Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove has an estimated 1,740 residents, up 9.0% since the 2021 Census, with 79 projects tracked in the area around Peppermint Grove.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Peppermint Grove

Conveniently located 10.4 kilometres west-southwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Peppermint Grove is an affluent, highly educated community situated amidst picturesque azure waters, tree-lined streets, and stately residences. The suburb offers an upscale and peaceful lifestyle complemented by local yacht clubs, scenic riverside reserves, boutique shopping, and refined dining. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address updates, the suburb of Peppermint Grove has an estimated population of around 1,740 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 143 people (9.0%) from the 1,597 residents counted at the 2021 Census, showcasing steady and moderate demographic expansion.

Peppermint Grove is distinguished by outstanding economic and social fundamentals, including a high concentration of teenagers, a substantial share of residents aged 15 to 24yo, and exceptional educational standards with standout school performance.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Peppermint Grove or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Peppermint Grove and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Peppermint Grove

Conveniently located 10.4 kilometres west-southwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Peppermint Grove is an affluent, highly educated community situated amidst picturesque azure waters, tree-lined streets, and stately residences. The suburb offers an upscale and peaceful lifestyle complemented by local yacht clubs, scenic riverside reserves, boutique shopping, and refined dining. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address updates, the suburb of Peppermint Grove has an estimated population of around 1,740 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 143 people (9.0%) from the 1,597 residents counted at the 2021 Census, showcasing steady and moderate demographic expansion.

Peppermint Grove is distinguished by outstanding economic and social fundamentals, including a high concentration of teenagers, a substantial share of residents aged 15 to 24yo, and exceptional educational standards with standout school performance.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,699 in 2006 and 1,740 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Peppermint Grove

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-42.3%5-1412.1%15-2422.1%25-349.8%35-448%45-5412.2%55-6412.3%65-7410.5%75-847.7%85+3.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 22.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.4%$400-7997.7%$800-1,4998.5%$1,500-2,99917.9%$3,000-3,9998.1%$4000+54.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 54.3%.

How Peppermint Grove compares

Peppermint Grove ranks in the 93rd percentile nationally for income and the 90th for health.

  1. Housing Cost99th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Housing97th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Income93rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Health90th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Education80th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Transport & Access74th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Amenities70th percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Age67th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Infrastructure Drivers60th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Cultural Diversity54th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Population Growth32nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Development Activity27th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Employment Drivers27th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Peppermint Grove compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Peppermint Grove reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Peppermint Grove has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally.

Why Peppermint Grove stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated Finance and Insurance employment base
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Peppermint Grove

The median rent in Peppermint Grove is $1,375 a week, up 35.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 90% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Peppermint Grove$1,375+35.8%
  2. Cottesloe - Claremont$884+7.1%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

90% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$1,375 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +35.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Peppermint Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$1,375 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+35.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont$884 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont, over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Peppermint Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Peppermint Grove

AreaSearch tracks 79 projects in and around Peppermint Grove, 15 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mos Lane - 116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mos Lane - 116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development

    Est. value $76M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Known as Mos Lane, this $75.7 million mixed-use project by Australian Development Capital replaces a dated neighbourhood shopping centre with a five-storey complex featuring 70 residential apartments and townhouses, ground-floor retail, restaurants, and a local supermarket.

  • AI impression: Mos Lane Development, Retail
    Construction

    Mos Lane Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Retail

    A mixed-use development transforming the former Wellington Street Shopping Centre site into a modern five-storey residential and retail complex with 68 apartments, townhomes, a supermarket, and specialty shops.

  • AI impression: Cottesloe Village Precinct and Town Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Cottesloe Village Precinct and Town Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $360M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A transformative mixed-use revitalisation of the Cottesloe town centre. The project, led by Sirona Urban, features 125 luxury residences, a 128-room 5-star boutique hotel, and 2,400sqm of retail and hospitality space.

  • AI impression: Indiana Teahouse Project, Tourism
    On Hold

    Indiana Teahouse Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Tourism

    A proposal by Tattarang's property division Fiveight to redevelop the mid-1990s Indiana Teahouse and construct a boutique hotel across Marine Parade has stalled following the Town of Cottesloe's decision not to proceed with the development plan.

  • AI impression: Ocean Village Cottesloe, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ocean Village Cottesloe

    Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A six level luxury apartment building with 38 premium residences opposite Cottesloe Beach, offering ocean views, generous balconies and high end finishes, designed by MJA Studio for Blackburne and 3West Group.

  • AI impression: 8 Bindaring Parade Boutique Apartments, Residential Development
    Approved

    8 Bindaring Parade Boutique Apartments

    Est. value $26M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Development of nine luxury apartments on the site of a demolished mansion at Claremont by Giorgi Architects and Builders. Proposed by property developer Adrian Fini, the $26 million project has secured planning approval.

  • AI impression: Glyde Street Residences, Residential Development
    Approved

    Glyde Street Residences

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    An approved multi-storey mixed-use residential and commercial development located at 8-10 Glyde Street, Mosman Park, featuring 48 premium apartments and integrated ground-floor commercial tenancies near the Mosman Park train station.

  • AI impression: Cottesloe Foreshore Revitalisation Project, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Cottesloe Foreshore Revitalisation Project

    Est. value $30M · completion 2029 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Staged revitalisation of the Cottesloe Beach foreshore along Marine Parade between Forrest Street and Eric Street, delivered by the Town of Cottesloe. Council adopted the Foreshore Masterplan in 2018 and approved detailed construction drawings in 2021.

  • AI impression: 7-11 Station Street Mixed-Use Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    7-11 Station Street Mixed-Use Precinct

    Est. value $200M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A landmark mixed-use precinct by Sirona Urban that received Western Australian Planning Commission approval on 19 June 2025 under Part 17 of the Planning and Development Act.

  • AI impression: Railway St, Cottesloe, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Railway St, Cottesloe

    Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    A mixed-use development incorporating office space for 80 employees and a four-bedroom apartment for country-based staff, with a focus on sustainability and achieving The Living Building Challenge certification for wellness.

  • AI impression: Cottesloe Foreshore Redevelopment Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Cottesloe Foreshore Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major redevelopment of the Cottesloe foreshore to improve beach access, create additional recreational space, reduce traffic, and improve pedestrian access. Includes an amphitheater of grass terraces, a lookout and fitness area, and a pedestrian piazza.

  • AI impression: 572 Stirling Highway Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    572 Stirling Highway Residential Development

    Est. value $20M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    A proposed residential and mixed-use development site situated on a substantial 2,603 sqm landholding along Stirling Highway in Mosman Park. The property is zoned Commercial R-AC3 with potential for multi-level residential apartments to complement the affluent western suburbs corridor.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 46 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 10, 2027 12, 2028 16, 2029 5, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development in Peppermint Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals7.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals79th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Peppermint Grove

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Peppermint Grove include: Ocean Village Cottesloe (Construction); 572 Stirling Highway Residential Development (Planning); Mosman Park Village Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Local Planning Strategy 2026 - Town of Mosman Park (Planning); and Cottesloe Village Precinct and Town Centre Redevelopment (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Peppermint Grove spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the suburb of Peppermint Grove's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Peppermint Grove currently ranks below national averages at the 27th percentile.

Development in Peppermint Grove

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Peppermint Grove compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Peppermint Grove

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Peppermint Grove recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Peppermint Grove area has seen 11 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Peppermint Grove's current population of 1,740 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Peppermint Grove's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Peppermint Grove has seen 7.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 316 people in the suburb of Peppermint Grove, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Peppermint Grove?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Peppermint Grove's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 13, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Peppermint Grove has grown by approximately 76 people, while 66 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Peppermint Grove

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Peppermint Grove reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Peppermint Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,740AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Population density1,630 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base63rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Peppermint Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,5972021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census143AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.07 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Peppermint Grove

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Total population for the suburb of Peppermint Grove was estimated to be approximately 1,740 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,740 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Peppermint Grove changed since 2021?

The suburb of Peppermint Grove has added approximately 143 people and shown a 8.95% increase from the 1,597 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

The population density in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is estimated at 1,626 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Peppermint Grove has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Population growth in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is driven by: Overseas migration (90.0%), Interstate migration (10.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 90.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Peppermint Grove

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Peppermint Grove's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Peppermint Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over21.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3431.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6442.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Peppermint Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 42.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2422.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 448.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Peppermint Grove

What is the median age in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Peppermint Grove at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Peppermint Grove's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Peppermint Grove is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Peppermint Grove compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 22.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Peppermint Grove compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 8.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Peppermint Grove show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 15-24 year-olds (22.1% vs 12.8%) and 85+ year-olds (3.1% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (2.3% vs 5.5%) and 35-44 year-olds (8.0% vs 15.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.4% of the population in the suburb of Peppermint Grove as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.3% of the population in the suburb of Peppermint Grove as at August 2026.

Income in Peppermint Grove

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Peppermint Grove: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$100,056 a yearATO FY-24, annual99th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$233,218 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Peppermint Grove: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$4,5652021 Census, weekly99th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,5012021 Census, weekly97th percentile nationally
High-income households62.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$5,0122021 Census, weekly
Low-income households11.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Peppermint Grove

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is approximately $107,100. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $100,056.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is approximately $249,637. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $233,218.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is approximately $107,100 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $100,056 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is approximately $249,637 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $233,218 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Peppermint Grove according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Peppermint Grove's households (~54.3% / 284 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Peppermint Grove compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is the $4000+ group, representing about 54.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is $4,565/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is $5,012/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is $1,501/wk.

How does the suburb of Peppermint Grove's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Peppermint Grove shows a median taxpayer income of $100,056 and an average of $233,218 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $107,100 (median) and $249,637 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is $18,210 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Peppermint Grove's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Peppermint Grove's disposable income is $18,210 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Peppermint Grove

Employment performance in Peppermint Grove has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Employment in Peppermint Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation57.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents814ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,676AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force858ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Peppermint Grove

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Peppermint Grove has approximately 814 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Peppermint Grove's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Peppermint Grove stands at 5.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.5% of employment), professional & technical (16.0%), and education & training (8.9%). Other significant employers include finance & insurance and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Peppermint Grove has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is 57.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Peppermint Grove's employment market?

The suburb of Peppermint Grove shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Peppermint Grove?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Peppermint Grove compare nationally?

The suburb of Peppermint Grove's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Peppermint Grove

Data: 2021 Census

Peppermint Grove shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Peppermint Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications36.6%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications13.3%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
University qualifications52.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications5.6%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Peppermint Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.4%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution38.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education9.5%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.8%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school18.8%2021 Census99th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Peppermint Grove

What percentage of people in the suburb of Peppermint Grove have university qualifications?

52.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Peppermint Grove have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Peppermint Grove have no formal qualifications?

33.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Peppermint Grove have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Peppermint Grove's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Peppermint Grove ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Peppermint Grove are: Bachelor Degree (36.6%), Postgraduate (13.3%), Advanced Diploma (8.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Peppermint Grove's population is currently attending educational institutions?

38.1% of the population in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.8% in primary school, 18.8% in secondary school, 9.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is 1157, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Peppermint Grove, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,305 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

The suburb of Peppermint Grove includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Peppermint Grove

Data: 2021 Census

Peppermint Grove features high concentrations of couples without children and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Peppermint Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households22.0%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Couples with children37.3%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Couples without children31.7%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Peppermint Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households0.8%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5232021 Census
Estimated households570AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households76.7%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Peppermint Grove

How many households are in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Peppermint Grove had 523 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.0% to an estimated 570 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 76.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.0%), group households (0.8%), and other household types (0.6%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 401 family households, couples with children account for 37.3% of all households, couples without children at home 31.7%, and single parent families 6.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Peppermint Grove compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Peppermint Grove shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Peppermint Grove have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 22.0% of all households in the suburb of Peppermint Grove, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Peppermint Grove

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Peppermint Grove was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Peppermint Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas28.3%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home10.6%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
English only at home89.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.4%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Born in Australia71.7%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Peppermint Grove

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Peppermint Grove was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 10.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

The main religion in Peppermint Grove was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.4% of people in Peppermint Grove. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 1.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Peppermint Grove are English, comprising 31.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.0% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 9.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Peppermint Grove (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 1.2% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

28.3% of the suburb of Peppermint Grove population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Peppermint Grove population speaks a language other than English at home?

10.6% of the population in the suburb of Peppermint Grove speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Peppermint Grove identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the suburb of Peppermint Grove population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

89.4% of the suburb of Peppermint Grove population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Peppermint Grove

Data: 2021 Census

Peppermint Grove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Peppermint Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.8%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Owned outright51.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Detached houses77.8%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$4,167 a month2021 Census, monthly99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage28.2%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Peppermint Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses10.4%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4402021 Census, weekly77th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income9.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Peppermint Grove

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

In the suburb of Peppermint Grove, 51.0% of homes are owned outright, 28.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Peppermint Grove are houses?

According to the latest data, 77.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Peppermint Grove are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Peppermint Grove are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Peppermint Grove, 11.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Peppermint Grove stands at 51.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is $4,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is $1,571, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

In the suburb of Peppermint Grove, households with mortgages typically spend 21.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 9.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Peppermint Grove is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Peppermint Grove compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Peppermint Grove shows mortgage holders spending 21.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 9.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Peppermint Grove consists of 77.8% detached houses, 10.4% semi-detached dwellings, 11.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Peppermint Grove relative to local incomes?

Housing in Peppermint Grove consumes approximately 7.9% of median household income ($19,766 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Recent development applications in Peppermint Grove show attached dwellings contributing 40% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 60% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Peppermint Grove

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Peppermint Grove's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Peppermint Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Peppermint Grove

How many people in the suburb of Peppermint Grove have private health insurance?

Around 119.2% of people in the suburb of Peppermint Grove are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

In the suburb of Peppermint Grove, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

6.9% of people in the suburb of Peppermint Grove are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

Diabetes affects 1.9% of the suburb of Peppermint Grove population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Peppermint Grove?

3.4% of people in the suburb of Peppermint Grove have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Peppermint Grove compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Peppermint Grove, 119.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Peppermint Grove

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Peppermint Grove: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access74 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data74th percentile nationally
Public transport stops17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips983Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop102Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Peppermint Grove: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home17.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Peppermint Grove

How many public transport stops are in Peppermint Grove?

There are 17 public transport stops within the suburb of Peppermint Grove.

How frequent are the transport services in Peppermint Grove?

The suburb of Peppermint Grove has 983 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 140 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Peppermint Grove?

On average, residential properties are 168 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Peppermint Grove

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 314 m away and the nearest GP 358 m.

School
314 m
GP
358 m
Supermarket
436 m
Pharmacy
443 m
Shopping centre
462 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 17 stops nearby, 983 weekly trips, access rating 74 out of 100.

Amenities in Peppermint Grove: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score70 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis70th percentile nationally
Nearest school314 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP358 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist377 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket436 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Peppermint Grove: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy443 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre456 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre462 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care565 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Peppermint Grove

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Peppermint Grove

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Peppermint Grove

An area report on Peppermint Grove is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Peppermint Grove, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Peppermint Grove.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Peppermint Grove compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals7.9per 1,000 people79th
ABS approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th

Infrastructure

Peppermint Grove has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Peppermint Grove is $1,375 a week, +35.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$1,375a week+35.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Peppermint Grove reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population1,740+9.0% since 2021 Census63rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,630per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202663rd

Age

Peppermint Grove's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1514.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$100,056a yearATO FY-24, annual99th
Census household income / week$4,5652021 Census, weekly99th
High-income households62.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Peppermint Grove has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Unemployment rate5.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation57.5%
Employed residents814Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Peppermint Grove shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications52.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,15797th

Households

Peppermint Grove features high concentrations of couples without children and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households22.0%2021 Census37th
Couples with children37.3%2021 Census72nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Peppermint Grove was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas28.3%2021 Census60th
Speak another language at home10.6%2021 Census44th

Housing

Peppermint Grove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes20.8%2021 Census28th
Owned outright51.0%2021 Census92nd
Detached houses77.8%2021 Census35th

Health

Peppermint Grove's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access74out of 10074th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips98335th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score70out of 10070th
Sources and notes

Peppermint Grove has an estimated 1,740 residents, up 9.0% since the 2021 Census, with 79 projects tracked in the area around Peppermint Grove.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Peppermint Grove.

Data and method for Peppermint Grove

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51225). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Peppermint Grove suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Peppermint Grove page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Peppermint Grove data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Peppermint Grove statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Peppermint Grove from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Peppermint Grove with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.