You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Melville (WA) lies 11.3 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 6,672 as of Aug 2026. This figure draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, alongside national address file data that is updated each quarter. The estimate represents an increase of 468 people (7.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 6,204 people.
The population includes a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged and elderly residents. The community is very well educated and enjoys high levels of income, and population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Melville (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Melville (WA)
The suburb of Melville (WA) lies 11.3 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 6,672 as of Aug 2026. This figure draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, alongside national address file data that is updated each quarter. The estimate represents an increase of 468 people (7.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 6,204 people.
The population includes a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged and elderly residents. The community is very well educated and enjoys high levels of income, and population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,057 in 2006 and 6,654 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,672 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Melville recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
A new purpose-built aged care facility at the historic Woodside site in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.
Construction
Hug Homes
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.
Est. value $380M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Blackwall Reach is a major urban renewal project in Bicton, transforming former public housing into a vibrant residential precinct. The redevelopment delivers over 400 new dwellings including a mix of social, affordable, and private apartments and townhouses.
Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.
Est. value $18M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Proposed upgrade and expansion of the existing Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre, providing modern and functional facilities for school and community camps, conferences, and workshops. The wider precinct is a site of deep cultural significance to the Whadjuk Noongar people, known as Dyoondalup.
The proposal focuses on improving transport capacity and modal options along corridors connecting Murdoch and Cockburn Central to Fremantle to address growing congestion from population growth and high car-dependency.
Bicton Central is a modern neighbourhood shopping hub that underwent a significant redevelopment to enhance its retail and dining offering. The centre is anchored by a flagship Coles supermarket and Liquorland, complemented by a diverse range of specialty stores including wellness services, boutique retail, and alfresco dining options.
Boutique house and land estate by Yolk Property Group overlooking Alan Edwards Park and near Frank Cann parkland. Civil works and home builds are underway with most lots sold and a small number of park front survey strata lots and turnkey homes still available. Close to Murdoch University, Fiona Stanley Hospital and the Kardinya Park shopping precinct.
Approved
14 Silas Street Mixed Use Development
Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development
Owned and developed by Luke Beumont Barrett, the project at 14 Silas Street in East Fremantle involves a multi-storey mixed-use development on a 211m² corner site adjacent to the East Fremantle Medical Centre. The scheme integrates ground-floor commercial and professional suites with residential apartments on upper floors.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development
A completed masterplanned residential community by Cedar Woods featuring a mix of apartments, townhouses and house-and-land packages immediately adjacent to Palmyra town centre.:contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Installation of new traffic signals, on-road bicycle lanes, pedestrian path and crossing facilities to improve safety at the boundary intersection jointly managed by the Cities of Melville and Cockburn.
Redevelopment and expansion of the former Attadale Private Hospital under Ramsay Health Care, transitioning the facility to a dedicated private rehabilitation hospital. Works included a 7-bed ward extension completed in 2019, bringing the facility to 39 licensed beds.
Projects around Melville (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 4, 2028 3, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 1 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 37 substantial development applications lodged in and around Melville (WA) over the past 5 years, 15 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 5, 2023 5, 2024 4, 2025 11, 2026 (to Oct) 12.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
30th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
15
ABS building approvals
27th percentile nationally
Applications approved
26
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Melville (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Melville?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Melville include: The Point Attadale (Proposed); Melville District Activity Centre Plan - Palmyra Precinct (Approved); Attadale Reserve Masterplan & Sports Facilities Upgrade (Planning); Bicton Central (Completed); and Santa Clara Estate (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Melville?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Melville spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Melville (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Melville (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Melville recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Melville (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Melville recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Melville area has seen 40 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Melville's current population of 6,672 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Melville's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Melville has seen 2.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 331 people in the suburb of Melville, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Melville (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Melville?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Melville's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 15, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Melville?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Melville has grown by approximately 288 people, while 75 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Melville (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Melville are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Melville (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,672
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Population density
2,785 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Melville (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,204
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
468
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.40 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Melville (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Melville?
Total population for the suburb of Melville was estimated to be approximately 6,672 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,654 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Melville changed since 2021?
The suburb of melville has added approximately 468 people and shown a 7.54% increase from the 6,204 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Melville?
The population density in the suburb of Melville is estimated at 2,780 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Melville?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Melville has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Melville?
Population growth in the suburb of Melville is driven by: Overseas migration (94.0%), Interstate migration (6.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Melville (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Melville's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Melville (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Melville (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Melville (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Melville?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Melville at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Melville's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Melville is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Melville?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Melville compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Melville?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Melville compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Melville show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.8% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Melville?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.2% of the population in the suburb of Melville as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Melville?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.9% of the population in the suburb of Melville as at August 2026.
Income in Melville (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Melville (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$68,602 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
81st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$101,323 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Melville (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,183
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$991
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
High-income households
37.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,903
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Melville (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Melville?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Melville is approximately $73,432. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,602.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Melville?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Melville is approximately $108,456. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $101,323.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Melville compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Melville is approximately $73,432 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,602 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Melville compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Melville is approximately $108,456 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $101,323 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Melville according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Melville's households (~26.4% / 606 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Melville compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Melville is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Melville according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Melville is $2,183/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Melville according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Melville is $2,903/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Melville according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Melville is $991/wk.
How does the suburb of Melville's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Melville's median income among taxpayers is $68,602, with an average of $101,323. This is among the top percentile nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,432 (median) and $108,456 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Melville?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Melville is $8,126 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Melville's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of melville's disposable income is $8,126 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Melville (WA)
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Melville performing better than 93% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Melville (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,887
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,148
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,935
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Melville (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Melville?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Melville has approximately 3,887 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Melville's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Melville stands at 1.2%, which is 3.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Melville?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Melville is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.8% of employment), education & training (13.4%), and professional & technical (9.3%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Melville?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Melville has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Melville?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Melville is 71.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Melville's employment market?
The suburb of melville shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Melville (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Melville compare nationally?
The suburb of melville's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Melville (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Melville shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Melville (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
26.2%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
University qualifications
38.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
19.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.7%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Melville (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
30.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.8%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.1%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.3%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Melville (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Melville have university qualifications?
38.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Melville have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Melville have no formal qualifications?
30.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Melville have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Melville's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of melville ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Melville?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Melville are: Bachelor Degree (26.2%), Certificate (19.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Melville's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.7% of the population in the suburb of Melville is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.1% in primary school, 9.3% in secondary school, 6.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Melville?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Melville is 1088, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Melville?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Melville, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,025 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Melville?
The suburb of melville includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Melville (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Melville features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Melville (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.6%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Couples with children
37.8%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Melville (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,296
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,469
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
73.2%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Melville (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Melville?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Melville had 2,296 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.5% to an estimated 2,469 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Melville is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 73.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.6%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,681 family households, couples with children account for 37.8% of all households, couples without children at home 24.2%, and single parent families 10.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Melville compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Melville shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Melville have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Melville?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.6% of all households in the suburb of Melville, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Melville (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Melville records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Melville (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
23.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
10.4%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
English only at home
89.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.4%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
76.6%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Melville (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Melville?
Melville was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 10.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 23.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Melville?
The main religion in Melville was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.2% of people in Melville. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Melville?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Melville are English, comprising 29.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Melville (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.4% (vs 0.8%) and Italian at 7.1% (vs 4.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
23.4% of the suburb of Melville population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Melville population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.4% of the population in the suburb of Melville speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Melville identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the suburb of Melville population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Melville?
90.4% of the suburb of Melville population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Melville (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Melville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Melville (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Owned outright
39.2%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Detached houses
77.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,325 a month
2021 Census, monthly
83rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Melville (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
19.0%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$420
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Melville (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Melville?
In the suburb of Melville, 39.2% of homes are owned outright, 45.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Melville are houses?
According to the latest data, 77.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Melville are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Melville are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Melville, 3.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Melville?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Melville stands at 39.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Melville?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Melville is $2,325, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Melville?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Melville is $1,333, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Melville?
In the suburb of Melville, households with mortgages typically spend 24.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Melville?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Melville is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Melville compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Melville shows mortgage holders spending 24.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Melville?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Melville consists of 77.7% detached houses, 19.0% semi-detached dwellings, 3.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Melville relative to local incomes?
Housing in Melville consumes approximately 14.1% of median household income ($9,452 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Melville?
Recent development applications in Melville show attached dwellings contributing 10% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 90% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Melville (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Melville's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Melville (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
65.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.4%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.4%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.5%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Melville (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Melville have private health insurance?
Around 65.8% of people in the suburb of Melville are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Melville?
In the suburb of Melville, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Melville?
6.3% of people in the suburb of Melville are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Melville?
Diabetes affects 2.5% of the suburb of Melville population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Melville?
3.8% of people in the suburb of Melville have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Melville compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Melville, 65.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Melville (WA)
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Melville (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
66 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
66th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
25
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,849
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
263
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Melville (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Melville (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Melville (WA)?
There are 25 public transport stops within the suburb of Melville.
How frequent are the transport services in Melville (WA)?
The suburb of Melville has 1,849 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 264 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Melville (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 239 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Melville (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 432 m away and the nearest GP 526 m.
51percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
432 m
GP
526 m
School
572 m
Supermarket
821 m
Shopping centre
927 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 25 stops nearby, 1,849 weekly trips, access rating 66 out of 100.
Amenities in Melville (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
51 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
51st percentile nationally
Nearest dentist
424 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
432 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
526 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
572 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Melville (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
821 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
927 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
951 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Melville (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 69 places in Melville (WA), about 4.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
69
Children per place
4.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Melville recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications37in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months15in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.3per 1,000 people30th
Infrastructure
Melville has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Melville (WA) is $800 a week, +1.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$800a week+1.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Melville are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population6,672+7.5% since 2021 Census55th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,785per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Age
Melville's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1517.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$68,602a yearATO FY-24, annual81st
Census household income / week$2,1832021 Census, weekly77th
High-income households37.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Melville performing better than 93% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.1%
Employed residents3,887Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Melville shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications38.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08881st
Households
Melville features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households24.6%2021 Census47th
Couples with children37.8%2021 Census73rd
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Melville records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas23.4%2021 Census49th
Speak another language at home10.4%2021 Census43rd
Housing
Melville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes15.8%2021 Census14th
Owned outright39.2%2021 Census68th
Detached houses77.7%2021 Census35th
Health
Melville's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover65.8%ATO FY 202487th
No long-term health condition72.4%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access66out of 10066th
Public transport stops2525th
Weekly public transport trips1,84947th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score51out of 10051st
Sources and notes
Melville (WA) has an estimated 6,672 residents, up 7.5% since the 2021 Census, with 20 projects tracked in the area around Melville (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Melville (WA).
Data and method for Melville (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50932). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Melville (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Melville (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Melville (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Melville (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Melville (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Melville (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.