shops, cafes, and waterfront dining venues, while an abundance of foreshore reserves, recreational amenities, and parks along the banks of the Swan River fosters a strong sense of community and outdoor leisure. According to AreaSearch analysis, the population of East Fremantle is around 8,433 as of August 2026 (the latest population estimate date being Aug 2026), reflecting moderate demographic expansion with an increase of 614 people (7.9%) since the 2021 Census reported a population of 7,819 people. This population gain is inferred from the Australian Bureau of Statistics Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 8,426 recorded as of June 2025, alongside 14 Validated New Addresses confirmed following the Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of East Fremantle or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About East Fremantle
Situated 13 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD, the East Fremantle Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an affluent, established riverside enclave celebrated for its picturesque heritage streetscapes, historic charm, and contemporary lifestyle amenities. Community activity centres around the vibrant George Street precinct, renowned for its boutique shops, cafes, and waterfront dining venues, while an abundance of foreshore reserves, recreational amenities, and parks along the banks of the Swan River fosters a strong sense of community and outdoor leisure. According to AreaSearch analysis, the population of East Fremantle is around 8,433 as of August 2026 (the latest population estimate date being Aug 2026), reflecting moderate demographic expansion with an increase of 614 people (7.9%) since the 2021 Census reported a population of 7,819 people. This population gain is inferred from the Australian Bureau of Statistics Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 8,426 recorded as of June 2025, alongside 14 Validated New Addresses confirmed following the Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,787 in 2001 and 8,426 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,433 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in East Fremantle compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
A new purpose-built aged care facility at the historic Woodside site in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique riverfront residential development in East Fremantle comprising 28 luxury apartments with direct Swan River views, designed by MJA Studio and developed by Match as a high-end, low-rise apartment building.
Approved
14 Silas Street Mixed Use Development
Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development
Owned and developed by Luke Beumont Barrett, the project at 14 Silas Street in East Fremantle involves a multi-storey mixed-use development on a 211m² corner site adjacent to the East Fremantle Medical Centre. The scheme integrates ground-floor commercial and professional suites with residential apartments on upper floors.
Est. value $90M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Mixed-use residential redevelopment by Locus comprising 57 townhouses, 24 apartments and 7 commercial tenancies within the Knutsford precinct. Stage 1 and Stage 2 are under construction, Stage 3 has commenced construction, and Stage 4 has been announced. Overall project completion is expected during 2027.
Est. value $76M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Known as Mos Lane, this $75.7 million mixed-use project by Australian Development Capital replaces a dated neighbourhood shopping centre with a five-storey complex featuring 70 residential apartments and townhouses, ground-floor retail, restaurants, and a local supermarket.
Est. value $430M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
The Swan River Crossings Project is replacing the aging Fremantle Traffic Bridge with Australia's first extradosed bridge, featuring two lanes in each direction, wider active transport paths, higher clearance for watercraft, and enhanced connectivity.
Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.
Est. value $450M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 1.5-hectare sustainable residential precinct and 'living laboratory' in Fremantle. The development features 36 all-electric townhomes and an apartment building designed to the One Planet Living framework, targeting 80% reductions in grid energy and mains water use through shared battery storage and rainwater harvesting.
A mixed-use development transforming the former Wellington Street Shopping Centre site into a modern five-storey residential and retail complex with 68 apartments, townhomes, a supermarket, and specialty shops.
Est. value $35M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
East Fremantle Community Park is the completed redevelopment of the historic East Fremantle Oval into a state of the art community and sporting precinct of around 34 to 35 million AUD.
Est. value $110M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $110 million heritage redevelopment of the Elders Wool Stores (built 1927, extended 1950s), transforming the long-vacant buildings into Western Australia's largest heritage redevelopment.
Est. value $380M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Blackwall Reach is a major urban renewal project in Bicton, transforming former public housing into a vibrant residential precinct. The redevelopment delivers over 400 new dwellings including a mix of social, affordable, and private apartments and townhouses.
Projects around East Fremantle
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 54 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 14, 2027 12, 2028 12, 2029 5, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around East Fremantle over the period covered (about 1.3 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
17th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
13
ABS building approvals
24th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Questions about infrastructure in East Fremantle
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the East Fremantle SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the East Fremantle SA2 include: Preston Point Residences (Construction); East Fremantle Aged Care Facility (Approved); 14 Silas Street Mixed Use Development (Approved); Swan River Crossings Project (Construction); and East Fremantle Community Park (East Fremantle Oval Precinct Redevelopment) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the East Fremantle SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the East Fremantle SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the East Fremantle SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the East Fremantle SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 29th percentile.
Development in East Fremantle
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in East Fremantle compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in East Fremantle
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the East Fremantle SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the East Fremantle SA2 area has seen 23 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The East Fremantle SA2's current population of 8,433 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the East Fremantle SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The East Fremantle SA2 has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 803 people in the East Fremantle SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in East Fremantle?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the East Fremantle SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the East Fremantle SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 13, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the East Fremantle SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the East Fremantle SA2 has grown by approximately 391 people, while 63 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in East Fremantle
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
East Fremantle has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in East Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,433
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Population density
2,687 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
81st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,819
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
614
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.14 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in East Fremantle
What is the latest population estimate for the East Fremantle SA2?
Total population for the East Fremantle SA2 was estimated to be approximately 8,433 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,426 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the East Fremantle SA2 changed since 2021?
The east fremantle sa2 has added approximately 614 people and shown a 7.85% increase from the 7,819 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the East Fremantle SA2?
The population density in the East Fremantle SA2 is estimated at 2,686 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the East Fremantle SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the East Fremantle SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the East Fremantle SA2?
Population growth in the East Fremantle SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in East Fremantle
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
East Fremantle hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in East Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in East Fremantle
What is the median age in the East Fremantle SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the East Fremantle SA2 at 43 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the East Fremantle SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, East Fremantle is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the East Fremantle SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the East Fremantle SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the East Fremantle SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the East Fremantle SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the East Fremantle SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the East Fremantle SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.7% of the population in the East Fremantle SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the East Fremantle SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.2% of the population in the East Fremantle SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in East Fremantle
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in East Fremantle: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$73,009 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
89th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$116,930 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in East Fremantle: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,288
2021 Census, weekly
82nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,075
2021 Census, weekly
84th percentile nationally
High-income households
40.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,178
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in East Fremantle
What is the median taxable income in the East Fremantle SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the East Fremantle SA2 is approximately $78,149. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $73,009.
What is the average taxable income in the East Fremantle SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the East Fremantle SA2 is approximately $125,162. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $116,930.
How does the median taxable income in the East Fremantle SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the East Fremantle SA2 is approximately $78,149 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,009 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the East Fremantle SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the East Fremantle SA2 is approximately $125,162 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $116,930 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the East Fremantle SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the East Fremantle SA2's households (~29.0% / 845 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the East Fremantle SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the East Fremantle SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 29.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the East Fremantle SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the East Fremantle SA2 is $2,288/wk.
What is the median family income in the East Fremantle SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the East Fremantle SA2 is $3,178/wk.
What is the median personal income in the East Fremantle SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the East Fremantle SA2 is $1,075/wk.
How does the East Fremantle SA2's income rank nationally?
The East Fremantle SA2's income level is among the top percentile nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The East Fremantle SA2's median income among taxpayers is $73,009 and the average income stands at $116,930, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $78,149 (median) and $125,162 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the East Fremantle SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the East Fremantle SA2 is $8,573 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the East Fremantle SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The east fremantle sa2's disposable income is $8,573 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in East Fremantle
Employment conditions in East Fremantle demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Employment in East Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,728
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,113
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,843
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in East Fremantle
What is the employment situation in the East Fremantle SA2?
As of June 2026, the East Fremantle SA2 has approximately 4,728 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the East Fremantle SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the East Fremantle SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the East Fremantle SA2?
The employment landscape in the East Fremantle SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.3% of employment), education & training (12.6%), and professional & technical (12.1%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the East Fremantle SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the East Fremantle SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the East Fremantle SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the East Fremantle SA2 is 69.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate matching the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the East Fremantle SA2's employment market?
The east fremantle sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 12.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in East Fremantle?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the East Fremantle SA2 compare nationally?
The east fremantle sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in East Fremantle
Data: 2021 Census
East Fremantle demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in East Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
31.7%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.2%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
University qualifications
48.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
13.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.8%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.5%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.3%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.7%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about education in East Fremantle
What percentage of people in the East Fremantle SA2 have university qualifications?
48.7% of people aged 15 and over in the East Fremantle SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the East Fremantle SA2 have no formal qualifications?
26.9% of people aged 15 and over in the East Fremantle SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the East Fremantle SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The east fremantle sa2 ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the East Fremantle SA2?
The most common qualifications in the East Fremantle SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (31.7%), Certificate (13.9%), Postgraduate (11.2%).
What proportion of the East Fremantle SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.4% of the population in the East Fremantle SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the East Fremantle SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the East Fremantle SA2 is 1145, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the East Fremantle SA2?
There are 1 schools within the East Fremantle SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 474 students.
What types of schools are available in the East Fremantle SA2?
The east fremantle sa2 includes 1 primary school.
Households in East Fremantle
Data: 2021 Census
East Fremantle has relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in East Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Couples with children
33.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.2%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.9%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,913
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,142
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
70.6%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in East Fremantle
How many households are in the East Fremantle SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the East Fremantle SA2 had 2,913 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.9% to an estimated 3,142 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the East Fremantle SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.6%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,057 family households, couples with children account for 33.8% of all households, couples without children at home 27.2%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the East Fremantle SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the East Fremantle SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the East Fremantle SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the East Fremantle SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.6% of all households in the East Fremantle SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in East Fremantle
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, East Fremantle records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in East Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
25.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
7.8%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
English only at home
92.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
74.7%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in East Fremantle
What is the level of cultural diversity in the East Fremantle SA2?
East Fremantle was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 7.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 25.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the East Fremantle SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in East Fremantle, at 45.0% of people, although more residents (52.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the East Fremantle SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in East Fremantle are English, comprising 32.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of East Fremantle (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.4% (vs 0.8%) and Italian at 6.4% (vs 4.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
25.3% of the East Fremantle SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the East Fremantle SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.8% of the population in the East Fremantle SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the East Fremantle SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the East Fremantle SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the East Fremantle SA2?
90.2% of the East Fremantle SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in East Fremantle
Data: 2021 Census
East Fremantle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in East Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.7%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Owned outright
41.6%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Detached houses
66.3%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
90th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
35.7%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
18.9%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$420
2021 Census, weekly
71st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
27th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in East Fremantle
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the East Fremantle SA2?
In the East Fremantle SA2, 41.6% of homes are owned outright, 35.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the East Fremantle SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 66.3% of dwellings in the East Fremantle SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the East Fremantle SA2 are apartments or units?
In the East Fremantle SA2, 14.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the East Fremantle SA2?
Outright home ownership in the East Fremantle SA2 stands at 41.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the East Fremantle SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the East Fremantle SA2 is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the East Fremantle SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the East Fremantle SA2 is $1,341, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the East Fremantle SA2?
In the East Fremantle SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the East Fremantle SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the East Fremantle SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the East Fremantle SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the East Fremantle SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the East Fremantle SA2?
The dwelling mix in the East Fremantle SA2 consists of 66.3% detached houses, 18.9% semi-detached dwellings, 14.6% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the East Fremantle SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in East Fremantle consumes approximately 13.5% of median household income ($9,907 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the East Fremantle SA2?
Recent development applications in East Fremantle show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 34% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 66% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in East Fremantle
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
East Fremantle's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in East Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
76.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.4%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.6%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.6%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about health in East Fremantle
How many people in the East Fremantle SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 76.4% of people in the East Fremantle SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the East Fremantle SA2?
In the East Fremantle SA2, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the East Fremantle SA2?
6.3% of people in the East Fremantle SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the East Fremantle SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.4% of the East Fremantle SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the East Fremantle SA2?
3.3% of people in the East Fremantle SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the East Fremantle SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the East Fremantle SA2, 76.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in East Fremantle
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in East Fremantle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
59 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
59th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
31
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,557
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
272
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in East Fremantle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in East Fremantle
How many public transport stops are in East Fremantle?
There are 31 public transport stops within the East Fremantle SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in East Fremantle?
The East Fremantle SA2 has 1,557 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 222 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in East Fremantle?
On average, residential properties are 184 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near East Fremantle
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 479 m away and the nearest GP 496 m.
66percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
479 m
GP
496 m
School
547 m
Pharmacy
553 m
Supermarket
581 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 31 stops nearby, 1,557 weekly trips, access rating 59 out of 100.
Amenities in East Fremantle: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
66 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
66th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
479 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
496 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
547 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
553 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in East Fremantle: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
554 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
581 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in East Fremantle
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 40 places in East Fremantle, about 7.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
40
Children per place
7.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in East Fremantle compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people17th
Infrastructure
East Fremantle has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in East Fremantle is $862 a week, +15.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$862a week+15.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
East Fremantle has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population8,433+7.9% since 2021 Census58th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,687per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Age
East Fremantle hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1515.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$73,009a yearATO FY-24, annual89th
Census household income / week$2,2882021 Census, weekly82nd
High-income households40.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in East Fremantle demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.9%
Employed residents4,728Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
East Fremantle demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications48.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,14595th
Households
East Fremantle has relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households26.6%2021 Census56th
Couples with children33.8%2021 Census62nd
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, East Fremantle records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas25.3%2021 Census54th
Speak another language at home7.8%2021 Census35th
Housing
East Fremantle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes22.7%2021 Census34th
Owned outright41.6%2021 Census74th
Detached houses66.3%2021 Census23rd
Health
East Fremantle's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover76.4%ATO FY 202495th
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census35th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access59out of 10059th
Public transport stops3129th
Weekly public transport trips1,55744th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score66out of 10066th
Sources and notes
East Fremantle has an estimated 8,433 residents, up 7.9% since the 2021 Census, with 82 projects tracked in the area around East Fremantle.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for East Fremantle.
Data and method for East Fremantle
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507021164). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the East Fremantle SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this East Fremantle page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the East Fremantle data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
East Fremantle statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for East Fremantle from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares East Fremantle with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.