You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Attadale is a convenient suburb located 10.0 kilometres southwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,180 as of Aug 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 542 people (8.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 6,638 people. The suburb's community is marked by strong educational qualifications and standout school performance, with a high proportion of married families, a notable share of residents aged 15 to 24, and an elevated base of real estate employment.
Residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged people. The suburb is exceptionally well educated and very affluent, and in terms of population growth it shows moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Attadale or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Attadale
Attadale is a convenient suburb located 10.0 kilometres southwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,180 as of Aug 2026, a figure derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 542 people (8.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 6,638 people. The suburb's community is marked by strong educational qualifications and standout school performance, with a high proportion of married families, a notable share of residents aged 15 to 24, and an elevated base of real estate employment.
Residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged people. The suburb is exceptionally well educated and very affluent, and in terms of population growth it shows moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,098 in 2006 and 7,170 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,180 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Attadale compared with local real estate markets nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Attadale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
A major $792 million redevelopment by Scentre Group to transform Westfield Booragoon into a premier retail, dining, and lifestyle destination. The approved expansion includes adding approximately 72,500 sqm of retail space, indoor and outdoor dining, and entertainment experiences, with the substantial commencement deadline extended by the WAPC to February…
Est. value $380M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Blackwall Reach is a major urban renewal project in Bicton, transforming former public housing into a vibrant residential precinct. The redevelopment delivers over 400 new dwellings including a mix of social, affordable, and private apartments and townhouses.
Redevelopment and expansion of the former Attadale Private Hospital under Ramsay Health Care, transitioning the facility to a dedicated private rehabilitation hospital. Works included a 7-bed ward extension completed in 2019, bringing the facility to 39 licensed beds.
Est. value $18M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Proposed upgrade and expansion of the existing Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre, providing modern and functional facilities for school and community camps, conferences, and workshops. The wider precinct is a site of deep cultural significance to the Whadjuk Noongar people, known as Dyoondalup.
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
A new purpose-built aged care facility at the historic Woodside site in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.
A $45-million wellness centre in Dalkeith featuring over 5,500 sqm of space with over twenty thermal bathing experiences, saunas, hammams, a Vichy shower, cold plunge pools, a day spa, yoga and Pilates classes, and a cafe.
Est. value $76M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Known as Mos Lane, this $75.7 million mixed-use project by Australian Development Capital replaces a dated neighbourhood shopping centre with a five-storey complex featuring 70 residential apartments and townhouses, ground-floor retail, restaurants, and a local supermarket.
A mixed-use development transforming the former Wellington Street Shopping Centre site into a modern five-storey residential and retail complex with 68 apartments, townhomes, a supermarket, and specialty shops.
Construction
Hug Homes
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.
Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.
Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct.
Small infill redevelopment delivering 4 two-storey grouped dwellings at 34A Polglass Way by Sincerity Group/Sincerity Building Group. City of Melville granted development approval in 2022. Sincerity is marketing house-and-land packages for "Polglass Way, Ardross" with guide pricing from $1,410,000, indicating sales/marketing underway.
Projects around Attadale
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 25 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 3, 2027 7, 2028 8, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 1, 2032 1. 1 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 41 substantial development applications lodged in and around Attadale over the past 5 years, 11 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 5, 2023 7, 2024 7, 2025 11, 2026 (to Oct) 10.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
11
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
70th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
42
ABS building approvals
53rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
33
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Attadale
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Attadale?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Attadale include: Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment (Construction); The Point Attadale (Proposed); Attadale Reserve Masterplan & Sports Facilities Upgrade (Planning); Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre Redevelopment (Planning); and Melville District Activity Centre Plan - Palmyra Precinct (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Attadale?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Attadale spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Attadale?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Attadale
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Attadale compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Attadale
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Attadale recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Attadale area has seen 37 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Attadale's current population of 7,180 has been supported by 42 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Attadale's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Attadale has seen 6.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 385 people in the suburb of Attadale, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Attadale?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Attadale?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Attadale's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 42, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Attadale?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Attadale has grown by approximately 338 people, while 211 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Attadale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Attadale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Attadale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,180
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Population density
2,306 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Attadale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,638
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
542
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.11 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Attadale
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Attadale?
Total population for the suburb of Attadale was estimated to be approximately 7,180 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,170 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Attadale changed since 2021?
The suburb of Attadale has added approximately 542 people and shown a 8.17% increase from the 6,638 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Attadale?
The population density in the suburb of Attadale is estimated at 2,309 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Attadale?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Attadale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Attadale?
Population growth in the suburb of Attadale is driven by: Overseas migration (94.0%), Interstate migration (6.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Attadale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Attadale hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Attadale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
72nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Attadale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
43 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Attadale
What is the median age in the suburb of Attadale?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Attadale at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Attadale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Attadale is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Attadale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Attadale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Attadale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Attadale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Attadale show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.8% vs 2.0%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.6% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Attadale?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.8% of the population in the suburb of Attadale as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Attadale?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Attadale as at August 2026.
Income in Attadale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Attadale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$73,816 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
90th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$108,876 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Attadale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,521
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,066
2021 Census, weekly
84th percentile nationally
High-income households
44.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,326
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
17.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Attadale
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Attadale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Attadale is approximately $79,013. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $73,816.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Attadale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Attadale is approximately $116,541. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $108,876.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Attadale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Attadale is approximately $79,013 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,816 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Attadale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Attadale is approximately $116,541 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $108,876 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Attadale according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Attadale's households (~33.2% / 792 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Attadale compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Attadale is the $4000+ group, representing about 33.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Attadale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Attadale is $2,521/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Attadale according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Attadale is $3,326/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Attadale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Attadale is $1,066/wk.
How does the suburb of Attadale's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Attadale had a median income among taxpayers of $73,816 with the average level standing at $108,876. This is among the top percentile nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,013 (median) and $116,541 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Attadale?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Attadale is $9,667 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Attadale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Attadale's disposable income is $9,667 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Attadale
Employment conditions in Attadale rank among the top 10% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Attadale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,964
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,896
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,011
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Attadale
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Attadale?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Attadale has approximately 3,964 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Attadale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Attadale stands at 1.2%, which is 3.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Attadale?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Attadale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), professional & technical (11.6%), and education & training (10.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Attadale?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Attadale has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Attadale?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Attadale is 66.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Attadale's employment market?
The suburb of Attadale shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.6% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Attadale?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Attadale compare nationally?
The suburb of Attadale's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Attadale
Data: 2021 Census
Attadale demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Attadale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
28.9%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
9.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
University qualifications
42.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
16.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Attadale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
29.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.6%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.3%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Attadale
What percentage of people in the suburb of Attadale have university qualifications?
42.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Attadale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Attadale have no formal qualifications?
29.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Attadale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Attadale's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Attadale ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Attadale?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Attadale are: Bachelor Degree (28.9%), Certificate (16.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Attadale's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.4% of the population in the suburb of Attadale is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 11.3% in secondary school, 6.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Attadale?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Attadale is 1133, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Attadale?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Attadale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,318 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Attadale?
The suburb of Attadale includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Attadale
Data: 2021 Census
Attadale features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Attadale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.5%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Couples with children
38.9%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.9%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.3%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Attadale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,386
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,581
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
75.6%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Attadale
How many households are in the suburb of Attadale?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Attadale had 2,386 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.2% to an estimated 2,581 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Attadale is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 75.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.5%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,804 family households, couples with children account for 38.9% of all households, couples without children at home 27.9%, and single parent families 8.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Attadale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Attadale shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Attadale have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Attadale?
Marriage patterns reveal 56.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.5% of all households in the suburb of Attadale, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Attadale
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Attadale was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Attadale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
27.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
11.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
English only at home
88.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.3%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
72.1%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.5%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Attadale
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Attadale?
Attadale was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 11.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 27.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Attadale?
The main religion in Attadale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 59.0% of people in Attadale. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Attadale?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Attadale are English, comprising 29.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Attadale (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.2% (vs 1.0%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
27.9% of the suburb of Attadale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Attadale population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.2% of the population in the suburb of Attadale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Attadale identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the suburb of Attadale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Attadale?
91.3% of the suburb of Attadale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Attadale
Data: 2021 Census
Attadale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Attadale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
17.9%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Owned outright
46.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Detached houses
75.1%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
35.7%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Attadale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
20.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$425
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Attadale
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Attadale?
In the suburb of Attadale, 46.4% of homes are owned outright, 35.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Attadale are houses?
According to the latest data, 75.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Attadale are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Attadale are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Attadale, 4.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 20.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Attadale?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Attadale stands at 46.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Attadale?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Attadale is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Attadale?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Attadale is $1,257, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Attadale?
In the suburb of Attadale, households with mortgages typically spend 23.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Attadale?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Attadale is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Attadale compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Attadale shows mortgage holders spending 23.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Attadale?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Attadale consists of 75.1% detached houses, 20.4% semi-detached dwellings, 4.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Attadale relative to local incomes?
Housing in Attadale consumes approximately 11.5% of median household income ($10,916 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Attadale?
Recent development applications in Attadale show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 25% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 75% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Attadale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Attadale's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Attadale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
68.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
90th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.6%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.0%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.2%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Attadale
How many people in the suburb of Attadale have private health insurance?
Around 68.8% of people in the suburb of Attadale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Attadale?
In the suburb of Attadale, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Attadale?
6.3% of people in the suburb of Attadale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Attadale?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the suburb of Attadale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Attadale?
3.7% of people in the suburb of Attadale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Attadale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Attadale, 68.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Attadale
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Attadale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
53 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
28
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,001
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
256
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Attadale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Attadale
How many public transport stops are in Attadale?
There are 28 public transport stops within the suburb of Attadale.
How frequent are the transport services in Attadale?
The suburb of Attadale has 1,001 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 143 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Attadale?
On average, residential properties are 232 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Attadale
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 521 m away and the nearest school 534 m.
45percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
521 m
School
534 m
GP
1.0 km
Pharmacy
1.2 km
Supermarket
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 28 stops nearby, 1,001 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.
Amenities in Attadale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
45 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
45th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
521 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
534 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
800 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Attadale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Attadale
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 170 places in Attadale, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
170
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Attadale compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications41in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months11in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.1per 1,000 people70th
Infrastructure
Attadale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Attadale is $822 a week, +8.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$822a week+8.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Attadale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,180+8.2% since 2021 Census59th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,306per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th
Age
Attadale hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Children under 1516.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$73,816a yearATO FY-24, annual90th
Census household income / week$2,5212021 Census, weekly90th
High-income households44.1%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Attadale rank among the top 10% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.8%
Employed residents3,964Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Attadale demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications42.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13393rd
Households
Attadale features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households22.5%2021 Census39th
Couples with children38.9%2021 Census76th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Attadale was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas27.9%2021 Census59th
Speak another language at home11.2%2021 Census45th
Housing
Attadale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes17.9%2021 Census19th
Owned outright46.4%2021 Census85th
Detached houses75.1%2021 Census31st
Health
Attadale's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover68.8%ATO FY 202490th
No long-term health condition73.6%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops2828th
Weekly public transport trips1,00135th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score45out of 10045th
Sources and notes
Attadale has an estimated 7,180 residents, up 8.2% since the 2021 Census, with 47 projects tracked in the area around Attadale.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Attadale.
Data and method for Attadale
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50035). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Attadale suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Attadale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Attadale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Attadale statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Attadale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Attadale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.